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Where is the ignition coil d primary and secondary circuit on a 2002 4.6 l engine

Posted by Anonymous on

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6ya6ya
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

  • 373 Answers

SOURCE: po358 ignition coil H

Hi...
On your HUMMER . the CODE P0358. refer to Electrical problem.
Or malfuntion of the ignition coil. cylinder # 7.. The last one in Driver side. Start from Front to Back. The firing order is: Driver side, 1,3,5,7,. Passanger Side 2,4,6,8.
Primary circuit. Is the Spark Plug Wire.
Secondary circuit. Is the Electrical connector on the Ignition Coil.

Check the condition of the Spark plug, Spark plug Wires. and ignition coil. and the ignition coil Electrical connector.

OK.. I hope this help on your problem.
Thank you for use fixya.

Posted on Sep 23, 2008

chuck943
  • 783 Answers

SOURCE: Which cylinders would be PO352:Ignition coil

6 Cylinder Applications 1 A A 26 P0351 4 B B 52 P0352 2 C C 78 P0353 5 A A 26 P0351 3 B B 52 P0352 6 C C 78 P0353
First column is of course cylinder no., 2nd is the igntion coil, 3rd is the coil driver,4th is the PCM pin number,and last the related code.

Posted on Feb 19, 2009

SOURCE: what will cause a primary/secondary ignition coil

Bad coil or module driver,depending on what system you have.

Posted on May 01, 2010

MNfisherman
  • 11896 Answers

SOURCE: where is ignition coil H on 2004 F150 5.4

Just follow the spark plug wires. They will lead right to it.

Posted on May 04, 2010

  • 834 Answers

SOURCE: obd code po353

P0353 is the DTC (Data Trouble Code) for "Ignition Coil C Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction", and it will require the use of a DVOM (Digital Volt/Ohm Meter) to test the coil, and you will need to check the resistance between the primary and secondary windings and they should be between 1500 and 50000 ohm's, and the resistance between the coil windings and ground should read infinity, but I have yet to see a coil that did not need to be replaced when that DTC pops up, and you should replace that coil, and also check to see if the spark plug is worn out, and if is worn out then replace them all along with any worn out or torn coil boots, a worn out spark plug will cause the coil to work harder and shorten the life of the coil.

The "C" coil is the third coil in the firing order, and if you have the 3.2 liter engine then it should be using a COP (Coil On/Over Plug) design and here is a diagram of the firing order and cylinder layout, and you can see that the "C" coil will be on the #3 cylinder and spark plug. (The second or middle spark plug on the right or passenger side of the engine).


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The 2.2 liter engine uses separate coil packs, the "C" coil will be for the #4 cylinder and spark plug, and you should replace that coil pack. Also check the spark plugs for wear and the ignition wires should be replaced if they are over five years old and stock wires will usually have a date on them when they were manufactured and installed.


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Posted on Jun 05, 2010

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P0351 code loss of power 2.3L08ford ranger,it warms slow and really need to eliminate1~voltage regulator is where?) & 2~ ground through PCM) 3~knowing limits&threashholds{sensorsIGNcircuit}?Ty 0$


P0351 loss of power ? That's not what this code is about . P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit ,you have a bad coil and possibly a bad coil driver inside the PCM . Do yourself a favor an take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop !
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit short to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit short to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory All GO to Pinpoint Test JE .

Feb 18, 2017 | 2008 Ford Ranger

2 Answers

I HAVE REPLACED THE COIL PACKS AND THE COMPUTER ON MY 2006 F150,BUT I STILL GET AN ERROR CODE OF 352.WHY IS THIS ?


P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: See the description for DTC P0350. Possible Causes: See the possible causes for DTC P0350. Diagnostic Aids: See the diagnostic aids for DTC P0350. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JF . GO to Pinpoint Test JF . Coil pack ignition testing - GO to Pinpoint Test JE . GO to Pinpoint Test JE .
P0350 - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Description: Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the powertrain control module (PCM) does not receive a valid ignition diagnostic monitor (IDM) pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). Possible Causes:
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit
  • Open coil driver circuit
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground
  • Damaged coil
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR
Diagnostic Aids: Use the 12-volt non-powered test lamp to verify START/RUN voltage at the ignition coil harness connector.
Check the coil driver circuit for open, short to VPWR, or short to ground. Application Key On Engine Off Key On Engine Running Continuous Memory Coil pack ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JC . Coil-on-plug (COP) ignition testing GO to Pinpoint Test JB . Without me testing , it's hard to say what you got going on ! Coil packs ? What engine does it have ? 5.4 L ? should have coil on plug ignition .

Jan 13, 2017 | 2006 Ford F-150 Regular

1 Answer

I have a PO350 code on my Hyundai xg350L. What does it mean and how do I fix it?


P0350 Hyundai - Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit pdf.gif share.png 2 0 [img alt="P0350 Hyundai Comments" src="http://7ff587e0977842abc470-bfcce390d0a24108a1dce58e5acfca1f.r31.cf1.rackcdn.com/comments.png"> ' Add Comment - Faulty Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary
- Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary harness is open or shorted
- Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM)
[img src="http://7ff587e0977842abc470-bfcce390d0a24108a1dce58e5acfca1f.r31.cf1.rackcdn.com/help.jpg" alt="What does this mean?" > What does this mean?
When is the code detected?
The test fails when the Engine Control Module (ECM) does not receive a valid pulse signal from the ignition coil.
Possible symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Lack/Loss of Power
- Engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation
- Rough engine idle
P0350 Hyundai Description
The ignition signal from the Engine Control Module (ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.


Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0350_hyundai.html#ixzz3JNf6yMdg

Nov 17, 2014 | Hyundai XG350 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to trouble shoot code p0360


P0360 - Ignition Coil '10' Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction

Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary harness is open or shorted
- Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary
- Faulty Engine Control Module (ECM

Read more: http://engine-codes.com/p0360.html#ixzz21fHBlyUw

Jul 25, 2012 | Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Codes p0351 miss and is goverened at 2800 rpms.


P0351 is Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Possible causes: - Open or short in the ignition coil circuit - Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground - Ignition coil connector - Damaged ignition coil - Damaged PCM or
Possible solution - If damage, repair ignition coil circuit - Replaced ignition coil - Replaced PCM or ECM When is the code detected? The test fails when the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) does not receive a valid pulse signal from the ignition coil.
P0351 Description: The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.
Hope this helps :)

Mar 07, 2011 | 2002 Dodge Intrepid

1 Answer

I have no spark in cylinders 2,4,6 on my 2002 Ford escape and three codes 354,355,356 Which means the same . After checkin those Three coils I found out , there is no negative Any advise?


P0354 - Ignition Coil D Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Description of DTC:
The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module(ECM) is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Symptoms:
- Lack/Loss of Power
- The engine may be harder to start
- Engine hesitation
- Check Engine Light On
- No spark

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM or ECM

Possible Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replace ignition coil
- Replace PCM or ECM



P0355 - Ignition Coil E Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

P0356 - Ignition Coil F Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction.

Jan 18, 2011 | 2002 Ford Escape

1 Answer

Miss fires and stots off when I give it gas as codes 1391 ,0351, 0352, 0353,


P1391 - Not a valid obd code.
B1391 - Oil Level Switch Circuit Failure
C1391 - Not a valid obd code.
U1391 - Not a valid obd code.
Its possible you may have misread this code. If it is B1391 that would be the only code with 1391 for your vehicle.

P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction. The ignition signal from the Powertrain Control Module or Electronic Control Module is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induces the proper high voltage in the coil secondary circuit.

Possible Causes:
- Open or short in the ignition coil circuit
- Ignition coil circuit shorted to ground
- Ignition coil connector
- Damaged ignition coil
- Damaged PCM

P0352 - Ignition Coil B Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351.

P0353 - Ignition Coil C Primary / Secondary Circuit Malfunction.
Same repair info as P0351



Solutions:
- If damage, repair ignition coil circuit
- Replaced ignition coil
- Replaced
PCM or ECM

Jan 16, 2011 | Jeep Grand Cherokee Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 2004 Ford Taurus ses with a 3.0 liter v6(not the dohc model either). Today the check engine light came on. I took it to autozone to have the code run and they told me that it could be the primary...


Does the vehicle have coil on plug ignition or coilpack ? And it's not primary or secondary coil malfunctioning It's primary or secondary circuit . I'm assuming it has a coil pack because you say plug wires.
P0350 - Ignition Coil (Undetermined) Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction Each ignition primary circuit is continuously monitored. The test fails when the PCM does not receive a valid IDM pulse signal from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM).
  • Open or short in the Ignition START/RUN circuit.
  • Open coil driver circuit.
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to ground.
  • Damaged coil.
  • Damaged PCM.
  • Coil driver circuit shorted to VPWR.
P0351 - Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction See the description for DTC P0350. See the possible causes for DTC P0350.
Pull the spark plugs out an look at them , check the gap ,if too wide replace them . If the spark plug gap gets too worn ,the spark won't jump the gap. It will find the least resistance path to ground ,and it will do it inside the coil . Going from the secondary circuit back to the primary coil an to ground through the PCM - engine computer . The PCM has transistors inside that open an close the primary side to ground ,this builds up a magnetic field around the secondary inducing high voltage spark . Well this can short out the transistor inside the PCM . Most of the time that's what these type codes mean . The PCM would need to be replaced an programmed . This can also damage the catalytic converter. Your best bet , take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop.

Jul 21, 2017 | 2004 Ford Taurus

1 Answer

Engine codes P0354 P0351 engine skips low power


These codes are for a malfunctioning ignition coil/s.
P0351= ignition coil A primary/secondary circuit malfunction.
P0354= ignition coil D primary/secondary circuit malfunction.
visually check the coil packs for burn marks, damage, loose wire connectors, and the wire harness to each of the coils for damage. How long has this been happening? Has any work been done recently? Did the engine compartment recently get wet?

May 23, 2010 | 2000 Dodge Durango

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