Question about 1994 Isuzu Trooper

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Power windows, rear defogger and exterior mirror defogger quit working

I checked the circuit breaker for the power windows the knob was not out it seamed to be fine . the fuse for rear defogger and the exterior mirrors were replaced still none of them work ??

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  • 14 Answers

IF you checked the fuses and relays, them it sound like it might be wiring or wiring connector might be loose.

Posted on Jan 05, 2013

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SOURCE: 1999 isuzu rodeo ls - all windows quit working .

drivers window switch

Posted on Feb 09, 2011

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1 Answer

Which fuse controls front windshield wiper pump


Do the wipers work ? Fuse for wipers is same as washer pump .
Principles of Operation
The wiper motors receive inputs from the following:
  • Multi-function switch
  • Powertrain control module (PCM)
  • Ignition switch
  • Smart junction box (SJB)
The following components are integrated in the wiper motors:
  • Windshield wiper motor module
  • High/low speed relay
  • Run/park relay
  • Washer pump relay
  • Park sense (Hall-effect sensor)
Washer System
The windshield washer and the rear window washer are activated by the internal wiper motor modules when it receives a ground from the multi-function switch between the washer inputs. Depending on the correct ground, the internal wiper motor modules activate either the windshield washer or rear window washer relays (internal) by grounding the respective relay coil. When either module is activated, it connects voltage to the washer pump while the deactivated module provides ground to the washer pump. In this manner, voltage polarity is reversible to achieve directional change of the washer pump and washer fluid.
  • The washer pump is inoperative
  • Circuitry
  • Washer pump
  • Multi-function switch
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Rear window wiper motor
  • Go To Pinpoint Test I .
Does your expedition have programmable/recall memory option for seats an mirrors ?
Driver Seat Module
The power driver seat and power exterior mirrors are controlled by the driver seat module (DSM) only when the vehicle is equipped with the programmable/recall memory option.
On the Expedition Limited, the power fold exterior mirror option is controlled by the DSM. Before running a self-test or retrieving codes, the power fold switch must be inactive for at least 30 seconds.
This is a complex vehicle , electronics , control modules an serial data communication networks. You mite be better off taking it to the dealer or some other repair shop . There could be DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the SJB - body control module !
B1667 Mirror Driver Up/Down Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1668 Mirror Driver Right/Left Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1669 Mirror Passenger Up/Down Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1670 Mirror Passenger Right/Left Motor Stalled Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1735 Mirror Driver Vertical Switch Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1739 Mirror Driver Horizontal Switch Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1743 Mirror Passenger Vertical Switch Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1747 Mirror Passenger Horizontal Switch Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2312 Mirror Horizontal Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2314 Mirror Passenger Horizontal Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2316 Mirror Passenger Vertical Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2318 Mirror Passenger Vertical Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2320 Mirror Driver Horizontal Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Failure Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2322 Mirror Driver Horizontal Feedback Potentiometer Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . Normal Operation During normal operation, when the front wiper wash is selected, the windshield wiper motor provides power to the washer pump through circuit CRW14 (BU/WH) and ground is provided to the washer pump through circuit CRW12 (GY/OG) and the rear wiper motor. If rear wiper wash is selected, the rear wiper motor provides power to the washer pump through circuit CRW12 (GY/OG) and ground is provided to the washer pump through circuit CRW14 (BU/WH) and the windshield wiper motor.
    Possible Causes
  • Multi-function switch
  • Open in circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), CRW12 (GY/OG), CRW07 (GY/BN), CRW20 (GY/YE), SBB49 (RD) or GD149 (BK/GY)
  • Short to ground in circuit CRW14 (BU/WH), CRW12 (GY/OG), CRW07 (GY/BN) or CRW20 (GY/YE)
  • Washer pump
  • Windshield wiper motor
  • Rear wiper motor
    This is

Feb 02, 2016 | 2010 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

Can't find fuse for heated rear window, or relay for same. Also want to know where to find fuse for interior lights


The window defogger is often powered through a circuit breaker, which should be located at the driver's side fuse panel. If you have power at the window connector, likely the window grid may need repair. Toyotas have relays everywhere, but fuses are usually only under the hood in the Power Distribution Box, and at the driver's side fuse panel.

Feb 20, 2013 | Toyota Avensis Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Which fuse do I replace for rear window defogger in a 2001 nissan almera


There may be a fuse in the fuse panel under dash, but defoggers are often found with a circuit breaker rather than a fuse. There may also be a relay in the circuit to the rear window. You could pull off the connector at the window, and with key on and defogger switch on, check for power at the connector. If you have power, one of the grid wires on the window may be broken. Kits are available to fix that.
If no power at the window, IDK, may have to find a wiring diagram, or have an electrician or mechanic start looking into it. Good luck.

Dec 30, 2012 | Nissan Almera Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My rear window defogger won't defog. I pushed the button and the light comes on but it still won't work. I checked the fuses, and replaced the relay but it still won't work. I thought maybe I need to...


check the supply that goes into the rear screen. that connector must have power when switch is "on". if got power, you need to change the window.....

Nov 23, 2010 | 2005 Chevrolet Impala

1 Answer

My 2004 6cfl. Trailblazer rear window defroster is not working. The wires appear to be making a good contact. The outside mirrors defrost ok using the same switch as the test window defroster. Is there...


There is a module that controls the rear window defogger grid . LGM/ EGM Liftgate or endgate module .Receive's message on class 2 serial data network from the HVAC control module to turn it on when button pressed . Fuse # 3 30 amp located in the rear fuse box . Do you know where the rear fuse box is ?
Rear Window Defogger Description and Operation
Rear Window Defogger System Components
The rear window defogger system consist of the following components:
• HVAC control module
• Liftgate module (LGM)/endgate module (EGM)
• Rear window defogger grid
Rear Window Defogger Operation (With LGM)
Battery positive voltage is supplied through the LGM 2 fuse to the LGM for the rear window defogger system. When the rear window defogger switch is depressed, the HVAC control module illuminates the rear window defogger indicator, and sends a class 2 message to the LGM to enable the rear window defogger. The LGM enables the rear window defogger by allowing battery positive voltage to the rear window defogger.
When the rear window defogger switch is pressed for the first time, the defogger cycle lasts 10 minutes. Further operation results in 10 minute defogger cycles.
Rear Window Defogger Operation (With EGM)
Battery positive voltage is supplied through the EGM 2 fuse to the EGM for the rear window defogger system. When the rear window defogger switch is depressed, the HVAC control module illuminates the rear window defogger indicator, and sends a class 2 message to the EGM to enable the rear window defogger. The EGM enables the rear window defogger by allowing battery positive voltage to the rear window defogger.
The following conditions must be met for rear window defogger to operate:
• The end gate glass position is not below the index position.
• The window express down movement is not requested.
• The window down movement is not requested.
If the end-gate glass is not fully closed, the DIC displays "Tailgate Glass Down" when the rear defogger operation is attempted.
When the rear window defogger switch is pressed for the first time, the defogger cycle lasts 10 minutes. Further operation results in 10 minute defogger cycles.

Fuse Block - Rear
Beneath the left rear seat

Jul 13, 2017 | Chevrolet TrailBlazer Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

2004 ford expedition eddie bower


For the rear window, just need adjuts the both slightly...


Check the next procedure to Power Mirrors...

Diagnosis & Testing

The exterior mirror control switch receives power through circuit SBP12 (GN/RD) and ground through circuit GD143 (BK/VT). The exterior mirror control switch uses circuit CPM23 (GY) as the common circuit for both exterior mirror up/down and right/left movement.
  1. Possible Causes:
    Fuse 12 (7.5A) (SJB) An open in circuits CPM23 (GY), SBP12 (GN/RD) or GD143 (BK/VT A short to ground in circuit CPM23 (GY) A short to voltage in circuit CPM23 (GY) Exterior mirror control switch.
  2. Checking the voltage at the mirror switch:
    Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Exterior Mirror Control Switch C527. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between ground and exterior mirror control switch C527-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD). Voltage should be greater than 10 volts.
  3. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, check that fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP12 (GN/RD) for an open.

Exterior Mirror Motor Synchronization

NOTE This procedure must be performed any time the power folding mirrors are manually folded in or out, or if the position of the mirror case has been moved without using the mirror control switch.
NOTE If the power folding mirrors are folded or unfolded continuously (6 to 10 cycles), the power lockout feature will disable the system for 2 minutes to prevent damage to the power fold motors. After 2 minutes have elapsed, normal operation will resume.
  1. Set the mirror control switch to the CENTER position.
  2. Use the mirror control switch (press rearward) to automatically cycle the power folding mirrors in and out 4 times.
  3. When an audible popping sound is heard, the power folding mirror motors are synchronized.
    NOTE It may be necessary to cycle the power folding mirrors in or out up to 4 times before they are synchronized.

Removal & Installation
Motor
  1. Before servicing the vehicle, refer to the precautions section.
    NOTE If equipped with power folding mirrors, they must be synchronized any time the mirrors have been folded or unfolded without using the mirror control switch. Refer to synchronization procedure.
  2. Position the exterior mirror glass in a downward position to obtain a gap at the edge of the mirror.
    CAUTION Place a shop towel between the exterior mirror glass and the hand to avoid personal injury in the instance of glass breakage.
  3. Insert a flat-blade screwdriver between the mirror glass tabs and the mounting plate, and rotate to separate the locking tabs from the mounting plate.
  4. Carefully pull the top edge of the glass away from the exterior mirror housing.

    0996b43f802029e0.jpg Fig. Mirror Glass removal shown
  5. If equipped, disconnect the heated mirror electrical connectors and remove the glass.
  6. Remove the 3 exterior mirror motor screws and exterior mirror motor.
  7. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Switch
Expedition Trim Panel Removal

NOTE The door glass must be completely raised.
  1. Remove the window control switch plate.
  2. Remove the door handle bezel.
    WARNING To avoid damage to the door trim panel, lift the door trim panel by pulling directly upward on the armrest to disengage the panel clips.
  3. Remove the two bolts and three screws, and remove the door trim panel.
  4. Remove the finish cover to access the two center screws.
  5. Disconnect the electrical connectors. Navigator Trim Panel Removal
  6. Remove the door handle bezel.
  7. Use service notch.
    WARNING To avoid damage to the door trim panel, lift the door trim panel by pulling directly upward on the armrest to disengage the panel clips.
  8. Remove the two bolts and three screws, and remove the door trim panel.
  9. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  10. Depress the locking tabs and remove the exterior mirror control switch.
  11. Remove the exterior mirror control switch.

If you dont want waiting more time for the Owners Manual, can check here this choice 2004-Ford-Expedition-Owners-Manual

Hope this help.

Apr 23, 2010 | 2004 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

Convertible roof does not work,mirror and rear window heaters dont work,checked all fuses they are fine .this a 2002 volvo c70.


Check circuit breaker,37 in fuse box under bonnet
This is breaker for roof/heated window/mirrors

Apr 11, 2010 | 1998 Volvo C70

2 Answers

Fusebox diagram


hi, this is courtesy of ask me help desk...

FUSE PANEL INTERIOR

1 - 20 Amp (Yellow)Power Antenna Relay, Trailer Tow Relay.

2 - 15 Amp (Blue) Brake Lamps.

3 - 20 Amp (Yellow) Hazard Lamps.

4 - 15 Amp (Blue) Security Lamp.

5 - 15 Amp (Blue) Interior Lighting.

6 - 15 Amp (Blue) Security Alarm Module.

7 - 15 Amp (Blue) Security Alarm Relay, Security Alarm Module, Flash-To-Pass.

8 - 15 Amp (Blue) Overhead Console, Keyless Entry, Radio Memory, Clock/Chime Module, Power Locks, Power Mirrors, HVAC & VIC.

9 - 20 Amp (Yellow) Rear Wiper.

10 - 15 Amp (Blue) Radio Accessory.

11 - 15 Amp (Blue) Cigar Lighter.

12 - 15 Amp (Blue) Parking Lamps, Automatic Headlamps.

13 - 20 Amp (Yellow) Horn Relay.

14 - 20 Amp (Yellow) Power Lock Relays.

15 - 3 Amp (Violet) ABS Module & Relay.

16 - 20 Amp (Yellow) Turn Signals.

17 - 7.5 Amp (Brown) Heater & Air Conditioning Module.

18 - 15 Amp (Blue) Air Bag Module.

19 - 15 Amp (Blue) Interior Mirror, Auto Headlamps, Overhead Console, VIC/GDM Module, Heated Rear Window Relay Coil, Illuminated Entry Relay & Chime Module.

20 - 10 Amp (Red) Heated Rear Window Switch, Overdrive Switch, Speed Control.

21 - 15 Amp (Blue) Cluster, Security Alarm Module, Lamp Outage Module.

22 - 15 Amp (Blue) Air Bag Module, Speedometer, Tachometer, Telltales, Gauges.

23 - 15 Amp (Blue) Heated Mirror Feed, Heated Rear Window Switch.

24 - 7.5 Amp (Brown) Instrument Panel Illumination.

25 - 30 Amp Circuit Breaker Power Seats.

26 - 30 Amp Circuit Breaker Power Windows.

27 - 10 Amp Circuit Breaker Security Alarm Module, Front Wiper.

28 - 30 Amp Circuit Breaker Heated Rear Window Relay

Nov 27, 2009 | 1993 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

I have a 1996 mercury grand marquis and the rear defogger is not working. hat could be wrong?


Please rate. Thanks

could be the switch whcih incorporates a relay & timer.

Window, Heated Back NOTE: The radio antenna is integral to the window glass and is serviced with the back window glass (42006) as an assembly.

The heated back window consists of:
  • a series of grid lines baked on the inside surface of the back window glass and system wiring which includes heated back window ground wire (18C620) and heated back window feed wiring (18C619).
  • the grid lines, which consist of two layers. The first is brown as viewed from the exterior, and the second is silver as viewed from the interior.
Power for the back window glass defroster grids, the heated outside rear view mirror and the heated back window switch indicator is supplied from the power distribution box through a fuse HTD BLT (40 A)which protects the circuit.
-------------------------------------------------------------------

Heated Back Window—Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis
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Sep 18, 2009 | 1996 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

Windows dont work


You checked the DRVMDL fuse in the rear fuse box ? The rear fuse box under the back seat. Also the PWR WDO circuit breaker in the rear fuse box.

Power Windows Inoperative - All
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
DEFINITION: All power windows inoperative from all door window switches.
1
Was the Power Door System Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
2
Remove the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between circuit breaker terminals.
Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 ohms
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Replace the PWR WDO circuit breaker.
YES - Is the replacement complete?
--
NO - Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems
--
4
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between both rear junction block PWR WDO circuit breaker #57 terminals and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range for either measurement?
10-15 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Power Distribution Schematics .
5
Repair CKT 1040 for an open or high resistance at rear junction block.
Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Power Door Systems

Jul 27, 2017 | 1998 Cadillac Seville

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