Question about 2006 Mitsubishi Grandis 2.4

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Brake system problem, Brake pedal going in while applying brake.

While applying brake, Brake pedal going down and less brake.

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: brake lights won't go one when brake peadel is

Chk. break light switch under dash, maybe bad or out of ajustment.

Posted on Jul 30, 2009

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1 Answer

I have a 06 ford explorer an it will not come out of park even when the brakes are pushed down it will not budge


Shift interlock problem sounds like . Does your explorer have floor mounted shifter ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the floor shifter. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of park with the key in the ON position, it will need to be unlocked manually.

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift interlock switch
  • Circuit(s)
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 .
A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-28 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 TEST THE BPP SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Connector C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of pin 8 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-8 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE F20 (10A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Fuse F20 (10A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
GO to A10 . A10 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280C-12 and the shifter C2008-1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-6 and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Dec 27, 2016 | 2006 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

My 2007 Lincoln MKZ gear shifter is getting stuck in park and comes out after trying a little while, not every time but its increasing more and more.


On your vehicle there is a shifter interlock system ,it's a safety feature . Doesn't allow shifter to be put into gear if your foot isn't on the brake pedal .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Transmission shift cable
  • Manual control lever
  • Transmission control module out of adjustment (6-speed transaxle)
  • Fuse
  • Connections
  • Wiring harness
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Transmission control (TC) switch (MKZ)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 . A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042138.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C2096-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053796.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042139.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C2096-5, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053797.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Don't try to force it , you'll break something !

Sep 22, 2016 | 2007 Lincoln MKZ

1 Answer

2010 merc gm shift lever stuck in park car will start steering wheel turns


You have a shift interlock problem . What kind of vehicle ? a mercury what ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.
Do the brake lights work ?
Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Damaged shift lock actuator
  • Damaged transmission control (TC) switch
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
  • Failed fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Damaged wiring harness
  • Loose or corroded connections
  • Damaged shift interlock switch
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Brake shift interlock actuator
  • Brake shift interlock actuator module
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
    s7n~tr~en~file=n0039468.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation
Do

Jun 19, 2016 | 2010 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

Where's is the fuse located for my brake lights on my 2007 Pontiac g6 and rear defrost fuse


Stop Lamps
your br
The brake pedal position sensor is used to sense the action of the driver application of the brake pedal. The brake pedal position sensor provides an analog voltage signal that will increase as the brake pedal is applied. The body control module (BCM) provides a low reference signal and a 5-volt reference voltage to the brake pedal position sensor. When the variable signal reaches a voltage threshold indicating the brakes have been applied, the BCM will apply battery positive voltage to the stop lamps, transmission control module (TCM), engine control module (ECM), and stop lamp relay coil side. When the stop lamp relay receives battery voltage from the BCM, the relay coil is energized and the stop lamp relay switch contacts close applying battery voltage through the STOP LP fuse to illuminate the center high mounted stop lamp (CHMSL).
I'd say you have more then a bad fuse ,just reading how the brake lights function .You should have it hooked up to a professional grade scan tool ,one that can check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes in the BCM - body control module !
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Brake Pedal Position Sensor parameter in the data list for the body control module (BCM).
  4. Apply and release the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool display a change in the voltage?

DTC B3903 Stop Lamp Relay Circuit DTC C0277 Brake Pedal Position Sensor Circuit
DTC C0278
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the scan tool display DTC C0278 00?
Go to Step 3
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

Recalibrate the brake position sensor.

Circuit Description
DTC C0870
The body control module (BCM) applies a ground through the brake sensor reference low circuit to the brake pedal position (BPP) sensor. The BCM supplies a 5-volt reference through the brake sensor reference voltage circuit to the brake position sensor. When the brake pedal is being applied, the BPP sensor then sends a variable voltage signal through the brake sensor signal circuit to the BCM.
Circuit/System Verification
  1. Ignition ON, observe the scan tool Brake Lamp Cmd. parameter as you apply and unapply the brake pedal. The parameter should change between OFF and ON as the brake pedal is applied and released.
  2. ?‡'
    If the parameter does not change as the brake pedal is applied and released, refer to Brake Pedal Position Sensor (BPPS) Malfunction.

  3. With a scan tool, command the LR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp ON and OFF. The LR turn signal should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
  4. ?‡'
    If the LR stop lamp does not illuminate when commanded, refer to Stop Lamps Malfunction.

  5. With a scan tool, command the RR Stop/Turn Signal Lamp ON and OFF. The RR turn signal should turn ON and OFF when changing between the commanded states.
?‡'
If the RR stop lamp does not illuminate when commanded, refer to Stop Lamps Malfunction.






I
I'd

Sep 26, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Gear shifter sticks sometimes in park on 2003 Lincoln Navigator


You could have a shifter interlocker system problem !
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted at the base of the steering column or on the floor shifter mechanism. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is on unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart
    Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
    • Circuitry.
    • Fuse(s).
    • Shift lock actuator.
    • Brake pedal position switch.
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing with a volt meter ?
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST BRAKE LIGHTS
    • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
    • Do brake lights illuminate?
    Yes
    GO to A7 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE 5 (7.5A)
    • Check fuse: Fuse 5 (7.5A).
    • Measure the resistance of fuse 5.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C278.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 729 (RD/WH) at C278-5.
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A4 . A4 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN
    • Measure resistance between output side of fuse 5 (7.5A) and Brake Pedal Position Switch Connector C278-5, circuit 729 (RD/WH).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for open. RETEST the system. A5 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
    • Measure resistance of brake pedal position switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
    • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
    Yes
    GO to A6 .

    No
    INSTALL a new brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Disconnect: Shift Lock Actuator C2008.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG), pin C2008-2.
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
    • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG) between shift lock actuator pin C2008-2 and brake pedal position switch connector C278-6.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
    • Measure voltage at shift lock actuator pin C2008-3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
    • Is B+ present?
    Yes
    GO to A12 .

    No
    GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE 27 (5A)
    • Check fuse: Fuse 27 (5A).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    GO to A10 . A10 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Measure resistance at pin C2008-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A11 . A11 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN
    • Measure resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between output side of fuse 27 (5A) and shift lock actuator pin C2008-2.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A12 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 TEST CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
    • Measure the resistance of shift lock actuator C2008-6, circuit 57 (BK).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Apr 18, 2017 | 2003 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

Hummer H3 airbag light wont go off


Airbag light on in a Hummer H3 Dashboard???Here is the fix...
Start the engine of your car, set the parking brake, hold the regular brake pedal down with your right foot. Push down the parking brakepedal to its fully-applied position with your left foot. Now while you are still holding the regular brake pedal down. Quickly release the parking brake, Pull the bottom edge of the lever, located above the parking brake pedal, with the parking brake
symbol, directly rearward to release the parking brake. Make sure pedal snaps hard all the way back releasing the parking brake... If this doesn't work the first try, try it 3-5 times and it shall work... The airbag light will go off...


NOTE: The parking brake pedal is located to the left of the regular brake pedal, near the driver's door.
&

The parking brake lever is located above the parking brake pedal, with the parking brake symbol.

May 28, 2012 | 2006 Hummer H3

1 Answer

1992 F250 460 cid automatic 2w drive 85000 mi. Just replaced my master cylinder, all 4 brakes, and both front rotors. Afterward I blead the brakes and got bubbles out of fluid. Problem is : when not...


There is never a test or reason to pump your brakes

Accomplishes absolutely nothing.

There is no pressure in a braking system at all,
until you SLOWLY apply the brake pedal.

Then less than 1" off movement in the master cyl,
will develop 600 to 1800 lbs at the wheels

Release the brake pedal, the system goes to zero,
IT DOES NOT HOLD ANY PRESSURE

To answer your question

You not suppost to press the pedal hard
The saying goes--you apply the brakes,
not force the pedal arm and pin into the
vacuum booster, as though you want to damage it

When your driving what happens ?
You have higher manifold vacuum and
thus your pedal is normal,why the VACUUM
brake booster

Mar 31, 2011 | 1992 Ford F250

1 Answer

Gear shifter will not go into gear and cannot release from park. Car was parked on level ground. After returing to the car and turning the ignition on, the gear shifter would not go into any gear. Car was...


Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted at the base of the steering column or on the floor shifter mechanism. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is ON unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry.
  • Fuse(s):
    • F1.5 (7.5A).
    • F1.27 (5A).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .

PINPOINT TEST D: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to D7 .

No
GO to D2 . D2 TEST FUSE F1.5 (7.5A)
  • Check fuse: Fuse F1.5 (7.5A).
  • Measure the resistance of fuse F1.5 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
GO to D3 . D3 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C278.
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 729 (RD/WH) at brake pedal position switch C278-5.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D4 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse F1.5 (7.5A) and brake pedal position switch C278-5, circuit 729 (RD/WH).
  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for open. RETEST the system. D5 TEST THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of brake pedal position switch (C278) while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Lock Actuator C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG), shift lock actuator C2096-1.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7 .

No
SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG) between shift lock actuator C2096-1 and brake pedal position switch C278-6.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8 .

No
SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. D8 TEST FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
  • Measure the voltage at shift lock actuator C2096-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D12 .

No
GO to D9 . D9 TEST FUSE F1.27 (5A)
  • Check fuse: Fuse F1.27 (5A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11 .

No
GO to D10 . D10 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance at shift lock actuator C2096-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11 .

No
SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D11 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between output side of fuse F1.27 (5A) and shift lock actuator C2096-2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D12 .

No
SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. D12 TEST CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of shift lock actuator C2096-6, circuit 57 (BK).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Jun 08, 2017 | 2006 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

Brake pedal gets hard when braking, no normal braking


If there is a malfunction in the brake servo assist system, and your assistance is reduced, the brake pedal will become hard and you will need much more pressure on the brake pedal to stop the car.

It is possible that there is a vacuum leak in the brake servo assist system and you are only getting 50% or less assistance when you are applying the brakes.

You need to have the vehicle checked out without delay because if you lose brake assistance entirely it will be very difficult to stop the car.

Dec 22, 2010 | 2007 Toyota Camry

1 Answer

Brake lights stick on


It sounds like the brake light switch down on the brake pedal is stuck and it needs replaced,Its got like a push button setup when you apply the brakes the brake pedal pushes the brake switch button in brake lights come on and when you relase the brake pedal the button on the switch comes back out and brake lights go out but if switch is worn out or sticking the lights will stay lit even when off the brake pedal so just replace the brake light switch down on the brake pedal.

Apr 20, 2010 | 1992 Dodge Dakota

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