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Hello sir i need your help my problem is lexus ls460l dtc c1555 motar relay welding malfunction, first i caliberate eps and check eps , eps working normal turn off engine and after half hour start engine and check eps , eps apear dtc c1555 i replace eps control unit but my problem not solve so you suggest me what i do thanks.

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: cold start valve problem

if you have an electric cold start valve make sure to unplug it and if keeps apling fuel with electrical conector unpluged that means the valve is not good, but if not then you have an electronic problem, possible a bad cold start sensor or cold start module or cicuit problem, and might be a time to take it to an electrical shop

Posted on Jun 17, 2008

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SOURCE: EPS and Check engine light on 2004 Volkswagen Passat Turbo

I note that you posted your question 14 Feb 09, so happy belated Valentine's Day! Anyway, I own a 2004 VW Passat 1.8 and am currently facing the same problem (EPC light and check engine light on) and subsequently, I coded it out, which was P0322. I took my other vehicle (more reliable) into the VW dealership in Olympia Washington. I was going to replace the EPC sensor, which typically handles what is sent to the car's brain, telling it how much gas it needs to run. However, the technicians at the dealership told me to code it out before investing any money without knowing exactly what should be replaced.

I took the code and determined the "crank sensor" was defective. If you call around, you should be quoted anywhere between $48 and $90 respectfully. If your VW was lurching like it was missing for a split second at a usual speed, or died at stops, then I would say you were experiencing the same problem I was having. Hopefully, this will fix your problem? The part is pretty inexpensive, but I think what VW charges to replace the sensor, is highway robbery. Anyone in your family mechanically inclined? Good luck! (douglaslackey@yahoo.com)

Posted on Mar 09, 2009

  • 23 Answers

SOURCE: High RPMs

yes its related to knock sensor because car is running rich in fuel, and car runs of on safe mode, so overdrive will be off. have you and a friend replace it. remove intake assembly, then intake manifold, but first remove your anifreeze from radiator, trust me you want to remove antifreeze! their are brackets by the fire wall to hold down the manifold, thats the hard part is taking it off and putting that on since not to much space to work on it. on the block you'll see the two knock sensors, has 2 wires each, knock sensors cost between 150- 200 a piece, still cheaper than dealership putting it on. also buy some liquid gasket because you will need that. after putting it all back together reset the ecu and you should be fine,

Posted on Jul 14, 2009

Molson02536
  • 3854 Answers

SOURCE: 2001 mitsubishi galant,2.4L eng. Getting DTC 421.

DTC code P0421 is the O2 sensor that indicates a an issue with the Catalytic Converter. Replace the O2 sensor to the Catalytic Converter "the one after Converter" It's common for the sensor to fail and you can pick one up from Auto Zone and they will have the step by step instructions to replacing the O2 sensor. 
DTC code P0302 Indicates a misfire on cylinder #2. Address the spark plug, spark plug wire, and injector. Look for any damages and try running some fuel injector cleaner through the fuel system to clean out the injectors. 
Good luck and hope this helps. 

Posted on Aug 11, 2009

  • 7 Answers

SOURCE: Alarm and imobiliser on a discovery 300tdi

before you cut or rewire the alarm, when welding the disco although disconecting the battery protects the battery, the imobiliser holds current, this my have gone into system factory setting, so it my be worth getting the imob and key re-conected, this is a cheap job at any Landrover specialist. hope your running smooth soon

Posted on Sep 04, 2009

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2 Answers

2008 HHR Power Steering works only once in a while need help trouble shooting


Electronic power steering . Do you know anything about automotive electronic's ? Electronic power steering control module , sensor inputs an output control ? DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes . Electrical testing ? Do you have a professional type scan tool to check input an output data , codes ?
Power Steering System Description and Operation (Non-Turbo)
The electric power steering (EPS) system reduces the amount of effort needed to steer the vehicle. The system uses the body control module (BCM), power steering control module (PSCM), torque sensor, discrete battery voltage supply circuit, EPS motor, serial data bus, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center to perform the system functions. The PSCM, torque sensor, not the EPS motor are serviced separately from each other or from the steering column. Any EPS components diagnosed to be malfunctioning requires replacement of the steering column assembly, also known as the EPS assembly.
Torque Sensor
The PSCM uses a torque sensor as it's main input for determining the amount of steering assist. The steering column has an input shaft, from the steering wheel to the torque sensor, and an output shaft, from the torque sensor to the steering shaft coupler. The input and output shafts are separated by a torsion bar, where the torque sensor is located. The sensor consists of a compensation coil, detecting coil and 3 detecting rings. These detecting rings have toothed edges that face each other. Detecting ring 1 is fixed to the output shaft, detecting rings 2 and 3 are fixed top the input shaft. The detecting coil is positioned around the toothed edges of detecting rings 1 and 2. As torque is applied to the steering column shaft the alignment of the teeth between detecting rings 1 and 2 changes, which causes the detecting coil signal voltage to change. The PSCM recognizes this change in signal voltage as steering column shaft torque. The compensation coil is used to compensate for changes in electrical circuit impedance due to circuit temperature changes from the electrical current and voltage levels as well as ambient temperatures for accurate torque detection.
EPS Motor
The EPS motor is a 12-volt brushed DC reversible motor with a 61-amp rating. The motor assists steering through a worm shaft and reduction gear located in the steering column housing.
Power Steering Control Module (PSCM)
The PSCM uses a combination of torque sensor inputs, vehicle speed, calculated system temperature and the steering calibration to determine the amount of steering assist. When the steering wheel is turned, the PSCM uses signal voltage from the torque sensor to detect the amount of torque being applied to the steering column shaft and the amount of current to command to the EPS motor. The PSCM receives serial data from the engine control module (ECM) to determine vehicle speed. At low speeds more assist is provided for easy turning during parking maneuvers. At high speeds, less assist is provided for improved road feel and directional stability. The PSCM nor the EPS motor are designed to handle 61 amps continuously. The PSCM will go into overload protection mode to avoid system thermal damage. In this mode the PSCM will limit the amount of current commanded to the EPS motor which reduces steering assist levels. The PSCM also chooses which steering calibration to use when the ignition is turned ON, based on the production map number stored in the BCM. The PSCM contains all 8 of the steering calibrations which are different in relation to the vehicles RPO's. The PSCM has the ability to detect malfunctions within the EPS system. Any malfunction detected will cause the IPC message center to display PWR STR (or Power Steering) warning message.

DTC C0000
DTC C0176
DTC C0460
DTC C0475 (with LNF)
DTC C0475 (without LNF)
DTC C0545 (without LNF)
DTC C0545 (with LNF)
DTC C0561
DTC C056D
DTC C056E
DTC C0845
Your best bet ,take it to a qualified repair shop .

Jul 07, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to fix electric power steering in 2005 cevrolet colbalt


What's wrong ? light on ? Have it checked for codes ? GM had recall for the cobalt . Do you know it has electronic power steering ?
The electric power steering (EPS) system reduces the amount of effort needed to steer the vehicle. The system uses the body control module (BCM), power steering control module (PSCM), torque sensor, discrete battery voltage supply circuit, EPS motor, serial data bus, and the instrument panel cluster (IPC) message center to perform the system functions. The PSCM, torque sensor, not the EPS motor are serviced separately from each other or from the steering column. Any EPS components diagnosed to be malfunctioning requires replacement of the steering column assembly, also known as the EPS assembly.

DTC C0000
DTC C0176
DTC C0475
DTC C0545
DTC C0845
DTC C0895
Your best bet , take it to the dealer !

Apr 11, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My is electric power steering gs450h with code c1555 hard to turn


Motor relay circuit malfunction, check power steering ECU!

Dec 07, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 Lexus LS430 with easy locks. Driver side rear door comes open while driving


Check out spring housing inside the door lock actuator. I had the same problem, some work anf JB weld will fix it,

Jul 23, 2012 | 2006 Lexus Ls 430

1 Answer

My Santa Fe loses exceleration, if you push on gas, it will not go any faster, usually about 20 miles. When diagnosed got code p2135. I was told there was a recall by hyundai for this. Is this right


Hello, There is not a recall for this issue,but there is a TSB (technical safety bulletin) by Hyundai for this issue that you are having with your vehicle for the code that was set. What this consists of is replacement of the throttle position sensor and performing an ECU software upgrade for the vehicles computer. The process usually takes about 45 minutes to an hour to perform at a Hyundai service department. If you are the original owner of the vehicle or it has less than 60,000 miles, this repair procedure is no cost to the owner. Hope this info helps. Gabe


Technical Service

Bulletin

Subject:

DTC P2135/P0638 OR COLD ENGINE RPM


FLUCTUATION - TPS REPLACEMENT &


ECM UPDATE

Group:
FUEL SYSTEM

Number:
10-FL-010

Date:
AUGUST, 2010

FUEL SYSTEM

10-FL-010

AUGUST, 2010
MODELS:

EN VERACRUZ, CM SANTA FE,

TG AZERA, EP ENTOURAGE,

NF SONATA, BH GENESIS

DTC P2135/P0638 OR COLD ENGINE RPM

FLUCTUATION - TPS REPLACEMENT &

ECM UPDATE

NOTE:

This bulletin revises TSB 09-FL-003-2 to add the Genesis Sedan (BH)

model to the applicability list. It also provides instructions to select the

most recent available ECM Update Events #166-178 or any higher event

numbers if they become available in the future.

DESCRIPTION:

Symptom/Condition:

Some 2.7L, 3.3L or 3.8L engines in models identified in the applicability list may

experience one or more of the following conditions:

• DTC P2135: Throttle position sensors 1/2 voltage correlation

• DTC P0638: Throttle actuator control range/performance

• RPM fluctuation while engine is cold (DTC not set)

NOTE:


Should either of the above DTC occur, the vehicle would have operated in

limited power "limp home" mode and stored the following DTC in the ECM:

• DTC P1295: ETC System Malfunction - Power Management

• DTC P2106: ETC System Malfunction - Forced Limited Power

APPLICABILITY:

• 2007-2009 EN Veracruz

• 2007-2009 CM Santa Fe

• 2006-2009 TG Azera

• 2007-2008 EP Entourage

• 2006-2009 NF Sonata with 3.3L Engine only

• 2009-2010 BH Genesis Sedan






Jun 03, 2011 | 2007 Hyundai Santa Fe Limited

2 Answers

Parking brake not available?


I have the same problem in my car Lexus LS460L 2008

Nov 20, 2010 | 2007 Lexus LS 460 L Sedan

2 Answers

P0031, ho25circuit low, bank 1 sensor 1. sft b1 -3.91, ltft b1 .78, stft b2 -3.91, ltft b2 3.91. R&R ox sensor or what


Hello,
P0031 - Bank 1 Heated Oxygen Sensor No. 1 Heater Circuit - Low Voltage. That is what this code means.
DTC P0031 is set when Bank 1 HO2S No.1 heater current is less then .09 amps, or potential difference between heater positive and negative terminals is more then 13.99 volts while HO2S heater is on. MIL (The engine light) is illuminated when Engine Control Module (ECM) detects malfunction during 2 consecutive drive cycles.
Possible Causes are: - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater circuit malfunction - Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 heater malfunction - ECM malfunction - HO2S heater relay

DTC Confirmation Test (Advanced/Intermediate Users): Ensure intake air tempature is 18f (-8c) or more, engine coolant tempature is 18-230f (-8-110c) and vehicle is at an altitude of 8000 feet or below, and barometric pressure is 75 kPa or more. Turn ignition off, connect scan tool and turn ignotion on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and run at idle speed for 5 minutes. Using scan tool check for current or pending DTC P0031.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure (Advanced/Intermediate Users): 1. If engine system check has been performed, go to the next step. If engine system check has not been performed, do the system check.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 4-pin harness connector. Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 is located in the left exhause pipe before catalytic convertor. Measure resistance between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 pigtail connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire) and No. 4 (Blue wire). Resistance should be 5.0-6.4 ohms at 68f (20c). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistence is not as specified, replace HO2S. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
3. Disconnect HO2S heater relay. HO2S heater relay is located on the left fender well. Turn ignition On. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 3 (Black/White wire). Also measure voltage between ground and HO2S heater relay socket cavity No. 1 (Blue/White wire). If voltage readings at both measurements is 10-14 voltes, go to step 5. If voltage readings are not as specified go to next step.
4. Check for blown HO2S (15-amp) or IG COIL (20-amp) fuses. Fufses are located in the underhood fuse and relay boxc. If fuses are okay, check for open or short it to ground in Black/White wire between IG COIL fuse HO2S heater relay. If problem is found repair as necessary. After repair repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).
5. Turn Ignition off. Install HO2S heater relay. Dicsonnect ECM 30-pin harness connector C51-2. ECM is located under instrument panel, under glove box. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector C51-2 terminal No. 4 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 10-14 volts, subsitute a known-good ECM, and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above). If DTC does not reset, testing is complete. If voltage readings are not specified, go to next step.
6. Check for short to ground in Green wire between Bank 1 HO2S No. 1 and ECM. If no problem with wiring is found, replace HO2S heater relay. If problem persists after repairs, subsitute a known-good ECM and repeat DTC Confirmation Test (Above).

I hope this helps and is what your looking for. Best of luck.

Nov 21, 2009 | 2003 Suzuki XL-7

1 Answer

Where is the Reset Switch for the fuel Shut off in Lexus LS460L


probably in the trunk might be passenger side behindf the fabric

Mar 06, 2009 | 2007 Lexus LS 460 L Sedan

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