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Sensor pcm - 1999 Lincoln Town Car

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Need more details

Posted on Nov 07, 2013

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What dose it mean when engin light falshes contstantly


Flashing Diag Code P0122
TP circuit low input
DETECTION CONDITION
• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 below 0.10 V after engine start, PCM determines
that TP circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
• Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
• Short to ground circuit between TP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 90
• PCM malfunction

Flashing Diag Code P0123
TP circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
• If PCM detects TP sensor voltage at PCM terminal 89 is above 4.77 V after engine start, PCM determines
that TP circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between TP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 91
• Short to reference voltage (Vref) supply circuit between TP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 89
• PCM malfunction

Jun 26, 2014 | 2000 Mazda Protege

2 Answers

Pcm?


PCM= Powertrain Control Module. It is the brains of the car, it reads the sensor in put from all sensors including the cam shaft position sensor

May 14, 2014 | 2004 Toyota 4Runner

1 Answer

Trouble shoot


I believe that's a Speed Sensor issue.

Diag:
1. Ensure mainshaft and countershaft speed sensors are installed properly. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals.

2. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace mainshaft speed sensor. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

3. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red or White wire between PCM and mainshaft speed sensor. If continuity is not present, reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

4. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to DTC
P0720 (FLASH CODE 9) . Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a
known-good unit if necessary.

5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check Red wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 15 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor
harness connector.

6. Check White wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector.

Mar 21, 2014 | 1998 Acura Integra

1 Answer

Car


Speed Sensor probably. Try:
1. Ensure mainshaft and countershaft speed sensors are installed properly. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals.

2. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace mainshaft speed sensor. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

3. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red or White wire between PCM and mainshaft speed sensor. If continuity is not present, reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

4. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to DTC
P0720 (FLASH CODE 9) . Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a
known-good unit if necessary.

5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check Red wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 15 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor
harness connector.

6. Check White wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector.

Mar 21, 2014 | 1998 Acura Integra Type R

1 Answer

1997 Saturn SL2 emission sensor not recognized by the pcm


Need more info

Don't agree the PCM is the problem

What was replaced,why & how was the sensor
& it's system tested,in detail?

Mar 11, 2014 | Saturn SL Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code P2247


DTC P2247: Front A/F Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Line High Voltage

NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to the front bank (Bank 2).
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Clear the DTC with the HDS.
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P2243 and/or P2247* indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector.
Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).




Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector terminal No. 8 to body ground with a jumper wire.




Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B13 (B21)* and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13 (B21)*) and the A/F sensor (Sensor 1), then go to step 15.

Remove the jumper wire from the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 8P connector, then reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 2 minutes .




Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals B13 (B21)* and D10.
Is there about 0.2 V or less?

YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Go to step 14.

Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).
Reconnect all connectors.
Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. See: Programming and Relearning
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to Step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - Go to step 20.

Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2243 and/or P2247* in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the screen indicate PASSED?

YES - Troubleshooting is complete.

NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18 and recheck.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?

YES - If DTC P2243 and/or P2247* is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.

Jun 23, 2013 | 2006 Honda Odyssey

1 Answer

What does the code p1166 mean on my 2003 rsx type s


DTC P1166: A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction


  1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
  2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P1166 indicated?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at C101 (located under the right side of the dash), C401 (located under the left side of the dash), C402 (located under under the left side of the dash) the A/F Sensor relay, the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.


  1. Check the following fuse:
    • No.14 OPTION (30A) fuse in under-hood fuse/relay box.
    • No.2+B LAF HEATER (20A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
    • No. 4ACG (10A) in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are any of the fuses blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

NO - Go to step 4.

94729647

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24, 30 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 5.

94729648

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A22 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 10.


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729649

  1. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E8 to body ground with a jumper wire, then measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A1 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A1).


  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector A (31P) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.
94729650

  1. Check for continuity between the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay, A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) and ECM/PCM (A22).

NO - Go to step 13.


  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
94729651

  1. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E8 and A24.
Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A22) and the A/F Sensor (Sensor 1).

NO - Go to step 15.


  1. Check for continuity in the wires between the A/F Sensor and the fuses.
Is there continuity?

YES - The wires are OK. Replace the A/F Sensor relay.

NO Repair open in the wire between the A/F Sensor relay and the fuses.

Mar 17, 2011 | Acura RSX Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

97 grand am code P0118


Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
What does that mean?

The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a thermistor screwed into a coolant passage in the cylinder head. Sensor resistance is high when coolant temperature is low and resistance drops when coolant temperature increases. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5 volt reference and a ground to the sensor. The PCM monitors voltage drop to determine coolant temperature. If the ECT reads less than freezing temp. when engine has been running for more than a few minutes, the PCM determines a circuit fault and sets this code. Or if the PCM determines the sensor resistance is out of specs, this code is set.
FB.init("dd7d9e9681341cde77587bc6a2029f6f"); OBD-Codes.com on Facebook Potential Symptoms

Symptoms of a P0118 could include:

  • Very poor fuel economy
  • A no start condition
  • Vehicle may start, but run very poorly, blowing black smoke, running very rough and misfiring
  • Illumination of MIL
Causes

A code P0118 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:

  • A bad connection at the sensor
  • An open in the ground circuit between the ECT sensor and the PCM
  • A short in the voltage feed between the sensor and the PCM
  • A bad PCM (less likely)
  • A bad temperature sensor (shorted internally)
Possible Solutions

First, if you have access to a scan tool, check the reading of the coolant sensor. Does it read a logical number? If so, the problem is likely intermittent. Perform a "wiggle" test by wiggling the connector and harness to the sensor while watching the reading on the scan tool. Watch for any drop-outs. Drop-outs would indicate a bad connection. If the scan tool reads an illogical temperature, check the resistance of the temperature sensor. If it is out of specs, replace it. If it is in specifications, unplug the sensor and, using a fused jumper wire, jumper the two terminals of the connector together. The temperature reading should now be maxed out to above 250 degrees F. If not, there is likely a problem with the ground circuit or voltage supply.

Check for 5 volts reference voltage at the connector. Also check for ground presence at the connector. If you do not have 5V ref. and/or ground continuity, check for these back at the PCM connector. If you have these at the PCM connector, then repair open or short between the PCM and the sensor. If you do not, remove the offending wire from the PCM and then check for proper voltage at the PCM pin. If it's present now, repair short on the circuit. If it isn't present after removing the wire and checking the pin, replace PCM

NOTE: Usually, P0118 is indicative of a bad temperature sensor, but doesn't rule out these other possibilities. If you're unsure of how to diagnose a PCM, do not attempt. The sensor is located near the thermostat housing on the top of the engine

Nov 04, 2010 | Pontiac Grand Am Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

ENGINE CODE P0118


A code P0118 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
  • A bad connection at the sensor
  • An open in the ground circuit between the ECT sensor and the PCM
  • A short in the voltage feed between the sensor and the PCM
  • A bad PCM (less likely)
  • A bad temperature sensor (shorted internally)

Possible Solutions:First, if you have access to a scan tool, check the reading of thecoolant sensor. Does it read a logical number? If so, the problem is likely intermittent. Perform a "wiggle" test by wiggling the connector and harness to the sensor while watching the reading on the scan tool. Watch for any drop-outs. Drop-outs would indicate a bad connection. If the scan tool reads an illogical temperature, check the resistance of the temperature sensor. If it is out of specs, replace it. If it is in specifications, unplug the sensor and, using a fused jumper wire, jumper the two terminals of the connector together. The temperature reading should now be maxed out to above 250 degrees F. If not, there is likely a problem with the ground circuit or voltage supply.
Check for 5 volts reference voltage at the connector. Also check for ground presence at the connector. If you do not have 5V ref. and/or ground continuity, check for these back at the PCM connector. If you have these at the PCM connector, then repair open or short between the PCM and the sensor. If you do not, remove the offending wire from the PCM and then check for proper voltage at the PCM pin. If it's present now, repair short on the circuit. If it isn't present after removing the wire and checking the pin, replace PCM
NOTE: Usually, P0118 is indicative of a bad temperature sensor, but doesn't rule out these other possibilities. If you're unsure of how to diagnose a PCM, do not attempt.

I hope helps (remember to rate this).

Oct 11, 2010 | 1997 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

1 Answer

Color of wires on iat sensor on a 2004 ford exploer 4.0 v6


I don't believe it has an IAT, (Intake Temperature Sensor). Heres what it has. Hope this helps. Cobra..
Electronic Engine Controls adobe.gif Printable View (63 KB) The electronic engine controls consist of the following:
  • powertrain control module (PCM)
  • throttle position (TP) sensor
  • engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
  • camshaft position (CMP) sensor
  • crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
  • mass air flow (MAF) sensor
  • heated oxygen sensor (HO2S)
  • knock sensor (KS)
The PCM carries out the following functions:
  • accepts input from various engine sensors to compute the fuel flow rate necessary to maintain a prescribed air/fuel ratio throughout the entire engine operational range.
  • outputs a command to the fuel injectors to meter the appropriate quantity of fuel.
The TP sensor:
  • sends the PCM a signal indicating the throttle plate angle.
  • is the main input to the PCM from the driver.
The ECT sensor:
  • sends the PCM a signal indicating engine temperature.
  • voltage decreases as coolant temperature increases.
The CMP sensor:
  • sends the PCM a signal indicating camshaft position used for fuel synchronization.
The CKP sensor:
  • sends the PCM a signal indicating crankshaft position.
  • is essential for calculating spark timing.
The MAF sensor:
  • uses a hot wire sensing element to measure the amount of air entering the engine. Air passing over the hot wire causes it to cool.
The front HO2S:
  • creates a voltage signal dependent on exhaust oxygen content.
  • provides feedback information to the PCM used to calculate fuel delivery.
The rear HO2S:
  • monitors oxygen content after it flows through the catalytic converter.
  • provides a voltage to the PCM used to calculate catalytic converter integrity.
The KS:
  • is used to detect engine detonation.
  • sends a voltage signal to the PCM.
  • is able to provide a signal which retards the ignition timing, as necessary.

Jun 12, 2010 | 2004 Ford Explorer

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