Question about 1997 Ford Explorer AWD

1 Answer

Transfer case motor circuit has short draining battery

Removed neg. battery lead and checked DC amps between lead and battery. Was able to determine that transfer case motor circuit is intermittenly drawing current. I can hear the transfer motor "click" everytime I get amps to the circuit. I pulled the fuse on the circuit and havn't had any issues since but obviously I am without 4 wheel drive now. My gut feeling tells me to replace the transfer case motor but would like to further troubleshoot. Any suggestions on how to narrow it down from here? I have had trouble with it switching in and out of 4 wheel a couple times but second attempt normally proved to be successful. Thanks for any help!

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  • Anonymous May 11, 2009

    same for a 94 mazda b4000?

  • Anonymous Mar 14, 2014

    no crank no start problem

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  • Expert
  • 49 Answers

Check the automatic ride control .defective circuit and or range switch on electric shift transfer case.

Posted on Feb 06, 2009

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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mrgreenz
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SOURCE: Battery drains from intermitten short with transfer case motor

try replacing the "Actuator switch".

Posted on Feb 06, 2009

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2 Answers

Charge overnight and the charge runs out without ever being used??


If the battery is good
You have a parisitic draw somewhere:

Switch your Digital Multimeter to DC AMPs. Amps is usually indicated by an "A" on the Multimeter Switch. AC is usually shown as a "~" symbol and DC shown as a "-" symbol. You usually have to move the Multimeter positive lead to a separate socket on the Multimeter. Sometimes there are 2 sockets, a high range and a low range. Always test on the highest setting first. For example: high setting on your multimeter may be 10 Amp. Test on the 10 Amp setting first, then if the current drawn is less than your Multimeter Low setting, move to that setting and keep testing. In my example my Multimeter low setting is 0.3 Amps. Also indicated as 300mA (mA x 1000 = A).

WARNING! Once the multimeter is on Amps do not connect it directly across the battery and do not hit the starter button while testing for current Amps. This will cause the internal fuse in the multimeter to blow! A multimeter set on current is a very low resistance, almost a short circuit and will draw as much current as your battery will supply till something melts. Always plug the Multimeter leads back to volts when you have finished testing to avoid blowing the fuse next time you use your multimeter.

Voltage ReadingTo test for battery drain: Switch everything off on the car. Disconnect just one battery lead. For example disconnect the Positive Battery Lead. Set your Multimeter to Amps as described above. Connect the Positive Multimeter Lead to the Battery Positive terminal. Make sure the Positive Lead you removed from the battery does not touch anything grounded, like the car frame etc…. Connect the Negative Lead from the Multimeter to the Positive Lead you removed from the Battery. You should now see current drain measured in Amps. Move to the lower Amp setting on your multimeter if the current is lower than the setting on the Multimeter Low setting. Start to unplug the wires or fuses around your car and see if the current reading goes to zero. This will point you in the direction of the current thief. You can convert to Power measured in Watts by multiplying it by the Battery Voltage. Power = Volts x Amps 4.2Watts or (12Volts x 0.35Amps).

Mar 24, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1998 chevy blazer four wheel drive not engageing


You replaced all those parts without knowing what is wrong , you like making parts stores rich ? Did you have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ?
Transfer Case Control Module Description
The TCCM performs the following functions:
• Receives input signals
• Processes the signal information
• Develops output signals
• Sends the output signal in order to control the shifting of the transfer case
The TCCM receives input signals from the following sources:
• The transfer case shift select buttons
• The NSBU switch on the vehicles with automatic transmissions
• The clutch position switch on the vehicles with manual transmissions
• The vehicle sped sensor calibrator module
• The encoder/motor range and the mode feedback signals
• The diagnostic enable
• The front axle mechanical status signal
In order to ensure the electronic shift system is operating properly, the transfer case control module (TCCM) continually performs diagnostics checks on itself and other parts of the electronic shift system when the ignition switch is in the run position. The following are different types of system checks that the TCCM continually performs.

Motor and Relay Voltage Checks
Whenever the electric-shift motor is turned ON or OFF the motor and the electrical circuits are tested both in the de-energized and energized condition. If one or both voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energized and energized condition. If one or both of the voltage relays fail to detect the proper voltage after energizing or de-energizing, the shift is aborted by the TCCM and a DTC of 3 is stored in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit.
If one or both relays fail to detect the proper voltage after de-energizing, both relays are turned ON by the TCCM, (even with the ignition switch positioned OFF) in order to prevent the motor from running. The TCCM then stores a DTC of 3 in order to indicate a faulty TCCM motor circuit. All of the status lamps blink three times, stop, and repeat the blinking continuously in order to alert the driver that the electronic shift system requires immediate repair. The battery will drain when this condition occurs, regardless of the ignition switch position.

DTC 001
DTC 002
DTC 003
DTC 004

DTC 001
The transfer case shift control module normally has battery voltage supplied to it at all times through the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40). When the ignition is ON, the transfer case shift control module conducts a self-test to determine if it retains the same memory it had when the ignition was last turned OFF. This self-test indicates whether the RAM standby power supply to the transfer case shift control module pin C6 was interrupted, which would result in clearing DTC's from memory. If the self-test fails the transfer case shift control module sets DTC 1.
Inspect the CTSY LP fuse for an open.

DTC 002
The transfer case encoder motor is an assembly which houses four separate channels. These channels are used to indicate to the transfer case shift control module the present gear position of the transfer case or if the transfer case is in transition between gears. The encoder motor assembly consists of an electronically conductive inner ground ring in contact with a three legged wiper arm. Each leg's length is such that it makes contact with the conductive regions of the four channels. When any leg of the wiper arm is making contact with the conductive area of any channel, the encoder provides a path to ground to the inner ground ring.
During electronic shifting, the transfer case shift control module monitors the transfer case encoder circuit for the proper operating sequence. If at any time during a shift, the encoder changes from one position to any position other than the next possible position, an error counter in the transfer case shift control module increments by four. After the counter reaches 32, the transfer case shift control module set a DTC 2, a permanent "encoder fault," and reverts to a 2HI to 4LO or a 4LO to 2HI shift pattern only. To guard against a transient, random encoder fault due to vibration, dirt, electrical noise, etc., the fault counter reduces by one each time the transfer case shift control module detects a valid encoder value. The encoder must intermittently fail 25 percent of the time for the transfer case shift control module to consider it faulty and store DTC 2.

DTC 003
Circuit Description
The transfer case encoder motor has a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between 4H, 2HI, and 4L ranges.
This DTC detects a short or open in the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640), ground circuit, an internal short in the motor windings and related circuitry, or an internal transfer case shift control module failure.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
In the event that one of the motor control circuits is energized (battery voltage is applied) the transfer case shift control module will energize the other motor control circuit to keep the motor from running. All switch indicator lamps will flash continuously to prompt the driver that service is required. The transfer case system will be disabled and the transfer case shift control module will remain energized even with the ignition in the OFF position.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition for setting the DTC is no longer present and a momentary loss of battery power at the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 40).
Diagnostic Aids
When the vehicle is equipped with a manual transmission the clutch pedal must be depressed and working correctly in order for the transfer case to shift to the 4 low position. In order to confirm that it is operating correctly go the engine data 1 screen under the engine data display and observe the clutch pedal switch parameter.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance.
This step inspects the ATC fuse for an open.
This step tests the ground circuit.
This step tests the Motor Control A and B circuits.
DTC 3 -- TCCM Motor Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Important: Check the transfer case shift control module for DTCs. The transfer case shift control module is not a class 2 device. DTCs are displayed on the transfer case shift control switch. Use the following four steps to obtain DTCs.
Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
Connect PIN 13 on the data link cable (DLC) to a ground. The DLC is located in the cab under the instrument panel on the driver's side.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Observe the transfer case shift control switch select buttons for flashing codes.
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check
2
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Backprobe and measure battery positive voltage (CKT 1640) at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 3
3
Inspect the ATC Fuse 20A.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
5
Repair the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) for a short to voltage or short to ground. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Replace the ATC Fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
6
Connect a test lamp from the battery positive voltage circuit (CKT 1640) to the ground circuit at the transfer case shift control module.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
8
Backprobe and measure voltage at the transfer case shift control module between the transfer case motor control A circuit and the transfer case motor control B circuit.
Press the 4HI then 4LO on the shift control switch.
The DMM should read +12V in one direction and -12V in the other direction.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
+12V/-12V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
Repair the open or high resistance in the transfer case motor control A or B circuits. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. If OK, replace the transfer case encoder motor. Refer to Motor/Encoder Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 11
--
10
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 11
--
11
Clear all DTCs from memory. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearing .
Operate the vehicle while pressing each of the buttons on the transfer case shift control switch.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

There is a bit more to it then just replacing parts ! Your best bet - Take it to a qualified repair shop .

Feb 07, 2017 | Chevrolet Blazer Cars & Trucks

4 Answers

I had my brake shoes replaced from a dealer. I drove the car home and let it sit for a week. When I tried to start it the battery was completely drained. I know I have a short to ground or something...


ok first off if you go from neg terminal to batt terminal you will get 12 volt because you are completing the circuit, you need to do an ohms drop not a voltage drop to see where you are at first

Nov 03, 2013 | 2001 Honda Accord

1 Answer

2002 f150 4wd drive not not working,


Transfer Case - Electronic Shift on the Fly (ESOF) Features A rotary switch allows the vehicle operator to choose between 2WD, 4H, and 4L modes of 4x4 operation.
The generic electronic module (GEM) controls the operation of the 4x4 system.
The output shaft speed (OSS), mounted in the rear of the transfer case, informs the GEM of the vehicle speed.
The shift motor sense plate, an integral part of the electronic shift motor, informs the GEM to the positions of the transfer case (go to Table 4).
The transmission range sensor is located on the LH side of the transmission; this sensor informs the GEM when the transmission is in the NEUTRAL position.
The electronic shift motor, mounted externally at the rear of the transfer case, drives a rotary cam which moves the mode fork and range fork within the transfer case to select between the 2WD, 4H, and 4L positions.
The 4x4/4x2 vacuum solenoids are attached to the upper RH side of the engine compartment, and alternately route vacuum to the vacuum motor which engages/disengages the center axle disconnect collar in the front axle assembly.
The 4x4 shift motor relay is a module containing two relays. Under the control of the GEM, the 4x4 shift motor relay shifts the transfer case shift motor between the 2WD, 4H, and 4L modes.
The transfer case clutch relay is an electromechanical relay used to activate the transfer case clutch within the transfer case.


Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop !

P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1824 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1826 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Clutch Relay Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1828 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1846 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'A' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1850 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'B' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1854 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'C' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1858 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'D' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern - Servicing Required GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1891 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart.

Nov 26, 2017 | 2003 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

99 ford f150 4wd won't engage, clicks but does not engage


Without knowing how the 4X4 works you don't have much chance of finding the problem , (tapping on stuff ) ? There is an electronic control module that makes this system work . Could have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's stored in the (GEM)
Transfer Case -Electronic Shift on the Fly (ESOF) Operation The electronic shift on the fly (ESOF) system is an electronic shift 4x4 system that allows the operator to choose between two different 4x4 modes as well as 2-wheel drive. The operator can switch between 2WD and 4H mode at speeds up to 88 km/h (55 mph). To engage or disengage 4L range, the vehicle speed must be less than 5 km/h (3 mph), the brake pedal depressed, and the transmission must be in NEUTRAL.
The transfer case is equipped with an electromagnetic clutch which is located inside the case. This clutch is used to spin up the front driveline when shifting from 2WD to 4H mode at speed. When the control switch on the instrument panel is turned, the generic electronic module (GEM) recognizes that a shift has been requested and activates the electromagnetic clutch and the relays which power the transfer case shift motor. When the shift motor reaches the desired position, as determined by the contact plate position inputs to the GEM, power to the shift relays and motors will be removed. When the transfer case front and rear output shafts are synchronized, the spring loaded lockup collar mechanically engages the mainshaft hub to the drive sprocket. Finally, the front axle collar is engaged and the electromagnetic clutch is deactivated.
Shifts between 2WD and 4H can be made at any speed up to 88 km/h (55 mph). Listed below are the inputs and outputs needed by the GEM to execute a change between any of these modes.
Feature Inputs:
  • 4WD mode switch (various resistances; go to Table 1).
  • Contact plate position inputs A, B, C, D (grounded when closed, open circuit when open; go to Table 4).
Feature Outputs:
  • 4x4 shift motor relay outputs (go to Table 2).
  • Transfer case clutch relay (grounded when relay is activated, open circuit when relay is deactivated).
  • 4x2/4x4 vacuum solenoid (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
  • Cluster indicators (ground when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
When shifting into or out of 4L, the GEM requires that the vehicle speed be less than 5 km/h (3 mph), the brake is applied, and the transmission is in NEUTRAL.

Feature Inputs:
  • 4WD Mode Switch (various resistances; go to Table 1).
  • Contact Plate Position Inputs A, B, C, D (grounded when closed, open circuit when open; go to Table 4).
  • Output Speed Shaft (OSS) Sensor (Sinusoid Signal: 0.7V-20V, 2.2 Hz/mph).
  • Brake Input (battery voltage when brake is depressed, open circuit when not activated).
  • Transmission Range Sensor (grounded when transmission is in NEUTRAL, open circuit otherwise).
  • Start/Clutch Depressed Input (go to Table 3).
Feature Outputs:
  • 4x4 Shift Motor Relay Outputs (go to Table 2).
  • 4x2/4x4 Vacuum Solenoid (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
  • Cluster Indicators (grounded when activated, open circuit when deactivated).
  • P1804 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1806 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive High Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM REFER to Section 413-01A . P1812 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1815 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1820 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1822 Transmission Transfer Case Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1824 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1826 Transmission 4-Wheel Drive Low Clutch Relay Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . P1828 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1830 Transmission Transfer Case Counter Clockwise Shift Relay Coil Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1832 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1834 Transmission Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1838 Transmission Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1846 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'A' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1850 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'B' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1854 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'C' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1858 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate 'D' Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1866 Transmission Transfer Case System Concern - Servicing Required GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1867 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. P1876 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1877 Transmission Transfer Case 2-Wheel Drive Solenoid Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1891 Transmission Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM REFER to the Symptom Chart. Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop. Tapping on thing's isn't the way to diagnose

Jan 10, 2018 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

MY 2004 KIA OPTIMA EX WILL NOT START IF IT SITS FOR A DAY OR SO SOMETHING IS KILLING OR DRAINING MY BATTERY I'VE REPLACED THE BATTERY,THE STARTER,AND THE ALTERNATER IT HAS TO BE AN ELECTRICAL PROBLEM,...


First thing is to perform an amp draw test,not to difficult.Buy a cheap volt/ohm/amp meter and set for dc amps,then disconnect car battery neg cable and attach one lead to neg bat post and the other to neg bat cable.At this point your are measuring current flow out of battery into electrical system.Now pull fuses one at a time while observing current flow,when one of these fuses are pulled you should see a lot less current being drawn,headlamp,cig lighter,heater fan circuit ect.Once the high draw circuit is isolated you can focus your attention on that.A through inspection must now be made to the wiring,components and fixtures of that circuit,much more difficult.If this car has ever been wrecked i would pay close attention to that area.

Oct 24, 2011 | 2004 Kia Optima

1 Answer

I have a 1989 F-150 with a hidden electical short. The battry is drained if I leave it connected for 2 days or more and don't drive the truck. I found a similar question here, the response was to...


HERE IS HOW TO CHECK FOR A BATTERY DRAIN. TURN OFF ALL SWITCHES, MAKE SURE THE GLOVE COMPARTMENT IS CLOSED & THAT THE LITE INSIDE IS GOING OUT .RAISE THE HOOD, DISABLE THE UNDER HOOD LIGHT. CLOSE ALL THE DOORS TIGHT. MAKE SURE ALL COURTESY LIGHTS ARE GOING OUT. GET A 12 VOLT CIRCUIT TESTER, { A SEE THROUGH ICEPICK WITH A LIGHT INSIDE }. REMOVE THE NEG BATTERY CABLE, PUT ONE END OF THE TESTER ON THE NEG BATTERY POST. PUT THE OTHER END OF THE TESTER ON A GOOD GROUND. IF THE TEST LIGHT LIGHTS UP THAT SAYS THERE IS A BATTERY DRAIN. IF THE LIGHT IS ON. START PULLING FUSES ONE AT A TIME FROM THE FUSE/ RELAY BOX NEAR THE BATTERY. WHEN THE LIGHT GOES OUT THAT IS THE DRAINING CIRCUIT. YOU MAY WANT TO DISCONNECT THE ALTERNATOR. ALTERNATORS CAN CHARGE THE BATTERY WHEN THE MOTOR IS RUNNING & IF SOMETHING IS WRONG INSIDE THEY CAN DRAIN THE BATTERY WHEN STOPPED OVERNIGHT.

Jan 09, 2011 | 1989 Ford F 150

1 Answer

2002 gmc 2500 4wd truck


This DTC detects a short to voltage in the Motor Control A or Motor Control B circuits, or a shorted motor.
The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, (through Motor Control A or Motor Control B, the ground is provided by the opposing Motor Control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit), the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between 4H, AUTO 4WD, 2H, N, and 4L ranges. While the transfer case motor is energized the transfer case shift control module also energizes the solenoid for the transfer case lock. The motor lock is disabled (locking action released) and free turning of the transfer case motor and sector shaft is then allowed.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
• The system will test the motor circuits by reading the voltage on each circuit.
• If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged.
• The transfer case shift control module senses a high voltage in the Motor Control A or Motor Control B circuits when a low voltage is expected.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• All shifting will be disabled.
• The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be latched on for the remainder of the current ignition cycle.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
• The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists.
• A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
• History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool.

Schematic Reference: Transfer Case Control Schematics
1
Was the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case
2
Check the transfer Case shift control module for faulty power or grounds. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was the condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 3
3
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, command the Motor A/B control ON and OFF.
Does the encoder motor turn ON and OFF?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn the ignition OFF.
Disconnect the four wire connector at the transfer case.
Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control A circuit harness connector and ground at the transfer case.
Is the voltage reading within the specified value?
0-0.2 V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Connect a DMM between the Motor Control B circuit harness connector and ground at the transfer case.
Is the voltage reading within the specified value?
0-0.2 V
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Disconnect the transfer case shift control module.
Test the Motor Control A circuit harness connector for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was the condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
7
Disconnect the transfer case shift control module.
Test the Motor Control B circuit harness connector for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Was the condition found and corrected?
--
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 9
--
9
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Jun 16, 2017 | 2002 GMC Sierra

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