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Est ig circuit a gnd short - Nubira Daewoo Cars & Trucks

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  • Daewoo Master
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wt u sayn?

Posted on Nov 19, 2016

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satitus
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SOURCE: On a Honda CRV-2000 clock module (working

Ignition and headlight illumination (clock should dim when wired to IG/+). The clockshould be bright with it disconnected and dim with it connected to +/IG. If it is dead in all cases, I offer a repair service, check out www.autoclockrepair.com.

Posted on Mar 08, 2011

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How to fix a p1599 and a p1640 on my 2001 Saturn lw200


DTC P1599 will set if the PCM has detected an engine stall condition when:
?€¢
The engine is in run mode.


?€¢
Ignition voltage is present on circuit 839.


?€¢
The CKP signal at PCM is NOT detected.

DTC P1599 is a type D DTC
The PCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) if the engine stalls when the ignition has NOT been turned OFF. This DTC may aid in intermittent diagnosis of a customer complaint of intermittent engine stall. The scan tool Failure Record information can be duplicated under the same stall conditions in an attempt to reproduce the occurrence. Since DTC P1599 is a type D DTC, the PCM will not command the MIL or SERVICE telltale ON. This DTC can set due to driver error. For example, a vehicle equipped with a manual transaxle in which the clutch was released too quickly causing the engine to stall.
DTC P1640 (PCM Output Circuit)
The PCM contains an output driver module (ODM) which controls 7 circuits: A/C relay, air pump relay, EVAP purge solenoid, EVAP vent solenoid, fan control 1, fan control 2, and TCC solenoid. The ODM controls each of these circuits independently by controlling the circuit ground. The ODM monitors the voltage level at each of the 6 circuits into the PCM when the device is being commanded ON or OFF. When the device is commanded OFF, the circuit is not grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be high (ignition voltage). When the device is commanded ON, the circuit is grounded, the voltage level at the PCM should be low. Each of the 7 drivers in the ODM contains a feedback circuit used to determine if a particular circuit failed, which can be read on the scan tool. DTC P1640 sets when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is low when that device is turned OFF or when any one of the 7 feedback voltages is high when that device is turned ON when the engine is running.
Sounds to me like you have a short on one of these circuits !
To locate an intermittent problem, use the scan tool to command each of the 7 solenoids tied to the ODM circuit ON and OFF independently while monitoring:
A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
A/C RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
AIR PUMP REL. CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
AIR PUMP REL. CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP PURGE CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
EVAP VENT CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 1 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 1 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
FC 2 RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND
FC 2 RELAY CKT SHORT TO VOLTS
OR
TCC DUTY CYCLE OPEN SHORT TO GND
TCC DUTY CYCLE SHORT TO VOLTS
If IGN 3 fuse is open, A/C RELAY CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, EVAP VENT CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND, and EVAP PURGE CKT OPEN SHORT TO GND parameters on the scan tool will read YES.
Do you have a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? You need to check each wire in the above circuits for a short to ground or B+ !

Sep 30, 2015 | Saturn Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is the circuit breaker for drivers side power seat in a 2001 S10 blazer LT


The easiest way to repair this is to find your short to ground and not "butcher' 'the factory harness. It sounds to me like you know some about the system you are repairing so just check the 3 feet of wire that runs from the seat to up under the dash... I'm sure you will be able to locate it. It all runs under the carpet and trim up under the drivers side of the dash.

Oct 25, 2014 | 2001 Chevrolet Blazer

3 Answers

Check engine light came on


What do you mean "can't find code"? If the check engine light is on, there is a fault code stored in your onboard computer - that's the way it works. If you are using a generic OBD code reader, that is most likely the reason you cannot find any codes. You need to use a scanner that has the correct software to access your ENTIRE computer network, not just the "continuous memory" or "generic" side of your computer system.

The window problem is a seperate problem and must be diagnosed accordingly.

Apr 23, 2012 | Daewoo Matiz Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

2002 ford taurus check engine lite code is po460, a mechanic replaced the fuel pump, still didn't pass inspection......please help!


I am going to paste a list of potential causes for a p0460. There is a cure for a dirty reader card and Ford recommends CHEVRON TECHRON fuel system cleaner. Run tank low, put in cleaner, use best gas you can find,avoid your frequent brand.

02-06-2006 06:19 PM #2 TXFO user-offline.png Not Special Enough txfo.gif?dateline=1249691143 Join Date Jul 2002 Location New Braunfels, TX Posts 13,976 icon1.png Re: Fuel level sensor circuit malfunction (P0460)? P0460 - Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Malfunction The PCM monitors the fuel level input (FLI) circuit for electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified fuel fill percentage in the fuel tank. Empty fuel tank
Fuel pump (FP) module stuck open
Incorrectly installed fuel gauge
Damaged instrument cluster
CASE GND circuit open
FLI shorted to VPWR
Damaged PCM
Overfilled fuel tank
Fuel pump (FP) module stuck closed
Damaged fuel gauge
FLI circuit open
FLI circuit shorted to CASE GND or PWR GND
CSE GND shorted to VPWR
Monitor FLI PID and FLI V PID in key ON engine RUNNING. FLI PID at 25% fill (with non matching fuel gauge) and FLI V PID less than 0.90 volts [for FLI PID at 75% fill (with non matching fuel gauge) and FLI V PID greater than 2.45 volts] indicates a hard fault.

Jul 13, 2011 | Ford Taurus Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2001 hyundai santa fe recently the car has stalled when shifting into gears, the engine light is on and the codes p0755 p0760 p0765, from my research on this site I was told that this could be an...


P0755 - Underdrive Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND
P0765 - Overdrive Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND
P0760 - Second Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND

Tell me, did the dealership inform you that your vehicle did NOT have an electrical problem? If they did, they lied!

Each of these trouble codes IDENTIFY an ELECTRICAL issue, whether it's in the wiring harness (outside or inside the transmission). Let's suppose the solenoids are 'ACTUALLY' bad, shorted/open - OK.... THEY CAN BE REPLACED!

Provided you have told me "all they did was pull up the codes and tell me I need a new transmission for $2175.00" is true - THEY LIED!

You can look up the repair procedure yourself on www.hmaservice.com and register your vehicle by VIN #. You then have access to shop manuals, service bulletins, wiring diagrams, etc. you can even type in the codes (Under Detail Search) and select the "Inspection/Repair" procedures and see what THEY DIDN'T do/tell you.

Mar 23, 2011 | Hyundai Santa Fe Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Code p1689 what is that


P-1689 no communication between ecm & injection
pump module (obd ii)

possible causes
fuel inj pump gnd ckt open or high resistance
fuel pump ctrl mod harness observable defect
datalink (+) circuit open
datalink (+) circuit short to ground
datalink (-) circuit open
datalink (-) circuit short to ground
engine control module defective

Mar 03, 2011 | 2000 Dodge Ram 3500

1 Answer

On a Honda CRV-2000 clock module (working intermittently, no fuses are out), there are 4 connections: B+, IG, LI, and GND. I'm assuming the B+ is a fused connection from the 12V battery. What are the IG...


Ignition and headlight illumination (clock should dim when wired to IG/+). The clockshould be bright with it disconnected and dim with it connected to +/IG. If it is dead in all cases, I offer a repair service, check out www.autoclockrepair.com.

Feb 28, 2011 | 2000 Honda CR-V

2 Answers

2001 hyundai santa fe transmission went into neutral mode,and won't engage gears until turning off car for few minutes,and driven about 100 yards continues.Came up with diagnostic codes...


Hello, all your codes are related to transmission shift solenoid circuit condtion eg: Transmission > Automatic Transaxle > P0750 Low and Reverse Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND). Automatic Transaxle > P0755 Underdrive Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND). Automatic Transaxle > P0760 Second Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND). Automatic Transaxle > P0765 Overdrive Solenoid Valve Circuit - Open or Short(GND). Wether your vehicle is equipped with a 4 cylinder or v6 ,all the codes are for either engine models. Check your main wire harness that plugs into the top of the transmission and verify,that a good connection is present. if all looks ok and the vehicle still exibits the same symptoms. The problem may also be in the ECM/TCM control module itself. A Hyundai dealer would have the proper scan tool and tester to verify and perform actuation tests on the shift solendoids themselves to make sure they are working correctly. This does not mean that the transmission itself has failed. You basically have an open circuit somewhere that the solenoids are not getting a good ground. Hope this helps.

Jan 31, 2011 | Hyundai Santa Fe Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a Ford Focus 2006. It has come up with cos PO700 - Transmission control System On the dash it said Transmission malfunction D Was advised to take it to an Auto Electrician who found these codes when...


P0460 - Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Description: The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the fuel level input (FLI) circuit for electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified fuel fill percentage in the fuel tank. Possible Causes:
  • Empty fuel tank
  • Fuel pump (FP) module concern
  • Incorrectly installed fuel gauge
  • Damaged instrument cluster
  • CASE GND circuit open
  • FLI shorted to VPWR
  • Overfilled fuel tank
  • Damaged fuel gauge
  • FLI circuit open
  • FLI circuit shorted to CASE GND or PWR GND
  • CSE GND shorted to VPWR
  • Damaged PCM
Diagnostic Aids: Monitor the FLI and FLI V PIDs in key ON, engine running. A concern is present if the FLI PID is at 25% fill and the FLI V PID is less than 0.90 volt with a non-matching fuel gauge or the FLI PID is at 75% fill and the FLI V PID is greater than 2.45 volts with a non-matching fuel gauge. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Ranger GO to Pinpoint Test HX . All others Refer to the Workshop Manual Section 413-01, Instrument Cluster for fuel level indicator diagnosis.
Your best bet would be to take it to a Ford dealer ,


P0700 Ford Transaxle Control System Malfunction
Possible causes Shorted or open circuit within Transmission Control Module (TCM) Faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM) What does this mean? Tech notes Since the P0700 is just and informative code, check the TCM for more codes to resolve the problem.

Read more: http://www.engine-codes.com/p0700_ford.html

Apr 19, 2017 | 2000 Dodge Stratus

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