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2001 cavalier ebcm ground - 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe

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2007 chevy silverado check engine light code CO201


ABS code not check engine light code .
DTC C0201 00: Antilock Brake System (ABS) Enable Relay Contact Circuit
The solenoid relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids.
Circuit/System Verification
With scan tool installed, clear the DTCs then drive the vehicle in a straight line at a speed greater than 20 km/h (13 mph). If the DTC did not set as a current DTC see diagnostic aids.
Circuit/System Testing
Test for an open or a short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit to the EBCM. Verify no open or a short to ground is found.
Test the EBCM ground circuit, an open or high resistance.
? If an open or a short to ground is found, repair the circuit.
Replace the EBCM assembly.

DTC C0201 (Equal to or over 8600 GVW)
The system relay, located within the electronic brake control module (EBCM), supplies battery voltage to all of the valve solenoids and to the Antilock Brake System (ABS) pump motor. When the relay contacts close, the EBCM monitors the voltage supplied to the valve solenoids and compares this voltage to monitored ignition voltage.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The EBCM disables the ABS/DRP.
• The ABS indicator turns ON.
• The brake warning indicator turns ON

Aug 08, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 2001 impala has problems switching through gears while driving, only when speedometer bounces. Replaced speedo sensor, but still bunces.


You replaced the wrong part ! Should have had the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Replaced what speedo sensor ? No , it's not a ground wire !
Your probably have a bad wheel speed sensor ! Have it checked for DTC'S
Speedometer
The IPC displays the vehicle speed as determined by the IPC. The IPC calculates the mileage based on the class 2 vehicle speed message from the PCM. The IPC calculates vehicle speed based on the class 2 wheel speed message from the EBCM if a loss of communication or malfunction occurs with the PCM. The speedometer defaults to 0 km/h (0 mph) if the IPC detects a loss of class 2 communications with both the PCM and the EBCM.

EBCM - electronic brake control module - ABS

Jun 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where to find the traction control switch on a 2001 chevy cavalier


Doesn't have one ! The electronic brake control module turns it on an off when there is a problem ! Your light on ? DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored .
Traction Off
The IPC illuminates the traction off indicator when the following occurs:
• The electronic brake control module (EBCM) inhibits the traction control system. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the EBCM requesting illumination. The traction control system is disabled when the following occurs:
- For Chevrolet only, the shift lever is in FIRST (1) or SECOND (2) gear. The EBCM receives a class 2 message from the powertrain control module (PCM) indicating the gear position.
- For Pontiac and Oldsmobile only, the body control module (BCM) detects that the traction control switch is pressed (signal circuit is low). The EBCM receives a class 2 message from the BCM indicating the switch status.
- The BCM detects that the park brake is engaged (signal circuit is low) and that the engine is on. The EBCM receives a class 2 message from the BCM indicating the park brake status.
- The PCM detects certain malfunctions and is unable to perform torque reduction requests from the EBCM. The EBCM receives a class 2 message from the PCM indicating that traction control cannot be performed.
• The EBCM detects a malfunction in the traction control system. The IPC receives class 2 messages from the EBCM requesting illumination of both the service vehicle soon and traction off indicators.
• The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.

May 19, 2017 | 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

Engine identification numbers


Engine identification numbers ????????? These are OBD 2 DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes. The onboard computer see a problem with EVAP emission system , O2 sensor , DTC C1275 -The PCM diagnoses a condition preventing the engine control portion of the traction control function and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that torque reduction is not allowed. The PCM will typically set a DTC and the EBCM will set this DTC. You think a CV axle - your best bet ,take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .

Sep 15, 2017 | 2001 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

Result of ebcm failure


It is the Electronic Body Control Module. It means that it needs a replacement BCM put in.

Jul 14, 2012 | 1997 Chevrolet Cavalier

2 Answers

Where are the ground wires for the ecbm gmc safari 2005


Diagnostic Test Code (DTC) C0265 is a POWER circuit code for the EBCM/Pump Motor Relay, not a ground code. This DTC sets when the voltage (B+) is too low at the EBCM when the solenoids and pump motor are commanded OFF. The voltage is supposed to be pulled low when the circuit is commanded ON. A ground problem with the EBCM is most likely to cause a failure of the EBCM to communicate with a scan tool. However, it doesn't hurt anything to check the ground. The main ground for the EBCM (G106) is located on the left rear of the engine near the knock sensor.

Jun 02, 2012 | 2005 GMC Safari

1 Answer

I have a 2001 chevrolet silverado with the following codes C0265,CO241 C0245 C0246 CO251. ABS & BRAKE LIGHT COME ON AND OFF Thanks Joey


looks like you need an ebcm. You can check the ground under the drivers side door attached to the frame, make sure it is clean and tight.



DTC C0241-C0254 or C041-C054
Circuit DescriptionThe ABS relay supplies battery voltage to 6 valve solenoids. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) microprocessor applies the grounds needed to activate each solenoid. The low side of each solenoid coil has a feedback circuit to the EBCM microprocessor. When a solenoid is commanded OFF, the feedback voltage is high. When a solenoid is commanded ON, the feedback voltage is low.
Conditions for Running the DTC • The ignition is ON. • The vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph). Conditions for Setting the DTCThe EBCM detects an internal malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets C0241, C0242, C0245, C0246, C0251, C0252, C0253, C0254If equipped, the following actions occur:
• The EBCM disables the DRP/ABS. • The ABS indicator turns ON. • The red brake warning indicator turns ON. C0243, C0244, C0247, C0248If equipped, the following actions occur:
• The EBCM disables the ABS. • The ABS indicator turns ON. Conditions for Clearing the DTCThe conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present and you use the scan tool Clear DTCs function.
Diagnostic AidsAn intermittent open/shorted solenoid DTC can be set by several different internal EBCM problems. Replace the EBCM if an open/shorted solenoid DTC continues to set intermittently.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS
2
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC set?
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic Aids
3
Important: Following EBCM replacement, use the scan tool to perform the Tire Size Calibration procedure and the Trim Level Calibration procedure, if applicable.
Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 4
--
4
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 3
System OK

Jul 29, 2011 | 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

1 Answer

I HAVE A CHEVROLET 2001 TAHOE AND HAVE NOT HAD ANY PROBLEMS WITH THE ABS IN THE LAST FIVE YEARS OF OWNING THIS VEHICLE. HAD A ABS MODULE PROBLEM SO HAD IT REBUILD. AFTER REBUILD I STARTED HAVING...


Hello,
There is a ground wire connected to the engine block. Look for it on the back passenger side of the engine towards the top. Remove it and clean the connection and the wire connector and replace. Sometimes they get real bad and throw the ABS light on. Sometimes a brake light out can throw the ABS light on.

  • You said you rebuilt the ABS module, do you have a short in it you are missing? The bulletin for this originally suggested to replace the module and was corrected because the ground itself was the major offender.
  • Try to reground the EBCM. The code 0265 says "loss of communication with the brake module" The EBCM Ground is located on the frame beneath the driver's side door. If multiple grounds are found in this location, the EBCM ground can be identified as the heavy (12-gauge) wire. Clean the area, front and back, using a Whiz Wheel.

  • Install the ground, then the washer and then the bolt to the frame. Important: It is important to use the bolts, washers and nuts specified in this bulletin. These parts have been identified due to their conductive finish.
  • Install a washer and nut to the back side of the frame.
  • Tighten the nut to 9 N·m (79 lb in).
  • Cover the front and back side of the repair area using Rubberized Undercoating. An additional check can be made to ensure a good connection for the Battery Cable to Frame ground.

Regards, Tony

Apr 18, 2011 | 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe

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