Question about 1991 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Need to know where the ground for the power window circuit is.

I have a 1991 LeSabre, and I cannot find a copy of the electrical service manual. My power windows work but are SUPER slow. I replaced the motors last year but it did not cure the issue. If I could find the LOCATION of the ground for that system I could check/clean/fix it, possibly making the windows usable. Rear windows are slow when controlled from drivers door, but are normal when controlled from their own switch. Haynes manuals are too genaric, cannot figure out.

Posted by on

  • carguy455 Jan 13, 2009

    Nope, did that allready , even tried using a wire to jumper them in the socket, smae result. I need to physical LOCATION of the ground for the power window control. Passender side window is slow from its own switch or from drivers side, only rears work well from their own switches.

  • carguy455 Jan 13, 2009

    My head shall be under the dash tommorow AM !

×

1 Answer

  • Level 3:

    An expert who has achieved level 3 by getting 1000 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    President:

    An expert whose answer got voted for 500 times.

  • Master
  • 1,990 Answers

If the Windows work good from the other doors, You need to replace the Switches on the Driver Side Door. Once they are worn like this they have a Hard time Operating to Full Capacity.

Posted on Jan 13, 2009

  • Travis Humphries
    Travis Humphries Jan 13, 2009

    Your Common Ground for this Should be Right Under the Dash on the Drivers Side. Feel around just up Under the Lip of the Bash. There is a Bolt up there that has the Wires Grommeted to it for the Dash and Doors Ground. Could be Pretty hard to Find.

  • Travis Humphries
    Travis Humphries Jan 13, 2009

    GOOD LUCK BRO! Let me know what you find!

×

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

What would cause the power windows and power locks to respond slowly, as well as the gauge lights to be dim on a 2000 Ford Explorer?


Electrical ground issue possibly . High resistance in the electrical circuit . Do you know anything about automotive electrical trouble shooting , voltage drop testing ? How to read an use a wiring diagram to pin point testing points in a electrical circuit ?
Mastering Voltage Drop Testing with Pete Meier and Jerry Truglia
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know
The Trainer 32 How To Read An Automotive Block Wiring Diagram
Free wiring diagrams http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Enter vehicle info. year ,make , model , engine . Under system click on Body & Accessories , then under subsystem click power locks or power windows . ? which ever you want to start with ! Watch the voltage drop testing video , get yourself a DVOM an test the circuit to see which side has the problem .


May 08, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2008 kia sportage suddenly many electrical issues. Windows, locks, dash lights and rear defroster won't work and if I try to use them in get a clicking and my radio dies


I would think you have ground problem , all these systems must share a common ground point , body ground . Probably behind the instrument panel or one of the right or left kick panels . You could test if you knew how to do a voltage drop testing . The easiest to get at would be a door switch , with a volt meter test power and ground while trying to open window or door lock . I will post a video off of youtube on voltage drop testing , the two guy's giving the training are service professionals . and teachers . Copy of Voltage Drop Essentials TST Motor Age
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know

Jan 23, 2017 | Kia Sportage Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My panel light is out, and my windows won't work


Could be a ground problem . Do you know power ? B+ voltage circuits an ground ? You would need to look at a wiring diagram an a power an ground distribution diagram to see if these two thing's have anything in common . Free wiring diagrams at http://bbbind.com/free_tsb.html . Videos on you tube on basic automotive electrical trouble shooting , plus voltage drop testing . Doing some basic electrical circuit test's is the way to find electrical problems . Then again it could be two different problems , power window problems can be caused by broken wires in the rubber boot from the body to the driver door main switch. Could be any number of thing's causing these two problems . Unless you have good knowledge of electrical trouble shooting an reading wiring diagrams , this could be something best left to a professional tech .

Jul 28, 2016 | 2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer

1 Answer

2005 buick lacrosse 3.8LV6 .. All power windows dont work and radio wont turn on ..what can this be



You would need to test the electrical circuit to find out what this could be . Videos on youtube for basic electrical trouble shooting !
2

Are all the power windows inoperative?
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3

    Disconnect the driver window switch C2 harness connector.
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the power window switch voltage supply circuit of the harness connector with a test lamp that is connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 5
Connect the test lamp between the power window switch voltage supply circuit and the ground circuit of the harness connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8

5

Test for an open or a short to ground in the power window switch voltage supply circuits of the driver window and front passenger window switches. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10

6
Test the power window master switch lockout signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 7

Jul 21, 2016 | 2005 Buick LaCrosse

1 Answer

Turn signals do not work, have replaced module, still do not work


Find a wiring diagram an get a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter an do some electrical testing . Videos on you tube on basic automotive electrical testing , how to read a wiring diagram . Then go http://bbbind.com/free_tsb.html free wiring diagrams . What component controls windows an door locks , I know what does , what to see what you think does . The speedometer not working is probably the step motor inside the instrument cluster . New instrument cluster ! Replace the turn signal switch.
The vehicle is equipped with power door locks. Each lock actuator is powered and controlled by the door module mounted in the individual door. The driver door module (DDM) is the master control for the door lock system but the rear integration module (RIM) contains the program that determines when the lock functions are permitted.
The vehicle is equipped with power windows controlled by the door modules. The DDM receives a window switch request, over the SBI serial data, from either the passenger door module wired to the window switch pressed or from the driver door switch assembly. The DDM checks the Class 2 serial data to see if the status information is correct (i.e. ignition switch position) to permit window operation.
If the status information to permit window operation is correct, the DDM sends the command to the door module controlling the window to move the window as requested.
Windows Power and Ground
The windows are powered by discreet power and ground circuits. These circuits are in the same dedicated connector as the window motor drive circuits.
These systems are very complex and are able to set DTC'S in the controlling module .Your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop .
DTC B3142 LF Unlock Switch Circuit Low DTC B3147 Passenger Unlock Switch Circuit Low DTC B3152 LF Lock Switch Circuit Low DTC B3157 Passenger Lock Switch Circuit Low DTC B3172 RF Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3177 RF Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3182 LR Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3187 LR Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3192 RR Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3197 RR Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3377 LF Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3382 LF Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3387 RF Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3392 RF Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3397 LR Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3452 LR Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3457 RR Window Up Switch Circuit Low DTC B3462 RR Window Down Switch Circuit Low DTC B3467 LF Window Express Down Circuit Low DTC B3472 RF Window Express Down Circuit Low DTC B3527 Window Lockout Switch Circuit Low
DTC'S are intended to point the qualified technician in the correct diagnostic path. You may have a communication or network problem . Are you familiar with class two serial data bus communication network . The simple bus provides a means for information exchange among the vehicle door modules. Door module information on inputs and commanded outputs are converted to serial bus interface data for exchange among the door modules. The DDM can also take information from modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit and relay the command to the simple bus interface. The vehicle power mode message (ignition switch position) from the DIM is an example. The DDM periodically addresses each module on the simple bus interface. When a module does not respond to the DDM, the DTC for that module is set. You can't just replace these modules , some need to be programmed . Dealer only ! First check codes , power an grounds etc....

Jun 29, 2016 | 2000 Buick LeSabre Custom

1 Answer

Need to know how to fix the windows in the stereo in my 1996 Lincoln Continental.all the fuses are fine, I don't know what to do next


None of the windows work ? You say fuses are good , which fuses ? Did you pull them all out an look at them ? Did you check for power - battery voltage at the window switches ? There is a driver door module involved !
  • Power Windows Completely Inoperative
  • Supply open or shorted.
  • Ground open.
  • Window regulator control switch inoperative.
  • Circuits open or shorted.
  • Window regulator electric drive inoperative.
  • Driver door module.
  • PERFORM driver door module self test. Service DTCs. If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Pinpoint Test C .
If you don't know electrical circuit testing suggest you take to a AES certified repair shop ! If you plan to do this anyway your going to need a wiring diagram , wiring harness layout , volt ohm meter !
Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts

Jun 14, 2015 | 1996 Lincoln Continental

1 Answer

1991 Buick Le Sabre- both front power windows will not go down. Wondering if a fuse since it's both of them. Where are the fuses for the windows? Is it one fuse for all or one for each window? If...


drivers door switches have module that controls all the window check for window module fuse first then the module for power in and power out might be ground also

May 28, 2011 | 1991 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Driver door body module - radio lights go off and on, door locks lock by themselves, intermittent power to start vehicle, traction light on continuously, ABS light stays on - no power at all to vehicle so...


What's to help ? Do you know how to test electrical circuits ? Using a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter an electrical wiring diagrams , test power an ground circuits . Find wirng diagrams here http://www.bbbind.com/free_tsb.html Watch these videos on electrical testing Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts
How to Use Multimeter to Troubleshoot Common Problems YouTube
Check for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes .
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know
There are no magical fix's for automotive electrical problems , testing for B+ voltage an good grounds .


Apr 09, 2017 | 2000 Buick LeSabre

1 Answer

Electric window 1991 F150 ...351


If the lock is trying to move, like you hear it but nothing really happens, replace the door lock actuator. i believe the windows are on the same fuse. Try removing the interior door trim and tap on the window motor lightly with a small hammer while holding the switch. If the window moves, replace the motor. If not, check for power and ground at the connector. If you have power and ground (which switch when going up then down) then replace the motor. If you dont, repair the circuit.

Aug 04, 2009 | 1991 Ford F150

1 Answer

1997 saturn sw2 power windows broken


Which is it ? 93 or 97 Internal fan - this is the HVAC - blower motor fan ! You don't need to check every fuse , just the correct one's !Doing electrical testing is the proper way to find what's wrong . Is it missing battery voltage or is it the ground part of the circuit ! Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing using a DVOM - digital volt ohm meter ? How to use a wiring diagram to pin point testing places .
Investing in some sort of service repair manual to locate the proper power and ground points for the afected system , rather then guessing . An learning how to do proper automotive electrical testing is a must . Or you should probably take it to a qualified repair shop .
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know

Basic Electricity for Service Techs Ohm law Current Flow Opens Shorts

How to Use Multimeter to Troubleshoot Common Problems

Without testing I like anyone on here I'd be guessing > I would think a loose connection . Maybe these to systems share a common ground . Do you know what a body ground is ? You need service info . find ground locations .


May 17, 2017 | 1993 Saturn SW2

Not finding what you are looking for?
1991 Buick LeSabre Logo

150 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Buick Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

71231 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22059 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

7001 Answers

Are you a Buick Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...