Question about 2005 Buick LaCrosse

Open Question

Bolt and washer specifications for attaching 4T65E transmission

Attaching to 3.6 vvt 2005----need sizes, lengths, threads, etc----as well as lbs for tightness ... and any other explanations for making this work. Thanks

Posted by on

6 Suggested Answers

  • 1779 Answers

SOURCE: need the bolt size for 1991 gmc truck cab mount

Check out this website, they have your bolt an much more. Good luck Curt
http://www.lmctruck.com/icatalog/cd/full.aspx?page=25

Posted on Mar 16, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 2003 Buick Lesabre missing trunk release mechanism bolt.

Found lost bolt in spare tire well. But, learned it is a 6mm thread, 3/4" long with 10mm head

Posted on Apr 02, 2009

stevenhurc
  • 450 Answers

SOURCE: torque specifications cylinders head bolts

for 1.5/1.6L DOHC, 18 Ft-lbs + 70deg + 70deg + 50deg

for 1.8/2.0L DOHC, 18Ft-lbs +90deg + 90deg +90deg

Posted on Jun 24, 2009

  • 701 Answers

SOURCE: The crankshaft sprocket bolt of my 2004 Chevy

Hello dickiesantia: My name is Roger and I will help you. The correct torque for the crankshaft bolt is 89 ft.lb. As far as lubricant for the threads use none. You can use thread lock on the bolt. Since it has come loose I would defiantly use thread lock. Should you need any further help please just ask. Please rate the quality of this answer as this way we know you received the correct answer. Thank You for using Fix Ya. Roger

Posted on Jul 01, 2009

bunnydawg
  • 5158 Answers

SOURCE: ball joints

Alldata is usually the correct source of information tho recheck that it is showing ft lbs.
best way to find out exactly what it should be is to call your local dealer, ask for the parts guy and see if he will look up the correct torque for those bolts.

robert

Posted on Sep 25, 2009

  • 743 Answers

SOURCE: oil and transmission pan bolt torque specs

124 inch lbs on oil pan...Transmission pan 13 ft lbs.

Posted on Oct 12, 2009

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Where is the transmission filler plug on my 2007 Fiat Bravo 1.9 multijet diesel with manual transmission? Is that a 10 mm bolt of about 50 mm long with a copper washer behind the head? Cheers.


filler plugs are normally located about 1/2 way up the side of the box
can be a hex plug around 19mm spanner size with a thread length of 12mm
It may even be a square head plug that is a bsp thread like what is used on water pipes
the fill plug hole is the oil level to the bottom of the threads in the hole

Jul 07, 2015 | Fiat Cars & Trucks

Tip

Small Block Chevy V8 267, 305, 327, 350, 400 cid.


Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. 18436572 The firing order Small Block Chevy V8 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 35 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flex plate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Center bolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bell housing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil
  • 25 ft-lbs.

on Jul 17, 2010 | 1985 Chevrolet Chevy

2 Answers

What is the torque on stut bolt


strut bolt? the two bolts attaching the knuckle to the strut.
If no one knows, I would advise about 100ft-lbs.

Apr 30, 2015 | 2004 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Torque for head for a 2.5 for an 1985 Buick Skylark


Loosen Headbolts in this order:

1 5 4
3 6 2

Tighten Headbolts in this order:

3 1 6
5 2 4

Following the tightening order, torque Head Bolts as following:

1. Torque All to 22 Ft Lbs
2. Torque all to 51 Ft Lbs
3. Loosen all 180 degrees
4. Loosen all 180 degrees
5. Torque Center Two bolts to 25 Ft Lbs
6. Torque Outer 4 bolts to 11 Ft Lbs
7. Tighten all bolts 90 degrees
8. Tighten all bolts 90 degrees again

Make sure you tighten all of them down the first 90* and then go back and tighten them another 90*. Also make sure you put some lube between the bolt and the washer, and put some sealant on the bolt threads. Use GM Thread Sealant.

Jan 14, 2011 | 1985 Buick Skylark

2 Answers

Torque settings for 2005 lancer es fly wheel gearbox etc


2.0L Evolution engine

flywheel bolts 132 =/- 5 N.m. 98 +/- 3 ft lbs.

transmission to engine bolts 48 +/- 6 N.m. 36 +/- 4 ft lbs.

2.0L Non- Evolution engine

flywheel bolts 98 +/-5 N.m. 72 +/- 3 ft lbs.

transmission to engine bolts 48 +/- 6 N.m. 36 +/- 4 ft lbs.

2.4L Ralliart engine

flywheel bolts 132 +/- 5 N.m. 98 +/- 3 ft lbs.

transmission to engine bolts 48 +/- 6 N.m. 36 +/- 4 ft lbs.

Dec 28, 2010 | 2005 Mitsubishi Lancer

1 Answer

I need to know he torque spects for the oil filter container the bolts on to the moter on a 94 BMW 318i...there are 6 bolts...I also need to know the torque spects on the alternator mounting bracket...


OIL PAN OR TRANSMISSION PAN BOLTS TORQUE ABOUT 7 FT LBS. CAN GET SPECS ON BOLTS SIZES. IF BOLTS SIZES IS 13M I4M 15 M TORQUE BOLTS ABOUT 55 TO 80 FT LBS

Nov 11, 2010 | 1994 BMW 3 Series

1 Answer

Intake manifold torque specs and sequence 1998 malibu 3.1 litre


8ef3de6.jpg

Fig. Exploded view of the upper and lower intake manifold and fasteners

- Position the rocker arms in their original locations and tighten to the proper specifications.

- Install lower the intake manifold attaching bolts. Apply sealant or equivalent thread locking compound to the threads of bolts. Tighten the vertical bolts first, then the diagonal bolts to 115 inch lbs. (13 Nm).

- Install the upper intake manifold and tighten the mounting bolts to 18 ft. lbs. (25 Nm).

Hope helps (remember to rate this).

Oct 05, 2010 | Chevrolet Malibu Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Need torque specs for 83 chevy 350 cylinder head bolts.


Hello there
Torque Specs
These specs may not be correct for your application.
Verify your engine specs with a service manual for your year and model.
always torque bolts in three equal increments
Bolts or Parts Lube or Sealer Torque to: 7/16 Main Caps (2 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Inner Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 70 ft-lbs. 7/16 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. 3/8 Outer Main Caps (4 bolt) Engine Oil 40 ft-lbs. Warning!!! If you are using ARP bolts, you MUST use
their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt Engine Oil 45 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads
Engine oil
(blind hole)
Sealer
(water jacket)
65 ft-lbs.
Rocker Studs (screw-in) Engine Oil 50 ft-lbs. Oil Pump Engine Oil 65 ft-lbs. Oil Pan Engine Oil 12 ft-lbs. Cam Sprocket (upper gear) Thread Locker 20 ft-lbs. Timing Cover Engine Oil 6 ft-lbs. Intake Manifold
(Cast Iron Heads)
Non- Hardening Sealer 30 ft-lbs. Valve Cover Engine Oil 3 ft-lbs. Exhaust Manifold Anti-Seize Lubricant 25 ft-lbs. Spark Plugs No Lube or Sealer 20 ft-lbs. Flexplate (Automatic)
Flywheel (Clutch)
Thread Locker 60 ft-lbs. Clutch Pressure Plate Thread Locker 35 ft-lbs. Centerbolt
(Harmonic Damper)
Engine Oil 60 ft-lbs. Bellhousing
(Transmission to Block)
Engine Oil 25 ft-lbs. Head Bolt Tightening Sequence
sbchvy_head_seq.gif

Apr 16, 2010 | 1983 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

Change the water pump. what size is the bolts


Location, size and torque specification for the water pump bolts-3.0L OHV engine...

f2d2658.jpg

  • Install the bolts in the water pump housing.
  • Tighten bolts Nos. 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10to 15-22 ft. lbs. (20-30 Nm). Tighten bolts Nos. 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15 to 71-106 inch lbs. (8-12 Nm).
    The bolts are of different lengths and must be installed in the correct locations.
  • If equipped, attach the engine control sensor wiring to the locating stud bolt.
  • Hand-tighten the water pump pulley retaining bolts.
  • Install the accessory drive belts.
  • Tighten the water pump pulley bolts to 15-22 ft. lbs. (20-30 Nm).
  • Connect the heater hose to the water pump.

Hope this help (remember rated and comment this post).

Apr 10, 2010 | 1999 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

Need to know torque specifications for intake heads and cylinder heads


Heads
Step 1 - 24 ft.lbs
Step 2 - 45 ft.lbs
Step 3 - 65 ft.lbs
Apply sealant to head bolt threads.

Lower intake
Step 1 - 27 inch lbs
Step 2 - 106 inch lbs
Step 3 - 133 inch lbs

Upper intake
Step 1 - 44 inch lbs
Step 2 - 88 inch lbs

Jan 23, 2010 | 1999 Chevrolet Blazer

Not finding what you are looking for?
2005 Buick LaCrosse Logo

Related Topics:

116 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Buick Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

60792 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

21949 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

6811 Answers

Are you a Buick Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...