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Check engine light on, code p1633 pops up, battery good what now!

I had the battery tested and it shows 11.98 volts but the check engine light is still on what do i look for next

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  • Anonymous Mar 12, 2009

    P1633 CODE STORED

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Check the alternator you should be getting more volts than that..

Posted on Jan 21, 2009

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Got code p1633 I changed the battery, but my lights to my radio and clock are very dull at times, sometimes there fine, what could it be?


P1633 - Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) Voltage Too Low Description: Indicates the KAPWR circuit has experienced a voltage interrupt. Possible Causes:
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Intermittent KAPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Loss of KAPWR to the powertrain control module (PCM) results in immediate malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illumination and DTC P1633. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test QB .

Jan 11, 2016 | 2007 Ford Explorer Eddie Bauer

1 Answer

I have 2000 mustang 3.8 n it shakes really bad n code p1633 comes back. Whats wrong n how do i fix it


Hello Paige ! It sounds like you have a sick vehicle , lets see if I can help you fix it . Well the code you have has to do with lack of voltage to the ECM -engine control module.
P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit
2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001 QB: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0603/P1605/P1633 > QB: Introduction QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete. You may want to take this to the repair shop , do you own a volt ohm meter ? Do you know how to use one ?

Mar 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

My 1999 ford f150 has amiss fire and the p1633 code came up but the service engine light is not on


P1633 means the battery was disconnected or became discharged enough to be unable to keep the battery-backed memory in the control module alive.

If the alternator is failing intermittently, it may not always keep the battery charged enough to properly run the engine, which could cause misfires. Ensure the battery and its terminal connections are in good shape.

I am trying to connect the two facts you listed. Your facts may not be enough to find the actual cause of the misfire, however. Certainly a disconnected or otherwise discharged battery will cause the P1633 code.

Feb 11, 2015 | Ford Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

I have a 2003 ford taurus 3.0 engine and everytime i use the ac or heat i blow a fuse and engine light comes on with p1633 code


Put OBD2 P1633 into google for the answer

Only have PO Generic Codes-- the same as you should
find & print out

Sep 15, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Check engine light


Ford code P1633: Keep alve memory voltage low.
It means the voltage going to the computer fell below about 10.5 volts to set the code.
Have you experienced battery problems recently? Or had the battery disconnected?
Things to check for: bad battery, low alternator output, battery cables, and power and ground circuits to computer,
Hope you find it, good luck.

Dec 02, 2011 | Volvo V70 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ford escape 2001 ,engine light on all time and code p1633 came when i did the scan ,how can i fix the problem


P1633 - Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low Indicates that the Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit has experienced a power interrupt.
  • Open KAPWR circuit
  • Damaged PCM
  • Intermittent KAPWR Circuit

QB1 CHECK BATTERY TERMINALS
    Note: If KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM (that is, when a breakout box is installed or the battery is disconnected), DTC P0603/P1605 can be generated on the first power-up.
  • Inspect the battery cables for loose connections, corrosion.
Are the battery terminal connections in good condition? Yes No KEY OFF. Battery terminals are OK. GO to QB2 . REPAIR battery terminals as necessary. QB2 INSPECT ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR PROPER WIRE ROUTING
  • Inspect Electronic Engine Control (EC) System wiring for proximity to ignition components or wires.
Is wiring too close to ignition components or wires? Yes No REROUTE as necessary. Engine compartment wire routing is OK. GO to QB3 . QB3 CHECK KEEP ALIVE POWER (KAPWR) TO PCM
    Note: Refer to the PCM connector pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.
  • Disconnect PCM.
  • Measure voltage between KAPWR circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  • While observing digital multimeter, grasp the Electronic EC harness and wiggle, shake or bend a small section while working from the PCM to the dash panel.
Does the voltage reading indicate less than 10.5 volts? Yes No ISOLATE and REPAIR open circuit. No open in KAPWR harness circuit detected. GO to QB4 . QB4 CHECK FOR REPEAT OF DTC P0603/P1605/P1633
  • Reconnect PCM.
  • Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
  • Run Key On Engine Off Self-Test.
  • Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs.
Is DTC P0603, P1605 or P1633 present? Yes No REPLACE the PCM. REPAIR other DTCs as necessary. If none, testing is complete.

Jun 30, 2011 | Ford Escape Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

THE ENGINE LIGHT IS ON AND I WENT AND GOT IT READ AND THE CODES THAT CAME OUT WAS J1850 AND P1633 AND I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THIS MEANS


J1850 I a protocol not a code, you can ignore that. The p1633 is just saying that the battery voltage was too low and the computer didn't like it. I would have the battery tested and have someone reset the code.

Jun 27, 2011 | Mercury Sable Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2002 mercury sable DOHC check engine light


A flashing light indicates that the engine is misfiring enough to damage the catalytic converter, this needs attention ASAP, otherwise after the misfiring is repaired, you will be buying a new catalytic converter, the damage may have already been done. as for the p1633 has the battery run low and you had to jump it off, or recharge the battery?

Sep 29, 2009 | 1997 Mercury Sable

1 Answer

P1633 OBD II code 2001 Mercury Sable Wagon


p1633 is keep alive power voltage to low!! check voltage from alternator to battery, as well as all wires also.make sure battery terminals are not corroded. when car is running, voltage to battery should be 13.5 to14.5, when off voltage at battery should be 12.0 to 12.6,

Jun 08, 2009 | 1997 Mercury Sable

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