Question about 1999 Ford F350 Regular Cab

1 Answer

4 wheel won't engage

Light doesn't come on vaccuum pump is working all fuses good main switch is good pvh switch good can't find relay for s.o.f to check do you have any suggestions?

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  • cwkirk Feb 02, 2009


    1. The Pulse vaccuum hub lock is there?Is this what you mean?

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  • Master
  • 2,559 Answers

Relay should be mounted on the passenger side fender well.

I will see if I can find a picture to show exact location.

Posted on Feb 01, 2009

  • Randy Hough
    Randy Hough Feb 02, 2009

    Sorry,I meant to say the driver side,

    (Both the low/high and high/low relays are in the auxilary relay box on the Drivers side fender near the firewall.

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1 Answer

What is 1833


Hi:

DTC P1833 - Transfer Case Differential Lock-Up Solenoid Open Circuit


The Pulse Vacuum Hublocks Do Not Operate Properly (Transfer Case Motor Movement and Front Driveshaft Operate Properly)


Double check the vacuum lines for any breaks, kinks or even disconnected. Also double check the hub lock sea


PINPOINTTEST E: THE PULSE VACUUM HUBLOCKS DO NOT OPERATE PROPERLY (TRANSFER CASE MOTORMOVEMENT AND FRONT DRIVE SHAFT OPERATE PROPERLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1 LEAK TEST THE WHEEL ENDS AND LOWER VACUUM SYSTEM - SOLENOID OUTPUT Raise and support the vehicle;
Disconnect PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
clip_image001.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid upper port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E22.
No GO to E2.
E2 LEAK TEST THE UPPER VACUUM SYSTEM - SOLENOID INPUT clip_image002.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E3.
No GO to E5.
E3 LEAK TEST THE A/C SYSTEM Disconnect A/C Vacuum Input Line
clip_image003.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the A/C vacuum input line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the A/C system; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM RESERVOIR AND VACUUM LINES Connect A/C Vacuum Input Line
Disconnect Vacuum Reservoir Output Tee Connector
clip_image004.jpg Connect a hand vacuum pump to the vacuum reservoir output line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system; No REPAIR and/or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir output tee fitting or vacuum line between vacuum reservoir tee fitting and PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE PVH VACUUM SYSTEM FOR ENGINE VACUUM clip_image005.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH solenoid lower port hose connector and measure the vacuum level.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes GO to E7.
No GO to E6.
E6 CHECK THE ENGINE AND PRIMARY VACUUM LINE FOR VACUUM Engine Vacuum Output Connector
clip_image006.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the engine vacuum output connector and measure the vacuum level.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 11 in/Hg?
Yes REPAIR or REPLACE the vacuum reservoir or vacuum lines between the PVH solenoid vacuum input line and vacuum reservoir input line. TEST the system for normal operation.
No DIAGNOSE the engine vacuum system;
E7 CHECK THE SOLENOID VALVE FOR LEAKAGE Connect PVH Solenoid Vacuum Connector
clip_image007.jpg Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector.
Connect a tee fitting and vacuum gauge between the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and PVH solenoid vacuum line output connector. Wait a minimum of 60 seconds and measure the vacuum.
  • Is the vacuum level greater than 1 in/Hg?
Yes REPLACE the PVH vacuum solenoid. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E8.
E8 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL - 4X4 ENGAGED clip_image008.jpg Measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E9.
No GO to E10.
E9 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS - 4X4 DISENGAGED NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check. Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 30 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No GO to E10.
E10 RETRIEVE THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NGS
Retrieve and document continuous DTCs.
Clear Continuous DTCs
GEM On-Demand Self-Test
  • Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes If DTC P1832, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1833, GO to E18 .

If DTC P1834, GO to E19 .

If DTC P1835, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1878, GO to E17 .

If DTC P1879, GO to E18 .

If DTC P1880, GO to E19 .

If DTC P1885, GO to E17 .
No GO to E11.
E11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PVH SOLENOID - CIRCUIT 298 (P/O) Disconnect PVH Solenoid C185
clip_image009.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to E12.
No REPAIR circuit 298 (P/O). TEST the system for normal operation.
E12 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) - 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH clip_image010.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E13.
No GO to E17.
E13 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 599 (PK/LG) - 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD clip_image011.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E14.
No GO to E17.
E14 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 ENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) - 2WD TO 4X4 HIGH clip_image012.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Is the voltage greater than 9 volts after three seconds but not more than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E15.
No GO to E17.
E15 CHECK THE GEM 4X4 DISENGAGE SEQUENCE AND CIRCUIT 77 (DB/Y) - 4X4 HIGH TO 2WD clip_image013.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-2, circuit 298 (P/O), and PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y) while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Is any voltage indicated after three seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes GO to E16.
No GO to E17.
E16 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID COILS clip_image014.jpg Measure the resistance between the PVH solenoid terminal 1 and terminal 3.
  • Is the resistance between 90 and 115 ohms?
Yes GO to E20.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid;TEST the system for normal operation.
E17 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO GROUND PVH Solenoid C185
GEM C223
clip_image015.jpg Measure the resistance between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to E18.
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E18 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR OPEN GEM C223
clip_image016.jpg Measure the resistance between GEM C223-3, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 599 (PK/LG). clip_image017.jpg Measure the resistance between GEM C223-7, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and PVH solenoid C185, circuit 77 (DB/Y).
  • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to E19.
No REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E19 CHECK CIRCUITS 599 (PK/LG) AND 77 (DB/Y) FOR SHORTS TO POWER clip_image018.jpg Measure the voltage between PVH solenoid C185-1, circuit 599 (PK/LG), and ground; and between PVH solenoid C185-3, circuit 77 (DB/Y), and ground.
  • Is any voltage indicated?
Yes REPAIR circuit 599 (PK/LG) and/or 77 (DB/Y). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No REPLACE the GEM; the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E20 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVEL - 4X4 ENGAGED PVH Solenoid C185
clip_image019.jpg Connect a vacuum gauge to the PVH vacuum line tee fitting and measure the vacuum while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate at least 11 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 4X4 HIGH?
Yes GO to E21.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; TEST the system for normal operation.
E21 CHECK THE PVH SOLENOID FOR PROPER VACUUM OUTPUT LEVELS - 4X4 DISENGAGED NOTE: This step requires the use of a calibrated vacuum gauge that is accurate to within a minimum of 0.1 in/Hg. It is recommended that Pressure/Vacuum Module or equivalent 105-R0099 be used for this check. Observe the vacuum gauge while switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD.
  • Does the vacuum gauge indicate between 5.85 and 7.1 in/Hg after six seconds but not longer than 60 seconds after switching the 4X4 mode switch to 2WD?
Yes REMOVE the vacuum gauge. RECONNECT all vacuum lines. TEST the system for normal operation. If the 4X4 system still does not operate properly, CLARIFY the customer concern and RETURN to Symptom Chart.
No REPLACE the PVH solenoid; TEST the system for normal operation.
E22 CHECK THE RH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS clip_image020.jpg Disconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image021.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the RH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24.
No GO to E23.
E23 CHECK THE LH SIDE WHEEL END FOR LEAKS clip_image022.jpg Reconnect the RH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image023.jpg Disconnect the LH wheel end vacuum line connector. clip_image024.jpg NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the LH wheel end vacuum line connector and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E24.
No VERIFY all vacuum line connections are OK. TEST the system for normal operation. If a vacuum leak is still present, REPLACE the PVH solenoid vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E24 CHECK THE CHASSIS VACUUM LINE FOR LEAKS clip_image025.jpg Carefully disconnect the chassis vacuum line from the steel vacuum line. NOTE: This step may require rapid pumping for up to 10 seconds. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the steel vacuum line and try to pull a vacuum to 15 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes RECONNECT the chassis vacuum line to the steel vacuum line. GO to E25 .
No REPLACE the chassis vacuum line. TEST the system for normal operation.
E25 BUBBLE TEST THE RUBBER/STEEL VACUUM LINE INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end output line.
clip_image026.jpg Apply soapy water to the rubber/steel vacuum line fitting.
  • Are air bubbles visible at the rubber/steel vacuum line interface?
Yes REPAIR the rubber/steel vacuum line interface. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E26.
E26 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE VACUUM LINE FITTING WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi continuous pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image027.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting?
Yes REPAIR the wheel end knuckle vacuum line fitting; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E27.
E27 BUBBLE TEST THE HUBLOCK END AND HUBLOCK/WHEEL HUB INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image028.jpg Apply soapy water to the hublock and hublock/wheel hub interface.
  • Are bubbles visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface or at the hublock end?
Yes If bubbles are visible at the hublock/wheel hub interface, REPLACE the hublock/wheel hub O-ring; TEST the system for normal operation.

If bubbles are visible at the hublock end, REPLACE the hublock; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E28.
E28 BUBBLE CHECK THE KNUCKLE/WHEEL BEARING INTERFACE WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image029.jpg Apply soapy water to the knuckle/wheel bearing interface.
  • Are bubbles visible at the knuckle/wheel bearing interface?
Yes REPLACE the wheel bearing/knuckle interface O-ring; No If equipped with 4WABS, GO to E29 .

If equipped with RABS, GO to E30 .
E29 BUBBLE CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) SENSOR WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image030.jpg Apply soapy water to the ABS sensor.
  • Are bubbles visible at the ABS sensor?
Yes REPLACE the ABS sensor O-ring; TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E30.
E30 BUBBLE TEST THE WHEEL BEARING OUTER SEAL WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image031.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel bearing outer seal.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel bearing outer seal?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E31.
E31 BUBBLE CHECK THE WHEEL END SHAFT SEAL clip_image032.jpg Remove the two screws and slide the wheel end shaft seal cover back. WARNING: Do not use shop pressure when performing this check. CAUTION: Do not apply more than 2 psi to the vacuum lines when performing this check. Apply 2 psi pressure to the vacuum wheel end input line.
clip_image033.jpg Apply soapy water to the wheel end shaft.
  • Are bubbles visible at the wheel end shaft?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end shaft seal;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E32.
E32 CHECK THE HUBLOCK FOR VACUUM LEAKS Remove the hublock assembly;
clip_image034.jpg Connect hublock Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes GO to E33.
No REPLACE the hublock and O-ring;TEST the system for normal operation.
E33 CHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS Remove the 1/2 shaft retaining ring;
Remove the hub and bearing;
Remove the 1/2 shaft.

clip_image035.jpg Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle.
Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal. Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel end knuckle seal;TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E34.
E34 RECHECK THE WHEEL END KNUCKLE FOR VACUUM LEAKS - WHEEL BEARING SEAL REPLACED Replace and grease the wheel hub and bearing O-ring;
clip_image035.jpg Install Seal Depth Set/Vacuum Test Cap to the wheel end knuckle. Install Seal Replacer/CV Tester into the inboard wheel end seal.
Connect a hand vacuum pump to the wheel end vacuum supply hose and try to pull a vacuum to 10-12 in/Hg.
  • Does the vacuum drop exceed 0.5 in/Hg in 30 seconds?
Yes REPLACE the wheel hub and bearing; TEST the system for normal operation.
No System is OK.

Mar 25, 2012 | 1986 Chevrolet Chevy

1 Answer

My fuel pump isnt getting any power to it at all and its brand new. My car will turn over but it won't start..HELP..also we've tested the relays and the fuse.


If the fuse and relays are good, then it is most likely a wiring problem.

First using a test light or meter, make sure you have power to the fuse when the ignition is on.
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Jul 01, 2011 | 1994 Nissan Altima

1 Answer

Abs fuse


Fuses are listed here

* = maxi fuse

1*=50A I/P fuse panel
2*=40A blower motor relay
3*= 50A 4 wheel ABS module
4*=20a Main light switch-Instrument cluster
5*=50A Ignition switch, starter relay

6*=20A Transfer case relay
7*= NOT USED
8*=20A Auto Ride Control Switch/on off switch
9*=40A Auto Ride Control relay
10*=30A PCM power relay

mini fuses
1=10A A/C relay
2=20A Aux power point
3= not used
4=15A Fog lamps-Daytime lamps
5=10A Air Bag diagnostic monitor
6=10A Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7=30A 4WABS module
8=30A PCM relay
9=20A Fuel Pump2.gif relay and RAP module
10= 15A Horn relay
11=15A Park Lamp relay-Main Light Switch
12=30A Main light switch--Multi Function switch
13=15A Heated O2 sensors, EGR Vacuum Regulator, EVR solenoid,Camshaft position (CMP) Sensor,
Cannister Vent Solenoid, A4LD Auto Transmission
14=30A Generator-Voltage regulator


Interior fuse panel (mini fuses)

1=7.5A Power mirror switch
2=7.5A Blower motor relay,PAD module,Air Bag diagnostic monitor
3=7.5A Trailer tow connector
4=10A Left headlamp
5=10A Data link connector (DLC)
6=7.5A Air bag diagnostic monitor, Blower motor relay, Passive deactivation Module (PAD)
7=7.5A Trailer Tow connector
8=10A Right headlamp, Daytime running lamps (DRL) module, Foglight relay
9=7.5A Stop Lamp switch
10= 7.5A Speed control-amplifier assembly,Brake pressure switch, Generic electronoc Module (GEM)
Shift lock actuator, Blend door actuator, Main light switch, RABS resistor, A/C heater assembly
Flasher
11= 7.5A Instrument cluster, Main light switch, RABS resistor
12= 10A Power window relay, Washer pump relay
13= 20A Stop lamp switch, Brake pressure switch
14= 20A Rear Anti Lock Brake system (RABS) module
**10A 4WABS module**

15=7.5A Instrument cluster
16= 30A Windshield wiper Motor, Wiper Hi-lo relay, wiper run/park relay
17=7.5A Cig lighter
18=15A Drivers unlock relay-All unlock relay
19=25A PCM power diode
20=7.5A RAP module GEM module, Radio
21=15A Flasher (hazard)
22=20A Aux power socket
23=15A Turn signals
24===not used
25= 7.5A GEM module, Instrument cluster
26= 10A Battery saver relay, Electronic Shift relay, Interior lamp relay
Power window relay,Electronic shift control module, transmission control
27=15A Switch,DRL, Backup lamp switch, DTR sensor,Instrument illumination dimming control module
Dome/map lamp, GEM,electronic shift,Interior lights,Glove box lamp and switch
28=7.5A GEM module-Radio
29= 15A Radio
30=15A Park lamps, trailer Tow relay
31===not used
32=10A rear blower
33=15A Headlamps, DRL module, Instrument cluster
34=7.5A Rear integrated control panel, CD
35=10A RABS test connector
36=7.5A CD, rear integrated control panel, memory seat, Message center Attached images fuse%20box001.jpg?imgmax=800 __________________

Oct 29, 2009 | 2003 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

I need a fuse box diagram for a 2003 Ford Explorer Sport


I believe that this is what you are looking for.....
Fuse and relay locations--2nd generation power distribution box Layout- I think this is a good sticky candidate--

attachment.php?attachmentid=29397&d=1133918512

Fuses are listed here

* = maxi fuse

1*=50A I/P fuse panel
2*=40A blower motor relay
3*= 50A 4 wheel ABS module
4*=20a Main light switch-Instrument cluster
5*=50A Ignition switch, starter relay

6*=20A Transfer case relay
7*= NOT USED
8*=20A Auto Ride Control Switch/on off switch
9*=40A Auto Ride Control relay
10*=30A PCM power relay

mini fuses
1=10A A/C relay
2=20A Aux power point
3= not used
4=15A Fog lamps-Daytime lamps
5=10A Air Bag diagnostic monitor
6=10A Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
7=30A 4WABS module
8=30A PCM relay
9=20A Fuel Pump relay and RAP module
10= 15A Horn relay
11=15A Park Lamp relay-Main Light Switch
12=30A Main light switch--Multi Function switch
13=15A Heated O2 sensors, EGR Vacuum Regulator, EVR solenoid,Camshaft position (CMP) Sensor,
Cannister Vent Solenoid, A4LD Auto Transmission
14=30A Generator-Voltage regulator


Interior fuse panel (mini fuses)

1=7.5A Power mirror switch
2=7.5A Blower motor relay,PAD module,Air Bag diagnostic monitor
3=7.5A Trailer tow connector
4=10A Left headlamp
5=10A Data link connector (DLC)
6=7.5A Air bag diagnostic monitor, Blower motor relay, Passive deactivation Module (PAD)
7=7.5A Trailer Tow connector
8=10A Right headlamp, Daytime running lamps (DRL) module, Foglight relay
9=7.5A Stop Lamp switch
10= 7.5A Speed control-amplifier assembly,Brake pressure switch, Generic electronoc Module (GEM)
Shift lock actuator, Blend door actuator, Main light switch, RABS resistor, A/C heater assembly
Flasher
11= 7.5A Instrument cluster, Main light switch, RABS resistor
12= 10A Power window relay, Washer pump relay
13= 20A Stop lamp switch, Brake pressure switch
14= 20A Rear Anti Lock Brake system (RABS) module
**10A 4WABS module**

15=7.5A Instrument cluster
16= 30A Windshield wiper Motor, Wiper Hi-lo relay, wiper run/park relay
17=7.5A Cig lighter
18=15A Drivers unlock relay-All unlock relay
19=25A PCM power diode
20=7.5A RAP module GEM module, Radio
21=15A Flasher (hazard)
22=20A Aux power socket
23=15A Turn signals
24===not used
25= 7.5A GEM module, Instrument cluster
26= 10A Battery saver relay, Electronic Shift relay, Interior lamp relay
Power window relay,Electronic shift control module, transmission control
27=15A Switch,DRL, Backup lamp switch, DTR sensor,Instrument illumination dimming control module
Dome/map lamp, GEM,electronic shift,Interior lights,Glove box lamp and switch
28=7.5A GEM module-Radio
29= 15A Radio
30=15A Park lamps, trailer Tow relay
31===not used
32=10A rear blower
33=15A Headlamps, DRL module, Instrument cluster
34=7.5A Rear integrated control panel, CD
35=10A RABS test connector
36=7.5A CD, rear integrated control panel, memory seat, Message center Attached images fuse%20box001.jpg?imgmax=800 __________________

Oct 10, 2009 | 2003 Ford Explorer Sport

1 Answer

2001 f350 4wd quit working


Most of the time it’s a Fuse, PVH,(Pulse Vacuum Hublock) ,Vacuum line or Vacuum pump.
ESOF 4WD Trouble shooting It is easier to trouble shoot the system if you have a “Mityvac” vacuum pump. Turn the ignition switch to run (you don’t have to start the truck) and the air controls to vent and the fan control to low. If the truck’s vacuum pump comes on wait until it stops running before each test (open the hood and you’ll hear it better). First you need to remove both lines (left and right vacuum lines) from the hubs. Plug the passenger’s side line and attach the vacuum pump to the driver’s side line. Switch the dash controller to 4WD high. The vacuum gauge should go to 10 in.-Hg. or higher. (It should hold the vacuum at 10 in.-Hg. or higher for 45 seconds on engage and 15 seconds on disengage.) Repeat the test plugging the drivers side and testing the passengers side. If you have the right amount of steady vacuum the problem is probably in the hubs. If you do not have the right amount of vacuum or it is bleeding off, plug the lines back on the hubs and go to the next step. Second remove the vacuum lines from the PVH (Pulse Vacuum Hublock). This is the solenoid located on the passenger side fender well behind the battery and in front of the vacuum pump. Plug the vacuum tester into the lower hose and wait for the vacuum pump to build back up and shut off. The vacuum gauge should read and hold steady at 10 in.-Hg. or more. If it does, the vacuum reservoir should be fine and not leaking, so go on to the next step. Third, plug the bottom line back to the bottom of the solenoid and hook the vacuum gauge to the top barb of the solenoid (not the vacuum line but to the solenoid itself). Try switching between 2WD and 4WD again. The gauge should read 10 in.-Hg. for 45 seconds on engage and for 15 seconds on disengage. If it doesn’t it is probably the solenoid (PVH) on the fender that needs replacing. This was my problem so this was as far as I have gone. If all these things check out, THEN you need to go to the hubs and check them for leaks with the vacuum tester. Most of the time it’s a fuse, PVH, vacuum line or vacuum pump and not the hubs. Does your ac/heater work properly when you switch modes (IE linger before going in?) or sometimes stay on defrost? These trucks have a vacuum pump that controls it and the auto hubs.If the vacuum pump or hose,fails those are easy to see symptoms.


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Jan 29, 2009 | 2001 Ford F350 Super Duty SuperCab

1 Answer

4 wheel drive wont engage


it could just be a fuse check to see if all your fuses are good . if not it could be the switch relay that is shot.

Jan 08, 2009 | 2001 Dodge Dakota

2 Answers

Parking lights won't work


check your wiring on the side tat the light dont work with a light tester whith the switch on
your wiring might be broke or you light holder might be no good

Jan 02, 2009 | 1996 Ford Windstar

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