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276 fault code - Mercedes-Benz Cars & Trucks

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P0276 Cylinder 6 Injector Circuit Low

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Shifter stuck in park 02 ford explore.


Most likely a problem with the
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal (2455) is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator (3Z719) mounted at the base of the steering column tube (3514). If the ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is continually on unless the brake pedal is depressed.
Could have a bad brake switch , do the brake lights work ?
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage, incorrect component installation, and component misalignment. Verify that all circuit-related systems are functioning correctly. Refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged brake pedal position switch
    • Damaged steering column
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Damaged instrument cluster
    • Damaged shift cable and bracket
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, proceed to the Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly
  • Circuit(s).
  • Fuse(s).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 TEST FUSE 10 (7.5A)
Fuse 10 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 10.


  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A2 .

No GO to A3 . A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR-CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the voltage between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5 .

No GO to A4 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance at C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between the output side of fuse 10 (7.5A) and the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A5 .

No REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK FUSE 9 (7.5A)
Fuse 9 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 9 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A8 .

No GO to A6 . A6 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance of circuit 276 (BN) between C224 pin 3 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A7 . A7 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure the resistance between C289 pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure voltage at C289 pin 1.
  • Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
Yes GO to A12 .

No GO to A9 . A9 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 9 (7.5A) and the brake pedal position switch pin 3, circuit 276 (BN).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A10 .

No REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH Measure the resistance of the brake pedal position switch, while open (OFF) and closed (ON), between pin 2 and pin 3 of C224.
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
Yes GO to A11 .

No INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224

Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance between C224 pin 2 and C289 pin 1.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation

No REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal

Mar 28, 2017 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Does any one know what compression should read on 2 ltr diesal passat engine code cba in psi please


VW diesel engines have a spec of 360-450 psi with new engines. It is only considered a bad engine if the reading is below 276 or there is a difference of more than 73 psi between cylinders.

Aug 03, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

The duration and lift for 1971 Lincoln 460 CI engine camshaft


COMP CamsĀ® - Ford Engine Technical Specs and Information

www.compcams.com/Pages/411/ford-technical-info.aspxBig Block, 426 Hemi, 1966-1971 .... With the V8 engine sizes ranging from 221-460, there is an engine size and configuration to cover just about any need or application. ...The 4.6L version of this engine first came out in the 1991 Lincoln Town Car ... All of the factory valve springs are designed to work with a certain lift cam, ...

1969 460 Cam Profile? Please Help - Ford Truck Enthusiasts Forums

www.ford-trucks.com/.../284830-1969-460-cam-profile-please-help.htm...
Sep 18, 2004 - I have searched enough to know that a 1969 460 from a Lincoln had 365 hp and about ... to look at the stock engine blueprints they have but they do not list a 460 until 1971. ... lobe lift .253/.253, valve lift, .443/.443 dur 276/276 ..... Diesel Engine Fuels, Competition, Performance, Engines & Troubleshooting ...

Oct 03, 2015 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Hi Guys, I lost my radio code.Is it possible to retrieve this again?Would be a great help Its a Clarion radio fitted by HONDA Serial number- CLJIHH040000237 Part number- 276-0678-16


honda dealership or clarion installer will be your best bet. at home, without detailed knowledge you do not have real chances...

Mar 20, 2015 | Honda Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How do I fix code 13 engine speed sensor Above 1000 rpm


Clearing the codes is simple that is done by removing the fuse of the EFI from junction box 2 for 10 seconds. Make sure to remove the jumper wire and switch the key off before clearing the codes.

Here are some common Lexus vehicles 1990-1995 codes:

Code 12 and Code 13 Rpm signal circuit fault
Code 14 Igniter signal circuit fault
Code 16 ECT control signal fault
Code 21 and Code 28 Main oxygen sensor fault (for ES300; SC300 & GS300 models)
Code 22 Coolant temperature circuit fault
Code 24 Intake temperature sensor circuit fault
Code 25 and Code 26 Air fuel ratio fault (for ES300 & SC300 models)
Code 27 Sub-oxygen sensor circuit fault (for ES300 CA & GS300 models)
Code 31 Low airflow meter voltage (for ES300 and GS300 models)
Code 32 High airflow meter voltage (for ES300 model)
Code 35 Barometric pressure sensor circuit fault (for GS300 & SC300 models)
Code 41 and Code 47 Throttle position sensor circuit fault
Code 42 Vehicle speed sensor circuit fault
Code 43 Starter signal
Code 51 Switch condition signal fault (for ES300; GS300 & SC300 models)
Code 52 Code 52 and Code 55 Knock sensor circuit fault
Code 71 EGR system circuit fault (for ES300; GS300 & SC300 models)
Code 78 Fuel pump control circuit fault (for GS300 & SC300 models)

Nov 18, 2014 | 1990 Lexus LS 400

1 Answer

Truck will be running fine, then all of a sudden it will completely shut off. After we wait a few minutes and pump the clutch and make sure it is all the way to the floor it will start, sometimes. S


You need the engine computer scanned for fault codes, i thank you have an ignition control problem like a module or distributor pickup coil issue. These parts whenthey fail should leave fault cdes so get them read.
Next, the check engine light will pause shortly followed by the second digit of the trouble code. For example if the check engine light blinks once and pauses followed by six blinks the trouble code number would be 16. If no code is present the check engine light will stay one constantly. To restart code gathering turn the ignition key to the "off" position, wait three minutes and turn the ignition key back "on" again without starting the engine. Remove the jumper wire once code gathering is complete. To clear code after the repairs have been made remove the negative battery cable for one minute and reconnect.
toyota_dianostic_connector.jpg
Toyota Diagnostic Connector
Toyota Code Definition Table
Code 11 Momentary interruption in power supply to ECU (electronic control unit or computer) up to 1991
Code 12 Engine revolution signal missing Code 13 Rpm signal to ecu missing above 1000 rpm
Code 14 Igniter signal to ecu missing
Code 16 A/T control signal missing from ecu
Code 21 Main oxygen sensor signal fault
Code 22 Water temperature sensor circuit fault
Code 23 and 24 Intake air temperature signal fault
Code 25 Air/fuel ratio LEAN
Code 26 Air/fuel ratio RICH
Code 27 Sub-oxygen sensor signal or heater circuit fault
Code 28 No. 2 oxygen sensor/heater signal fault
Code 31 and 32 Air flow meter circuit or Vacuum sensor signal fault Code 34 and 36 Turbo-charging pressure signal fault
Code 35 Altitude compensation sensor signal fault
Code 41 Throttle position circuit fault
Code 42 Vehicle speed sensor circuit
Code 43 No starter signal to the ecu
Code 51 AC signal on; DL contact off (in transmission shifter with diagnostic connector jumped)
Code 52, 53 and 55 Knock sensor fault Code 71 EGR system malfunction
Code 72 Fuel cut solenoid signal fault
Code 78 Fuel pump control signal fault
Code 81, 83, 84 and 85 TCM communication fault

Jun 28, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Hello i own a spyder 4200 cabriolet 2002, there appears to be 2 bolts that work within the roof mechanism . its a bolt that screws into the frame of the roof mechanism and it has a round head. It looks...


high tensile steel bolts with a star drive in the centre of the head ,not a problem try your local auto factor failing which no doubt your local scrapyard will have buckets of bolts just sort them out till you find what you want

Sep 15, 2010 | 1985 Maserati Biturbo

1 Answer

Trouble Codes


1. VW VAG type 5 digit fault code 19497 = EOBD type P3041 fault code:
Fault location = CAN data bus, instrumentation - implausible Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) signal
Probable cause = Wiring, matching resistor in Engine Control Module (ECM)

2. VW VAG type 5 digit fault code 18032 = EOBD type P1624 fault code:
Fault location = Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) - request signal active
Probable cause = Trouble code(s) stored in other system(s)

3. VW VAG type 5 digit fault code 01039:
Fault location = Coolant Temperature Sensor (G2)
Probable cause = Open or Short to Plus, Short to Ground - Intermittent

4. VW VAG type 5 digit fault code 01304:
Fault location = Radio
Probable cause = No Communication

5. EOBD type P0761 fault code:
Fault location = Shift Solenoid C
Probable cause = Performance or Stuck OFF

Feb 03, 2010 | 2002 Audi A4

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