Question about 2005 Ford Focus

2 Answers

The instrument cluster in my 2005 Ford Focus is completely dead except for the security system light and the door ajar light. Every other warning light and the speedometer, tach, engine temp, odometer, trip odometer do not work. There are 4 passenger compartment fuses that mention the instrument cluster (as well as other parts, which work) and there are two 40 Amp fuses in the power distribution box under the hood that power to the passenger compartment fuse box is sent through. All of these fuses are good and I can't find anything else that doesen't work. What could be the problem? "A short somewhere" won't be very helpful.

Posted by on

Ad

2 Answers

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Cheetah:

    An expert who has answered 20 or more questions within one hour.

    Night Owl:

    An expert who has answered 10 or more questions between 12 midnight and 6am on the same day.

  • Expert
  • 70 Answers

Well bob wilson this is steve balic and i think i know you! anywho just change the instrument cluster and it be just fine! i just had same problem with my mothers 2003 ford focus and that's what it was!! i got a used one for a new one is big bucks unless u gots! u welcome bud

Posted on Feb 09, 2013

  • Bob Wilson Feb 09, 2013

    I don't know anyone by the name of Steve Balic;but that's what I did is replace the cluster. Used part was $100.

×

Ad
  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Novelist:

    An expert who has written 50 answers of more than 400 characters.

  • Ford Expert
  • 245 Answers

I've researched the replacement of an instrument cluster in my 2005 Ford Focus Motor manual. There is a warning and here it is: When replacing the instrument cluster, it must be kept in the upright position, to avoid silicone liquid leaking from the gauges.

Posted on Jun 27, 2014

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of.(from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones)
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

ilragatzzo78
  • 241 Answers

SOURCE: Odometer only works at night

THE PROBLEM IS A BAD OR SHORTED PINS OR CHIP, SO YOUR BEST BET IS THAT, TO REPLACE THE CLUSTER, SORRY.
ALL NEW CLUSTERS ARE ELECTRICAL NOW.
WHAT YOU CAN TRY IS TAKE THE CLUSTER OUT AND LOOK FOR ANY BLOWN RESISTOR OR METAL CARRIER.
IF IT WORKS AT NIGHT THE LIGHT SWITCH IS SENDING THE POWER TO THE UNIT. AT DAY TIME ANOTHER SOURCE IS SENDING POWER TO IT. SO THAT CHANNEL MAY BE BLOWN.

Posted on May 29, 2008

shaggyrat
  • 1224 Answers

SOURCE: Instrument cluster failure causes fuse #29 to blow.

ok it could be quite simple
lets look at wrong size fuse
example 15 and you need a 25 fuse
also if you did any work on vehicle its quite possible that you grounded something out wrong retrace your work and fix accordingly
bad cluster relay is another problem that would cause these problems

Posted on Jun 10, 2008

bunnydawg
  • 5158 Answers

SOURCE: 1998 Contour Speedometer, gas gage, odometer not working

check the relay for the dash gauges.

Robert

Posted on Sep 23, 2008

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: speedometer, water temp gauge, and

A common problem on the 2003 focus are the electrics, i had a problem recently where the displays where not functioning, i took off the panel, checked the iso connector and before putting it back in i gave it a quick spray with wd40 and it al seemed to work, been in contact with the garage and for a new unit with callibration you are looking about £140 or so with labour and parts

Posted on Jan 27, 2009

  • 12 Answers

SOURCE: odometer and trip odometer stopped working. Speedometer works.

The problem is going to be a worn or broken odometer gear. You can purchase the gear at odometergears.com for $29.00 with the shipping. Follow their how to repair on the Mustang to help in the repair. I believe you will have just the worm gear to replace.
http://www.odometergears.com/subpages/MustangHowTo.html

Posted on May 29, 2009

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

2005 Ford E350 Van Door locks & dome lights are going on & off on there own


Do you know anything about automotive electronic's ? Control modules ?
Vehicle Security Module
The vehicle security module receives inputs from the following:
  • Door ajar switches
  • Keyless entry keypad
  • Ignition switch
  • Remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter
The vehicle security module uses these inputs to control an output signal to the instrument cluster which controls the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay. The battery saver relay and the interior lamp relay are internal to the instrument cluster, and are not replaceable. There could be a faulty switch input to the I/C - insturment cluster , causing the vehicle security module to activate the lock's an light's .
Interior Lighting Systems
The instrument cluster grounds the battery saver relay and interior lamp relay coils when any door ajar switch is opened, or the interior lamp (headlamp) switch is closed. The interior lamp relay then supplies voltage to the interior lamp circuit. Vehicle speed must be less than 24 km/h (15 mph) for the instrument cluster to ground the interior lamp relay. The interior lamps remain illuminated for up to 25 seconds after all doors are closed unless the instrument cluster receives an input from any of the following:
  • voltage from the ignition switch.
  • a vehicle speed signal.
  • input from the keyless entry keypad through the vehicle security module.
  • input from the RKE transmitter unlock or panic switch through
  • the vehicle security module.
Do you know what DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes are ?
Could have DTC'S stored in the following Modules
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1320 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1328 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Instrument Cluster CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . All Other DTCs - Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 419-10 .


Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1338 Door Ajar RR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1342 ECU is Defective Vehicle Security Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new vehicle security module. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1574 Door Ajar LR Circuit Short to Ground Vehicle Security Module Go To Pinpoint Test C . All Other DTCs - Vehicle Security Module REFER to Section 419-10 .
Your best bet mite be to take to a qualified repair shop .

Sep 05, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuse location for interior lighting 2007 f150 fxt4x4 also is there 2 dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to


dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to ???? Dimmer switch on full bright ? Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 24 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Door ajar switches

Interior Lighting The interior lamp system is separated into 2 subsystems: the interior lamp subsystem and the on-demand lamp subsystem. The dome light and front map light on-demand lamps are also part of the interior lamp subsystem.
An on-demand interior lamp will only illuminate when its specific switch is activated. On-demand lamps consist of the front map light and the dome light.
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when any door is ajar, when an unlock signal is received by the vehicle security module (if equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) or the dimmer switch is rotated to the ON position. The instrument cluster will turn off the interior lamps when all doors are closed, the vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE) receives a lock signal, 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated, or the dimmer switch is rotated to the OFF position.
The vehicle is also equipped with a battery saver feature. The battery saver feature provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps, courtesy lamps, and the warning chimes after a specific period of time has elapsed in order to save battery power.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • No response/not equipped for vehicle security module, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the vehicle security module.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The interior lamps are inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Circuitry
    • Instrument cluster
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative
    Normal Operation On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switches are hardwired to the vehicle security module. The vehicle security module monitors the status of all door ajar switches, and when a door is opened, transmits a dome lamp ON signal to the instrument cluster through UART based protocol (UBP) circuit 1906 (PK), indicating a door has been opened. When the instrument cluster receives the dome lamp ON signal from the vehicle security module, the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, which illuminates the interior lamps and, if equipped, the puddle lamps in the exterior mirrors.
    On vehicles without RKE, the door ajar switches are hardwired to the instrument cluster. When the driver or passenger door is opened, the instrument cluster receives a ground signal from the driver door ajar switch through circuit 344 (BK/YE), or from the passenger door ajar switch through circuit 345 (BK/PK), and the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, causing the interior lamps to illuminate.
    The dimmer control switch can be used to turn the interior lamps ON or OFF when the doors are closed. The interior lamp defeat switch can be used to turn the interior lamps OFF when the doors are open.
      Possible Causes
    • Fuse
    • Circuit 53 (BK/LB) open or short to ground
    • Circuit 57 (BK) open
    • Circuit 402 (OG/LG) open
    • Circuit 1405 (LB/BK) short to ground
    • Circuit 3049 (BK/LG) open
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Instrument cluster
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OPERATION AT THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Close all doors.
    • Operate the interior lamps with the instrument panel dimmer control switch.
    • Do any interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    For vehicles without RKE, REFER to Section 413-01 .

    For vehicles with RKE, REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Carry out the instrument cluster On-Demand Self Test.
    • For vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), carry out the vehicle security module On-Demand Self Test.
    • Were instrument cluster DTCs B2499 or B2659, or if equipped with RKE, vehicle security module DTC U1950 present?
    Yes
    For instrument cluster DTC B2499, GO to A5 .

    For instrument cluster DTC B2659, GO to A9 .

    If equipped with RKE and vehicle security module and DTC U1950 is present, REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the UBP network concern before attempting to diagnose the interior lighting concern.

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3049 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-17, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to ground.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-8, circuit 53 (BK/LB), harness side.
    • Do the interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A6 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK) and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG).
    • Do the interior lamps operate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-12, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1405 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-11, circuit 1405 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A10 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Carry out the dimmer control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the dimmer control switch OK?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation

Jul 19, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Just got my 2003 explorer sport trac dome light dont come on when you open the doors but they come on when you push the button to turn them on how do I get them to come on when I open the doors?????


The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when an unlock signal is received from the vehicle security module. The illuminated entry feature will be canceled when any of the following conditions are met:
  • 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated and the interior lamp control is not activated (door ajar or courtesy lamp switch on).
  • The instrument cluster receives a request from the vehicle security module (remote transmitter lock button pressed) and the interior lamp control is not activated.
  • The ignition is in the RUN or START position and the interior lamp control is not activated.
The instrument cluster illuminates the courtesy lamps when any door is open or ajar. The courtesy lamps shuts off when the doors are closed and the illuminated entry feature is not active or when the vehicle speed is greater than 5 mph (8 km/h). The interior lamps are not reactivated until the vehicle speed is less than 3 mph (5 km/h) and a new door open warning lamp signal is received.
The instrument cluster controls the courtesy lamps illuminated entry function by activating the battery saver relay.
The panel dimmer switch is integrated into the headlamp switch and controls the interior lamps by activating the instrument cluster through circuit 1034 (BK/WH).
The vehicle security module sends a signal to the instrument cluster on the UBP network circuit to indicate a request to turn the illuminated entry feature on or off.
The on-demand lamps, glove compartment assembly, homelink module, puddle lamps and illuminated vanity mirrors are controlled by the battery saver relay. The battery saver relay becomes active (relay coil is energized) when the instrument is in the awake mode, or in the sleep mode (relay coil is de-energized).

Nov 28, 2016 | 2003 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

1 Answer

My 2004 Pontiac grand am se1 acts like door is open and interior light stays on also does t lock on its own when in gear and lights don't blink and horn not honk when locking with key bob


Door ajar switch problem more then likely or wiring issue . The BCM - body control module won't turn off interior light , let door lock because it think's the door is open . The door ajar switch is a input to the BCM .

The first thing would be to have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Also check with an enhanced scan tool to see if the BCM shows ajar switch data (open or closed ? Do you know about body electronics ?
Body Control Module
The various BCM input and output circuits are described in the corresponding functional areas indicated on the BCM electrical schematics. The Body Control Module functions include the following:
?€¢
A/C compressor request. Refer to Air Temperature Description and Operation


?€¢
Remote Function Control. Refer to Keyless Entry System Description and Operation


?€¢
A/C cooling Fan. Refer to Air Delivery Description and Operation


?€¢
Audio Delay Power. Refer to Radio/Audio System Description and Operation


?€¢
Exterior and interior lighting control. Refer to Exterior Lighting Systems Description and Operation


-
Daytime running lights (DRL)


-
Automatic lighting control


-
Fog lamps


?€¢
Interior lighting. Refer to Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation


?€¢
Battery rundown protection (Inadvertent Power). Refer to Interior Lighting Systems Description and Operation


?€¢
Chimes. Refer to Audible Warnings Description and Operation


-
Key-In-Ignition


-
Head Lamps On


-
Seat Belt Not Fastened


-
Turn Signal On


-
Park Brake Warning


-
Door Ajar Warning


-
Check gages


?€¢
Gage control. Refer to Instrument Cluster Description and Operation in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.


?€¢
Instrument cluster indicator control. Refer to Instrument Cluster Description and Operation in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.


?€¢
Theft deterrent. Refer to Theft Systems Description and Operation .


?€¢
Engine coolant level sensing. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation .


?€¢
Washer solvent level sensing. Refer to Wiper/Washer System Description and Operation in Wipers/Washer Systems.


?€¢
Key-in-ignition sensing. Refer to Audible Warnings Description and Operation in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.


?€¢
Seat belt use sensing. Refer to Seat Belt System Description and Operation .


?€¢
Brake fluid level sensing.


?€¢
Parking brake state sensing.


?€¢
Rear compartment interface. Refer to Power Door Locks Description and Operation


?€¢
Horn interface.


?€¢
Door lock interface. Refer to Power Door Locks Description and Operation


?€¢
Bulb Check. Refer to Instrument Cluster Description and Operation in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.

Oct 24, 2016 | 2004 Pontiac Grand Am

2 Answers

2003 navigator interior Lights and driving lights won't turn off. Door ajar warning on


Is your 'door ajar' or 'dome light' staying on? Forum members suggest various methods that they fixed their issue. The methods include:
  • Adjusting the dimmer
  • Spraying the switch with a lubricant
  • Replacing the switch
  • Replacing the relay

Sep 28, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is chime module located on 2005 ford taurus


There is no chime module ,there is a speaker inside the instrument cluster.
Door Ajar Chime
The door ajar chime feature is controlled by the smart junction box (SJB). The driver and passenger door ajar switches, and the liftgate are hardwired to the SJB. If any door or liftgate is sensed as being open, and the ignition switch is in RUN/START position, the SJB will process the input and sends a chime request to the instrument cluster over the controller area network (CAN).
Safety Belt Warning Chime
The safety belt chime feature is controlled by the restraints control module (RCM). The driver safety belt switch is hardwired to the RCM. The RCM communicates with the instrument cluster over a hardwire connection. If at any time during the first 6 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in RUN the driver safety belt is sensed as being unfastened, the RCM will process the input, and in turn, sends a chime request to the instrument cluster.
Have the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ,not OBD 2 codes , the check engine light has nothing to do with this .
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 Instrument Cluster is Defective Instrument Cluster INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B . B2477 Module Configuration Failure Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 413-01 .
For a complete list of instrument cluster DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .


Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 SJB is Defective SJB INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure SJB Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Battery SJB Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1167 Park Brake Actuator Assembly Switch Released Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . Your best bet is to have a qualified repair shop diagnose this problem ,what ever it is .
Have the vehicle

May 28, 2016 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Door chimr module loca5ion 2005 taurus


There isn't a chime module , built into instrument cluster !
Door Ajar Chime
The door ajar chime feature is controlled by the smart junction box (SJB). The driver and passenger door ajar switches, and the lift gate are hardwired to the SJB. If any door or lift gate is sensed as being open, and the ignition switch is in RUN/START position, the SJB will process the input and sends a chime request to the instrument cluster over the controller area network (CAN).
Safety Belt Warning Chime
The safety belt chime feature is controlled by the restraints control module (RCM). The driver safety belt switch is hardwired to the RCM. The RCM communicates with the instrument cluster over a hardwire connection. If at any time during the first 6 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in RUN the driver safety belt is sensed as being unfastened, the RCM will process the input, and in turn, sends a chime request to the instrument cluster.
Do you know what C.A.N controller area network is ? Serial data communication bus.
Do How to Diagnose Controller Area Network CAN

May 28, 2016 | 2005 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

I have a 2005 Ford Focus and the fuel light stays on. It is very dim, even when I shut the car off.


Principles of Operation
NOTE: When installing a new instrument cluster, the new instrument cluster must be configured. Refer to Section 418-01 .
The instrument cluster is a hybrid electronic cluster (HEC) which receives and outputs information using both hardwired circuitry and the controller area network (CAN) communication circuits.
It is very important to understand:
  • where the input originates from.
  • all the information necessary for a feature to operate.
  • which module(s) receive(s) the input or command message.
  • if the module that received the input controls the output of the feature, or if it sends a message over the CAN to another module.
  • which module controls the output of the feature.
The instrument cluster carries out a prove-out when the ignition switch is turned from the OFF to the RUN position to verify the integrity of the warning indicators. The charging system warning indicator, the low oil pressure warning indicator and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminate when the key is turned to the ON position, and then turn off when the engine is started. The seat belt warning indicator proves-out for 60 seconds and then turns off, or turns off when the seat belt is fastened. The following indicators prove-out when the key is turned to the ON position:
  • door ajar warning indicator (3 seconds)
  • anti-lock brake system (ABS) warning indicator (3 seconds)
  • O/D OFF indicator (3 seconds)
  • air bag warning indicator (6 seconds)
  • brake warning indicator (3 seconds)
  • door ajar warning indicator (3 seconds)
  • shift up indicator (3 seconds)
  • low fuel warning indicator (3 seconds)
  • traction control indicator (3 seconds)
  • check fuel cap indicator (3 seconds)
  • passive anti-theft system (PATS) indicator (3 seconds)
Low Fuel Warning Indicator
The instrument cluster utilizes fuel level data supplied by the hardwired fuel pump module to control the low fuel warning indicator, which illuminates when the fuel drops to a pre-determined level.
Your best bet is to take this to the Ford dealer , unless you have Ford IDS - factory scan tool to diagnose this
Your best bet

Dec 29, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Message center constantly displays door ajar message


My 2003 exp-eb-5.4- had the door warning going off all the time, sometimes it seemed more rounding a corner to left. Sometimes I would see the lights on in the middle of the night. Sometimes my battery would be dead after setting a couple of days. Then I wondered if battery was causing the whole door ajar security thing. Switched battery and problem solved. Now 3 or 4 months later has started running crappy in OD, will cruise ok if holding throttle steady. Runs better by turning OD off or at higher RPMs.

Feb 10, 2012 | 2003 Ford Expedition

Not finding what you are looking for?
2005 Ford Focus Logo

877 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Ford Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76649 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22219 Answers

fordexpert

Level 3 Expert

5537 Answers

Are you a Ford Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...