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Air bag liht flashing 34 read code comes up B-2292

How do you test a seat belt pretensioner

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Where is the yaw sensor located on a 2008 Pontiac Torrent?


yaw-xozrttqlr3qpoa0t2tmccx0o-1-0.png 1 - Floor Panel
2 - Console
3 - Yaw Rate and Lateral Acceleration Sensor
4 - Seat Belt Pretensioner - Right
5 - Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - Right (ASF)
6 - Rollover Sensor (ASF)
7 - Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)
8 - Seat Belt Pretensioner - Left
9 - Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - Left (ASF)

Apr 16, 2017 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

On my 05 ford five hunmdred the air bag light flashes 3 times then pauses and then flashes four times does this twice I think and stays on


Which light ? on the instrument cluster or the passenger side .
If a lamp fault code (LFC) is reported by the customer but is not present when the vehicle comes in for service, follow the Diagnostic Instructions procedure in this section to identify the intermittent DTC.

Lamp Fault Codes
When the restraints control module (RCM) detects a system fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence; a lamp fault code (LFC). The code is 2 digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5-second interval between pulses. There is a 2-second pause before the second digit is flashed which also has a 0.5-second interval between pulses. There is a 5-second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed 3 times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority. Lamp flash code 34

B2292 d 34 Restraint System - Seat Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test R .
PINPOINT TEST R: LFC 33 AND 34/DTC B2292 - RESTRAINT SYSTEM - SEAT BELT PRETENSIONER FAULT NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough Inspection and Verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
NOTE: The retractor pretensioner connector keying is different between vehicles. The retractor pretensioner connector shown in the following pinpoint test is equipped on the Five Hundred, the connector equipped on the Freestyle and Montego is similar.
Test Step Result / Action to Take R1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS OR ON-DEMAND DTCs
    WARNING: Restraint system diagnostic tools are for service only. Tools must be removed prior to operating the vehicle over the road. Failure to remove restraint system diagnostic tools could result in injury and possible violation of vehicle safety standards. WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow these instructions may result in the inadvertent deployment of the safety canopy and risk of personal injury. WARNING: Never probe the connectors on the air bag module. Doing so can result in air bag deployment, which can result in personal injury. WARNING: The safety belt pretensioner is a pyrotechnic device. Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag equipped vehicle and when handling a safety belt buckle pretensioner or safety belt retractor pretensioner. Never probe a pretensioner electrical connector. Doing so could result in pretensioner or air bag deployment and could result in personal injury. WARNING: Never probe the electrical connector on a safety canopy module. Doing so can result in safety canopy deployment. NOTE: If a seat equipped with a supplemental restraint system (SRS) component is being serviced, the SRS must be depowered. NOTE: After diagnosing or repairing an SRS, the restraint system diagnostic tools must be removed before operating the vehicle over the road. NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: On-Demand Self Test.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Flag DTC B2292/ Record All Flagged Faults.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve/Flag /Record Continuous DTCs.
  • Was DTC B2292 retrieved during the on-demand self test?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to R2 .

No
This is an intermittent fault. The fault condition is not present at this time. Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop .



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Feb 19, 2017 | 2005 Ford Five Hundred

1 Answer

Heated and cooled seat on 2004 expedition stopped working how to reset them


Heating and the cooling both don't work ? Just one seat or all seats ?
Your best bet have it checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes to start .
Climate Controlled Seat Module (CCSM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Faulted CCSM INSTALL a new CCSM and CARRY OUT programmable module installation (PMI). REFER to Climate Controlled Seat Module . B1358 Ignition Switch or Blower Electronics Circuit Short to Ground CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2477 Module Configuration Error CCSM This DTC indicates programmable module installation (PMI) has not been done to a newly installed module. CARRY OUT PMI. REFER to Section 418-01 . CLEAR the DTC. CARRY OUT the self-test. B2486 Climate Controlled Seat Module Voltage Out of Range CCSM DEPOWER the supplemental restraint system (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B . DISCONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector of the affected seat and CONNECT restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F395 to the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CHECK circuit 294 (WH/LB) for a fault. REPAIR as needed. If okay, REFER to Section 414-01 . Once the repair is complete, DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector and CONNECT the safety belt buckle pretensioner connector of the affected seat. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B . B2488 Thumbwheel Switch Voltage Out of Range High CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test R . B2521 Tach Circuit Failure CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test Q . B2729 Cushion Over-Temp Detected CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test S . B2730 Back Over-Temp Detected CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test S . B2731 Differential Temperature Fault CCSM Go To Pinpoint Test S . B2792 Heat Switch Short to Ground CCSM NOTE: If HEAT is pressed for greater than 20 seconds on the climate controlled seat switch, DTC B2792 will set in the CCSM.
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC does not clear, DEPOWER the supplemental restraint system (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B . DISCONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector of the affected seat and CONNECT restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F395 to the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CHECK circuit 1551 (VT/WH) for a short to ground. REPAIR as needed. If okay, INSTALL a new climate controlled seat switch. Once the repair is complete, DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector and CONNECT the safety belt buckle pretensioner connector of the affected seat. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B . B2793 Cool Switch Short to Ground CCSM NOTE: If COOL is pressed for greater than 20 seconds on the climate controlled seat switch, DTC B2793 will set in the CCSM.
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC does not clear, DEPOWER the supplemental restraint system (SRS). REFER to Section 501-20B . DISCONNECT driver safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector or passenger safety belt buckle pretensioner electrical connector of the affected seat and CONNECT restraint system diagnostic tool 418-F395 to the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CHECK circuit 1550 (WH/OG) for a short to ground. REPAIR as needed. If okay, INSTALL a new climate controlled seat switch. Once the repair is complete, DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic tool from the safety belt buckle pretensioner harness connector and CONNECT the safety belt buckle pretensioner connector of the affected seat. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Section 501-20B . U2362 UBP Invalid Data Node ID CCSM NOTE: DTC U2362 indicates a network concern, the CCSM is not the source of the fault.
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC does not clear, REFER Section 418-01 .

Nov 26, 2016 | 2004 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

Service Air Bag light on


DTC B0058 Right Front/Passenger Pretensioner Deployment Loop Open.
The passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop consists of a seat belt pretensioner-RF and the seat belt pretensioner-RF high and low circuits. A shorting bar used within the seat belt pretensioner connector shorts together both the seat belt pretensioner high and low circuits when the connector is disconnected. This will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the pretensioner during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the seat belt pretensioner. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be stored in memory.
DTC B0084 Left Front/Driver Seat Position Sensor Circuit
The inflatable restraint seat position sensor (SPS) is used to determine the proximity of a front driver or passenger seat position with respect to the frontal air bag. The SPS interfaces with the sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). The state of the SPS allows the SDM to disable stage 2 of the frontal air bag for a front seat that is forward of a forward/rearward point in seat track travel. The SPS is a hall effect sensor that is mounted on the inside seat track of both the driver and passenger seats. The seat track includes a metal bracket that shunts the SPS magnetic circuit creating 2 states of seat position. The shunted state represents a rearward seat position. The non-shunted state represents a forward position. The SPS provides 2 current ranges, one range for the shunted state and a second range for a non-shunted state. These 2 states are inputs to the SDM. State 1 (shunted) being the rearward threshold and state 2 (non-shunted) being the forward threshold. When the SDM receives input from a SPS that state 1 threshold is reached (seat is rearward) the SDM will not disable stage 2 deployment, if required by the deployment sensors. When state 2 threshold is reached (seat is forward) the SDM will disable stage 2 deployment on the side the seat is forward. The SDM monitors the SPS circuit and if a fault is detected the SDM will set codes B0083 or B0084 and defaults to disabling stage 2 frontal deployment. This will only default on the side of the vehicle the sensor has a fault. Its important to understand that the SPS is secondary to the passenger presence system (PPS) and the manual instrument panel (I/P) module disable switch. If either one of these devices are in the disable mode the passenger air bag will not deploy regardless of the SPS status.
You should take this to a qualified repair Shop ! Takes special tools to test .

Feb 26, 2016 | 2006 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

2009 Chevy Impala LT code b001b What to do with this?


Code B001b is for Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) for Air bag.

Potential Causes:-
  • Drivers Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner
  • Passengers Seat Belt Anchor Pretensioner
  • Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM)
  • Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM) Wiring
1. Confirm the passenger seat belt anchor pre tensioner connector position assurance is clicked into place.

2. If not, click it in and retest.

3. If the codes reset, disable the Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) system.

4. Substitute a 2.0 to 2.2 ohm resistor for the passenger seat belt anchor pretensioner. Refer to Tech Tips for a load tool.

5. Retest for the code to reset.

6. If the code resets, check for harness problems between the seat belt anchor pretensioner and the Sensing Diagnostic Module (SDM).
Tech Tips: At the beginning of the 2009 model year, the Impala began being equipped with two pre tensioners for the driver and two pre tensioners for the front passenger. The first pretensioner is still attached to the seatbelt retractor. The second pretensioner is attached to the anchor point for the seat belt.
A load tool can be fashioned from an 1157 light bulb and socket. Turn the bulb into the socket. Using an ohmmeter, determine which 2 wires have 2 - 3 ohms of resistance. Use those 2 wires as the load tool.

Mar 30, 2015 | 2009 Chevrolet Chevrolet Impala LT

1 Answer

Seat belt pretensioner


what exactly does lock mean.
say what you cant do, or what is wrong.
exactly.

my guess, is the pretensioner has failed and is stuck out. flapping belt in breeze>?
ok, open the cover and unjam it.
if you are DIY that is easy if not read the FSM book, it covers this in vivid details. (lots of pages, lots of ways to mess up)
or get help.
id dont think alldata.com will cover this device.

Dec 14, 2013 | 2005 Honda Accord

2 Answers

The air bag light on my 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis LS Ultimate Edition blinks 3 times then goes out,then does this a couple more times,then stays on constantly.Any ideas?


There appears to be a pattern of premature failure of seatbelt pretensioners in the mid-2000s Gran Marquis, especially the 2005 model year. See carproblemzoo.com or NHTSA complaints. Ford dealer wanted $103 for diagnosis and $501 for replacement of the part.

Aug 02, 2011 | 2003 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

We have a 2001 V4 Ford Escape, and while driveing today the seatbelt light began to rapidly flash. The owners manual does not have any indication as to what this means, and the seatbelt for the driver was...


There is a TSB to replace chafed wires on the seat belt pretensioners. Most common cause.
Both front seats have to be removed to perform the TSB. It involves replacing the male and female connector to the seat belt buckle pretensioner. In an accident, it fires and temporarily tightens the seat belt to take up slack. I think TSB 05-17-5.

Apr 05, 2011 | 2001 Ford Escape

2 Answers

Warning light for airbag/seat belt pretensioners


Hi if all is working as it should this is most likely to be just a faulty sensor, you can have them reset or replace it,, best to have the car put on a quick diagnostice test to find the exact sensor at fault.
Hope this helps
Steve

Mar 19, 2009 | 2005 Ford Focus

2 Answers

AIR BAG LIGHT STAYS ON


look to see if you can adjust your seat belt pretensioner to better suit your height. look at the top of your seat belt- ( driver's side up and to the left of your left shoulder ) and see that you can very easily slide up or down your seat belt pretensioner. you are actually supposed to do this and even redo it if you ever readjustt your seat up or down or forward or backwards. believe it or not, your safety airbag light will come on automatically until you adjust your seat belt pretenioner in a way that the sensors read your seat belt to be safely set. naturally, if someone else drives the car he or she might have to readjust the seat belt pretensioner for the sensors to read them as being safely put. do this and the airbag warning light should go out.

Nov 13, 2008 | 1997 Hyundai Accent

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