Question about 2006 Lincoln Navigator

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At wits end

Have a code p0345 that wont go away,have checked cmp sensors wiring for opens and shorts has none have replaced pcm cmp sensors cam phasers and solenoids and alternator nothing seems to work any ideas

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  • Lincoln Master
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Code 345 means the computer is not getting a signal from the cam sensor on bank two during startup.
Have you watched the sensors with a scanner to see if they are sending a signal, or used a meter to measure current in the circuit ? Any chance the problem is in the connector for the sensor ?

Posted on Jul 26, 2013

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Dtc po340 wont start put in new cam sensor still just cranks 42lbs fuel pressure at shrader valve has spark at plugs only code was po340 help


P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction ,did you check the wiring ?
P0340 - Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction The test fails when the PCM can no longer detect the signal from the CMP sensor.
  • CMP circuit open
  • CMP circuit short to GND
  • CMP circuit short to PWR
  • SIG RTN open (VR sensor)
  • CMP GND open (Hall effect sensor)
  • CMP misinstalled (Hall effect sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor shielding
  • Damaged CMP sensor
  • Damaged PCM
Harness routing, harness alterations, improper shielding, or electrical interference from other improperly functioning systems may have intermittent impact on the CMP signal. DR1 DTC P0340: CHECK IF ENGINE WILL START
    Note: Refer to the Pinpoint Test Schematic to determine the type of CMP sensor.
  • Start engine.
Will the engine start? Yes No GO to DR2 . DTC P0340 is not the cause of the No Start. GO to Section 3 to diagnose the No Start symptom. Is the PCM firing the injectors ?
  • Starting Concerns:
    • No Start, Normal Crank
Note: Extended cranking because of a no start can load the exhaust system with raw fuel, damaging the catalytic converter after the engine starts. For applications with Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Systems, perform the following after the no start has been repaired: Disconnect the electric secondary air injection (AIR) solid state relay, run the engine until the surplus fuel is used up, and reconnect the relay (disconnecting the relay may set a Continuous Memory PCM DTC that will need to be cleared).


SYSTEM/COMPONENT REFERENCE (Section 5 Pinpoint Test unless noted)
  • Add-on Anti-Theft Devices
  • Visual, check with customer.
  • Fuel/Ignition
  • For LS6/LS8:
  • GO to KB85 .
  • All others:
  • GO to A1 .
  • If engine is now a no start:
  • If engine will start and run normally at part throttle, check Idle Air Control (IAC) System.
  • Engine will now start and run normally at part throttle:
  • GO to KE2
  • Exhaust System (restrictions)
  • GO to HF1
  • Base Engine
  • Engine System - General Information Section 303-00 of the Workshop Manual.
  • Additional Testing
  • GO to Z1

Oct 19, 2015 | 1998 Ford Escort

2 Answers

Replaced timing belt and water pump on a 2005 dodge neon with a 2.0 it starts and idals great but you press or reve it up it backfires through the intake and pulls up code p0344. whats the problem.


Hi Ricky, I'm glad to help. Below is the possible causes for the P0344 code that you have.



Symptom:
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0344-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT

When Monitored: Engine running or Cranking.
Set Condition: When the failure counter reaches 20. One Trip Fault.
POSSIBLE CAUSES

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION
(K7) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO GROUND
TONE WHEEL/PULSE RING INSPECTION
CHECKING CKP SIGNAL WITH THE DRBIII
t LAB
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO B+
(K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO (K7) 5 VOLTS
PCM

Apr 18, 2014 | 2005 Dodge Neon

1 Answer

1999 Gmc Sierra 4.8L cranks/No Start Using snap-on Solus Scanner. I followed basic diagnostics: Checked fuses- good Pulled PCM and BCM codes- none No spark and no fuel. No ignition power to fuel...


Did you check your CKP and CMP power wires for a short to ground? Short to ground up stream might be pulling the voltage low from the PCM. Also.. have you pulled up the underhood fuse block just to see if there's any rodent damage to the wiring under there? That's a pretty common spot for rodents to cause problems.

Oct 03, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Po338 2005 hyundai sonata


Trouble Code: P0343

Camshaft Position Sensor High Input

Possible Causes:


CMP (Hall) sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground.CMP (Hall) sensor ground circuit is open.CMP (Hall) sensor power circuit is open (check fuse in the I/P).CMP (Hall) sensor is damaged or has failed.PCM has failed.The other code is not listed in this listing.

Dec 22, 2012 | 2005 Hyundai Sonata

1 Answer

2005 chrysler 300c trouble codes p0344, p0016 p0061c


Trouble Code: P0344

Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent

Possible Causes:


.Wiring harness fault.5v supply circuit open or shorted to ground.Tone wheel/pulse ring is damaged or corroded.CMP Sensor has failed.CMP Sensor signal circuit is open, shorted to ground or battery. voltage or 5v supply.CMP Sensor ground circuit is open.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P0016

Crankshaft/Camshaft Timing Misalignment

Possible Causes:


.Base engine problem (i.e., the camshaft timing is not correct).Intermittent condition.CKP or CMP Sensor signal is erratic (check with lab scope).Tone wheel or pulse wheel is damaged or contains debris.CKP or CMP Sensor, harness or connector has failed.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P0061

Engine Temperature Control Level 2 RPM Performance

Possible Causes:


PCM need to be reprogrammed.PCM has failed.

Oct 27, 2012 | 2005 Chrysler 300

1 Answer

My vehicle will turn over but wont start



Trouble Code: P1391

CKP Or CMP Sensor Signal Intermittent
Possible Causes:


Camshaft Sensor is not installed properly . Engine valve timing is not within specifications. Perform a CKP and CMP Sensor relearn with the scan tool . Tone wheel or pulse ring is damaged .


Trouble Code: P1899

A/T Park Neutral Switch Stuck in Park Position or In Gear
Possible Causes:


P/N switch signal circuit is open between the switch and PCM . P/N switch signal circuit is shorted to Sensor or chassis ground. P/N switch ground circuit is open (at the switch mounting point) . P/N switch is stuck in P/N position, or stuck in Drive position . P/N switch is damaged or has failed. PCM has failed .Here is what is listed for these codes.

Aug 25, 2012 | 2003 Chrysler 300M

1 Answer

My 2005 f150 has a p0345 code and I don't know what that means


P0345 Camshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2) A code P0345 could mean one or more of the following has happened:
  • a wire or connector in the circuit could be grounded/shorted/broken
  • the camshaft position sensor may have failed
  • the PCM may have failed
  • there exists an open circuit
  • the crankshaft position sensor may have failed
    • Visually inspect all the wiring and connectors in the circuit
    • Check for continuity in the circuit wiring
    • Check the operation (voltage) of the camshaft position sensor
    • Replace the camshaft position sensor as required
    • Check the crankshaft position circuit as well
    • Replace circuit wiring and/or connectors as required
    • Diagnose/replace the PCM as required

Aug 07, 2011 | 2005 Ford F-150

2 Answers

Most common cause for code P0340 of 95 Ranger


Hi, the cam shaft sensor will be located Under the hood, center, upper engine area, mounted behind rear of intake manifold, in the engine block.


This is a magnetic or hall effect sensor. It sends a signal to the computer relaying information about shaft speed, position and acceleration or deceleration. This information determines when the fuel/air mixture needs to be ignited and how much mixture is needed for the engine.

The possible causes of failure will be faulty housing or faulty wires as well. A faulty ECM could trigger a false alarm as well. this is highly unlikely but, possible in most cases. The most reported reasons is flat out sensor failure.

May 21, 2009 | 2001 Ford Windstar

1 Answer

Trouble codes


Trouble Code: P0139
O2 (B1 S2) Slow Response
Trouble Code Conditions:Engine started; vehicle driven at 20-55 mph with the throttle open for 2 minutes; ECT at more than 158ºF (70C); catalytic converter temperature is more than 1112F (600C); and EVAP purge is active. O2 Sensor signal voltage switches less than 16 times from lean to rich within 20 seconds during monitoring, or will compare the state of change between the front and rear O2 Sensors and if the differences are greater than a calibrated amount, the DTC will set. 3 good trips are required to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes:
  • Exhaust leak
  • O2 element is contaminated, deteriorated or it has failed
  • O2 signal circuit or return circuit has failed

Trouble Code: P0344
Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent
Trouble Code Conditions:Engine cranking or running; system voltage over 10.5v. The PCM detected an intermittent loss of the CMP Sensor signal during the period of 2.5 complete engine revolutions. The failure counter must reach 20 before this code matures and a code is set.
Possible Causes:
  • Wiring harness fault
  • 5v supply circuit open or shorted to ground
  • Tone wheel/pulse ring is damaged or corroded
  • CMP Sensor has failed
  • CMP Sensor signal circuit is open, shorted to ground or battery voltage or 5v supply
  • CMP Sensor ground circuit is open
  • PCM has failed
  • Trouble Code: P0340
    No Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Failure
    Trouble Code Conditions:Engine cranking or running, system voltage over 10v. The PCM detected CKP pulses without detecting any CMP Sensor pulses for 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions.
    Possible Causes:
  • CMP Sensor connector is damaged, open or it is shorted
  • CMP Sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground or to battery voltage or 5v supply circuit
  • CMP Sensor 5v supply circuit is open or shorted to ground or to battery voltage
  • CMP Sensor ground circuit is open
  • CMP Sensor is damaged or has failed
  • CKP Sensor is damaged or has failed
  • PCM has failed
Good luck....

Nov 05, 2008 | 2005 Chrysler PT Cruiser

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