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2000 ford expedition codes P1000,P0125,P0133,P0304,P0500,B1318,B1365,B1840,B1450,B1428,B1240,B1431,B1434,B1458,B1313,B1302,B1818,B1814,B1398

Posted by Anonymous on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 195 Answers

SOURCE: P0125 Trouble Code

Hello;
Looks like the coolant temp sensor for the ecm has started to go out. Test and replace, clear codes and should be ok.
Thanks;
Rich;
RPM Northwest

Posted on Jan 27, 2009

motor1258
  • 6674 Answers

SOURCE: ford mustang gt 2005 dtc codes

B1318 are related to low battery voltage .
B1202 is fuel sender circuit open.
P0463 is fuel level sensor circuit, (high input.)
If your gauge appears to be working o.k. all I would do for now is double check my voltage at battery with engine off & running, to make sure all is good there, erase codes & start fresh. The cheap way to erase is to remove neg (-) cable form battery for about 5 min., or more & then reconnect. You eill lose your memory on radio stations & have to re-set them though, otherwise have someone hook-up scan tool to erase them. Is vehicle starting & running o.k. at this time?

Posted on Feb 27, 2009

chrischronic
  • 235 Answers

SOURCE: 1997 FORD CODE P1000

a p1000 code means that the system has not run all checks since last memory erase. in other words after a code erase this code is set until the car has been driven for 2 drive cycles which is 20 to 25 miles then 20 to 25 miles again.

Posted on Apr 21, 2009

wyatt1582
  • 453 Answers

SOURCE: 2001 ford taurus with check engine light on. code

Make sure you replaced the right one there are two sensor's for the coolant, one takes coolant temp and the other one runs the fans for the radiator. Both are located on drivers side of the block. 2 wire leads on each how ever both are different in sending readings to the computer.Both look just alike also. Just make sure you replaced the right one. Or replace both.

Posted on Sep 15, 2009

01fordeb
  • 1033 Answers

SOURCE: Door locks on Ford Expedition stuck

Look under your steering wheel right under the dash. There should be a small white strip with 5 numbers. This is your master code for your vehicle. If you bought the car used and they give you a code, they could have made their own code, but the master will override it. If this don't help, the module for the doors may be going bad.

Posted on Jan 05, 2010

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99 f350 super duty, wipers would only come on sometimes. I changed wiper motor now they still don't work


The generic electronic module (GEM) responds to the windshield wiper control commands by interpreting inputs from the steering column multi-function switch. The speed dependent wipers will compensate for the extra moisture that accumulates on the windshield at higher speeds, except when the multi-function switch is in the INT 1 position. At higher speeds, the speed dependent feature shortens the delay between wipes when using the variable interval wipers. Delays will automatically adjust at speeds between 16 and 105 km/h (10 and 65 mph).
Testing should be done before replacing any parts . And if you don't know about (GEM) Control module controlled system's your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop . The first place to start trouble shooting these systems is with a scan tool that can read GEM module codes .

B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F .
If no codes are stored then you go here .
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359) (wiper/washer switch).
  • Windshield wiper run/park relay.
  • Windshield wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Windshield wiper motor (17508).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop that knows how to trouble shoot problems like this . This is no easy diagnose's .

Feb 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 02" ford explorer and all the power windows stopped working all at once.


Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • All Power Windows Are Inoperative - (2 Door and 4 Door)
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Battery saver relay.
  • Accessory delay relay.
  • Driver window regulator control switch (14529) .
  • DTC B1302.
  • DTC B1304.
  • DTC B1313.
  • DTC B1315.
  • DTC B1342.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

Jun 10, 2015 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

How to repair P0125 for 2000 Mercury Mountaineer


P0125 OBD-II Trouble Code Technical Description Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control What does that mean? This means that the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor indicates that the engine has not reached the required temperature level to enter closed-loop operation within a specified amount of time after starting the engine. Symptoms You will likely not notice any drivability problems. Causes A code P0125 may mean that one or more of the following has happened: Insufficient warm up time Low engine coolant level Leaking or stuck open thermostat Faulty coolant temperature sensor Possible Solutions The simplest thing to do is to reset the code and see if it comes back. If the code comes back, the problem is likely going to be the result of the above causes (faulty thermostat, faulty ECT sensor, or a low coolant level). Other ECT sensor and circuit related DTCs: P0115, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0128 Register now to ask a question (free) Related P0125 DTC Discussions 1996 chevrolet Caprice p0125 Car start properly but after 5 or 10 minutes driving start doing missing and stop. After that car will not start but 20 minutes it start but again stop, if you just start the care and don?t drive it will start 24 hours with no issue but if you will go for drive than you will stuck in middle of the r... P0125 on a Saturn Sc1 My grandpa's car has a p0125 check engine light on. Tha car will not start and is running rich on fuel. We tried replacing the fuel pump and filter, fuel injectors and even the coolant temp sensor and it didn't work. What else can it be? Here's the code. P0125- closed loop fuel control insufficien... 1997 corolla engine code p0125 Im getting code p0125 in my 1997 corolla and have changed thermostat coolant temp sensor and have topped up coolant level but code keeps reappearing any sugestions would be appreciated.... 2000 4runner P0125B code Engine light came on. Local garage read code as P0125B. Internet search says engine coolant temp. sensor which I will replace. Where is it located on 3.4L engine?... camaro codes p0404 p0505 p1404 p0304 p0122 p0125 Hey I got the codes when I ran my test p0122,p0125,p0304 P0404,p0405,p1404 was wondering what's all that and the price or it better to replace the motor...

Read more at: http://www.obd-codes.com/p0125
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May 18, 2015 | 2000 Mercury Mountaineer

1 Answer

2003 ford ranger windshield wiper won't come on. Replaced fuse, relays, switch and motor. I'm lost. No sign of an SJB in this truck.


No smart junction box , GEM - generic electronic module ! this module energizes the relays in the battery junction box ! The gem module is behind the center of the dash !
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Removal and Installation
  1. > CAUTION: Prior to removal of the generic electronic module (GEM), it is necessary to upload module configuration information to the diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .
  1. Remove the radio chassis. For additional information, refer to Section 415-01 .
  1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    1. Remove the screws.
    1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    • Disconnect electrical connectors.
    • Module Controlled Functions The multifunction modules consist of the following:
      • generic electronic module (GEM)
      • central security module
      The GEM controls the following features:
      • front wiper and washer
      • warning chime
      • battery saver
      • illuminated entry and interior lighting
      • driver one-touch down power window (optional)
      • battery saver relay
      • door ajar warning indicator lamp
      • safety belt warning indicator lamp
      The central security module controls the following features:
      • remote keyless entry
      • computer-operated lock system
      • trim switch unlock inhibit
      It's more then likely to have DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes stored in it's memory !
    • B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 Your wipers do not work at all ? did you check this fuse Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 16 (30A)
      • The wipers are inoperative
      • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
        • 16 (30A)
      • Circuitry.
      • GEM.
      • Multifunction switch.
      • Wiper run/park relay.
      • Wiper HI/LO relay.
      • Wiper motor.
      • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
      Before replacing parts you need to test , check for codes !

Mar 09, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ranger won't crank.


accessory relay delay Coil Circuit Failure.There is a delay relay that is under the dash in the fuse panel.

Dec 03, 2013 | 1998 Ford Ranger SuperCab

1 Answer

P0125 in a 2002 ford expedition


p0125 is closed loop fuel control insufficient coolant temperature.
A code P0125 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
  • Insufficient warm up time
  • Low engine coolant level
  • Leaking or stuck open thermostat
  • Faulty coolant temperature sensor, just reset it and see if the code comes back on. good-day !

Oct 20, 2011 | 2002 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

My 4WD dash lights are flashing and the 4WD won't engage. Also, my power windows and moonroof won't work. I've checked all of the fuses and they're good. What else should I check?


There's a TSB out for this concern. Its just a faulty relay

adobe.gif Printable View (8 KB) TSB
98-13-19
  • ELECTRICAL - LOSS OF 4X4 SYSTEM
  • LAMP - 4X4 LAMP ILLUMINATED
  • LAMP - NO INTERIOR LIGHTING
  • MOON ROOF - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • REAR WIPER - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
  • WINDOWS - INTERMITTENT OR LOSS OF POWER
Publication Date: JULY 6, 1998
LIGHT TRUCK: 1997-1998 EXPLORER, MOUNTAINEER
This TSB article is being republished in its entirety to correct the Service Procedure Steps. ISSUE: A flashing 4X4 lamp and/or a intermittent or loss of:
  • Power windows
  • Interior lights
  • Rear wiper (if equipped)
  • Moon roof (if equipped)
  • 4x4 system (if equipped)
may occur on some vehicles. This may be caused by an intermittent Battery Saver, Accessory Delay or One-Touch-Down Relay operation and possible chafing of vehicle wire harness.
ACTION: Repair the affected circuit, and/or replace the Battery Saver, Accessory Delay, or One-Touch-Down Relay. Refer to the following Diagnostic/Service Procedure for details before replacing any components.
DIAGNOSTIC/SERVICE PROCEDURE Accurately RECORD ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the Generic Electronic Module (GEM). The following codes can be generated by a faulty relay:
  • B1371-Illuminated Entry Relay-Circuit
  • B1302-Accessory Delay Relay-Circuit
  • B1398-One-Touch-Down Relay-Circuit 1
  • B1814-Rear Wiper Motor Down Relay-Circuit
  • B1818-Rear Wiper Motor Up Relay-Circuit
  • P1820-Transfer Case L2H Relay-Circuit
  • P1824-Clutch Relay-Circuit
  • P1828-Transfer Case H2L Relay-Circuit
DIAGNOSIS
  1. If you have any of these codes B1371, B1814, B1818, and/or the interior lights or rear wipers are part of the customer concerns, go to Step 12. Otherwise locate the Accesory Delay Relay and proceed to next Step.
  2. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 3.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  3. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  4. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  5. Check for battery voltage at Pin 87.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 6.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  6. Check for battery voltage at Pin 86.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 8.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 7.
  7. Locate the Battery Saver Relay and check Pin 3 for battery voltage.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 23.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 16.
  8. Return the Accessory Delay Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  9. Check for Ground at Pin 85.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 10.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  10. Check for battery voltage at Pin 30.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow normal GEM diagnostic procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 11.
  11. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Accessory Delay Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 9.
  12. Locate the Battery Saver Relay.
  13. Put key in "RUN."
    1. If conditions are repeatable, go to Step 14.
    2. If conditions are not repeatable, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  14. Operate the windows until they fail then proceed to next Step.
  15. Remove relay from relay box then proceed to next Step.
  16. Check for battery voltage at Pin 1.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 17.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  17. Check for battery voltage at Pin 5.
    1. If battery voltage is present, go to Step 18.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 23.
  18. Return the Battery Saver Relay back to the relay box then proceed to next Step.
  19. Check for Ground at Pin 2.
    1. If Ground is present, go to Step 20.
    2. If Ground is not present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
  20. Check for battery voltage at Pin 3.
    1. If battery voltage is present, follow standard GEM troubleshooting procedures.
    2. If battery voltage is not present, go to Step 21.
  21. Check all female terminals at the relay.
    1. If all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are good, REPLACE the Battery Saver Relay, then go to Step 22.
    2. Make sure all terminals are tight and all wiring crimps are secure then go to Step 19.
  22. Verify all concerns are corrected.
    1. If all concerns are corrected, return vehicle to customer.
    2. If all concerns are NOT corrected, go to Step 23.
  23. This is Not a GEM-related issue. Follow standard troubleshooting procedures.

PART NUMBER PART NAME F5TZ-14N089-B Relay - One-Touch-Down And Battery Saver FOAZ-14N089-A Relay - Accessory Delay F77Z-14B205-AA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X2) F77Z-14B205-BC Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1997 4X4) F87Z-14B205-BA Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X2) F87Z-14B205-CB Generic Electronic Module (GEM) (1998 4X4)
OTHER APPLICABLE ARTICLES: NONE
SUPERSEDES: 98-11-6
WARRANTY STATUS: Eligible Under The Provisions Of Bumper To Bumper Warranty Coverage
OPERATION DESCRIPTION TIME 981319A Perform Pinpoint Tests 1.0 Hr. 981319B Replace Relay 0.2 Hr.
DEALER CODING BASIC PART NO. CONDITION CODE 14B205, 14N089 42
OASIS CODES: 102000, 105000, 201100, 202000, 203200, 206000, 502000, 504000, 508000

Copyright © 1998 Ford Motor Company
2010&c18=modelyear&c21=98-13-19&c35=tsb%2c98-13-19&s=1366x768&c=32&j=1.3&v=y&k=y&bw=1329&bh=453&ct=lan&hp=n&[aqe]

Mar 10, 2011 | 1998 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

P0125 Trouble Code


Hello;
Looks like the coolant temp sensor for the ecm has started to go out. Test and replace, clear codes and should be ok.
Thanks;
Rich;
RPM Northwest

Jan 26, 2009 | 2000 Ford Expedition

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