Question about 2005 GMC Envoy

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P0410 DTC code GMC Envoy 2005

I have checked the circuits on this thing. The Air Solinoid Valve resistance across pins is 4 ohms. I have removed the valve and don't see anything allarming about it. There was a little moisture in the valve when I took it off. The inside does not look bad I did soak it with penetrating oil before putting in back on. I ran a trouble light from the pos side of the battery to the ground side of the harnes and it lights up. I have replace both Oxygen sensors within the last two weeks. One thing I did find the air pump is not running. The relay is good (checked with ohm metter and the pump runs when connected to power supply. What I don't get is a ground to the control side of the Air blower relay. When I run the control side Air Pump Relay to ground things work. Information I don't have is where this wire runs to and at what point is the loop closed to go to ground. Reading the diagnosis chart it is controled by the PCM via Oxygine sensor. What the chart does not say if it closes the loop during initial start or after a vehicle has warmed up. I would also like to know where the other end of the wire is so I can do a continuity check to see if I have an open wire. Am I chasing the wrong thing? Is there something else I need to be looking at. I just wish I could afford a tech scanner.

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  • scrtcell May 11, 2010

    take your vehicle to advanced auto and they can scan it for you for free

  • yadayada
    yadayada May 11, 2010

    this will never get answered in the free forum, to long and involved, I suggest u use the live chat option of fixya.

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The relay ground will be controlled by the PCM. The air injection pump is only commanded on for a few seconds when the engine temp sensor is reading below 210 deg f (cold start conditions). This makes the temp sensor the primary input for this system not the 02 sensor. The PCM looks for the 02 sensor to drop below 150 millivolts within 2 or three seconds of starting the fan and opening the solenoid. if the 02 sensor does not do this, code P0410. Did you run 12V to the solenoid? Did it open?
Closed loop status simply refers to a condition in which the engine is using feedback from the 02 sensors to control the air/fuel ratio.

Posted on Jun 02, 2010

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Figuring out what to fix next on 2005 caddy dhs


Please go to the link provided and just input the code for definition and possible causes. Keep in mind a fault code doesn't mean a particular part is defective, it only indicates that a problem in that circuit or the signal given is not correct for the values seen by other sensors. Diagnostic Trouble Codes for OBD II

Aug 19, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What does a p0410 code mean


Here is the definition of the code.

P0410 GMC Description An air pump is used on the vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) grounds the Air pump relay control circuit which energizes the Air pump. The PCM also grounds the Air combination valve vacuum control solenoid circuit, which energizes the Air vacuum control solenoid. Vacuum is then applied to both Air combination valve diaphragms which opens the shut off valves. The PCM enables both circuits simultaneously when Air system operations id desired. When the AIR system is active, then Air pump forces fresh air into the exhaust stream in order to accelerate catalyst operation. The AIR combination valves replace the conventional check valves. When the AIR system is inactive the shut off valves prevent air flow in either direction.
Possible causes - Faulty Vacuum hoses damaged
- Faulty Air Pump inoperative
- Air bypass solenoid harness is open or shorted
- Air bypass solenoid circuit poor electrical connection
- Air bypass solenoid leaking/blocked or stuck open/closed
- Air diverter valve leaking/blocked or stuck open/closed
Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0410_gmc.html#ixzz2H3Wjt8f7

Jan 05, 2013 | 2004 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

I have a 2005 gmc envoy 4.2 and secdonary fuel injector error code. what is this?


DTC P0542 - Fuel pump secondary circuit?

That code isusually set when the inertia switch is tripped or been unplugged while doing a fuel injection service. Being that you have fuel pressure the pump is working and is most likely a memory code. Disconnect the battery and recheck for codes, perform anothe key on engine off test. and see if the same code resets.If it doesnt start try running the vehicle with your foot on the gas with it open part throttle, if it runs and holds an idle it is a sticking idle air control valve.

Hope this helps.

Mar 14, 2012 | 2005 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

My ford taurus SE 1999 have 3 codes P1504, P1507 and P1131


DTC Description Possible Causes Diagnostic Aides P1504 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Circuit Malfunction This DTC is set when the PCM detects an electrical load failure on the IAC output circuit.
  • IAC circuit open
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open
  • IAC circuit short to PWR
  • IAC circuit short to GND
  • Damaged IAC valve
  • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms.
    • IAC valve stuck open
    • Vacuum leaks
    • Failed EVAP system
    • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms.
P1507 - Idle Air Control (IAC) Underspeed Error This DTC is set when the PCM detects engine idle speed that is less than the desired rpm.
  • IAC circuit open
  • IAC circuit short to PWR
  • VPWR to IAC solenoid open
  • Air inlet is plugged
  • Damaged IAC solenoid
  • Damaged PCM
  • The IAC solenoid resistance is from 6 to 13 ohms
  • Disconnect IAC valve and look for no change in engine rpm as an indication of a stuck or damaged valve
P1131 - Lack of HO2S-11 Switch, Sensor Indicates Lean A HEGO sensor indicating lean at the end of a test is trying to correct for an over-rich condition. The test fails when the fuel control system no longer detects switching for a calibrated amount of time.
  • Electrical:
    • Short to VPWR in harness or HO2S
    • Water in harness connector
    • Open/Shorted HO2S circuit
    • Corrosion or poor mating terminals and wiring
    • Damaged HO2S
    • Damaged PCM
  • Fuel System:
    • Excessive fuel pressure
    • Leaking/contaminated fuel injectors
    • Leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Low fuel pressure or running out of fuel
    • Vapor recovery system
  • Induction System:
    • Air leaks after the MAF
    • Vacuum Leaks
    • PCV system
    • Improperly seated engine oil dipstick
  • EGR System:
    • Leaking gasket
    • Stuck EGR valve
    • Leaking diaphragm or EVR
  • Base Engine:
    • Oil overfill
    • Cam timing
    • Cylinder compression
    • Exhaust leaks before or near the HO2S(s)
A fuel control HO2S PID switching across 0.45 volt from 0.2 to 0.9 volt indicates a normal switching HO2S.

Mar 16, 2011 | 1999 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

92 dodge dakota 3.9 4x4 code 23,32 where is the ambiant air temp sensor for this truck located



TESTING
This is a test of the sensor only. A complete test of the circuit requires the DRBII scan tool, or equivalent.
Unplug the wiring harness connector from the intake manifold temperature sensor.

  1. Using an input impedance volt-ohmmeter, measure across the terminals to test the resistance. The resistance should be less than 1340 ohms with the engine warm. Replace the sensor if not within specifications.
  2. Test the resistance of the wire harness. Do this between the engine controller wire harness connector terminal 21 and the connector terminal. Also check between terminal 4 to the sensor connector terminal. Repair the wire harness as necessary if the resistance is greater than 1 ohm.


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code 32 is related to the EGR circuit. Remove the EGR valve from the intake and check for a clogged port(s). If ports are ok, replace the EGR. Check for vacuum leaks on all hoses and connections as well as the air intake tube. Sometimes the air intake tubes crack in between the ribs on on the ends where the clamps are, causing vacuum leaks.

Dec 04, 2010 | 1992 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

My inspection failed for emission. i received two codes. P0455 and P0410. What are these for?


p0410 code pos causes loose or broken hose on smog pump or bad check valve on exhaust man were smog hose atatches

Jun 15, 2010 | 2004 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

I have a 2003 vue and it keeps idling high (rpms between 3 and 4). any idea of what this could be?


It could be numerous things.
1. check for air leaks on the hoses (listen for hissing or out of the ordinary sounds around these hoses.
2. Throttle butterfly could be not closing completely, comes from carbon buildup.
3. Idle air control valve.It's usually located on the throttle body. The voltage with ignition on should be 10.5-12.5 volts. This means it's getting the right voltage.
4.measure the resistance across the terminals, 6.0 - 13.0 ohms, if not, replace IAC
5.measure the resistance from either terminal, it should be 10,000 ohms or greater, if less, replace IAC valve. it has an internal short circuit.

Feb 26, 2010 | 2003 Saturn VUE

1 Answer

I stopped by Advanced Auto because my engine light was on to have them do a diagnostic and it came back with a code P0410. What does this mean?


The link below explains it well. And pay attention to the notes about checking if this is covered under your emissions warranty!

http://www.obd-codes.com/p0410

Jan 20, 2010 | 2005 GMC Envoy

2 Answers

1997 Escort Sdn., airbag light flashes 4 times


Pinpoint Test R: Diagnostic Trouble Code 44 — RH Radiator Primary Crash Front Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly Normal Operation
NOTE: Circuit 618 (BL/W) is grounded to the side of the RH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor case, and the case is grounded through the bracket to the vehicle at its mounting point.
The air bag diagnostic monitor (14B056) measures the resistance between pin 20 (circuit 618 [BL/W]) and pin 3 (circuit 57M [BK]), the air bag diagnostic monitor reference ground. If the air bag diagnostic monitor measures a difference of more than 2.0 ohms between pin 20 and pin 3, it will flash diagnostic trouble code (DTC) 44.
Possible Causes
High resistance on pin 20 (circuit 618 [BL/W]) to ground can be caused by:
  • A poor connection due to loose mounting, dirt, or corrosion at the RH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor bracket mounting location.
  • An open or damaged wire in circuit 618 (BL/W) from pin 20 of the air bag diagnostic monitor connector to the RH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor connector.
  • An open circuit inside the RH radiator primary crash front air bag sensor.

Oct 26, 2009 | 1997 Ford Escort

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