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Solenoide del regulador de vacio de EGR p1409

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: Check Engine code P1409

clean the egr valve port on intake use piece of clothes rack clean the built up carbon on inside of port.

Posted on May 20, 2009

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1 Answer

What does code p1409 mean


"EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Circuit Malfunction". Check the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid.

Aug 04, 2014 | Ford F-150 Cars & Trucks

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Guia de coneccion de mangueras de vacio para motor 3.0 litros del nissan maxima 1992


I had the same problem on a 1997 cadillac, replace coils, plugs and plugs wires,an all the injection did not solve the problem, , i when to parts store an brought some blue devil head gasket repair, problem fix, car run like a new one. it cost $68.oo at advance auto but it work, water is leaking in cylinder causing random misfire.

Dec 18, 2013 | 1999 Chevrolet Silverado 1500

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Como reparar codigo p0171


El error P0171 indica que el sensor de oxigeno (O2) ha detectado demasiado contenido de oxigeno en el torrente de salida, haciendo que la computadora encienda la luz de advertencia en el tablero. Por lo general este error viene acompanado de problemas como falta de potencia en el motor, vacilacion durante la aceleracion e incluso sonidos de golpeteo del motor. Existen varios sistemas y componentes que necesitas revisar para encontrar el que causa que el sensor O2 mande aparecer esta advertencia.


Revisa y limpia el sistema de inyeccion de combustible asi como los filtros y la admision de aire. Revisa el MAF (Sensor de Flujo de Aire) y mangueras de vacio en buen estado. Revisa y testea el sensor de oxigeno en si mismo.


Suerte.

Dec 19, 2012 | 1996 Honda Prelude

1 Answer

WHAT DOES CODE P1409 MEAN ON A 1998 FORD RANGER 3.0


P1409--EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Circuit Malfunction

Dec 05, 2012 | 1998 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

El motor tiembla mucho


Revise presion de combustible, inyeccion del mismo en el riel de inyectores, admision de aire (MAF, IAC sensor) y alguna fuga en mangueras de vacio.

Mar 02, 2012 | 2001 Kia Rio

1 Answer

Al encender el motor necesito acelerar si no se apaga


Sugiero revisasr las mangueras de vacio, valvula EGR y sistema de entrada de aire. Adicionalmente, chequee la presion de la bomba de gasolina.

Suerte.

Oct 20, 2011 | 1995 Nissan Quest

1 Answer

P1409


DTC P1409: MEASURE RESISTANCE ACROSS EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1409 indicates that Self-Test has detected an electrical fault in the EVR circuit.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Key off.
Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Measure EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance.
Is solenoid resistance between 26 and 40 ohms?
Yes No
The EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid resistance is within specification. GO to HE111 . REPLACE EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE111 CHECK VPWR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID
Key on, engine off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Measure voltage between VPWR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and chassis GND.
Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes No
GO to HE112 . SERVICE open in VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid. RECONNECT all components. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HE112 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires. Service as necessary.
Install breakout box and leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and EVR circuit at the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector.
Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes No
GO to HE113 . SERVICE open in EVR circuit. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE113 CHECK EVR CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS TO POWER OR GROUND
Key off.
EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid disconnected.
Breakout box installed, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 71 and 97 (VPWR) at the breakout box.
Measure resistance between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Is each resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No
REPLACE damaged PCM. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. SERVICE EVR circuit for short to VPWR or PWR GND. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test.

HE120 CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTC P1409: WIGGLE EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID WHILE MONITORING VPWR
Continuous Memory DTC P1409 indicates that Continuous Memory Self-Test has detected an electrical malfunction in the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid sometime during vehicle operation.

Note: If DTC P1409 was output in Key On Engine Off (KOEO) or Key On Engine Running (KOER) Self-Test, go to HE110 to diagnose present fault.

Possible causes:

Open EVR circuit.
Open VPWR circuit to EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
EVR circuit shorted to VPWR.
EVR circuit shorted to GND.
Damaged EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Damaged PCM.
Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires.
Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
Measure voltage between Test Pin 47 (EVR) and Test Pins 24 (PWR GND) at the breakout box.
Key on.
Voltage must read greater than 10.5 volts. For an indication of a fault, look for this voltage to drop while performing the following:
Lightly tap on the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid.
Wiggle the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid connector.
Grasp the EGR Vacuum Regulator solenoid vehicle harness connector and wiggle wires between solenoid and PCM.
Is a fault indicated?
Yes No
ISOLATE fault and SERVICE as necessary. RECONNECT all components. RERUN Quick Test. Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1 with the following data: DPFEGR and EGRVR PIDs and list of possible causes.

Sep 25, 2011 | 2001 Mazda Tribute

1 Answer

Porke tiene el malibu 2.4 las revoluciones tan bajas 500


Revise las mangueras de vacio y valvula de regulacion de escape (EGR valve). Algun codigo de error o luz de "check engine" alli?

Jun 16, 2011 | 1998 Chevrolet Malibu

3 Answers

Cuando el coche esta frio, cuesta para encender, el motor tiembla y en la mayoria de los casos se apaga. porque es eso?


no dijo que motor tiene el carro, pueden ser varias cosas, necesita revisar:
El regulador de presion de gasolina, cuando lo prenda quite la manguerita de vacio y vea si sale un poco de gasolina, tambien puede tomar una manguerita conectela al regulador y suervale fuerte si le queda sabor a gasolina el regulador esta defectoso, remplacelo le ayudara ahorrar gasolina y trabajara mejor.
El sensor de la temperatura para la computadora le esta diciendo que el carro esta caliente y no le pone la suficiente gasolina por eso se apaga, no es muy caro remplacelo.
Algo que no me dice es si el carro trabaja bien despues de calentarse.
Revise esto, escriba para atras si necesita mas ayuda o tiene mas informacion.
Buena suerte

Jan 07, 2011 | 1994 Buick Century

1 Answer

I have a fail code (P1409) on my 1998 FOrd Expedition, 4.6L. Where can I get this part? Thanks, Alec


Code indicates bad EGR Vacuum Solenoid. Chilton lists possible causes below. Here's a link to the part you want. Best of luck!
Greg

http://www.rockauto.com/catalog/raframecatalog.php?carcode=1304402&parttype=4964&a=FRc1304402k943582

Possible Causes:
  • EGR VR solenoid circuit is open, or shorted to ground
  • EGR VR circuit is shorted to power or the VPWR circuit is open
  • EGR vacuum regulator solenoid is damaged or the PCM has failed

May 19, 2009 | 1998 Ford Expedition

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