Question about 1994 Acura Legend

Open Question

Dtc code 53 - 1994 Acura Legend

Posted by Anonymous on

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

2008 ford f-350 passenger air bag flashes 1-7 code than stays on when truck is started.What does the code mean and can the code be reset without tearing air bag out of truck?


If a SRS fault exists, the RCM sends a message to instrument cluster module to flash a coded sequence which is called a lamp flash code (LFC) on the air bag warning indicator. Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. In addition to the self-test at start up, the RCM continuously monitors all of its external and internal circuitry for faults.
While the LFCs are an indication of a general concern in the supplemental restraint system (SRS), the DTCs are more specific. The DTCs can be retrieved from the RCM with a scan tool via the DLC.


DTC a c LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous Lamp The Air Bag Warning Indicator is Illuminated Continuously (RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed or Loss of Signal Ground) Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1048 c - Passenger Side Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1049 c - Passenger Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1054 c - Driver Seatbelt Pretensioner Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1057 c - Driver Air Bag Cross Link to Another Firing Loop Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1231 13 RCM Crash Data Memory Full INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) and Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment in this section. B1317 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage High REFER to Section 414-00 . B1318 Continuous Lamp Battery Voltage Low REFER to Section 414-00 . B1342 24 RCM is Faulted INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B1871 25 Passenger Air Bag Deactivate Module Fault Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1884 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test G . B1890 27 Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Warning Lamp Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2292 33 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2292 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 53 Driver Seat Belt Buckle Switch Resistance out of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2477 54 Module Configuration Failure This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has not been done to a newly installed module. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. B2607 57 Harness/Configuration Mismatch This DTC indicates the RCM is configured incorrectly. CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. B2691 53 Seat Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault, Front Driver's Side Go To Pinpoint Test N . C1414 29 Incorrect Module Design Level VERIFY RCM part number is correct for vehicle.
CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. U0100 14 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2023 14 Fault Received From External Node REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the communication concern. U2050 14 No Application Present This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has failed. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. If DTC is retrieved a second time, INSTALL a new RCM and CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) in this section. a DTC: Diagnostic trouble code, retrieved using scan tool.
c Cross-link DTCs will be retrieved in pairs to identify the cross-linked components.
b LFC: Lamp fault code, flashed on air bag warning indicator.

Apr 18, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I put another abs moule on my 2002 Cadillac and lights are still on how do I clear the lights


Have the codes checked ! Do you know what codes are ,What the light is for ? The light is to warn the driver that there is a problem in the ABS system . Have the codes checked before replacing parts ,the code will point you in the direction to go .This system can set numerous DTC'S
DTC C1211 DTC C1214 DTC C1217 DTC C1218 DTC C1221-C1235 DTC C1236 DTC C1237 DTC C1238 DTC C1242 or C1243 DTC C1248 DTC C1251 (w/F45) DTC C1254 DTC C1255 or C1256 DTC C1261-C1274 DTC C1276, P1644, or P1689 DTC C1277 or P1571 DTC C1278 DTC C1281, C1283, or C1286 DTC C1282 DTC C1284 or C1285 DTC C1287 or C1288 DTC C1291 or C1293 DTC C1294 DTC C1295 Maybe your best bet would be to take your vehicle to a ASE certified repair shop or the dealer

Jan 10, 2016 | 2002 Cadillac Deville

1 Answer

DTC code B1810/53


code B1810 why this reason this code

Sep 30, 2012 | 2007 Toyota Corolla

1 Answer

How do you reset the security light on a 2005 chevy cobalt?


There is no reset , if security light is lit there is a problem with the anti-theft system .Should have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Could have 8 different B - codes
DTC B0685 DTC B2955 DTC B2960 DTC B3031 DTC B3033 DTC P1626 DTC P1630 DTC P1631
You would need a professional type scan tool to read these type codes , not an OBD 2 code reader .

Apr 14, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why the service LTPWS light stay on on my 1994 corvette LT-1


You need to reset the low tire pressure fault waring, this can be a defective sensor. Read the procedure below.
Replace sensors as required.
Clear DTCs by grounding DLC (under dash in front of driver) terminal 6 to 5, three times in ten seconds.
Receiver/control module will confirm that its memory has been cleared by illuminating both the "L0W/FLAT TIRE" and "SERVICE LTPWS" lamps at the same time. Both lamps will remain ON until the ignition is turned to the OFF position and then back to "ON".

RF sensor MUST be color code BLUE.
If you still get codes, read out the DTCs by connecting DLC terminal 6 to 5 to flash LTPWS. Look for 23, 33, 43, 53 or 24, 34, 44, 54. Right front is LOW TIRE DTC 53 and WHEEL SENSOR DTC 54.

All codes will be preceded with DTC 12. DTC 99 is possible receiver fault.

Nov 03, 2011 | 1994 Chevrolet Corvette

1 Answer

I have a coed 53 On my 94 GMC Ext Cab 5.7 liter Can you tell me what that is . I already changed idle air control valve


DTC 53: System voltage too high (over 17.7 volts to ECM) or EGR system fault or alternator voltage not normal or Vehicle Anti-Theft System fault.

Mar 09, 2011 | 1994 GMC Sierra

2 Answers

I have a 1994 chevy work truck with a 305. I have trouble codes # 15, 22, 33, 34, 44, and 53. The egr valve had been removed but apeared good. Someone had put a plate over the port. Additionaly someone...


DTC - 15 Engine coolant temp sensor error (low temp indicated)
DTC - 22 Throttle position sensor error (signal low)
DTC - 33 MAP sensor circuit error (signal high indicating low vacuum)
DTC - 34 MAP sensor circuit error (signal low indicating high vacuum)
DTC - 44 Oxygen sensor error (lean condition indicated)
DTC - 53 Digital EGR Valve solenoid 1 error

MAP is short for manifold absolute pressure sensor,,it senses the manifold pressure and applies the right amount of gas with the right amount of ignition timing so the car runs and performs well if this does not work properly,it throws off the whole loop cycle for the computer,,which in turn makes it run badly,,and get poor fuel economy,,it causes one to have a lack of power,,combined with a loss of fuel economy,,and also poor take offs,,and sometimes an occasional stalling,,i hope this helps.

EGR system was really developed for was emissions control. the purpose of the EGR valve is to regulate the amount of exhaust gas recirculated back into your combustion chamber to send the gasses through another cycle in order to eliminate any excess pollutants like NOX (nitrogen oxides), N2 (nitrogen), O2 (oxygen), CO2(carbon dioxide) and HC (Hydrocarbons). the EGR was also developed to lower combustion temps that's another reason why the exhaust is recirculated the exhaust gasses will not burn therefor lowering combustion temps, because there is less "usable" air going into the cylinders.

Nov 17, 2009 | 1994 Chevrolet C/K 2500

1 Answer

1991 chevy lumina will hardly run


DTC - 22 Throttle position sensor error (signal low), is tps connected?
DTC - 23 Intake air temp sensor error (low temp indicated) check and make sure the sensor is connected
DTC - 43 Knock sensor error, ignore this for now, will not cause rich run.
DTC - 53 System voltage too high, check reference voltage from PCM, it should be around 4.5 Volts, this could be the cause of all your problems, the computer will need to replaced almost for sure.

Oct 06, 2008 | Chevrolet Lumina Cars & Trucks

Not finding what you are looking for?
1994 Acura Legend Logo

Related Topics:

14 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Acura Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75077 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22095 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

7768 Answers

Are you an Acura Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...