Question about 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser

Open Question

Speed sensors not where the diagram says they should be on my 2003/52 plate pt cruiser 2.0l limited

My speedo doesn't work, P0501 code says speed sensor problem but cant seem to locate them. Any ideas as they are not on the front of the gear box.

Posted by Anonymous on

Ad

2 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad
hotrodshop
  • 106 Answers

SOURCE: location speed sensor pt cruiser 03 touring car do

It sounds like the module is in limp mode. The speed sensor is most likely the cause, but it can be some other things as well. A scan will give a code stating the problem area.

The speed sensors are on the side of the trasmission that faces the front of the vehicle. There are 2 of them, and they are the same sensor. One is an input speed sensor located closest to the engine, the other is the output speed sensor.


hotrodshop_0.png

Posted on Jun 17, 2011

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

P0501 code?


P0501 - Vehicle Speed Sensor (G22): Implausible Signal Possible Causes
  • Wiring/Connectors from/to Vehicle Speed Sensor (G22) faulty
  • Wiring/Connectors from Transmission Control Module (J217) to Engine Control Module faulty
  • Vehicle Speed Sensor (G22) faulty
  • Malfunctioning Left Front wheel speed sensor (in vehicles that don't use a physical G22 sensor)
Possible Solutions
  • Check Wiring/Connectors from/to Vehicle Speed Sensor (G22)
  • Check Wiring/Connectors from Transmission Control Module (J217) to Engine Control Module
  • Check Vehicle Speed Sensor (G22)
  • Check ABS Brakes for faults and diagnose malfunctioning Left Front wheel speed sensor if applicable

Category:

Mar 10, 2016 | 1996 Audi A4

1 Answer

What are the probable causes of DTC P0501?


  • Defective Vehicle Speed Sensor
  • Defective Speedometer
  • Vehicle Speed Sensor wiring or connector
  • Communication (CAN) bus problems
  • Defective transmission or differential Vehicle Speed Sensor drive gear

Feb 27, 2016 | 2002 Hyundai Accent

1 Answer

ERROR CODES P0551 AND P1597


power stering sensor.speed control switch.

Mar 01, 2013 | 2001 Chrysler PT Cruiser

1 Answer

With this code p0501, will this cause the car to not shift?


Yes the P0501 code is for a speed sensor - VSS. When the car's computer/ECU/ECM doesn't get a signal it may cause the car to go into 'limp' mode and not work correctly or @ all.

The turn signals shouldn't be related to the VSS, but get the P0501 fixed first.

The speed sensor can be inside or outside the transmission. Inside is very expensive to fix; outside shouldn't be too much - unless they have to drop the transmission to access it.

Edit: Read this LINK.There is a TSB - Technical Service Bulletin -it's NOT a recall, but refers to an issue that some cars have and the dealer is not obligated to fix for free. BUT ASK NICELY and they may reduce the cost @ least. Tell them the TSB # and the issue.

Otherwise, fix it yourself.

GL,
Td

Oct 01, 2012 | 2000 Hyundai Elantra

1 Answer

I have a p0501 vss sensor error. I've replaced the part, but the engine light will not go off. it's been reset, but it comes right back on after 5 to 10 miles. I have a 2001 kia rio.


for the p0501,
Causes:
P0501 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:
The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is not reading (functioning) properly
There is a broken/frayed wire leading to the vehicle speed sensor
The vehicle's PCM is not correctly configured for the actual tire size on the vehicle

Possible Solutions:
The simplest thing to do is to reset the code and see if it comes back.
Next, check all wiring and connectors that lead to the speed sensor. The location of the sensor depends on your vehicle. The sensor could be on the rear axle, transmission, or perhaps the wheel hub (brake) assembly.
If the wiring and connectors are OK, then check the voltage at the speed sensor. Again, the exact procedure wil depend on your make and model of vehicle.
If everything looks OK, replace the sensor.
hope help.

Jun 27, 2011 | Kia Rio Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Location speed sensor pt cruiser 03 touring car do


It sounds like the module is in limp mode. The speed sensor is most likely the cause, but it can be some other things as well. A scan will give a code stating the problem area.

The speed sensors are on the side of the trasmission that faces the front of the vehicle. There are 2 of them, and they are the same sensor. One is an input speed sensor located closest to the engine, the other is the output speed sensor.


hotrodshop_0.png

Jun 17, 2011 | 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser

1 Answer

1999 dodge ram van speed sensor wiring diagram. I put a new sensor in and it still doesn't work is there a fuse or something else I'm missing


ive run into this a few times, its a bad cluster or if theres a speed sensor on the rear diff then replace that also and see if that works. i had a few of these with the same problem and replace speed sensor in the trany and still no speedo and then replaced the rear diff sensor for abs on the top of the rear diff and that solved the problem.

Jun 15, 2011 | 1999 Dodge Ram

1 Answer

Code u1120 and code 0501


U1120 means the PCM doesn't receive a vehicle speed signal from the Anti-lock brake Module over the CAN C bus. This can be caused by the ABS module, PCM or something wrong with the can bus. This might be just an erroneous code and may never set again

Code P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Range/Performance
What does that mean? Basically this means that the vehicle's speed as read by the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is not working properly.
Potential Symptoms This code is different from the P0500 code in the fact that it may not trigger the malfunction indicator light (MIL). Potential symptoms are basically the same as the P0500 VSS code:

  • loss of anti-lock brakes
  • the "anti-lock" or "brake" warning lamps on the dash may be lit
  • the speedometer or odometer may not work properly (or at all)
  • your vehicle's RPM limiter may be decreased
  • the shifting of an automatic transmission may become erratic
  • other symptoms may also be present
Causes A P0501 DTC trouble code may be caused by one or more of the following:
  • The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) is not reading (functioning) properly
  • There is a broken/frayed wire leading to the vehicle speed sensor
  • The vehicle's PCM is not correctly configured for the actual tire size on the vehicle
Possible Solutions The simplest thing to do is to reset the code and see if it comes back.
Next, check all wiring and connectors that lead to the speed sensor. The location of the sensor depends on your vehicle. The sensor could be on the rear axle, transmission, or perhaps the wheel hub (brake) assembly.
If the wiring and connectors are OK, then check the voltage at the speed sensor. Again, the exact procedure will depend on your make and model of vehicle.
If everything looks OK, replace the sensor.

In case of a problem or clarification or my solution was insufficient, don't hesitate to post me a reply.

If you are satisfied, rate my solution with the "thumbs" or (even better) add a testimonial.

Jun 10, 2011 | 2005 Dodge Dakota

1 Answer

Failed inspection cause of code P0501


P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Range/Performance. I believe Hyundai put their speed sensor on one of the front drive wheels, on the backing plate of the brake rotor. I suspect it to be the passenger wheel

You could possibly have a bad wheel speed sensor or broken wire or faulty connection triggering the code. The wiring and connections will run along your inner fender pannel

Sep 08, 2009 | 2004 Hyundai Santa Fe

Not finding what you are looking for?
2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser Logo

Related Topics:

61 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Chrysler Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76164 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8273 Answers

Are you a Chrysler Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...