Question about 2004 Saturn ION

1 Answer

Manual says Shift Lock Release issue may be due to low voltage battery, less than 9V. The Shift Lock Release problem started shortly before the Malfunction Indicator Lamp problem began. Could low voltage battery be related to the Malfunction Indicator Lamp lighting up steady? If the voltage being low is the cause of the Shift Lock Release problem, how can you tell which, the alternator, belt, or the battery, needs to be replaced or serviced? If the Emissions Controls needs to be replaced, how much should that cost me, parts and labor?

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  • Saturn Master
  • 12,173 Answers

Go have battery and alternator tested at an auto store such as auto zone/advanced auto or such most auto stores offer this service for free and as to the code the store usually this service for free also

Posted on Dec 10, 2012

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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freetek
  • 5568 Answers

SOURCE: 1997 Satrun SL 2 alternator failures

Miserable engineering.

My '95 SL2 purchased new, ate 6 (SIX) alternators, that fantastic "27 patents" automatic transmission, two sets of front disks and finally dropped a rod cap at 56,700 miles of very civilized driving.

I 'sold' it to my youngest son for $1 as a hobby when he got bored with his Jeeps or to donate it to a fund-raising bashing contest.

Now, the reason the alternators die -

They are buried in the engine compartment and get hardly any natural cooling there and, I don't know what kind of stupid engineers GM employs these days, but that alternator at 105 amps rating must deliver up to 1200 watts of 12 volt power an d it is too small to effectively dissipate the 1200 watts of sheer heat it produces while doing it.

If you have any appliance that absorbs 1200 watts (10 amps at 120 VAC), just check to see how much heat that is and even if spread over a larger area and bulk of the alternator, you think that would be a good environment for the semiconductors that are used to make the DC and regulate it.

It's a absolutely insane design and convinced me to never, EVER buy another anything from GM!

Sorry to vent but it still irks me after over 4 years of trouble-free Subaru ownership.
I wish you luck.

Posted on Aug 07, 2008

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 2002 Saturn vue 6 cyl

MY 2002 SATURN VUE 3.0 6CYL KEEP ON STALLING ON ME I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO DO IF YOU HAD THIS PROBLEM PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHAT THE PROBLEM WAS PLEASE

Posted on Sep 29, 2008

Molson02536
  • 3854 Answers

SOURCE: I have a 2006 Saturn Ion. It started running

You can by a new Coil pack from Auto Zone for less then the dealer's cost and Auto Zone can give you the step by step instructions for you to replace the coil pack free of charge and will take about 1 hour if your good with common tools. Auto Zone also can scan your car for DTC codes Free of charge to ensure that it's the coil pack. The other common problem that will also seam like a bad coil pack is a bad ignition module which is what I  am leaning towards since it's three of the cylinders you mentioned, most of the time it's just one of the two coils that will go bad which would only make two of the cylinders go dead. Check the wires to the electronic module first and then the switch the coils and see if the same two cylinders are still dead, if the same cylinders are still dead. Good chance that it's going to be the module and if the other two cylinders go dead and the dead ones come alive then it's going to be the coil pack. Good luck and here is a you-tube link to the ignition module and coil pack replacement procedure. keep me posted, be glad to know you got your car running 100% again . http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XgHM1i5jK8

Posted on Oct 27, 2009

cj2176
  • 520 Answers

SOURCE: Free auto repair estimates

In the area that i live the automotive shops charge anywhere from $50 To $85 per hour for labor. The tensioner can range also depending on the vehicle. Some where between $35 to $100 or so. It should only take no more than one hour to replace though. Your overall bill should not exceed $185 plus tax. If it is any more than that then I strongly advise you to start asking for an explanation fo this over pricing. Hope this helps. Good luck.

Posted on Dec 13, 2009

  • 7353 Answers

SOURCE: The battery was replaced a week ago an could not

13.6 should be approx normal voltage with the engine running, approx 12.7 volts engine off.

Posted on Dec 14, 2010

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1 Answer

94 merc grandmarkee wont go into park wont start will start if you wiggle in nutral


Park neutral safety switch could be bad , also the shift interlock safety system .
Shift Interlock System A brake/shifter interlock system consists of the following:
  • ignition switch (11572)
  • brake pedal stoplight switch (13480)
  • brake shift interlock module
  • brake shift interlock solenoid assembly (attached to key interlock assembly)
  • necessary wiring
On floor-shift vehicles, the ignition/shifter interlock cable (3F719):
  • locks the floor shift transaxle range selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.
  • requires the floor shift transaxle range selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
Condition Possible Source Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release or Lock Properly
  • Circuitry open/shorted.
  • Blown fuse.
  • Damaged stoplight switch.
  • Damaged shift lock actuator.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE OR LOCK PROPERLY A1 CHECK ELECTRON IGN FUSE
  • Check Fuse 5 (5A) located in fuse junction panel.
Is fuse OK?
Yes No GO to A3 . GO to A2 . A2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Remove Fuse 5 (5A).
  • Disconnect shift-lock actuator connector C203 located to the right of steering column.
  • Measure resistance of the Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) between the correct terminal of Fuse 5 (5A) and ground.
Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE Fuse 5 (5A). GO to A3 . SERVICE Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire between fuse junction panel and shift-lock actuator. A3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 5 (5A)
  • Reinstall Fuse 5 (5A).
  • Turn ignition switch to RUN.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes No GO to A4 . SERVICE Circuit 1003 (GY/Y) wire between interior fuse panel and shift-lock actuator. A4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY FROM FUSE 28 (15A)
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect connector C2016.
  • Turn ignition switch ON.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 10 (LG/R) and ground.
Is voltage B+?
Yes No GO to A5 . SERVICE Circuit 10 (LG/R) for open. RESTORE vehicle and RETEST system. A5 CHECK WIRE BETWEEN STOPLIGHT SWITCH AND SHIFT-LOCK ACTUATOR
  • Turn ignition switch OFF.
  • Disconnect shift-lock actuator connector C203.
  • Apply brake pedal.
  • Measure voltage on Circuit 810 (R/LG) wire and ground.
Is voltage greater than 10 volts with brake pedal applied and less than 1 volt with brake pedal released?
Yes No GO to A6 . SERVICE Circuit 810 (R/LG) wire between stoplight switch and shift-lock actuator. A6 CHECK SHIFT-LOCK ACTUATOR GROUND
  • Measure resistance of Circuit 57 (BK) and ground.
Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No REPLACE shift-lock actuator. SERVICE BK wire.

Mar 30, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Shifter stuck in park 02 ford explore.


Most likely a problem with the
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal (2455) is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator (3Z719) mounted at the base of the steering column tube (3514). If the ignition switch (11572) is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is continually on unless the brake pedal is depressed.
Could have a bad brake switch , do the brake lights work ?
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage, incorrect component installation, and component misalignment. Verify that all circuit-related systems are functioning correctly. Refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged brake pedal position switch
    • Damaged steering column
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Damaged instrument cluster
    • Damaged shift cable and bracket
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, proceed to the Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Properly
  • Circuit(s).
  • Fuse(s).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch.
  • GO to Pinpoint Test A .
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS A1 TEST FUSE 10 (7.5A)
Fuse 10 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 10.


  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A2 .

No GO to A3 . A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE SHIFT LOCK ACTUATOR-CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the voltage between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes GO to A5 .

No GO to A4 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance at C289 pin 3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between the output side of fuse 10 (7.5A) and the shift lock actuator C289 pin 3.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A5 .

No REPAIR circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 CHECK FUSE 9 (7.5A)
Fuse 9 (7.5A)
Measure the resistance of fuse 9 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A8 .

No GO to A6 . A6 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR SHORT TO GROUND.
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance of circuit 276 (BN) between C224 pin 3 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No GO to A7 . A7 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure the resistance between C289 pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
Yes REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 CHECK FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG)
Shift Lock Actuator C289
Depress the brake pedal and measure voltage at C289 pin 1.
  • Is the voltage 10 volts or greater?
Yes GO to A12 .

No GO to A9 . A9 TEST CIRCUIT 276 (BN) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224
Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse 9 (7.5A) and the brake pedal position switch pin 3, circuit 276 (BN).
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes GO to A10 .

No REPAIR circuit 276 (BN) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A10 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH Measure the resistance of the brake pedal position switch, while open (OFF) and closed (ON), between pin 2 and pin 3 of C224.
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
Yes GO to A11 .

No INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch C224

Shift Lock Actuator C289
Measure the resistance between C224 pin 2 and C289 pin 1.
  • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation

No REPAIR circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the shift lock actuator C289 pin 2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. REFER to Brake Shift Interlock Actuator in this section. TEST the system for normal operation.

No REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal

Mar 28, 2017 | 2002 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

I have a 06 ford explorer an it will not come out of park even when the brakes are pushed down it will not budge


Shift interlock problem sounds like . Does your explorer have floor mounted shifter ?
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the floor shifter. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of park with the key in the ON position, it will need to be unlocked manually.

Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift interlock switch
  • Circuit(s)
  • Fuse(s):
    • F20 (10A)
    • F22 (15A)
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
GO to A2 .
A2 TEST FUSE F22 (15A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Smart Junction Box (SJB) Fuse F22 (15A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
GO to A3 . A3 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch.
  • Measure the resistance between pin 1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280E-28 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A5 TEST THE BPP SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of BPP switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to A6 .

No
INSTALL a new switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Connector C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of pin 8 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-8 and brake pedal position switch connector pin 2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE F20 (10A)
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Check fuse: Fuse F20 (10A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
GO to A10 . A10 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-1 and ground.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11 .

No
REPAIR circuit for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. A11 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between SJB C2280C-12 and the shifter C2008-1.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A12 .

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between shifter C2008-6 and ground.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Dec 27, 2016 | 2006 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

My 2007 Lincoln MKZ gear shifter is getting stuck in park and comes out after trying a little while, not every time but its increasing more and more.


On your vehicle there is a shifter interlock system ,it's a safety feature . Doesn't allow shifter to be put into gear if your foot isn't on the brake pedal .
Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
  • Transmission shift cable
  • Manual control lever
  • Transmission control module out of adjustment (6-speed transaxle)
  • Fuse
  • Connections
  • Wiring harness
  • Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
  • Shift lock actuator
  • Transmission control (TC) switch (MKZ)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Brake Shift Interlock Output Circuit Failure The associated circuitry connected to the smart junction box (SJB) or fuse, or the SJB itself may have an issue causing a brake shift interlock concern. Brake shift interlock is inoperative or does not operate correctly. Go To Pinpoint Test A . Symptom Chart
SYMPTOM CHART Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry open/shorted
  • Fuse(s)
  • Stoplight switch
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Shift lock actuator
  • INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.
PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to A2 .

No
REFER to Section 417-01 . A2 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT
  • Disconnect: Floor Shifter Harness Connector C3245.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C3245-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042138.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between floor shifter harness connector C2096-1, vehicle harness side and ground, while applying the brake pedal.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053796.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3 .

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. A3 TEST SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C3245-4, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0042139.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between floor shifter harness connector C2096-5, vehicle harness side and ground.
    s7s~tr~en~file=n0053797.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever in this section.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. Don't try to force it , you'll break something !

Sep 22, 2016 | 2007 Lincoln MKZ

1 Answer

Fuel door won't open on a 2008 g8 pontiac


Fuel Fill Door Description and Operation
The fuel door latch actuator shares the circuit with the driver door latch assembly. The body control module (BCM), upon receipt of a lock switch lock or unlock signal, will switch the appropriate door lock actuator, as well as a fuel filler door release actuator control circuits to battery positive voltage. The opposing side of the door lock and fuel filler door release actuators is connected to ground by the I/P fuse block through the other door lock actuator control circuit and the doors, along with the fuel filler door release, will lock or unlock as commanded.
Circuit/System Testing
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the fuel door release actuator.
  2. Test for less than 1 ohm between the control circuit terminal 1 and ground.
  3. ?‡'
    If greater than the specified range, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance.

  4. Test for less than 1 ohm between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
  5. ?‡'
    If greater than the specified range, test the control circuit for a short to voltage or an open/high resistance.

  6. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 1 and control circuit terminal 2.
  7. Ignition ON, command the doors to LOCK and UNLOCK by using the door lock switch. The test lamp should illuminate while commanding the LOCK and UNLOCK states.
  8. ?‡'
    If the test lamp remains OFF during either command, test either control circuit for a short to ground.

  9. If all circuits test normal, test or replace the fuel door release actuator.
Component Testing
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the fuel door release actuator
  2. Install a 15A fused jumper wire between the control terminal 1 and 12V. Momentarily install a jumper wire between the control terminal 2 and ground. The fuel door release actuator should perform the LOCK/UNLOCK function.
  3. ?‡'
    If the function does not perform as specified, replace the fuel door release actuator.

  4. Reverse the jumper wires. The fuel door release actuator should perform the UNLOCK/LOCK function.
?‡'
If the function does not perform as specified, replace the fuel door release actuator.


Remove the rear compartment side trim (right) panel. Refer to
Rear Compartment Side Trim Panel Replacement .

Apr 06, 2016 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

On my 09 altima the break pedal is stiff and the push button will not work


The problem could be the switch under the dash. Or the battery is low and there is not enough voltage coming out of the battery to engage the switch to the start button. Also I have had to [
press the brake and release the shift lock while pushing the start button. The last option you may change the sequencing.

Jun 02, 2014 | 2009 Nissan Altima

1 Answer

Gear shifter sticks sometimes in park on 2003 Lincoln Navigator


You could have a shifter interlocker system problem !
Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents the shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted at the base of the steering column or on the floor shifter mechanism. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is on unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart:

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged shift lock actuator
    • Damaged transmission control switch
    • Failed fuse(s)
    • Damaged wiring harness
    • Loose or corroded connections
  1. If the fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom. GO to Symptom Chart .
  2. Symptom Chart
    Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
    • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
    • Circuitry.
    • Fuse(s).
    • Shift lock actuator.
    • Brake pedal position switch.
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing with a volt meter ?
  3. PINPOINT TEST A: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 TEST BRAKE LIGHTS
    • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
    • Do brake lights illuminate?
    Yes
    GO to A7 .

    No
    GO to A2 . A2 TEST FUSE 5 (7.5A)
    • Check fuse: Fuse 5 (7.5A).
    • Measure the resistance of fuse 5.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A4 .

    No
    GO to A3 . A3 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C278.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 729 (RD/WH) at C278-5.
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A4 . A4 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR OPEN
    • Measure resistance between output side of fuse 5 (7.5A) and Brake Pedal Position Switch Connector C278-5, circuit 729 (RD/WH).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A5 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for open. RETEST the system. A5 TEST BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
    • Measure resistance of brake pedal position switch while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
    • Is the resistance of switch greater than 10 K ohms while OFF and 5 ohms or less while ON?
    Yes
    GO to A6 .

    No
    INSTALL a new brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation. A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Disconnect: Shift Lock Actuator C2008.
    • Measure resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG), pin C2008-2.
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A7 . A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR OPEN
    • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG) between shift lock actuator pin C2008-2 and brake pedal position switch connector C278-6.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A8 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A8 TEST FOR B+ ON CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
    • Measure voltage at shift lock actuator pin C2008-3, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
    • Is B+ present?
    Yes
    GO to A12 .

    No
    GO to A9 . A9 TEST FUSE 27 (5A)
    • Check fuse: Fuse 27 (5A).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A11 .

    No
    GO to A10 . A10 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
    • Measure resistance at pin C2008-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
    • Is the resistance 10 K ohms or less?
    Yes
    SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    GO to A11 . A11 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR OPEN
    • Measure resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between output side of fuse 27 (5A) and shift lock actuator pin C2008-2.
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    GO to A12 .

    No
    SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. A12 TEST CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR OPEN
    • Measure the resistance of shift lock actuator C2008-6, circuit 57 (BK).
    • Is the resistance 5 ohms or less?
    Yes
    INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

    No
    SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Apr 18, 2017 | 2003 Lincoln Navigator

1 Answer

Gear shifter will not go into gear and cannot release from park. Car was parked on level ground. After returing to the car and turning the ignition on, the gear shifter would not go into any gear. Car was...


Shift Interlock System
The shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted at the base of the steering column or on the floor shifter mechanism. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is ON unless the brake pedal is depressed.

Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • The shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly
  • Circuitry.
  • Fuse(s):
    • F1.5 (7.5A).
    • F1.27 (5A).
  • Shift lock actuator.
  • Brake pedal position switch.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test D .

PINPOINT TEST D: THE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS
  • Apply brake pedal and view brake lights.
  • Do the brake lights illuminate?
Yes
GO to D7 .

No
GO to D2 . D2 TEST FUSE F1.5 (7.5A)
  • Check fuse: Fuse F1.5 (7.5A).
  • Measure the resistance of fuse F1.5 (7.5A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
GO to D3 . D3 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C278.
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 729 (RD/WH) at brake pedal position switch C278-5.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4 .

No
SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D4 TEST CIRCUIT 729 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between the output side of fuse F1.5 (7.5A) and brake pedal position switch C278-5, circuit 729 (RD/WH).
  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5 .

No
SERVICE circuit 729 (RD/WH) for open. RETEST the system. D5 TEST THE BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
  • Measure the resistance of brake pedal position switch (C278) while open (OFF) and closed (ON).
  • Is the resistance of the switch greater than 10,000 ohms while OFF and less than 5 ohms while ON?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
INSTALL a new brake pedal position switch. TEST the system for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Disconnect: Shift Lock Actuator C2008.
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG), shift lock actuator C2096-1.
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7 .

No
SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 810 (RD/LG) between shift lock actuator C2096-1 and brake pedal position switch C278-6.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D8 .

No
SERVICE circuit 810 (RD/LG) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. D8 TEST FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE)
  • Measure the voltage at shift lock actuator C2096-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D12 .

No
GO to D9 . D9 TEST FUSE F1.27 (5A)
  • Check fuse: Fuse F1.27 (5A).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11 .

No
GO to D10 . D10 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Measure the resistance at shift lock actuator C2096-2, circuit 1003 (GY/YE).
  • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11 .

No
SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. D11 TEST CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of circuit 1003 (GY/YE) between output side of fuse F1.27 (5A) and shift lock actuator C2096-2.
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D12 .

No
SERVICE circuit 1003 (GY/YE) for open. TEST the system for normal operation. D12 TEST CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance of shift lock actuator C2096-6, circuit 57 (BK).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new shift lock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Jun 08, 2017 | 2006 Lincoln Navigator

3 Answers

2005 Nissan Armada won't shift into reverse or park


IM A TECH AT A NISSAN DEALER I HAVE ONE RIGHT NOW WITH THE SAME PROBLEM IT TURNED OUT TO BE A SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT PART IS $131.00 THE UNIT SHORTS OUT AND DOESNT SEND A GROUND SIGNAL TO THE SHIFT LOCK SELONOID
THANKS ZAKK

Feb 07, 2010 | 2005 Nissan Armada

1 Answer

2004 jimmy will not start


The first thing to check is: make sure selector was all the way in park. If it didn't lock in park (it showed in park but doesn't lock) you can't take the key out.

I had the issue before. The issue turned out to be that the voltage from the battery was low due to corroded terminals. Once that was cleaned up and the voltage restored to normal, the key came out. Come to find out that this was a common issue in that vehicle, voltage goes low, you cant remove the key.

To remove the Key: there is a small hole on the steering column below the area of where the ignition key cylinder is. If you have this, you can remove the small cover and take a small tool like an allen wrench or a pen and push it up in there and that will press on a release mechanism that should allow you to turn the key back to its release position and pull the key out.

Dec 27, 2009 | 2000 GMC Jimmy

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