Question about 2005 Volvo XC70

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Volvo xc70 high beam not working

Fuses ok, dash switch in 12 O:clock position, Bulb tests good continuity, No voltage at socket when high beam lever on (blue light on) ????

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Alcatrazx
  • 65 Answers

SOURCE: Volvo 240 reverse lights don't work

Hi Sir

Checked the switch and plug? here's how :)

Yes it is the reverse light switch which is hooked up to your gearbox which needs to be replaced. Also it could be the plug going into this switch is a bit dirty or thorn (due to engine temperature and time wear) which in that case means that it needs to be fixed before replacing the switch.

Checking its actually the swtich so you don't buy it for nothing :)

Just to make sure that the circuitry is ok. Go to the gearbox (if it is front wheel drive transverse engine you wont need to go underneath) check where the gearbox and linkages are close to the revers there should be a switch n plug hooked up to it. Unplug it put in a piece of wire to short circuit both wires. Then turn the ignnition key on and if your circuitry is fine the lights should go on :) This means that its the switch for sure :) I hope that this helped your problem :)

CHEERS

Posted on Jan 07, 2009

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  • 29 Answers

SOURCE: volvo v40 main beam light wont work

its the switch unit itself

Posted on Mar 19, 2009

roy7777
  • 109 Answers

SOURCE: Low beams are not working, high beams do.

FIRST THE HEADLIGHT SWITCH??? AND CHECK THETURN SIGNAL MECH

Posted on May 31, 2009

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: Volvo S80 - Low beam out - Changed bulb & fuses

all i did i unpluged the batter for 5 min and pressed the brake pedual while the batttery was unhooked and when i plugged it back in it solved my problem it has been working all day fine

Posted on Jul 03, 2009

  • 4793 Answers

SOURCE: MY S-80S MESSAGE CENTER SAYS BULB FAILURE DIPPED

sounds like both bulbs have gone,change both bulbs together.most bulb makers recon bulbs last 2000 hours/3 years .

Posted on Feb 22, 2010

Testimonial: "What a fluke? Its unreal to me to think that both bulbs went out at the same time. I changed them both and are working fine. Thank you very much."

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I want to take out the high beem fuse for a 2003 buick regal... I lost the car manual


Two fuses HDLP L fuse #36 15amp & HDLP R fuse #32 15amp ,located in the under hood fuse / relay box. One is for Left - low an high beams an the other is for right side low an high beams . What's wrong , no high beams ?
Headlamps Inoperative - High Beams

1

Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems

2

  1. Turn the ignition to the OFF position.
  2. Turn the headlamp switch to the HEAD position.
  3. Place the headlamp dimmer switch in the high beam position.
Are the high beam headlamps operating properly?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
yes Go to Step 3


Is only one high beam headlamp inoperative?
yes Go to Step 7
Go to Step 4

4

Place the headlamp dimmer switch in the flash to pass position.
Do the high beam headlamps operate in the flash to pass position?
Go to Step 13 yes
Go to Step 5 no

5

Place the headlamp dimmer switch in the high beam position.
Does the high beam indicator illuminate?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6

6

Test for a high resistance, an open or a short to battery positive voltage in the high beam signal circuit of the headlamp dimmer switch. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 13

7

  1. Disconnect the inoperative headlamp.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the inoperative high beam headlamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9

8

Connect a test lamp between the headlamp high beam signal circuit and the battery positive voltage circuit of the inoperative high beam headlamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

9

Test for a high resistance or an open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the inoperative headlamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 12

10

Test for a high resistance or an open in the headlamp high beam signal circuit of the inoperative high beam headlamp. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 12

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative headlamp. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 14

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the fuse block - underhood. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 15

13

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp dimmer switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17
Go to Step 16

14

Replace the inoperative headlamp. Refer to Headlamp Assembly or Headlamp Bulb and/or Cornering, Sidemarker, Park, Turn Signal Bulb Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
--

15

Replace the fuse block - underhood. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
--

16

Replace the headlamp dimmer switch. Refer to Turn Signal Multifunction Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17
--

17

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2

Jan 07, 2016 | Buick Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Hy beams show on dash light do not come on fuse ok


This is one your going to need to take to the dealer , The head Lamps are controlled by the Smart Junction Box - electronic control module !
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Multifunction switch
    • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s):
      • 2 (25A)
      • 3 (25A)
      • 19 (40A)
      • 21 (40A)
    • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
      • 6 (15A)
      • 17 (15A)
    • SJB
    • Bulb(s)
    • Circuitry
  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the low beam position.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • Check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • Check the connections to the vehicle.
    • Check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
NOTE: For a complete master list of DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .
Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 ECU Is Defective SJB CLEAR the DTCs. RETRIEVE the DTCs. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1472 Headlamp (Low Beam) ON Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1510 Flash-to-Pass Switch/Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B1570 Lamp Headlamp High Beam Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1797 Lamp Headlamp Low Beam Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2501 Headlamp, Left Low Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the low beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test D .
If the low beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2503 Headlamp, Right Low Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the low beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test D .
If the low beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2505 Headlamp, Left High Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the high beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test E .
If the high beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2507 Headlamp, Right High Beam Circuit Failure SJB If the high beam is inoperative, Go To Pinpoint Test E .
If the high beam is always on, Go To Pinpoint Test F . PINPOINT TEST C: THE HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C2080.
  • Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 149 ( Escape Hybrid , Escape/Mariner ) for schematic and connector information.
  • Is the multifunction switch OK?
Yes
GO to C2 .

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Section 211-05 . TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e.
  • Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C2080-2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-31, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 12 (LG/BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280e.
  • Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C2080-2, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the SJB C2280e-31, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side.
    >
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 54 (LG/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
  • Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-2, circuit 54 (LG/YE), harness side and ground.
    >
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C4 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. C4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
  • Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
  • Check for:
    • corrosion
    • pushed-out pins
  • Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
  • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
  • Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Mar 22, 2015 | 2005 Ford Escape XLT

1 Answer

High beams work low beams do not on 2000 ford ranger


If you have a test light, test for voltage at the bulb socket. If you do not have voltage then look for a blown fuse, if fuses are all good I would test the multifunction switch.

Sep 26, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1999 cadillac seville wiring diagram


Check wiring with a test light or volt meter. switch lights to low beam, connect volt meter N probe to a good ground then probe the light socket for the low beam power cable, should show battery voltage, now switch to high beam and test for battery voltage if ok remove the grounded meter probe and probe the cable in the socket that you have not tested this is the ground cable, battery voltage should show if ground cable is ok. If no voltage repair cable ,If voltage present check filament on bulb high beam perhaps the new bulb is faulty.

Jul 10, 2014 | 1999 Cadillac Seville

1 Answer

No power to right side (PS) headlight low beam plug socket, new bulb, fuse is good. High beam works, blinker works, park light works. just no low beam and doesn't register any voltage on volt meter.


check low beam fuse when switched on if it has voltage registering across the fuse ,if there is voltage across the low beam RHS fuse then it is possibly a pinched wire from the headlight running back towards inside of the car

Jan 30, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Hello, I have a 1998 Cherokee Sport But but the left High Beam doesn't work, the bulb is Ok, y tested it connecting in the right side and works ok, also I tested the fuse but is ok. The voltage in the left...


i would start by checking the ground wire on the high beam socket. if the right side is working and that bulb works OK on the right side, then your socket or the ground wire is where i would suspect the problem to be.

Dec 12, 2010 | 1998 Jeep Cherokee

1 Answer

Changed the headlights and checked fuses the reason why changed due to the lower beams not working and high working. Still no low beams but high beams are working perfectly


If you have already checked the bulbs to be alright then check if the bulb holders is having bad grounding. If this seems fine then trace back the light voltage to the relay unit, it could be the contacts have worn out or the relay is not switching according to the command from the driver's console multiple switch. Check the voltage flow to the relay before you can confirm on the relay. If no the multiple switch is not giving out the contact. You can use a test lamp to check on the power to all these circuits. Use a 12 volt lamp and ground one end, the other end you can touch upon to the testing line for the bulb to light up confirming the voltage . This way you wiill be able to identify the continuity of the circuit under test. I hope this helps. Good day

Jul 08, 2010 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Headlight low beam


Test to see if you have voltage at the bulb connector in low beam position. I'd almost bet that if there is no voltage there for the low beams that you have a bad high/low switch.

Oct 03, 2009 | 2002 Subaru Forester

1 Answer

My 1992 Corolla DX headlights won't come on! I have changed the fuses and the bulbs. The relay clicks when turning the switch and the wiring seems to be in good condition but I am no electrician. The...


Power flows from the battery to the main fuse. Then it flows to the control coil and contact side of the headlight relay. When you turn on the headlights, the headlight switch provides ground to the control coil in the headlight relay and that operates the contacts. The contacts allow power to flow to the right and left hand headlight fuses. Power flows to the headlights. The headlight switch is what provides ground to the high and low beams on the headlights.

To diagnose, remove the headlight relay. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage on terminals 3 & 4 in the socket with the key in the RUN position. Then turn on the low beams. Test for good ground on terminal 1 in the socket. If you're not getting ground, then you've got a problem with either a bad headlight combo switch or a bad ground. If you get good ground on terminal 1, reinstall the relay, turn on the low beams and test for power in the headlight sockets. If you get battery voltage, that confirms you've got good fuses and wiring up to that point. Next, check for good low beam ground on the red/green wire in the bulb socket. If you're not getting good ground, it's either a bad combo switch or bad ground from the combo switch. Then turn on the high beams and check for good ground on the red/yellow wire in the bulb sockets.

It wouldn't hurt to clean the ID ground on the left side of the instrument panel, but based on everything you've said so far, this sounds like a bad combo switch

Jul 26, 2017 | 1992 Toyota Corolla

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