Question about 2005 Ford Taurus

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PCM has determined random misfires in 2005 ford Tarus

I have changed the spark plugs and engine light went off for 2 weeks and is back on now sometimes hard to start but have found no vacume leak so what is it?? coil? or ignition wires??

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If the ignition wires are the original I would change them anyways also you may want to get a digital volt meter you can go by autozone and get a price and a diagram where the exact location is because it could be the crank sensor is going out

Posted on Jan 17, 2009

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Firing order coil pack 2000 ford explore 5-0


Firing Order is 1 3 7 2 6 5 4 8

JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure

2000 PCED On Board Diagnostics II


SECTION 5: Pinpoint Tests




Procedure revision date: 01/31/2001










JF: Integrated Ignition Coil On Plug Coil 1 Through 10 Failure


? JF: Introduction




JF1 DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

    Note: Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.

  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from Pinpoint Test JB or DTC and the table at the beginning of this pinpoint test.


  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.


Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?







Yes


No






GO to JF2.


To obtain required information, GO to JF1 and REPEAT.




JF2 DTC P0351, P0356, P0357: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE
Are any of the above listed DTCs present?







Yes


No






GO to JF3.


GO to JF4.




JF3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR


  • Measure resistance of crankshaft position sensor.


Is resistance between 290 and 390 ohms (for LS8 between 900 and 1300 ohms)?







Yes


No






GO to JF4.


REPLACE crankshaft position sensor. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF4 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT


  • Disconnect suspect coil (determined from the table).


  • Connect incandescent test lamp between IGN START/RUN and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the coil on plug harness connector.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe incandescent test lamp while cranking engine.


Is the test lamp blinking consistently?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF5.


KEY OFF. GO to JF6.




JF5 CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Reconnect suspect coil harness connector.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF6 CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO SUSPECT COIL


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between IGN START/RUN circuit at the coil on plug harness connector and ground.


Is voltage greater than 10.0 volts?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO toJF7.


KEY OFF. LS6 and LS8: GO to B5.

All others: IGN START/RUN circuit fault. CHECK condition of related fuses/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR open circuit. If fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK IGN START/RUN circuit for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF7 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect PCM.


  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM harness connector pin (determined from the table) and coil on plug harness connector.


Is resistance less than 5 ohms?







Yes


No






GO to JF8.


REPAIR open circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF8 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS


  • Key on, engine off.


  • Measure voltage between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is voltage less than 1.0 volt?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. GO to JF9.


KEY OFF. REPAIR short circuit. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF9 CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS


  • Disconnect scan tool.


  • Measure resistance between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and ground.


Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?







Yes


No






GO toJF10.


REPAIR short circuit. If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF10 PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS


  • Connect digital multimeter between suspect CD circuit at the PCM harness connector (determined from the table) and CD circuit at coil on plug harness connector.


  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to coil on plug harness connector.


Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?







Yes


No






REPAIR intermittent fault in harness. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).


REPLACE PCM. (REFER to Section 2, Flash Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM)). If symptom or DTC is still present, GO to JF11 to check for damaged coil, otherwise COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).




JF11 CHECK SUSPECT COIL FOR DAMAGE


  • Remove suspect coil (determined from the table) from spark plug.


  • Connect an air gap spark tester 303-D037 (D81P-6666-A) or equivalent to a suspect coil.


  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.


  • Observe spark tester while cranking engine.


Is the spark present?







Yes


No






KEY OFF. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. GO to Z1.


KEY OFF. REPLACE coil. INSPECT spark plug, REPLACE if necessary. COMPLETE Misfire Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle (REFER to Section 2, Drive Cycles).

Feb 14, 2015 | 2000 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

Ck engine light is on and miss fire #5


There are few possibilities that can cause engine misfire issues. It can be issue with spark plugs or faulty spark plugs. Also get the compression test done for cylinders. If any of cylinder shows low compression then required, then that particular cylinder will cause misfire.

Also get obd codes scanned, the error code will let you know which cylinder is misfiring or all cylinders are misfiring.

-----------

For your trouble shooting I suggest you to refer the help oinks below. It has step by step details for many engine misfire issues.

----------


Click the link below:-----


Ford Explorer Cylinder Misfire?

http://whoisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/06/ford-explorer-cylinder-misfire.html

---------

Engine Misfire codes on Chevrolet Malibu?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/engine-misfire-codes-on-chevrolet.html

---------

Cylinder 6 Misfire?

http://howtobyme.blogspot.com/2011/12/cylinder-6-misfire.html

------------

Misfire on cylinder 4?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/misfire-on-cylinder-4.html

-----

While stop engine idles like cylinder missing?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2012/01/while-stop-engine-idles-like-cylinder.html

----------

Ford Explorer 5.0L: Engine Miss?

http://whoisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/06/ford-explorer-50l-engine-miss.html

-----------

Oil on spark plugs and car misfires?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/02/oil-on-spark-plugs-and-car-misfires.html

------------

Can cylinder misfire Damage the Catalytic converter?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.in/2012/02/can-cylinder-misfire-damage-catalytic.html

------------

Car misfires and error code P0306 and P0303 is shown?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.com/2012/01/car-misfires-and-error-code-p0306-and.html

-----------

Chevrolet K1500 No spark, random misfire

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.com/2012/11/chevrolet-k1500-no-sparkrandom-misfire.html

-------------

2004 Ford F150: Engine Misfire and Lean Code?

http://whatisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/05/2004-ford-f150-engine-misfire-and-lean.html

-----------

1995 Toyota LS: Misfire at idle or low RPM

http://whatisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/04/1995-toyota-ls-misfire-at-idle-or-low.html

--------------

Toyota Corolla: Random Misfire?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/04/toyota-corolla-random-misfire.html

----------

2006 Ford Freestar: Misfire on Cylinder Number 2?

http://whatisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/06/2006-ford-freestar-misfire-on-cylinder.html

-----------------------------


This will help.

Thanks.

Nov 28, 2012 | 1994 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

2005 Chrysler 300 codes po300 and po123


The P0123 means Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit High Input.
The P0300 means Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
Clear the code with OBD2 code scanner. If it comes back on, you
still have an issue.

Aug 22, 2012 | 2005 Chrysler 300

1 Answer

Coding a 2106 and a 2135 on 2006 Ford Expedition. Replaced the Throttle monitor sensor and cleaned the throttle body. Drove car and it ran good but next time it did the same thing. Engine failsafe and...


You need to determine if the ETC Failsafe is from a
bad throttle body motor (TACM) or coil misfires that are
putting it into failsafe.

The TPS Sensor you replaced,wasn't likely the issue.

Put in new spark plugs
The champion 1 piece ones 7989-- from Napa CHA 7989

You will need the Lisle 65600 Broken Spark Plug Remover Tool
as you will get a couple OEM 2 piece glued together ones break.

Remove PCM from fire wall to get to #4 Plug on pass side

Change the front O2 Sensors at 100,000 miles & clean the MAF
Sensor & Clean the Throttle Plate again.

May 21, 2011 | Ford Expedition Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a po 300 engine code random cylinder misfire i change cap rotor and wires problem still exists


PO300 - Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module (ECM) can determine that a misfire is occurring.

Causes:
- Improper spark plug
- Insufficient compression
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- The injector circuit is open or shorted
- Fuel injectors may be faulty
- Intake air leak
- The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted

Solutions:
- Perform Injector Service
- Replace Spark Plugs
- Replace Injectors
- Replace Ignition Coils

Jan 27, 2011 | Chevrolet Silverado 1500 Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2002 ford escape 3.0L DTC P0305and P0306 what would you ck


P0305 - Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
P0306 - Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal to vary, The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Electronic Control Module (ECM) can determine that a misfire is occurring.

When is the code detected?
- Engine Cylinder #5 and #6 is Misfiring.

Symptoms:
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)
- Lack/loss of power
- Hard start
- Engine hesitation

Possible Causes:
- Improper spark plug at cylinder #5 and #6
- Insufficient compression at cylinder #5 and #6
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- The injector circuit is open or shorted at cylinder #5 and #6
- Fuel injector #5 and #6 may be faulty
- Intake air leak at cyli

Possible Solution:
- Perform Injector Service
- Replaced Spark Plug #5 and #6
- Replaced Injector #5 and #6
- Replaced Ignition Coil #5 and #6

Hope helps.

Jan 02, 2011 | Ford Escape Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Engine light came on while driving care on highway after 30 mile. Care was in D3. I'ts a 1997 Acura Integra and the trouble code reads random misfire, cylinder 2 misfire and cylinder 4 misfire.


with out being there to check the spark plugs i would have to say start there. most of the common causes for misfire codes especially randoms are the plugs and wires. good luck

Oct 29, 2009 | Acura Integra Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Misfire and check engine light-flashes 12 times


There is a dead cylinder, so its not getting a spark at one spark plug. Check it at Autozone for free, that will tell you where the trouble is.

Aug 19, 2009 | 2003 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Random Misfire on 2 & 3


I had a problem with a chevy with random misffires on all cylinders. It was the computer. Fords have very few problems with there computers. Does the check engine come on? Maybe have it scanned. 

Dec 09, 2008 | 1997 Ford Crown Victoria

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