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Temperature control Temp read outs are not working and it is stuck on defrost

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The outside air temp reads ---. On a 2007 Chevy Impala


How mechanically inclined are you ? Can you pull the HVAC control module ? Maybe one of the pins baked out ,( if he, who ever fixed rear defroster was in there to test the circuit ) Connector 1 Description: 16-Way F Micro 64 Modular (BU) pin 9 ,L-GN/BK Ambient Air Temperature Sensor Signal wire . These are very small wires and terminals , could have been spread apart , not making good connection . Or take it back to who fixed rear defroster, if he did it he should fix it no charge !

thest

Dec 18, 2014 | 2007 Chevrolet Chevrolet Impala LT

1 Answer

My 2005 kia sorento will not switch from hot to cold and vise versa. the mechanic is saying its probably the "airdoor actuactor motor / mixer actuator. any advice and where to buy this part(s) for a g


Sorry for your troubles ,
Temperature Hand in dash reading NORMAL ?
Does it Turn Blue to Red if so is do you feel friction or restraint like your turning something rather than freewheeling (smooth fast turning) or Digital and or does it show that it should be warm and not cold ?
Does the TEMP change at all(even the least little bit could narrow the results down) when knob is turned?
POSSIBLE - The Actuator/Motor that switches the VENTS very well could be BAD , Temperature Switch / Climate Control Switch (hot to cold could be broke at the base and only allowing the knob to turn and not in the switch ) Thermostat may be stuck open (keeping the engine running cool and smooth but no heat , maybe just a slight TEMP change when switched from Cold to Hot ). The A/C Switch is pushed in or turned on or broke and is stuck ON
FIXES - 1st- Check FUSES - If Temp HAND Reads Normal it not your THERMOSTAT. - Change the Control Switch / Temp switch - Check A/C Button/Knob . AUTOZONE is my place of business they PRICE MATCH AS WELL!
Hope this Helps , Flaming Ratchets Auto Repair

Dec 05, 2013 | 2005 Kia Sorento

1 Answer

On '85 cutlass temp control, the air defrost lever


Do you mean the control lever is stuck, or you move it and nothing happens ? If the lever is stuck you would pull the control panel out and check the operation. Most of the models used vac to move the blend doors.

Jun 22, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

2 Answers

It doesn't get warm or hot at all. and when or if it does get warm it takes FOREVER.


I assume you are talking about your engine temperature gauge reading? I had a problem with my 1996 Caravan thermostat (V6 3L). It can get stuck wide open and never allow the engine to operate at the specified temperature. On my vehicle, the thermostat has a metal tab that would prop the valve wide open if it failed. I think the thought of the designer was better to be stuck open than full closed I guess. Anyway, my vehicle temperature would never reach normal range with it stuck open. For my vehicle it is 195 F. This time of year, it would take a very long time before your engine would reach normal running temperature. The interior heater would also take a long time since the engine is also cooler. If your vehicle is newer it can also cause the engine check light to come on because this would affect the emission control systems and keep your engine in a cold engine mode loop...

Not knowing a lot of details of your situation, I would check:

The gauge is working correctly and plugged into the temp sender near the thermostat.

You have the correct fluid level (Please be careful checking this)

Your heater core and engine radiator not clogged with sediment

Flush out your radiator and heater core

Replace your engine thermostat with the specified temperature range your vehicle requires (parts store tech can help you obtain the correct one)

Good Luck.

Jan 01, 2011 | Dodge Stratus Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2004 gmc 1500 sierra heater control stuck on


Defrost is the default position. Is the control a autyomatic temperture control unit? ( you set the temp and select automatic) if it is the system is completely electronic. You push the buttons and the control still says defrost or can you select something else and the control shows it but it just keeps coming out the defrost? If the control changes and the air comes out the defrost anyway and the cheack engine light isn't on, then the problem can be blown fuses or an air door actoater not working. Does the dash emit a clicking sound? if it does with the covers off the bottom of the dash reach around touching the different pieces till you touch the idem that is clicking. this is an acutor motor, or blend door motor. they have gears in them that wear out and break the motors aren't repairable and you just replace the ofending motor. the door that is moves can be stuck. and may have to be freed up with blaster, WD40, or other rust buster till it moves easy. maybe after getting the door to move smoothly you can get the old motor to move the door wiithout having to install a new one.

Jan 06, 2010 | 2000 GMC Sierra

2 Answers

Misreading outside temperature sensor on 2001 Audi A4


There are four sensors for ambient tempurature and they work in unison to provide information to the temp reading on the dash, the heater control head ( where to direct air, blending of warm/cold/outside/inside air flapper controls) depending on the ambient temp and the inside air temp sensor located just above the radio as well as the sun sensor on the top of the dash as well as the a/c compressor head.

When you start your car, the body control module takes the readings from all sensors, outside air temp located in front of the radiator, air temp sensor located in the airbox ( senses temp of air being drawn in from the outside into the air box), coolant temp, inside air temp sensor and the sun sensor on top of the dash (this is why it takes a few seconds for the climate control system to begine when you start the car). The intake air sensor is 1st priority, inside air second, coolant third, ambient 4th and sun 5th. For instance, if the sun sensor reads the sun is hot but the interior sensor reads cold, the inside akes priority. The goal is for the system to achieve a tempurature inside the car that matches the selected temp. It uses all of the sensors to set the system up to achieve that goal as quickly as possible.

Example; Its mid afternoon, sunny and 40 degrees outside adn your in stop and go traffic. The intake sensor reads 40 degrees, the outside sensor reads 60 degrees (heat from radiator...engine heat protrudes into cabin) and the sun sensor reads high (sun is strong). The system is set for 72. priority one sensor reads 40, inside sensor reads 65, ambient reads 60= system will blow hot air to the floor out put, dash outlets will lightly flow 65 degree air so the sun doesnt roast you yet your feet are cold(if it blew hot air from all outlets, your upper body would be hot but your legs/feet would be cold). as the interior sensor reaches desired temp, air will be distrubuted through thee dash, defrost and floor with the warmest air coming out the floor and defrost, coolest air out the dash vents. Its a complex system!

The two sensors that will screw the system up the most are the intake and interior sensors. the system will function reasonably well with just those two sensors though it wont blend air temps between outlets if the sun sensor isnt working. If the outside sensor fails, it simply uses the intake sensor, if the intake sensor fails it will rely on the front sensor. However, since the intake takes priority over the outside sensor, if the intake sensor sends incorrect resistance info rather than failing, it will take priority and cause the unit to malfunction such as in your case.

The intake air sensor can be changed from the outside with patience. If it where me, I would pay the two hrs labor and let the dealer do it right.

Kevin,
Kevins Small Engine service,
South Berwick ME. 03908

May 01, 2009 | 2001 Audi A4

3 Answers

Outside temperature reads 50 at all times


if your outside temp is wrong on your 2002 Envoy here is how you fix it. part number 15047946 sensor. looks like the wrong part..it's not. take the brace part off of it by pressing the clips and slide out the part you need. Loosen the 4-5 bolts from the top of the grill..attached to brace right on top of the grill..just pull the grill out about 3 inches..put your hand thru..it's driver side to the middle. original is grey box with connector. pull it out, reattach connector to new part and push the new piece in the hole..get the piece from the dealer..25.00...put screws back in grill brace. reset the temp by pressing front defrost, rear defrost and mode all at once. took me 15 minutes..and I'm a 55 year old girl:) you can do it!

Dec 30, 2008 | 2002 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

Heat transfer stuck


our temperature control actuator is bad. It's a little motor that moves the temp door. They are about $70 at the dealer. To change it you need to remove the knee trim panel on the passenger side (3 screws, 7mm socket). The actuator is in the center above the transmission hump. It has one harness plugged into it and 2 screws (5.5 mm). Take the screws out and it should drop straight down. Align the actuator with the lever on the door and put the screws in. Plug the harness back in. Turn your temp control to cold and remove the HVAC 1 fuse. Should be in the fuse panel on the drivers side of the dash. Turn your key to run and leave it on for at least 1 minute. Turn your key back off and put the fuse back in.
P.S. The trim panel is a PITA to get off, so while you have it off check to see if you have the cabin air filters and change them while you are under there.
Big Daddy
Also there is an article in the Tech Corner on changing the cabin air filters.
GM# 52474810

Jun 04, 2017 | 2000 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

1 Answer

2006 Chev Malibu Maxx


I would check the temperature sender unit/thermocouple.

May 21, 2017 | 2006 Chevrolet Malibu Maxx

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