Question about 2000 Ford Focus

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Battery is charging but diagnostics are saying low battery

Accidentaly shorted battery now indicaters stay on permanant and diagnostic is saying battery has low voltage

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  • Ford Master
  • 946 Answers

Well, I'm not an electrical phenom,but if it were my car,I'd check that the car has at least 13 to 14 volts coming from the battery while car is idling with all accessories off. If not, after stopping the engine, I'd take the battery terminal loose and test the battery voltage first to make sure there are over 12 volts being put out.IF less, you probably blew a cell,which means a new battery.
If it checks okay, take the battery to auto-zone for a test to see if it has enough cranking power.
If the battery checks okay,and the car is charging okay at 13 to 15 volts,
it might have reset itself while the cables were disconnected.
There are fuse links and things that might enter into play also.
A good mechanic can troubleshoot it.don-ohio (:)

Posted on Jan 03, 2013

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: I have a ford ranger and the diagnostic code

Ok.. The code P1400. Is. Related with the E.G.R system.
" Exaust Gas Recirculation"
The code P1400 is Exactly.
Sensor DPFEGR low voltage.
This code can set for.
Leaking up-strim pressure hose.
DPFEGR sensor Short to ground or signal return circuit.
VREF selenoid shorted to ground or signal return circuit.
Faulty DPFEGR .
or In the last case faulty PCM.

Ok.. The DPFEGR is a little box Located at the intake manifold.
to identificate See the Exaust Manifold Gasket you will see.
2 Little hoses Goin at the little box. When you found.
Check the hoses for cracked or damaged repair as need.
Check the connector.
The VREF. to locate follow the Little vaccum hose GREEN.
Goin to the EGR attached at the Intake manifold .
and check the connection.
If everything is OK. I recomend to replace the DPFEGR.

NOTE. If you don't have enought Expertise on vehicles.
I recomed to consult with your mechanic. and maybe give this information.
But if you can do your self go ahead.

I hope this help on your question. THANK YOU FOR USE FIXYA..

Posted on Dec 02, 2009

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1 Answer

The alternator is good. Why is there low charging in the system?


How low ? Do you have a battery symbol or charge light lit on the dash ? Most newer vehicles the charging system is controlled by the PCM or ECM An sometimes the charge out put may not show a lot of voltage . 12.9 Are You Smarter than Smart Charging System Diagnostic News An sometimes they set DTC'S diagnostic trouble codes !

Mar 27, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

WHAT IS THE 1994 FORD ESCORT AIRBAG CODE 34 REPAIR


Ford Airbag Fault Codes
Flash Code Component/Fault Description
- No Air Bag Indicator - Inoperative Indicator Circuit
- Continuous Air Bag Indicator - Diagnostic Trouble Code Timed Out, Diagnostic Monitor
Disconnected or Inoperative, or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor
12 Lost Battery Feed
13 Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14 Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21 Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
23 Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
24 System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41 Right Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42 Left Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44 Right Radiator Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45 Left Radiator Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
51 Airbag diagnostic Monitor Internal thermal fuse Blown
52 Back-up Power supply Voltage Boost Fault
53 Front Crash Sensor High Resistance or Diagnostic Monitor Failure

Aug 12, 2014 | 1994 Ford Escort

1 Answer

Ford airbag code 54


94+ AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES/CLEARING
Code Component/Fault Description

No Air Bag Indicator - Inoperative Indicator Circuit
Continuous Air Bag Indicator - Diagnostic Trouble Code Timed Out, Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative, or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor.
12 Lost Battery Feed
13 Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14 Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21 Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
23 Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
24 System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41 RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42 LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44 RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45 LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
52 Intermittent or Repaired Lost Battery Feed
53 Intermittent or Repaired Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
54 Intermittent or Repaired Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
61 Intermittent or Repaired Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
62 Intermittent or Repaired Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
63 Intermittent or Repaired Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
64 Intermittent or Repaired System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
72 Intermittent or Repaired Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
73 Intermittent or Repaired Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
74 Intermittent or Repaired Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
75 Intermittent or Repaired Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
81 Intermittent or Repaired RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
82 Intermittent or Repaired LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
84 Intermittent or Repaired RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle
85 Intermittent or Repaired LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle
Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator (No Diagnostic Trouble Code) Both Primary Crash Sensors Disconnected Assembly Plant Mode

TROUBLE CODE CLEARING

1. Follow the diagnostic procedures to service the fault condition flashing on the air bag indicator prior to code clearing.

2. Cycle the ignition switch to OFF and then to RUN.

3. Observe air bag indicator prove-out (six ? two seconds) followed by diagnostic trouble code (52-85) flashing completely one time.

4. Locate the Diagnostic "Trouble Code Clear" Connector (grey connector). located underneath the glove compartment, left side (06010) containing Circuits 631 (T/R) and 57 (BK).

5. Use a jumper wire to short Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK) or to another good ground. This short must be made after the diagnostic trouble code flashes completely one time, but before the warning light stays on continuously.

6. Hold short until air bag diagnostic monitor tone sounds (approximately five seconds).

7. Release short on Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK). This short must be released within 25 seconds after the diagnostic monitor tone sounds.

Diagnostic trouble code is now cleared from memory. Next highest priority diagnostic trouble code stored (if one exists) will begin flashing.

The codes and clearing proceedure above are to be used as a guide, NO claims are implied as to the correctness or accuracy of either.

Sep 11, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Flashing airbag light 4 blinks 6 blinks


This is a code 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly. Often there is a poor contact on one of the wiring connectors. Some of the problems can happen from a poor connection where everything connects under the drivers side seat.
Here is a list of codes for the airbag light issues.

Air Bag Fault Code Table

AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR FAULT CODE PRIORITY TABLE

Priority Code Component/Fault Description

Highest -- No Air Bag Lamp - Inoperative Lamp Circuit or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor

' -- Continuous Air Bag Lamp - Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative

' 12 Low Battery Voltage

' 13 Air Bag Circuit or Crash Sensor Circuit - Shorted to Ground

' 21 Safing Sensor - Not Mounted on Vehicle Properly

' 22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit - Shorted to Battery Voltage

' 23 Safing Sensor Input Feed/Return Circuit Open

' 24 Open in Circuit 944B or Low Resistance in Crash Sensor(s)

' 32 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

' 33 Pin 7 Not Grounded at Diagnostic Monitor

' 34 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - Low Resistance or Shorted

' 35 Low Resistance Across Pins 8 and 9 at Diagnostic Monitor

' 41 Crash Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open

' 44 RH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 45 Center Radiator Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly

' 51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists

' 52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault

' 53 Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault

Lowest -- Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Lamp - All Crash Sensors Disconnected

Hope this helps...

May 05, 2011 | 2003 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Engine management light will not switch off on 2002 Jeep Cherokee. On starting, light will go off for short while and then stay on permanently. Tested on diagnostics 2 occasions, showing no code. Vehicle...


Some vehicles have a sensor that turns this light on at a certain milage and it really means nothing, the dealer should be able to remove the light for a charge.Hope this helps and Thank You for asking.

Jul 19, 2010 | 2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee

2 Answers

What is airbag light code 31 and 51 on a 1994 ford taurus


I was unable to locate code 31 in my book here is a copy of the codes. looks like you just need a fuse for #51. this may fix 31 as well.

Diagnostic Trouble Code Table 1994

AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PRIORITY TABLE
Priority Code Component/Fault Description
Highest - No Air Bag Indicator - Inoperative Lamp Circuit or No Ignition
Voltage to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor

Continuous Air Bag Indicator - Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor
Disconnected or Inoperative
12 Low Battery Voltage
13 Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14 Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21 Safing Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22 Safing Sensor Output Shorted to Battery Voltage
23 Safing Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open
24 Safing Sensor Output Feed/Return Circuit Open
32 Driver Side Air Bag Module High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Module High Resistance or Open
34 Driver Side Air Bag Module Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35 Passenger Side Air Bag Module Low Resistance or Shorted
42 Center Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Open
44 Center Cowl Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45 Center Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Fuse Blown Due to
Intermittent Short to Ground
52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault
53 Primary Crash Sensor Circuits - Resistance to Ground or Air Bag
Diagnostic Monitor Failure

Lowest - Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator (No DTC) All Primary

Sep 30, 2009 | 1994 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

Airbag light on. flashing 5 times 2 times then stays on


I think you have a false code stored due to your work. clear the code and you should be ok.
If the air bag indicator does not illuminate or the indicator stays on or flashes at any time, a fault has been detected by the air bag diagnostic monitor.
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) may not be displayed for approximately 30 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in the RUN position. This is the amount of time the air bag diagnostic monitor requires to perform all tests and verify system faults.
Each DTC (a series of flashes and pauses of the air bag indicator):
  • Represents a two-digit number.
  • Is always displayed at least twice.
If the diagnostic monitor detects a fault in the air bag system, a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) will be written to the diagnostic monitor's Non-Volatile RAM (NVRAM). This DTC will then cause the lamp to flash a lamp fault code (LFC) on the air bag warning lamp and can be retrieved with the New Generation STAR (NGS) tester. After servicing the DTC may then be cleared from the NVRAM.
If a system fault is present and the air bag indicator is malfunctioning, an audible tone will be heard. The tone is a series of five sets of five beeps. If the tone is heard, the air bag system needs attention.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor will attempt to remove deployment power by turning on a solid state switch to blow the 10A battery fuse.

If the 10A battery fuse has successfully been blown by the air bag diagnostic monitor, the air bag diagnostic monitor will not attempt to blow it again until the proper fault has been repaired and cleared (refer to Diagnostic Instructions). The air bag diagnostic monitor will store both the unwanted deployment diagnostic trouble code and the loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code. The loss of deployment power diagnostic trouble code is the highest priority.
If a fault exists that makes unwanted air bag deployment possible, the air bag diagnostic monitor has an internal fuse that that will blow (open) automatically. This removes all power to the air bag deployment circuit.
DTCs are prioritized numerically. If two or more faults occur at the same time, the fault having the highest priority will be displayed first. After that fault has been corrected, the next highest priority fault will be displayed.
The air bag diagnostic monitor includes an internal backup power supply. This feature provides sufficient backup power to deploy the air bag in the event the battery (10655) or battery cables are damaged in a collision before safing and air bag sensors close. The backup power supply will deplete its stored energy approximately one minute after the positive battery cable is disconnected.
---------------------------------------------------------------
Once a DTC is logged into the air bag diagnostic monitor memory, it will stay in memory until 80 key cycles have been recorded or until the NGS is used to erase the DTCs. Once 256 key cycles have been recorded since the concern was last detected, the DTC will automatically be removed from memory.
--------------------------------------------------------------
Active Command Modes
This command allows the technician to verify operation of the air bag system, indicator and tone. When the air bag output command is executed, the indicator and the tone are simultaneously activated for approximately four seconds. Both devices are automatically deactivated.


Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor DTC Priority Table DTC LFC Description Action To Take B1342 24 Air bag diagnostic monitor is faulted (retrieved only during On-Demand Self Test) GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1867 12/52 Lost or low battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test A . B1869 — No air bag indicator — inoperative indicator circuit GO to Pinpoint Test R . B1913 13/53 Air bag circuit shorted to ground — driver/passenger GO to Pinpoint Test B . B1914 14/54 Air bag sensor circuit shorted to ground GO to Pinpoint Test C . B1921 21 Air bag diagnostic monitor ground circuit open or not mounted to the vehicle properly GO to Pinpoint Test D . B1922 22 Safing sensor output circuit shorted to battery voltage GO to Pinpoint Test E . B1924 24 System disarm fault GO to Pinpoint Test P . B1932 32 Driver side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test F . B1933 33 Passenger side air bag module circuit high resistance or open GO to Pinpoint Test G . B1934 34 Driver side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test H . B1935 35 Passenger side air bag module circuit low resistance or shorted GO to Pinpoint Test J . B1941 41 RH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test K . B1942 42 LH air bag sensor feed/return circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test L . B1944 44 RH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test M . B1945 45 LH air bag sensor not mounted to the vehicle properly or ground circuit open GO to Pinpoint Test N .
DTC - Diagnostic Trouble Code, retrieved using New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester.
LFC - Lamp Fault Code, flashed on air bag indicator.

May 21, 2009 | 1997 Ford F150 Regular Cab

1 Answer

Flashers stay on all time


Your factory alarm is sensing the low voltage, and it assumes someone is trying to tamper with the battery. If you can't reset your alarm shortly after the jumper leads are attached, your battery is more than likely unable to hold a charge. Have a local autoparts store check your battery with a load meter to see if it is "dead".
You will want to do this asap since your car is more than likely running off the alternator, and it will fail very quickly if you continue to drive the vehicle.

May 06, 2009 | 1996 BMW 318

1 Answer

Instrument Panel Codes??


Yes, it's called a lamp fault code.

9 is not familiar to me. Call dealer service department and ask them what code means.

Here are codes for a 94 Aerostar. I don't have 91 Sable. Sorry.



Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Diagnostic Trouble Code Priority Table Diagnostic Trouble Code Component/Fault Description — No Air Bag Indicator — Inoperative Indicator Circuit or No Battery Positive Voltage to Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor — Continuous Air Bag Indicator — Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative 12 Low Battery Voltage 13 Air Bag Module or RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground 21 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 22 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage 23 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open 24 LH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Diagnostic Circuit Open or Low Resistance in Center Air Bag or Front Air Bag 32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open 33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open 34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted 35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted 41 Center Radiator and RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Circuits High Resistance or Open 44 RH Cowl Side Panel Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 45 Center Air Bag Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 46 Open Splice Center Air Bag Sensor Ground Monitor 51 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists 52 Backup Power Supply Voltage Boost Fault 53 Sensor Circuits Resistance to Ground or Internal Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Fault — Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator

Feb 25, 2009 | 1992 Mercury Sable

2 Answers

Air bag


 12 Low Battery Voltage 
| 13 Air Bag Circuit or Crash Sensor Circuit - Shorted to Ground 
| 21 Safing Sensor - Not Mounted on Vehicle Properly 
| 22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit - Shorted to Battery Voltage 
| 23 Safing Sensor Input Feed/Return Circuit Open 
| 24 Open in Circuit 944B or Low Resistance in Crash Sensor(s) 
| 32 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open 
| 33 Pin 7 Not Grounded at Diagnostic Monitor 
| 34 Driver Side Air Bag/Safing Sensor Circuit - Low Resistance or Shorted 
| 35 Low Resistance Across Pins 8 and 9 at Diagnostic Monitor 
| 41 Crash Sensor Circuit - High Resistance or Open 
| 44 RH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 
| 45 Center Radiator Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 
| 46 LH Crash Sensor - Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly 
| 51 Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal Fuse - Blown and Short to Ground No Longer Exists 
| 52 Backup Power Supply - Voltage Boost Fault 
| 53 Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault 
Lowest -- Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Lamp - All Crash Sensors Disconnected 

Dec 11, 2008 | 2002 Ford Ranger Regular Cab

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