Question about 2004 Honda Accord

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TAC MODULE CONNECTOR IS DAMAGED CHECK PINS FOR DAMAGE AND MOISTURE

FCAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT IS OPEN SHORTED TO GROUND OR SHORTED TO COLTAGE. TAC MODULE CONNECTOR IS DAMAGED (CHECK PINS FOR DAMAGE AND MOISTURE) THROTTLE BODY HAS FAILED

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: 2002 honda civic stalls, loses power

The Sensor thy are talking about is also called the crank position sensor. It is located behind the timing cover at the crank pulley. if you open the timing covers you can check the timing belt at the same time. check the belt for play and missing teeth. if belt is OK replace the sensor. (follow the wire behind the cover to find it.

Posted on Mar 06, 2009

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SOURCE: I HAVE A 88 HONDA CIVIC, IT IS HAVING TROUBLE STARTING.

The fuel pump relay is burried under the dash. The new one will help you find the old one. It is bigger than e regular relay.
It is on the drivers side Ithink.
If you don't hear the pump when you turn the key it will never start. All of those relays fail because these cars outlast them.

Posted on Dec 09, 2009

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1 Answer

Wiring diagram for code u0107 2004 avalanche


Do you even know what DTC U0107 involves ?
DTC U0107
Lost Communications With Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module

The throttle actuator control (TAC) module and the powertrain control module (PCM) communicate via a dedicated serial data circuit. This serial data circuit is separate from any other serial data circuit on the vehicle. Accurate transmitting and receiving of serial data requires not only good circuit integrity, but also adequate system voltage. This diagnostic test monitors the accuracy of the serial data transmitted between the TAC module and the PCM. If the PCM detects a loss of data or invalid data, this DTC sets.

Diagnostic Aids
Important: Reprogramming the PCM may cause a communication error between the PCM and the TAC. If the PCM detects a communication error, DTC U0107 sets. Clear any DTCs from the memory that may have been set by Reprogramming.
• DTC U0107 sets if the battery voltage is low. If the customer's concern is slow cranking or no crank because battery voltage is low, ignore DTC U0107. Clear any DTCs from memory that may have set from the low battery voltage condition.
• DTC U0107 sets when there is a short to B+ on the TAC module ground circuit. Inspect the fuses for the circuits that are in the TAC module harness--i.e. cruise, brake. An inspection of the fuses may lead you to the circuit that is shorted to the TAC module ground circuit.
Replace the TAC module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?

Nov 20, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

TROUBLE CODE 2004 ISUZU U0107


Usually requires a new throttle actuator which may only be available as part of a throttle body assembly

Aug 27, 2016 | 2004 Isuzu Ascender

1 Answer

My running lights are working just fine no brake lights any suggestions? 1999 Lincoln continental


Brake light switch ? Lighting control module , fuse's ?
The stoplight switch is protected by Fuse 32 (15A). This fuse is hot at all times. With the stoplight switch closed, power is provided to the stoplamps through the lighting control module through Circuits 9 (LG/O) and 5 (O/LB). Ground is provided to the stoplamps through Circuit 57 (BK).
Symptom Chart-Stoplamps
Refer to the Electrical and Vacuum Troubleshooting Manual for connector numbers cited in the pinpoint tests. Use Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter 105-R0053 or equivalent to perform pinpoint tests.
Symptom Chart-Stoplamps Condition Possible Source Action
  • No Communication With Lighting Control Module
  • Circuitry.
  • Lighting control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test BA .
  • Stoplamps Inoperative
  • Open fuse.
  • Circuitry.
  • Lighting control module.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test
You may want to take to a repair shop !

PINPOINT TEST BB: STOPLAMPS INOPERATIVE BB1 TEST STOPLAMPS
  • Press stoplight switch.
  • Check stoplamps and rear high mount lamp.
Are lamps on? Yes No RELEASE switch and make sure that lamps turn off. CHECK Fuse 32 (15A). REPLACE open fuse if open, RESTORE vehicle, RETEST. If fuse is good, GO to BB2 . BB2 TEST STOPLIGHT SWITCH INPUT
  • Connect Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to data link connector.
  • Enter diagnostic data link.
  • Enter lighting control module.
  • Enter PID/data monitor and record.
  • Select PID: BOO_LCM - Stoplight Switch Status.
  • Hold stoplight switch.
Does data display read ON? Yes No GO to BB5 . GO to BB3 . This is with a factory scan tool , a code reader will not work !
BB3 TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT STOPLIGHT SWITCH
  • Test for voltage at input Circuit 10 (LG/R) to stoplight switch connector C253 .
Is B+ present? Yes No GO to BB4 . SERVICE Circuit 10 (LG/R) feeding stoplight switch. RETEST system. BB4 TEST VOLTAGE OUTPUT AT STOPLIGHT SWITCH
  • Test for voltage at output Circuit 511 (LG) of switch connector C253 .
  • Press stoplight switch.
Is voltage B+ at the switch? Yes No SERVICE Circuit 511 (LG). RETEST system. REPLACE stoplight switch. RETEST system. BB5 TEST POWER TO LIGHTING CONTROL MODULE
  • Disconnect connector C207 from lighting control module.
  • Test for voltage at connector Pin C207 , Circuit 907 (Y/W) and Pin C207 , Circuit 906 (R/O).
Is voltage B+? Yes No GO to BB6 . SERVICE Circuits 906 (R/O) and/or 907 (Y/W). RETEST system. BB6 TEST OUTPUTS
  • Using jumper wires, short Pin C207 , Circuit 907 (Y/W) to Pin C207 , Circuit 9 (LG/O). Using jumper wires, short Pin C207 , Circuit 906 (R/O) to Pin C207 , Circuit 5 (O/LB).
Do stoplamps illuminate? Yes No REPLACE lighting control module. RETEST system. SERVICE Circuits 5 (O/LB) and 9 (LG/O) for open circuit or damaged bulbs. REPLACE open bulbs as necessary. RESTORE vehicle, RETEST. This is Lincoln factory service info !

Jul 04, 2015 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How to fix po1781 code on a 2001 dodge intrepid?


You will need automotive electrical experience to trouble shoot.
Hope this helps.

P1781 O/D Pressure Switch Sense Circuit Malfunction - With Automatic Transmission Possible Causes Setting Conditions • O/D pressure switch connector is damaged (check pins for damage, moisture) • O/D pressure switch is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage • O/D pressure switch has failed • TCM connector is damaged (check pins for damage, and for moisture) • Transmission relay connector is damaged (check pins for damage, moisture) • Transmission relay output circuit is open

May 13, 2015 | 2001 Dodge Intrepid

1 Answer

TROUBLE CODE; u0107


honda accord code u0107

Dec 30, 2012 | 2004 Honda Accord

1 Answer

P1779 p1780 p1795 p0700 p2176


Trouble Code: P0700

Malfunction Indicator Lamp Circuit Malfunction (TCM)

Possible Causes:


MIL control circuit is shorted to ground.Check the TCM for any trouble codes in memory that are responsible for the request to turn on the MIL.TCM has failed.Trouble Code: P1780

Engine Torque Signal Circuit Malfunction

Possible Causes:


.Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the Engine Controls.TCM needs to be replaced.Trouble Code: P1795

Throttle Plate Position Invalid Data Received

Possible Causes:


Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the Engine Controls.TCM may need to be replaced to repair this trouble code.Trouble Code: P2176

Throttle Position Sensor Minimum Position Not Detected

Possible Causes:


TAC motor control circuit (one or more) open or shorted to B+.TAC motor control circuit (one or more) shorted to ground.Throttle valves not at the "rest" position.Throttle valve are binding open, or are binding closed.Throttle valves moving open or closed without spring pressure.TP connector is damaged, open or shorted.Throttle body assembly is damaged or it has failed.PCM has failed.Couldn't find code P1779.

Nov 17, 2012 | 2003 Cadillac CTS

1 Answer

I have codes 0122 0123 2104 2110 2111 2112 would it be the throttle body


Trouble Code: P0122

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Open ETC TP sensor harness.Short to ground in the ETC TP sensor harness.Damaged TP sensor.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P0123

Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor A Circuit High

Possible Causes:


TP sensor not seated correctly.TP sensor harness is short to voltage.TP sensor harness short to VREF.SIG RTN circuit open to the TP sensor.Damaged TP sensor.PCM has failed.Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.

Mustang 2006-2008
4.0L V6 VIN N Auto 12

Print


Trouble Code: P2008

Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Circuit Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit open


Trouble Code: P2014

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2015

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2019

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


IMRC monitor circuit openMechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2020

Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Mechanical concern - bind, seize, damage, or obstruction of IMRC hardware


Trouble Code: P2065

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2066

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2067

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit Low

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2068

Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit High

Possible Causes:


Communication link concernDamaged Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) (MKS)Damaged Instrument Cluster (IC)Damaged PCM


Trouble Code: P2070

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Open (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2071

Intake Manifold Tuning Valve (IMTV) Stuck Closed Bank 1

Possible Causes:


IMTV signal circuit shorted to PWR GND or SIG RTNDamaged IMRC actuatorIMTV circuit openPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2072

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Ice Breakage)

Possible Causes:


Ice or oil in the intake air system could be the result of a Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system concern


Trouble Code: P2096

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2097

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 1)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2098

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Lean (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2099

Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Bank 2)

Possible Causes:


Loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminalsExhaust leaksContaminated HO2S


Trouble Code: P2100

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Circuit/Open

Possible Causes:


TAC motor has an open windingTAC motor is damagedTAC motor harness is openTAC motor harness is short to PWRTAC motor harness circuits are short togetherTAC motor harness connector is unplugged


Trouble Code: P2101

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Motor Range/Performance

Possible Causes:


TAC motor circuits are cross-wired


Trouble Code: P2104

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Idle)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seatedCheck for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensorThrottle Position (TP) sensorManifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensorPCM has failed


Trouble Code: P2105

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Engine Shutdown)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2107

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Processor

Possible Causes:


TAC motor harness circuit short to ground.TAC motor harness circuit short to voltage.Damaged Electronic Throttle Body (ETB).PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2110

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Forced Limited RPM)

Possible Causes:


Air cleaner and air inlet are not correctly seated.Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor.Throttle Position (TP) sensor.Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2111

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System (Stuck Open)

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.


Trouble Code: P2112

Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) System - Stuck Closed

Possible Causes:


Binding throttle body, stuck open.TAC motor circuit open.TAC motor circuits are cross-wired.TAC motor harness circuits are shorted together.PCM has failed.

Oct 26, 2012 | 2006 Ford Mustang

1 Answer

2009 Ford Fusion codes 2107,2110 car slows to 30mph and will no longer accelerate


Well, those codes definately are related to why your vehicle will no longer accelerate!

P2107 is "Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Processor"
This code means that the TAC portion of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has failed the self-test.

Posiible causes:
> TAC motor circuit harness shorted to ground
> TAC motor circuit harness shorted to voltage
> Damage Electronic Throttle Body (ETB)
> Damaged PCM

P2110 is "Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Forced Limited RPM"

This code is informational only. It sets in conjunction with other throttle actuator control codes (like P2107 above). It is just letting you know that the PCM is limiting RPM due to a TAC malfunction, (So it doesn't do a "TOYOTA" on you and run away!"

Jul 06, 2011 | Ford Fusion Cars & Trucks

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