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Throttle body actuator control p2112 p2111 - 2009 Ford Focus

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Can anyone tell me what

code p2111 throttle actuator control system actuator stuck open. throttle actuator control system circuit malfunction. brake vacuum implausible signal. code p2112 throttle actuator control system actuator stuck closed.throttle actuator control system circuit malfunction. code p2135 accelerator pedal position sensor switch a b voltage correlation. throttle position sensor switch a b voltage correlation. electronic throttle position sensor switch 1 implausible signal. did not see code p210406 that code too long.

Posted on Apr 15, 2011

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SOURCE: Have a 2005 ford explorer showing a code p2111 accidently washed motor using a degreaser turns on with problems. changed the throttle position sensor, throttle body motor, and the ignition coil. when

This Code means there is a difference between the throttle body flap angle and the settings for it. Try disconnecting the battery for 10 minutes and see if it will refresh for the new parts.

There is a small adjustment for the TPS in the slotted end hole for the mount. Also check if you have successfully installed the TPS to the throttle shaft.

I do not know if the lack of power was before or after the change in parts. There is an Ignition Relay or the ECC Relay or Diode which could cut off power. Those should be in a Powerbox, usually as a trio.

Would like a final comment on the cure- others may have this same problem and I would be able to help them from what you tell me.

Posted on Apr 08, 2013

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: Engine goes to idle while driving

P2104 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Idle
P2106 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited Power
P2111 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open
P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed
P2135 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” /"B" Voltage Correlation
I looked it up and I will give you a web site I got it from http://www.f150online.com/forums/v8-engines/280570-p2104-p2106-p2111-p2112-p2135.html I hope this helps

Posted on May 25, 2009

moparownr
  • 667 Answers

SOURCE: P2104

The p2104 code was set because the PCM had to set the idle speed, the p2112 was set to indicate that your throttle body was stuck closed. You can try to remove the throttle body and clean it, check to ensure that it opens smoothly, check the TPS connector to ensure that it is plugged in correctly, reset the light and if the problem returns, you will probably have to install a new throttle body assembly. Hope this helps, let me know

Posted on Dec 08, 2009

  • 3640 Answers

SOURCE: the following diagnostic codes P2104, P2111, and

all the codes point to throttle body. clean throttle body, especially around throttle plate. check for loose wires, if problems persist. replace throttle body. p2104 is tac system forced idle, p2111 is tac system stuck open, p2112 is tac system stuck closed. clean throttle body good, and see if this fixes it. then go from there. have a good day !!

Posted on Jan 30, 2011

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Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body


P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.

Oct 13, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Start and dies, codes p061f, p2106,p2104,p2111


code p2106 refers to throttle actuator control (TAC) system--limited power mode===causes ---wiring---TAC motor---APP sensor---ECM

code o2104 refers to TAQC systems ---forced idle mode===causes wiring---TAC motor--APP sensor--ECM

code p2111 refers to TAC system --actuator stuck open ==causes ---throttle body--throttle valve tight/ sticking

code p2111 also refers to TAC system --circuit malfunction==causes wiring---short to positive--short to ground---TP sensor---ECM

code p2111 also has a 3rd section---brake vacuum---implausible signal===causes---wiring---vacuum sensor--mechanical fault

Dec 21, 2013 | 2005 Ford Crown Victoria

3 Answers

Can anyone tell me what does the following codes mean for my 2006 Ford F-150 Pick up 4.6 litre The codes are as follows: P210406, P2111, P2112, and P2135.


code p2111 throttle actuator control system actuator stuck open. throttle actuator control system circuit malfunction. brake vacuum implausible signal. code p2112 throttle actuator control system actuator stuck closed.throttle actuator control system circuit malfunction. code p2135 accelerator pedal position sensor switch a b voltage correlation. throttle position sensor switch a b voltage correlation. electronic throttle position sensor switch 1 implausible signal. did not see code p210406 that code too long.

Apr 15, 2011 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

The following diagnostic codes P2104, P2111, and P2112 the engine failure mode appears car wont move turn it off and on again and its fine with just the check engine light Happens several timesaday now


all the codes point to throttle body. clean throttle body, especially around throttle plate. check for loose wires, if problems persist. replace throttle body. p2104 is tac system forced idle, p2111 is tac system stuck open, p2112 is tac system stuck closed. clean throttle body good, and see if this fixes it. then go from there. have a good day !!

Jan 30, 2011 | 2005 Ford Five Hundred

1 Answer

I have 3 codes from my scaner p2111 p2112 p2238


P2111 - Throttle Actuator Control System Stuck Open.
P2112 - Throttle Actuator Control System Stuck Closed.
P2238 - O2 Sensor Positive Current Control Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 1



For the P2111 & P2112 you will need to replace the throttle body this can be pricey since the TAC is built into it. Try cleaning it good and see what happens. This can also trigger the P2238 code if its dumping fuel.
For the P2238 check the connections on the o2 sensor or replace the upstream o2 sensor that should correct it.

Dec 31, 2010 | 2004 Toyota Solara

1 Answer

Etc fail safe mode codes p2104 2107 2110 2111 2112


P2104 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Idle
P2107 Throttle Actuator Control Module Processor
P2110 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM
P2111 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open
P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed

Seems like Throttle Actuator is the problem.

Good luck on this repair.

Jul 13, 2010 | 2005 Lincoln LS

1 Answer

2005 Ford Expedition (4wd) with trouble codes p2104 and p2112 completely cuts off at low speeds. All signs point to throttle position sensor, but want to make sure I'm on the right track.


Shown here is the P2104 obd2 code and their general meaning. For a brief description of any particular OBD2 code and how to fix the obd2 trouble code, please browsw below. P2104 Engine TP Actuator Cntl System
This obd2 code is very common on newer vehicles which contain new design of throttle positioner sensor. Instead of putting a tps sensor at the side of your throttle body as in older engines, a throttle actuator control system is installed which eliminates the mechanical linkage (cable) between the throttle body and the throttle pedal. Under the throttle pedal, a throttle switch is installed and a throttle module or actuator is incorporated beside the throttle body. Because there is no mechanical device that wears out, it is more effecient in delivering better mileage and performance torque (besides...the actuator module performs better in getting all throttle signals to the ecm and trany).
To test this code, check the integrity of the wires going to both the throttle body actuator and the ecm including the throttle switch. Most of the time, if you have symptoms like trany going to a limp mode, the culprit originates from the trany circuit. However, if the symptom is engine related like hesitation, the problem resides in the throttle actuator itself which may sometimes includes the replacement of the whole throttle body assembly. Contact ATS if you need a wiring diagram or detailed fixes for your throttle actuator control system.
TIP:
Before replacing the throttle control actuator and throttle body, try cleaning the throttle plates and all plug-in wiring connections. Also, watch out the throttle body mounting bolts which can easily break (use care) when removing them.

P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed

Jan 12, 2010 | 2005 Ford Expedition

5 Answers

Engine goes to idle while driving


P2104 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Idle
P2106 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited Power
P2111 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open
P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed
P2135 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch “A” /"B" Voltage Correlation
I looked it up and I will give you a web site I got it from http://www.f150online.com/forums/v8-engines/280570-p2104-p2106-p2111-p2112-p2135.html I hope this helps

May 25, 2009 | 2004 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

My check engine light has come on for my 2006 Ford Fusion and 3 codes came up...P0010, P2104, and P2112. Any ideas what these mean?


Fuel and Air Metering and Auxiliary Emission Controls P2104 Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Idle
P2112 Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Closed
If it's not the pedal, it has to be throttle body, senor or harness related.

Jan 16, 2009 | 2006 Ford Fusion

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