Question about 1999 Buick Park Avenue

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Interior lights not working, interior trunk release not working

Service vehicle soon and air bag lights in dash cluster have been lighted since this problem surfaced

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  • Anonymous Mar 28, 2009

    sounds like same problem only my Park Ave is a 2000.. Interior lights and inside power trunk release not working.. Service engine soon light on .. and security light remains illuminated while driveing .. checked all fuse boxes everything is fine .. was told by the dealer that possibly the body control module went ( BCM)bad nothing confirmed though and I don not know if this has anything to do with it ora n additional problem but also PRNDL doesn't lite up and can not read milage

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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VAGMatt
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SOURCE: 2001 audi tt -- trunk release and gas cap release don't work

Hi, yes there is. To release the trunk - look on the centre console, just rearward of the front seats and you will notice a separate rectangular section in the plastic, if you lift this out you will find a cable release for the trunk underneath. To open the fuel filler cap manually, look inside the car just behind the rear light on the same side as the fuel filler and you will notice a flap in the interior trim, which is to allow access to the rear lamp. Open this and then looking towards the top you should see a loop of orange plastic - pull this towards the rear of the car to release the fuel filler.
Hope that helps Matt..

Posted on Nov 23, 2009

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  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Infiniti G35 trunk won't open

I had this problem as well.
The wiring harness in the trunk is a bit short and some of the wires fray. when this happens, the car doesn't recognise that the fob is close by so it fails to open.
Just pull back the boot near the trunk hinge on the passanger side and look for frayed wires.

Posted on Dec 11, 2009

  • 104 Answers

SOURCE: My interior dash and gauge cluster lights have

Fuse details of the Honda Civic has been enclosed for you. Locate the Dash Light fuse to fix you problem.


a63ac04.jpg fusesfrommanualkeybb2.jpg 9600hoodfusekeykx2.jpg

Posted on Jun 10, 2010

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My 2002 Lesabre lost interior lights, trunk release and rear defroster at the same time. Body fuse is not blown. W


What body fuse ? The body functions on your vehicle are controlled by three different control module . The IPM - instrument panel integration module ,the DIM - dash integration module an the RIM - rear integration module. Having the vehicle scanned for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble code's should always be the first step in a diagnostic procedure for this type problem . Not at auto zone or advance etc.... they can not pull code's from the body computers . When you push the button for the rear defroster ,trunk release ,these are input's to one of the front modules which will send a message over the class 2 data bus to the rear module which will energize a relay to pop the trunk or turn on the rear defroster . The rear module also controls the interior light's . Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.

Nov 24, 2017 | Buick LeSabre Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuse location for interior lighting 2007 f150 fxt4x4 also is there 2 dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to


dash lights it doesn't seem to be as bright as it used to ???? Dimmer switch on full bright ? Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Bulbs
  • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 24 (15A)
  • Circuitry
  • Vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE)
  • Instrument cluster
  • Door ajar switches

Interior Lighting The interior lamp system is separated into 2 subsystems: the interior lamp subsystem and the on-demand lamp subsystem. The dome light and front map light on-demand lamps are also part of the interior lamp subsystem.
An on-demand interior lamp will only illuminate when its specific switch is activated. On-demand lamps consist of the front map light and the dome light.
The instrument cluster illuminates the interior lamps when any door is ajar, when an unlock signal is received by the vehicle security module (if equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE) or the dimmer switch is rotated to the ON position. The instrument cluster will turn off the interior lamps when all doors are closed, the vehicle security module (if equipped with RKE) receives a lock signal, 25 seconds have elapsed since the illuminated entry feature was activated, or the dimmer switch is rotated to the OFF position.
The vehicle is also equipped with a battery saver feature. The battery saver feature provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps, courtesy lamps, and the warning chimes after a specific period of time has elapsed in order to save battery power.

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN, ISO or UBP circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • No response/not equipped for vehicle security module, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the instrument cluster.
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the vehicle security module.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index or the Vehicle Security Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The interior lamps are inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Circuitry
    • Instrument cluster
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Pinpoint Test A: The Interior Lamps Are Inoperative
    Normal Operation On vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), the door ajar switches are hardwired to the vehicle security module. The vehicle security module monitors the status of all door ajar switches, and when a door is opened, transmits a dome lamp ON signal to the instrument cluster through UART based protocol (UBP) circuit 1906 (PK), indicating a door has been opened. When the instrument cluster receives the dome lamp ON signal from the vehicle security module, the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, which illuminates the interior lamps and, if equipped, the puddle lamps in the exterior mirrors.
    On vehicles without RKE, the door ajar switches are hardwired to the instrument cluster. When the driver or passenger door is opened, the instrument cluster receives a ground signal from the driver door ajar switch through circuit 344 (BK/YE), or from the passenger door ajar switch through circuit 345 (BK/PK), and the instrument cluster energizes the interior lamp circuits, causing the interior lamps to illuminate.
    The dimmer control switch can be used to turn the interior lamps ON or OFF when the doors are closed. The interior lamp defeat switch can be used to turn the interior lamps OFF when the doors are open.
      Possible Causes
    • Fuse
    • Circuit 53 (BK/LB) open or short to ground
    • Circuit 57 (BK) open
    • Circuit 402 (OG/LG) open
    • Circuit 1405 (LB/BK) short to ground
    • Circuit 3049 (BK/LG) open
    • Dimmer control switch
    • Instrument cluster
    PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE INTERIOR LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP OPERATION AT THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Close all doors.
    • Operate the interior lamps with the instrument panel dimmer control switch.
    • Do any interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    For vehicles without RKE, REFER to Section 413-01 .

    For vehicles with RKE, REFER to Section 419-10 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR VEHICLE SECURITY MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
    • Key in ON position.
    • Carry out the instrument cluster On-Demand Self Test.
    • For vehicles equipped with remote keyless entry (RKE), carry out the vehicle security module On-Demand Self Test.
    • Were instrument cluster DTCs B2499 or B2659, or if equipped with RKE, vehicle security module DTC U1950 present?
    Yes
    For instrument cluster DTC B2499, GO to A5 .

    For instrument cluster DTC B2659, GO to A9 .

    If equipped with RKE and vehicle security module and DTC U1950 is present, REFER to Section 418-00 to diagnose the UBP network concern before attempting to diagnose the interior lighting concern.

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 CHECK CIRCUIT 3049 (BK/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
    • Measure the voltage between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and ground.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    VERIFY the central junction box (CJB) fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 CHECK INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-17, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 53 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN
    • NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit 53 (BK/LB) for a short to ground.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the instrument cluster C220b-9, circuit 3049 (BK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b-8, circuit 53 (BK/LB), harness side.
    • Do the interior lamps illuminate?
    Yes
    REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A6 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
    • Connect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK) and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG).
    • Do the interior lamps operate?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. REFER to Section 417-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 402 (OG/LG) FOR AN OPEN
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-12, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side and the dimmer control switch C205b-2, circuit 402 (OG/LG), harness side.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
    • Measure the resistance between the dimmer control switch C205b-4, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. A9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1405 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
    • Disconnect: Dimmer Control Switch C205b.
    • Measure the resistance between the instrument cluster C220a-11, circuit 1405 (LB/BK), harness side and ground.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
    Yes
    GO to A10 .

    No
    REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 CHECK THE DIMMER CONTROL SWITCH
    • Carry out the dimmer control switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 for schematic and connector information.
    • Is the dimmer control switch OK?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    INSTALL a new dimmer control switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
    • Disconnect all instrument cluster connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation

Jul 19, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

The 97 Bonneville. That has. The twilight sentinel feature. The dash. Or cluster does not work none of the int light works and the fog lamp all fuses are goods


Twilight feature is used by the BCM to turn on the headlights when light levels diminish. Dash, cluster lighting is controlled by a rheostat near the headlight switch. The rheostat is rolled up for brighter lights. If this does not work the interior module may have burned out or the rheostat may be bad. If interior lights come on when rheostat is rolled fully up it most likely is OK. Interior lighting module is located above the headlight switch beside the cluster on the left side.

Mar 06, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need help diagnosing electrical Problem? Not working are Fuel and temperature gauges, and many other functions!


BCM - body control module controls inside light's , automatic headlamps , trunk release , door locks , mirrors . etc.. Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ? Testing inputs an outputs of electronic control modules - BCM . How to use a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter , how to read an use wiring diagrams to find testing point's in wiring an connectors .
ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis
Open Circuit Detection Wiring Diagram 1
Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts
How to Use Multimeter to Troubleshoot Common Problems

http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams . Enter vehicle info. year , make , model an engine size . Then under system click on body & Accessories , then under subsystem click body controls . Look for connections for the systems your having problems with an test the inputs an outputs .
Do you know what serial data communications are ?
003 Communications Diagnostics
You could buy a used instrument cluster on eBay or a auto salvage yard , or there are places you can send to have fixed .

012 GM Class II Communications





May 08, 2017 | 2002 Chevrolet Malibu

1 Answer

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one of your pwr wires going to ground check and insulate all wiring(maybe rubbed through on metal behind light cover/dash cluster

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2002 Maxima


Sounds like you have a serious electrical problem that may require a shop (dealer) to repair. Have you tried removing the interior bulb that you replaced to see if the car goes back to the before state? I would recommend that you take it to a professional as electrical problems can be tricky to diagnose especially if you do not have the tools and expertise.

Jun 10, 2009 | 2002 Nissan Maxima

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02 Kia Optima-flashing inside dash lights when starting vehicle


you have short between the radio and the interior light.
you need to get a diagram of the electric system and trace it out.
if you pull the fuse for the interior light, and run the CD what happen?

Dec 01, 2008 | 2002 Kia Optima

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