Question about Chrysler Voyager

Open Question

Egr vacuum solenoid

01

Posted by Anonymous on

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

up247
  • 3 Answers

SOURCE: 1996 Goe Prizm 1.6 P401

my first car was a 69 dart with 340 hi pro 4 speed bad *** car

Posted on Dec 20, 2008

mcgyver468
  • 710 Answers

SOURCE: 1988 camaro egr solenoid

NO IT SHOULD NOT HAVE A LEAK. IT COULD HAVE A LEAK IN THE DIAPHRAGM. PRESS ON THE TOP OF THE EGR VALVE TO SEE IF IT MOVES. IF IT DOESN'T. THEN REPLACE IT.I HOPE THIS HELPS. LET ME KNOW. GOOD LUCK

Posted on May 02, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: EGR Solenoid creates no vacuum

The EGR solenoid is located towards the rear of the car from the EGR vavle and slightly towards the center. It kind of stands on end. There is a vacuum line coming out the top (port C) and a green 2 wire connector plugged into it. Hope this helps.

Posted on Aug 17, 2009

Testimonial: "JLCoffell1 Thank you for finally replying to me, I've already found and fixed my problem, No thanks to this damn website and arrogant pricks like EWiz"

taran_2005
  • 10515 Answers

SOURCE: 2001 montero sport looking for

Hi,

The P0403 code represents a problem with the Exhaust Gas Recirculation Solenoid or circuit.Below is the chart that explains and directs us to where the problem may exist.

c2db8c2.gif



Since there are a number of components or wires that can be at fault for this code,I feel it is not going to be something that we should attempt to diagnose via long distance. You may wish to check the basic wiring and vacuum supply to the solenoid, but if you find that the ECM is at fault, you will want to have this type of problem backed up by a good part and labor warranty.
Most solenoids need about 20 ohms or slightly higher resistance on the primary winding circuits to function correctly.

b1a5573.gif
ea18797.gif

  1. Using the VACUUM HOSE ROUTING as a guide, check to be sure that the vacuum hoses are correctly connected.
  2. Check the connection condition of the vacuum hoses, (removed, loose, etc.) and check to be sure that there are no bends or damage.
Be sure to clear any trouble codes after you have made any repairs to the system.
Below is a technical service bulletin I have located on your vehicle, It may or may not be related to your current problem. I simply wanted you to have it.
TSB Revision: TSB-06-13-012
DATE: September, 2006
MODEL: See below

SUBJECT:
EGR SYSTEM TROUBLESHOOTING
- SERVICE MANUAL REVISION

PURPOSE
This bulletin contains additional troubleshooting procedures for the vacuum controlled EGR system on the affected vehicles.

Write the TSB revision number of this bulletin in the "TSB Revision" box at the bottom of the affected service manual pages.
AFFECTED VEHICLES
1995-1996 Mirage 1.5L and 1.8L (California emissions only)
1996 Mirage 1.5L and 1.8L (Federal emissions only)
1997-2002 Mirage 1.5L and 1.8L
2003-2006 Lancer 2.0L
2003-2006 Lancer Evolution
2003 Outlander
1996 Galant 2.4L
1997-1998 Galant 2.4L (Federal emissions only)
1999-2003 Galant 2.4L and 3.0L
1995-1999 Eclipse/Eclipse Spyder 420A and 2.0L Turbo
1996-1999 Eclipse/Eclipse Spyder 2.4L
2000-2005 Eclipse/Eclipse Spyder 2.4L and 3.0L
1996-1999 3000GT 3.0L
1996 Diamante 3.0L
1997-2004 Diamante 3.5L
1996 Montero 3.0L 12 valve
1996 Montero 3.0L 24 valve (Federal emissions only)
1996 Montero 3.5L
1997-2000 Montero 3.5L (Federal emissions only)
2001-2002 Montero 3.5L
1997-1999 Montero Sport 2.4L (Federal emissions only)
1997-1998 Montero Sport 3.0L (Federal emissions only)
1999-2003 Montero Sport 3.0L
1999-2004 Montero Sport 3.5L
1996 Truck 2.4L
1995 Expo/Expo LRV 1.8L and 2.4L (California emissions only)
1996 Expo/Expo LRV 1.8L and 2.4L (Federal emissions only)

fa83f2a.gif
Let me know,if needed further assistance.

Hope i helped you.

Thanks for using ' Fixya ' and have a nice day!!

Posted on Sep 11, 2010

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: On a 1981 Corvette need

I'm looking for the same thing.

Posted on Nov 27, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Egr vacuum solenoid


Question?
The solenoid is usually turned on and off by the engine computer. When on-solenoid energized-vacuum signal will pass through solenoid and on to the egr valve. When solenoid is off, no vacuum will go to the egr valve. Solenoid can be tested: jumper battery voltage to it: air passage should not be blocked. With no voltage to it, air should not pass through.

Sep 02, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

EGR Vacuum Solenoid, cavalier 1998 standard 2.2 lts.


I believe it is on the pass side of the head.(EGR) exhaust gas recirculator .it alows the engine to re burn left over fuel in the exhaust.unfortunately the pasage way gets cloged with carbon buildup causing egr failure.this is very hard to clean and should not be done by a novice DIY. some times SEAFOAM will clear it out if it is not compleatly cloged it is worth a try.

Jan 28, 2013 | 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

2 Answers

No vacume to the erg


Vacuum line clogged or Vacuum controlling solenoid/motor issue.

There re few direct links showing exact vacuum line diagrams. I suggest you to refer the direct links.


Click the link below: -----

---------------

How to locate the vacuum leak?

http://howtobyme.blogspot.in/2012/01/how-to-locate-vacuum-leak.html

-----------------

Vacuum Hose Routing Diagram For 1995 Chevrolet Corvette Throttle Body?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/vacuum-hose-routing-diagram-for-1995.html

------------

VACUUM DIAGRAMS For Audi A4?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2011/11/vacuum-diagrams-for-audi-a4.html

--------------------

VACUUM DIAGRAMS For VW Passat?

http://vwrepairhelp.blogspot.com/2011/11/vacuum-diagrams-for-vw-passt.html

-------------

Vacuum line diagram For 1996 Chevrolet Lumina?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/vacuum-line-diagram-for-1996-chevrolet.html

--------------

Vacuum Hose Routing Diagram For 1995 Chevrolet Corvette Throttle Body?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/vacuum-hose-routing-diagram-for-1995.html

-------------

Vacuum diagram for Isuzu?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2012/01/vacuum-diagram-for-isuzu.html

-------------

Ford 4 wheel drive vacuum solenoid working system?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/ford-4-wheel-drive-vacuum-solenoid.html

------------

These will help.

Thanks.

Nov 27, 2012 | 2003 Cadillac Deville

1 Answer

Vacuum diagram fr a 97 chevy tahoe


are you talking about the egr vacuum solenoid, if so these solenoid have a filter on them and they rot when getting old and filter falls off and where filter was it looks like a vacuum hose would go there, you should have 1 vacuum hose to solenoid and 1 from solenoid to egr valve, you could possible have a bad egr solenoid, any codes set ?

Sep 03, 2012 | 1997 Chevrolet Tahoe

1 Answer

01 diamante egr


you have a weak mixture so a fault with the O2 sensors is more likely to be your proble as this is what the codes 171/174 mean and 401 is insufficient gas recycling ,use a multimeter to check the O2 sensors ,so reply if they have three wires or four wires and i will explain how to check them as theyr like 90euros for the 3 wire and 50 euros for the four wire one trade price from a auto factor ,retail?

Mar 21, 2012 | 1992 Mitsubishi Diamante

2 Answers

Where is the egr solenoid located


EGR vacuum solenoid is located below your EGR valve. Center your self on the engine, look between the rear of the engine and your firewall. You can see your the top of you EGR valve, there will be a small vacuum hose connected to the top. Follow that small hose straight down from your EGR valve and it connects to the solenoid. You can see the solenoid better from beneath the car. May have an orange connector. Hope this helps.

Feb 07, 2012 | 2000 Mitsubishi Eclipse

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

Where is the egr silenoid on a 2006 cts 3.8l


EGR Vacuum Solenoid Operation:00604_evs31_egr_vacuum_soleniod.jpgA control solenoid that, when signaled, energizes the vacuum to open the EGR valve. --- Just look for the vacuum lines leading from the egr to the egr solenoid, and that's how one would go about finding the solenoid that controls the egr valve. Good luck on this repair.

Oct 31, 2010 | Cadillac CTS Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

IT dies out when it gets to operating temperature


Check for vacuum leaks. Possible egr solenoid or valve problem. Check for vacuum at egr at idle. If you have manifold vacuum, egr solenoid is bad. Find and disconnect egr solenoid wire while car is running. Vacuum should come on when disconnected and go off when connected at egr supply hose

Mar 11, 2010 | Mercury Villager Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Egr vacuum solenoid


Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Monitor—Differential Pressure Feedback EGR The Differential Pressure Feedback EGR System Monitor is an on-board strategy designed to test the integrity and flow characteristics of the EGR system. The monitor is activated during EGR system operation and after certain base engine conditions are satisfied. Input from the ECT, CHT, IAT, TP and CKP sensors is required to activate the EGR System Monitor. Once activated, the EGR System Monitor will perform each of the tests described below during the engine modes and conditions indicated. Some of the EGR System Monitor tests are also performed during on demand self-test.
  1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor and circuit are continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to exceed the maximum or minimum allowable limits.

    The DTCs associated with this test are DTCs P1400 and P1401.
  1. The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is continuously tested for opens and shorts. The monitor looks for an EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit voltage that is inconsistent with the EGR Vacuum Regulator circuit commanded output state.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1409.
  1. The test for a stuck open EGR valve or EGR flow at idle is continuously performed whenever at idle (TP sensor indicating closed throttle). The monitor compares the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage at idle to the Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage stored during key on engine off to determine if EGR flow is present at idle.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0402.
  1. The differential pressure feedback EGR sensor upstream hose is tested once per drive cycle for disconnect and plugging. The test is performed with EGR valve closed and during a period of acceleration. The PCM will momentarily command the EGR valve closed. The monitor looks for the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor voltage to be inconsistent for a no flow voltage. A voltage increase or decrease during acceleration while the EGR valve is closed may indicate a fault with the signal hose during this test.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P1405.
  1. The EGR flow rate test is performed during a steady state when engine speed and load are moderate and EGR vacuum regulator duty cycle is high. The monitor compares the actual Differential Pressure Feedback EGR circuit voltage to a desired EGR flow voltage for that state to determine if EGR flow rate is acceptable or insufficient. This is a system test and may trigger a DTC for any fault causing the EGR system to fail.

    The DTC associated with this test is DTC P0401. DTC P1408 is similar to P0401 but performed during KOER Self-Test conditions.
  1. The MIL is activated after one of the above tests fails on two consecutive drive cycles.
0a01005.gif EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid The EGR vacuum regulator solenoid (Figure 88) is an electromagnetic device which is used to regulate the vacuum supply to the EGR valve. The solenoid contains a coil which magnetically controls the position of a disc to regulate the vacuum. As the duty cycle to the coil increases, the vacuum signal passed through the solenoid to the EGR valve also increases. Vacuum not directed to the EGR valve is vented through the solenoid vent to atmosphere. Note that at 0% duty cycle (no electrical signal applied), the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid allows some vacuum to pass, but not enough to open the EGR valve.

213d442.gif
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Removal and Installation
  1. Disconnect the battery ground cable (14301). For additional information, refer to Section 414-01 .
  1. Disconnect the vacuum hoses and the EVR solenoid electrical connector.
  1. Remove the two nuts and the EVR solenoid (9J459).
From the looks of the rubber mounting, I would say it's mounted on the cowl (firewall) on the passenger side in the engine compartment.

Please rate as fixya if this helps. Thanks

Feb 24, 2009 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

19 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chrysler Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

75822 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8210 Answers

Are you a Chrysler Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...