Question about 2004 Ford Explorer

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Door ajar light

I have an 04 explorer with a door ajar light on my local tech have put a scan tool to my vehicle to tell me which door it was and it was my driver door and he told me to replace the door ajar switch so i did and now the light is still on

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If the above didn't work, spray the latch with a electrical cleaner and follow with a silicone spray. Works almost every time...

Posted on Mar 30, 2009

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Try spraying wd40 or any rust penetrant into the door latches. Open and close the doors several times to unstick switches.

Posted on Jan 26, 2009

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1999 Ford Explorer,Door ajar light & Chime goes on & off while driving,int lights & auto headlights won't shut off after car off & all doors closed.


Your best bet would be to find a Tech like this guy , with the right diagnostic equiment . Door Locks Go Crazy 1 Unless you know how to do automotive electrical testing . Your door ajar switch is a input to a body control module . or GEM as ford calls thiers .
Door Locks Go Crazy 2 Your auto lights are controlled pretty much the same .
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know

Do you know what DTC"S are ? diagnostic trouble codes ! You probably have a door ajar switch problem . You need a factory or professional type scan tool to check these codes
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1330 Door Ajar RF Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1338 RR Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • The Autolamps Are On Continuously
  • Circuitry.
  • Headlamp relay.
  • Light sensor amplifier.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test H .
  • The Autolamp Time Delay Is Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Light sensor amplifier.
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • VERIFY parking lamp operation. If OK, REPLACE the light sensor amplifier. If any parking lamp concerns exist, Parking, Rear and License Lamps REFER to Parking, Rear or License Lamps.

Do you see how complex these systems can be for someone that doesn't deal with these problems on a daily base's ! Check for codes an if there are any , doing the diagnostic's associated with it . Without doing the diagnostic's you could replace parts all day long an not fix the problem .
2002 2005 Ford Explorer Door Ajar Light Common Door Wiring Faults



Apr 23, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to diagnose which door is causing the door ajar warning on dic for 08 pontiac g6 4cyl 4dr


It should tell you which one .
Driver Door Ajar Malfunction
Passenger Door Ajar Malfunction
If not a scan tool would be the best way.
Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Driver Door Ajar Sw parameter while opening and closing the driver door. The parameter should change between Door Closed and Door Ajar
? If the parameter does not change, refer to Driver Door Ajar Malfunction.
With the passenger doors closed, observe the scan tool Door Ajar Switch parameter while opening and closing each door. The parameter should change between Door Closed and Door Ajar.
? If the parameter does not change, refer to Passenger Door Ajar Malfunction

Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the driver door latch.
Test for less than 5 ohms between the ground circuit terminal 8 and ground.
? If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.
Ignition ON, verify the scan tool Driver Door Ajar Sw parameter is Door Closed.
? If not the specified value, test the signal circuit terminal 6 for a short to ground. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.
Install a 3A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 6 and the ground circuit terminal 8. Verify the scan tool Driver Door Ajar Sw parameter is Door Ajar.
? If not the specified value, test the signal circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the BCM.
If all circuits test normal, test or replace the driver door latch

Dec 26, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2002 ford explorer xlt overhead lights not turning off. I have replaced the 2 front door ajar switches and everything worked. However, I pulled up and parked and the overhead lights would not go off.


Which overhead lights ? Just the dome lamps . If there is no door ajar light lit on the dash . There could be a problem with the G.E.M - Generic Electronic Module . You should have it check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Need a special scan tool ,a OBD2 code reader won't do it.
  • The courtesy lamps stay on continuously
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Ignition switch.
  • Interior lamp relay.
  • Dimmer module.
  • Door ajar switch.
  • DTC B1322.
  • DTC B1330.
  • DTC B1334.
  • DTC B1338.
  • DTC B1371.
  • DTC B1574.
  • DTC B1610.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test D .

You best bet mite be to have a Qualified repair shop diagnose this .

Nov 09, 2016 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Door ajar light stay on


Door ajar switch is bad or you have a wiring problem ! Which door ?
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1330 Door Ajar RF Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1338 RR Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . Inspection and Verification
  1. NOTE: The generic electronic module (GEM)/central timer module (CTM) must be reconfigured upon replacement. Refer to the scan tool help screen on the configuration card to program the tire size and axle ratio.
    The warning lamps are a GEM/CTM controlled system; refer to Section 419-10 .
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system in question.
  1. Visually inspect for the following obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Switch(es)
    • Fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
    • Circuitry
    • Bulb
  1. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is properly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the New Generation STAR Tester manual.
  1. Perform the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If scan tool Tester responds with:
    • CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for GEM/CTM, go to Pinpoint Test E.
    • SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and perform self-test diagnostics for the GEM/CTM.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the GEM/CTM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, proceed to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.

Aug 20, 2016 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Interior lights blink off and on, does not stop


Interior lights blink off and on ????? As in dome lamps, dash light's etc...??? An what the heck is this mean We were told to hinge the module?????? I have been an automotive technician over 30 yr's an never heard the term hinge the module. The interior lighting on your vehicle is controlled by the smart junction box , ford's BCM body control module . ( Electronic's ) Who checked the vehicle ? Dealer ?
Interior Lighting The interior lighting system consists of the following:
  • Smart junction box (SJB)
  • Interior/map lamp assembly
  • Rail lamps (if equipped)
  • Glove compartment lamp assembly
  • Dimmer switch
  • Illuminated vanity mirrors (if equipped)
  • Rear cargo lamp
  • Puddle lamps (if equipped)
  • Door ajar switches
  • Liftgate glass ajar switch
The interior lighting system consists of 2 subsystems:
  • Courtesy lamps
  • Demand lamps
The courtesy lamps are controlled by the SJB. The courtesy lamp subsystem consists of the ajar switches, the interior dome lamps, the puddle lamps, the roof rail lamps, the cargo lamp, and the overhead console lamps (if equipped). The SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps when the SJB receives the required input.
The demand lamps subsystem consists of the glove compartment lamp, the dimmer switch, the cargo lamp, all map/reading lamps, the roof rail lamps, and the LH and RH vanity mirror lamps.
The SJB supplies power to the interior lighting system. The SJB sets DTCs if certain circuit failures exist with the interior lighting system.
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Courtesy lamps
  • Map lamps
  • Vanity lamps
  • Door ajar switches
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
    • 9 (15A)
    • 10 (15A)
    • 25 (10A)
  • Circuitry
  • Courtesy lamps
  • Map lamps
  • Cargo lamps
  • Vanity lamps
  • Glove compartment lamp
  • Dimmer switch
  • SJB

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. NOTE: Make sure to use the latest scan tool release software. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  1. NOTE: The vehicle communication module (VCM) LED prove-out confirms power and ground from the DLC are provided to the VCM. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM:
    • Check the VCM connection to the vehicle.
    • Check the scan tool connection to the VCM.
    • Refer to Section 418-00 , No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  1. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • Verify the ignition key is in the ON position.
    • Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle.
    • Refer to Section 418-00 to diagnose no response from the powertrain control module (PCM).
  1. Carry out the network test.
    • If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  1. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart or the Power Liftgate Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart DTC Description Action B1320 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1328 Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1331 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1336 Door Ajar RR Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1572 Door Ajar LR Circuit Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1688 Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2077 Liftgate Ajar Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2A35 Interior Lighting Output Circuit Open If the courtesy lamps are inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test A .
If the courtesy lamps stay on continuously, Go To Pinpoint Test C . B2A36 Interior Lighting Output Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B2A39 Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2A3A Puddle Lamp Output Circuit Short to Ground If the puddle lamps are inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test J .
If the puddle lamps are always on, Go To Pinpoint Test L . All other DTCs - REFER to Section 419-10 .

Oct 08, 2017 | Ford Expedition Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Car ajar light and alarm goes off on 2005 tribute


Pits one of the five door ajar switches. They are located in the door latch mechanism that holds the door closed. The best way to figure out which one it is is to scan the body control module. With all the doors closed. It will tell you which door is giving the open signal. This will need to be done with a high end scan tool that any good shop or the dealer will have. The most common one to fail is the driver front door.

Apr 04, 2013 | 2005 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

GMC 2003 1500 HD Crew Cab, Door ajar light goes off and won't reset, even when nothing is wrong, I have had it looked at five times and no help. They replaced some things and took out the remote starter...


Who looked at it ? Dealer ? Did the place's you had look at the vehicle hook up a factory scan tool an view data to door module's an the BCM ? Door ajar is a fuction of the door modules an the BCM - body control module . One of these modules is seeing an input that makes it think door is open .
The door ajar indicator system consists of the following components:
• The driver door module (DDM)
• The passenger front door module (PDM)
• The body control module (BCM)
• The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
• The driver information center (DIC)
• The driver door ajar switch
• The passenger door ajar switch
• The left rear door ajar switch
• The right rear door ajar switch
• The liftgate ajar switch

Driver Door Ajar And Passenger Door Ajar
The DDM and PDM receive a discrete input from the respective door ajar switch to indicate the status of the door. The DDM or PDM then communicates this status to the IPC via class 2 message. The IPC, upon receipt of this class 2 message, will illuminate the appropriate door ajar message in the DIC and also send a class 2 message to the radio to activate the door ajar audible warning when the following conditions are met:
• The transmission is removed from PARK
• The vehicle speed is greater then 8.05 km/h (5 mph)
Left Rear Door Ajar And Right Rear Door Ajar
The BCM receives a discrete inputs from both the left and right rear door and liftgate ajar switches to indicate the status of the doors and liftgate. The BCM then communicates this status to the IPC via class 2 message. The IPC, upon receipt of this class 2 message, will illuminate the appropriate door ajar message in the DIC and also send a class 2 message to the radio to activate the door ajar audible warning when the following conditions are met:
• The transmission is removed from PARK
• The vehicle speed is greater then 8.05 km/h (5 mph)

Could have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Looking at data paramiters on the scan tool tool would show what switch is faulty or what part is .

Sep 05, 2017 | 2003 GMC Sierra

1 Answer

Door ajar light stays on


A door ajar switch is probably bad but some suggestions say to open the door spray the latches with some penetrating oil open and shut the doors a few times.Sometimes this method does work temporarily. The best solution would be to hook up a scan tool that is capable of determining which door it views as being ajar.Some of these models have just a door ajar switch attached to the the door latch mechanism others may require the door latch to be replaced.

May 19, 2010 | 2003 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Is there a fuse or relay that can be blown by lightning?


Obviously all the sensors that control everything that is lighting up in your vehicle are not communicating correctly with the vehicle's computer. You can take your vehicle to your local autozone, they will scan and reset the computer codes for you for free. If that doesn't correct your issues, I would replace the vehicles computer.

May 31, 2009 | 1998 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Door ajar light in dash is on along with interior lights


the door switches for that year explorer are actually found inside the door panels, built into the door latch. they are a real pain to change out. the only way really to determine which door it is (it could also be the rear hatch) is to use a scan tool to view door ajar data, then change that one switch.

Dec 12, 2008 | 1998 Ford Explorer

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