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P1633 Had Advance Auto check with computer and this code came up along with NO DTC Definition Found. What does this mean?

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I have 2000 mustang 3.8 n it shakes really bad n code p1633 comes back. Whats wrong n how do i fix it


Hello Paige ! It sounds like you have a sick vehicle , lets see if I can help you fix it . Well the code you have has to do with lack of voltage to the ECM -engine control module.
P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit
2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001 QB: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0603/P1605/P1633 > QB: Introduction QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete. You may want to take this to the repair shop , do you own a volt ohm meter ? Do you know how to use one ?

Mar 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Mustang

2 Answers

How does this code P1210 DTC Definition mean?


P1210 is not a Toyota code. Use different scanner to read the code. Some scanner don't work on specific cars. Use advance scanner with Toyota software to read and post the new code
I will be happy to help
Good luck

Mar 02, 2015 | 1997 Toyota Camry

2 Answers

I have a 2003 ford taurus 3.0 engine and everytime i use the ac or heat i blow a fuse and engine light comes on with p1633 code


Put OBD2 P1633 into google for the answer

Only have PO Generic Codes-- the same as you should
find & print out

Sep 15, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Check engine light


disconnect the battery for one hr.reconnect,if it still not ok,go to auto zone.they will tell you and give you printout of your problem.do not waste any more of your time.

Feb 20, 2012 | 2001 Mercury Sable

1 Answer

Check engine light


Ford code P1633: Keep alve memory voltage low.
It means the voltage going to the computer fell below about 10.5 volts to set the code.
Have you experienced battery problems recently? Or had the battery disconnected?
Things to check for: bad battery, low alternator output, battery cables, and power and ground circuits to computer,
Hope you find it, good luck.

Dec 02, 2011 | Volvo V70 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

It has a cheek enigen on and give the code P1633


When the Taurus PCM (Powertrain Control Module)(aka "the car's computer"), sees 9V DC (or less),
it sets the code P1633, so it means your battery's voltage was low recently. But since the computer
retains the code until it is reset, the battery voltage may be OK now. This is typical for cars
that have sat for awhile, and the tiny current drain of the clock slowly drains the battery until
the voltage drops below 9 Volts. Normal car Battery voltage is 12 Volts.
Fix: check the battery (with a DMM (digital multimeter)), and reset the code (with a code reader).
Workaround: have Advance/Autozone/PepBoys check the battery (free) and ignore the code.

Jan 17, 2011 | 2002 Ford Taurus

3 Answers

Where do i rent a scanner to check what the codes are on the g6 , with check engine light, and how do i know what codes mean, is there a web site to tell you what the codes are


Go to Auto Zone or Advance auto and they will read them for free. They will also tell you what they mean. If you want to look them up later you can look them up at http://www.2carpros.com/kpages/diagnostic_trouble_codes.htm

Jan 03, 2011 | 2006 Pontiac G6

2 Answers

2001 for tarous code p1633 what does that mean


P1633 means KAM (keep alive memory) power is low. The power that goes to the vehicles computer to hold its memory when the key is off has lost its power. I would start by checking fuses in the fuse panel in the engine compartment(near the radiator support). If the fuses are all good then I would test for power at the computer connector which is also in the engine compartment behind the engine. I don't have the pin number or wire color at the moment (I apologize) since the Ford website is down at the moment. I have repaired this problem in the past by installing another power wire to feed the circuit essentially bypassing the original circuit.
Hope this helps

Apr 04, 2010 | 2001 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

There are 4 codes I need to know about P0810, P1132, P1618, and P1633, 2001 Volvo V-70 24T


810 neutral check, incorrect connection
  • Check the transmission and control module connectors. Check for contact resistance and oxidation according to Checking wiring and terminals. Permanent faults
  • 1132 front o2 sensor signal too high
    1618 dtc is in another module
    Volvo does not provide information regarding DTC P1633 for many of their models.
    However, it has been reported that various Volvo engine control modules will produce this code. The code is associated with a missing or inaccurate vehicle speed signal from the ABS control module and may be accompanied by DTC P0722 or P1618.

    Possible causes:
    - Defective vehicle speed signal to the ABS control module
    - CAN connection problem
    - Defective ABS control module
    - Defective engine control module

    Manufacture codes associated with this P code may include ECM-510f, 530d.

    Mar 28, 2010 | 1998 Volvo V70

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