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What is a GEM - 1998 Ford Explorer

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A lighting control module . the only problem is you need the dealer to install this , due to is needs to be new and programmed like a new computer

Posted on Jan 16, 2013

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99 f350 super duty, wipers would only come on sometimes. I changed wiper motor now they still don't work


The generic electronic module (GEM) responds to the windshield wiper control commands by interpreting inputs from the steering column multi-function switch. The speed dependent wipers will compensate for the extra moisture that accumulates on the windshield at higher speeds, except when the multi-function switch is in the INT 1 position. At higher speeds, the speed dependent feature shortens the delay between wipes when using the variable interval wipers. Delays will automatically adjust at speeds between 16 and 105 km/h (10 and 65 mph).
Testing should be done before replacing any parts . And if you don't know about (GEM) Control module controlled system's your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop . The first place to start trouble shooting these systems is with a scan tool that can read GEM module codes .

B1840 Wiper Front Power Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B .
B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Coil Circuit Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test F .
If no codes are stored then you go here .
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359) (wiper/washer switch).
  • Windshield wiper run/park relay.
  • Windshield wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Windshield wiper motor (17508).
  • GO to Pinpoint Test B .

Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop that knows how to trouble shoot problems like this . This is no easy diagnose's .

Feb 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2000 Ford mustang 3.8 cranks won't start diagnostic gives code b1353


B1353 Ignition Key-In Circuit Open GEM Go to Pinpoint Test B .
PINPOINT TEST B: THE KEY-IN-IGNITION CHIME DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
Do you know what the GEM - genaric electronic control is ?
You need a scan tool to check ignition switch position .Don't know if this would cause a no start . Have you check for ignition spark and fuel pressure ? Are there anyother problems with power door locks or windows or lighting ? Thing's the GEM controls ?
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS B1 CHECK IGNITION STATES
NGS
Monitor the GEM PIDS IGN_KEY, IGN_A, IGN_S, and IGN_R while cycling the ignition switch through the OFF, ACC, RUN, START and key out positions.
  • Do the PID values agree with the ignition switch states?
Yes GO to B2 .

No GO to B4 . B2 CHECK GEM INTERNAL TONE OPERATION Trigger the GEM Active Command CHIME ON and OFF.
  • Does the chime operate correctly?
Yes GO to B3 .

No INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B3 CHECK GEM INPUT FROM DOOR AJAR CIRCUIT Monitor the GEM PID D_DR_SW, while opening and closing the driver door.
  • Do the GEM PID D_DR_SW values indicate CLOSED and AJAR correctly?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to Pinpoint Test D . B4 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 28 (15A)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 28 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and START positions only?
Yes GO to B5 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B5 CHECK GEM INPUT VOLTAGE FROM IGNITION SWITCH AT CJB FUSE 32 (15A)
CJB Fuse 32 (15A)
Measure the voltage between CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 1, harness side and ground while cycling the ignition switch through all positions.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts in the RUN and ACC positions only?
Yes GO to B6 .

No REPAIR the CJB. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B6 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 911 (WH/LG)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

GEM C352
Insert ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and CJB Fuse 28 (15A) Pin 2, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B7 .

No REPAIR Circuit 911 (WH/LG). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B7 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR OPEN - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 1002 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and CJB Fuse 32 (15A), Pin 2, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B8 .

No REPAIR Circuit 1002 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B8 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN - KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK) Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to B9 .

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK) and key-in-ignition switch for failure. For additional information, REFER to Switch-Key-In-Ignition Warning . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs. B9 CHECK GEM VOLTAGE INPUT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO POWER - IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUITS 911 (WH/LG), AND 1002 (BK/PK)
CJB Fuse 28 (15A)

CJB Fuse 32 (15A)

GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the voltage between GEM C352 Pin 8, Circuit 911 (WH/LG), harness side and ground, and between GEM C352 Pin 22, Circuit 1002 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Are voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No GO to B10 . B10 CHECK GEM INPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND -- KEY-IN-IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT 158 (BK/PK)
GEM C352
Remove ignition key. Measure the resistance between GEM C352 Pin 9, Circuit 158 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new GEM. For additional information, REFER to Section 419-10 . REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the DTCs.

No REPAIR Circuit 158 (BK/PK). REPEAT the self test. CLEAR the

Jan 03, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Limited. What is causing battery drain?


To find out what is draining the battery do a parasitic draw test . How To Perform Parasitic Draw Test EricTheCarGuy Test to be sure , before replacing GEM module .I would also have the GEM checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . I would also check the battery saver relay .
SECTION 417-02: Interior Lighting 2000 Explorer/Mountaineer Workshop Manual DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Procedure revision date: 06/17/1999 Interior Lighting The interior lighting system consists of the following:
  • dome/map lamp
  • rear dome/cargo lamp
  • overhead console/map lamp
  • RH/LH vanity mirror
  • ash receptacle lamp
  • puddle lamps
  • interior lamp switches
  • interior lamp relay
  • dimmer module
  • battery saver relay
  • generic electronic module (GEM)
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)/Central Timer Module (CTM) Controlled Functions
The generic electronic module (GEM) is equipped on four-wheel drive vehicles with power windows. The central timer module (CTM) is equipped only on two-wheel drive vehicles without power windows.
NOTE: GEM/CTM diagnostics are compatible with the scan tool.
The GEM/CTM incorporates the functions of several different modules into one, and offers diagnostics to easily locate and repair concerns affecting the subsystems that it controls.
The GEM/CTM constantly monitors the systems it controls and reports a concern in the form of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). A DTC can be retrieved with the scan tool through the communication link.
The scan tool is a menu-driven tester that allows the user to run specific tests. The scan tool can isolate faults in the GEM/CTM subsystems through a symptom-driven diagnostic procedure. Connecting the scan tool to the GEM/CTM communication link will not alert the GEM/CTM. If the GEM/CTM is "asleep" when the diagnostic connector is plugged in, the GEM/CTM must be "awakened". If the communication link cannot be established, turn the ignition to RUN.
NOTE: The GEM/CTM has a sleep function to minimize battery consumption. During the sleep mode, the GEM/CTM turns off all outputs and monitors only the following:
  • door ajar (driver door, passenger door, liftgate, LH rear and RH rear doors).
  • key-in-ignition.
  • key in RUN or ACC.
  • two-step unlock switch (unarm switch).
  • digital TR sensor.
  • illuminated entry request (remote anti-theft personality [RAP] module).
If a change of status occurs at one of these inputs while the GEM/CTM is "asleep", the GEM/CTM will "wake up." When the GEM/CTM awakens, it carries out an internal self-test, and begins normal operation. At this point, the GEM/CTM will have all of its functions operational.
The GEM/CTM will go into the sleep mode immediately after both of the following conditions have been met:
  • key in OFF or key not in ignition.
  • after 45 minutes with no change in any wake-up input.
The GEM/CTM control system has two modes of operation; the normal operating mode and the tester-dependent diagnostics mode.
Normal operation of the GEM/CTM can detect errors. An integral part of normal GEM/CTM operation is continuous diagnostic capability. Continuous diagnostics detects errors and changes the GEM/CTM control strategy. There is no warning lamp for the GEM/CTM; therefore, a DTC concern will direct you to the GEM/CTM. Examples of faults that may be detected during normal operation include:
NOTE: The GEM/CTM can only detect open circuit/short to GRD faults when the GEM/CTM is not energizing a load, and short to battery faults when the GEM/CTM is attempting to energize a load.
  • GEM/CTM continuous self-test (RAM, ROM, EEPROM, A/D checking).
  • output driver monitoring (open circuit/short to ground [GRD], short to power).
  • illogical combinations of input signals.

Dec 01, 2015 | 2002 Ford Explorer

2 Answers

My battery drains over night. i can hear a relay under the dash clicking. i remove no. 27 fuse and it stops. what is causing this?


Check your owners manual for the number 27 fuse to see what it is. Checking online I see it as a 15 Amp, Under hoop lamp, Map lights, Glove box lamp, Dome lamp, Visor lamps, Accessory delay, Dimmer switch illum. and 4x4 system. check each one to see if the bulb is blown but left on, at least if it's a light. It that doesn't do it, research how to check accessory delay and 4x4 system.

Mar 20, 2015 | 1996 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

2003 ford ranger windshield wiper won't come on. Replaced fuse, relays, switch and motor. I'm lost. No sign of an SJB in this truck.


No smart junction box , GEM - generic electronic module ! this module energizes the relays in the battery junction box ! The gem module is behind the center of the dash !
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) Removal and Installation
  1. > CAUTION: Prior to removal of the generic electronic module (GEM), it is necessary to upload module configuration information to the diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). For additional information, refer to Section 501-20B .
  1. Remove the radio chassis. For additional information, refer to Section 415-01 .
  1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    1. Remove the screws.
    1. Remove the center instrument panel finish panel.
    • Disconnect electrical connectors.
    • Module Controlled Functions The multifunction modules consist of the following:
      • generic electronic module (GEM)
      • central security module
      The GEM controls the following features:
      • front wiper and washer
      • warning chime
      • battery saver
      • illuminated entry and interior lighting
      • driver one-touch down power window (optional)
      • battery saver relay
      • door ajar warning indicator lamp
      • safety belt warning indicator lamp
      The central security module controls the following features:
      • remote keyless entry
      • computer-operated lock system
      • trim switch unlock inhibit
      It's more then likely to have DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes stored in it's memory !
    • B1431 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1434 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1436 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1450 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1453 Wiper Wash/Delay Switch Circuit Short to Ground GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1458 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1460 Wiper Washer Pump Motor Relay Circuit Short to Battery GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1462 Safety Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM REFER to Section 413-09 . B1466 Wiper Hi/Low Speed Not Switching GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1473 Wiper Low Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 . B1476 Wiper High Speed Circuit Motor Failure GEM REFER to Section 501-16 Your wipers do not work at all ? did you check this fuse Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 16 (30A)
      • The wipers are inoperative
      • Central junction box (CJB) fuse:
        • 16 (30A)
      • Circuitry.
      • GEM.
      • Multifunction switch.
      • Wiper run/park relay.
      • Wiper HI/LO relay.
      • Wiper motor.
      • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
      Before replacing parts you need to test , check for codes !

Mar 09, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

4x4 low light on car will not move


The electronic module (located behind the glove compartment) controls the operation of the transfer case in response to inputs from the electric shift motor, 4x4 mode switch, CPP switch, BPP switch, DTR sensor, throttle position output from the PCM, front and rear OSS sensors, and the VSS. Do you know what DTC'S Are ? Diagnostic trouble codes !

P1804 4WD High Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1806 4WD High Indicator Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1808 4WD Low Indicator Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1810 4WD Low Indicator Short Circuit to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test C . P1812 4WD Mode Select Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1815 4WD Mode Select Short Circuit to Ground GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1820 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Coil Circuit Open or Short to Ground GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1822 Transfer Case CW Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1824 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1826 4WD Electric Clutch Relay Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test A . P1828 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1830 Transfer Case CCW Shift Relay Coil Short to Battery GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1836 Transfer Case Front Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1837 Transfer Case Rear Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1838 Transfer Case Shift Motor Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1846 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "A" Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1850 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "B" Circuit Failure GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B .

P1854 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "C" Circuit Failure (GEM Only) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1858 Transfer Case CONTACT PLATE "D" Circuit Failure (GEM Only) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1866 Transfer Case Maintenance Required (GEM Only) (4-wheel drive operation can be restored by clearing the DTC and cycling the ignition.) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1867 Transfer Case Contact Plate General Circuit Failure (GEM Only) GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B . P1874 Automatic Hall Effect Sensor Power Circuit Failure GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1875 Automatic Hall Effect Sensor Power Circuit Short to Battery (GEM Only) GEM GO to Symptom Chart. P1891 Transfer Case Contact Plate Ground Return Open Circuit GEM GO to Pinpoint Test B Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop

Apr 04, 2017 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Ford Explorer wipers, power windows, doom lights won't work


Are u assuming the GEM module is at fault ? Did you or your local auto electrician check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes?
GEM/CTM Wiggle Test Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By B1317 Battery Voltage HIGH GEM/CTM B1318 Battery Voltage Low GEM/CTM B1322 Driver Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1330 Passenger Door Ajar Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1410 Driver Power Window Motor Circuit Failure GEM B1438 Wiper Mode Select Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1441 Wiper Mode Select Switch Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1446 Wiper Park Sense Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1450 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1453 Wiper/Wash Interval Delay Switch Input Short to Ground GEM/CTM B1462 Seat Belt Switch Circuit Failure GEM/CTM B1577 Park Lamp Input Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM B1610 Illuminated Entry Input (From RAP Module) Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM
Did you an your auto electrican check power an grounds for the GEM ? Voltage drop testing ? . Did you check power an ground circuits for the affected systems . Working when they want sounds more like a loose connection somewhere .
ECM Inputs and Outputs Diagnosis
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The Wipers Are Inoperative
  • CJB Fuse 16 (30A).
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Multi-function switch (13K359).
  • Wiper run/park relay.
  • Wiper HI/LO relay.
  • Wiper motor.
  • DTC B1431.
  • DTC B1432.
  • DTC B1438.
  • DTC B1450.
  • DTC B1840.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

Plus looking at GEM scan data on a factory scan tool .Too many people miss diagnose these system's because they don't have a clue .

Jul 03, 2017 | 1999 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Time delay relay for interior lights


I would suspect you have a bad door switch on one of the doors or liftgate. They are usually plunger switches. Try pusing them in one at a time and see f the lights go out. Hold it in long enough to account for the time delay.

please rate if this helps you.

---------
  • The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
  • Circuitry.
  • GEM/CTM.
  • Ignition switch.
  • Interior lamp relay.
  • Dimmer module.
  • Door ajar switch.
  • DTC B1322.
  • DTC B1330.
  • DTC B1334.
  • DTC B1338.
  • DTC B1371.
  • DTC B1574.
  • DTC B1610.


------------------------------------
Generic Electronic Module (GEM)/Central Timer Module (CTM) Controlled Functions
The generic electronic module (GEM) is equipped on four-wheel drive vehicles with power windows. The central timer module (CTM) is equipped only on two-wheel drive vehicles without power windows.
NOTE: GEM/CTM diagnostics are compatible with New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.
The GEM/CTM incorporates the functions of several different modules into one, and offers diagnostics to easily locate and repair concerns affecting the subsystems that it controls.
The GEM/CTM constantly monitors the systems under its control and reports a concern in the form of a diagnostic trouble code (DTC). A DTC can be retrieved with NGS Tester through the communication link.
NGS Tester is a menu-driven tester that allows the user to run specific tests. NGS Tester can isolate faults in the GEM/CTM subsystems through a symptom-driven diagnostic procedure. Connecting NGS Tester to the GEM/CTM communication link will not alert the GEM/CTM. If the GEM/CTM is "asleep" when the diagnostic connector is plugged in, the GEM/CTM must be "awakened". If the communication link cannot be established, it is advised to turn the ignition to RUN.
NOTE: The GEM/CTM has a sleep function to minimize battery consumption. During the sleep mode, the GEM/CTM turns off all outputs and monitors only the following:
  • Door ajar (driver door, passenger door, liftgate, LH rear and RH rear doors).
  • Key-in-ignition.
  • Key in RUN or ACC.
  • Two-step unlock switch (unarm switch).
  • Digital TR sensor.
  • Illuminated entry request (remote anti-theft personality [RAP] module).
If a change of status occurs at one of these inputs while the GEM/CTM is asleep, the GEM/CTM will "wake up." When the GEM/CTM awakens, it performs an internal self-test, and begins normal operation. At this point, the GEM/CTM will have all of its functions operational.
The GEM/CTM will go into the sleep mode immediately after both of the following conditions have been met:
  • Key in OFF or key not in ignition.
  • After 45 minutes with no change in any wake-up input.
The GEM/CTM control system has two modes of operation; the normal operating mode and the tester-dependent diagnostics mode.
The normal operation of the GEM/CTM can detect errors. An integral part of the normal GEM/CTM operation is the continuous diagnostic capability. Continuous diagnostics detects errors and changes the GEM/CTM control strategy. There is no warning lamp for the GEM/CTM; therefore, a DTC concern will direct you to the GEM/CTM. Examples of faults that may be detected during normal operation include:
NOTE: The GEM/CTM can only detect open circuit/short to GRD faults when the GEM/CTM in not energizing a load, and short to battery faults when the GEM/CTM is attempting to energize a load.
  • GEM/CTM continuous self-test (RAM, ROM, EEPROM, A/D checking).
  • Output driver monitoring (open circuit/short to ground [GRD], short to power).
  • Illogical combinations of input signals.

Apr 28, 2009 | 1998 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

2005 FORD ESCAPE


it's by the gas pedal.

The multifunction module consists of the generic electronic module (GEM).
The GEM controls the following features:
  • interval rear window wiper
  • battery saver
  • illuminated entry
  • headlamp control
  • interior lamp control
  • power door locks
  • remote keyless entry (RKE)
  • accessory delay
  • perimeter anti-theft system
  • door ajar output control
Generic Electronic Module (GEM) 2003 escape Removal and Installation
  1. NOTE: Prior to removal of the GEM, it is necessary to upload module configuration information to a diagnostic tool. This information needs to be downloaded into the new module once installed. For additional information, refer to Section 418-01 .
    Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
  1. Remove the pin-type retainer and the lower shield.
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  1. Position the RH and LH carpet aside from the center tunnel.
  2. Disconnect the GEM electrical connectors.
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  1. Remove the GEM
    1. Pull back the insulation and remove the nuts.
    1. Remove the GEM.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
    • Configure the GEM. Refer to Section 418-01 .

Feb 06, 2009 | 2003 Ford Escape

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