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TOYOTA CAMRY 2012 SRS FAULTY DRIVER SIDE REAR DOOR SENSOR SHOW THE PICTURE

TOYOTA CAMRY 2012 SRS REAR LEFT DOOR AIR BAG SENSOR SHOW THE PICTURE

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  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 22,095 Answers

Vehicle under warrenty for 5 yrs so return to dealer ,this requires special software via the internet so you will not be able to reset anything yourself

Posted on Dec 09, 2012

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Mike258
  • 1498 Answers

SOURCE: Air Bag Replacement 1993 Alero GL

Hi there JM,

I hope everyone is ok.

I worked at a wrecking yard where I pulled hundreds of airbags. I want you to understand, they can be dangerous if handled improperly. You need to take precautions.

Some warnings before you begin. Take these Seriously!!!

  • Alway wear safety glasses.
  • Control the environment - no kids, pets, people horsing around.
  • Disconnect the negative battery terminal. After you are done, make sure no one is inside the vehicle when you reconnect the battery. If your vehicle has an anti-theft system, you'll need to get your activation codes to reset your sound system.
  • Do not use solvents to clean your airbags. They may ignite if accidentally deployed. Use only a damp cloth.
  • Airbags are sensitive to heat in excess of 190 degrees F. Store them accordingly.
  • Airbags are sensitive to impact - handle them carefully
  • Airbags are sensitive to static electricity - ground yourself, Spray the seat and rug with fabric softener (anti-static - ever heard the term 'static cling')
  • Be safe
The procedures are pretty simple

Drivers Side:
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  • Locate and pull the Airbag fuse.
  • Take a ten minute break (allows the firing charge to dissipate)
  • Loosen and remove the retaining screws from behind the steering wheel. Rotate the wheel as needed to access the screws. You may need to purchase new retaining screws in advance to install the new bag.
  • Return the wheel to the straight ahead position.
  • Lift the airbag assembly out and disconnect the wiring connector from the rear of the unit.
  • Inspect the clockspring for damage. If it looks broken, bent or pinched, replace it. If there are hidden defects, the diagnostic module will detect them. If you are in doubt, replace it.
  • Unwrap the new airbag (carefully).
  • Connect the the wiring connector and seat the airbag into the steering wheel. Be sure the wire doesn't get pinched.
  • Install the new retaining screws and tighten them securely.
Passenger side:
  • Loosen and remove the passenger side dash retaining screws
  • Move it downward to release the retaining clips and remove.
  • Unscrew the airbag retaining screws along the edge of the airbag.
  • Move the airbag assembly downward the release it fom its mounting pegs.
  • Remove the airbag from the dash, disconnecting the wire as soon as you are able. I believe your model has mounting guides, if so save them.
  • If there were guides, place them back into the mounting frame.
  • Position the airbag over the mounting frame and reconnect the wiring connector.
  • Mount the new airbag, securely tighten the retaining screws.
  • Remount the dash and screw it back in.
  • Put the fuse back in.
  • Make sure nobody is in the car
  • Reconnect the battery.
All done

One more time, be serious, be careful, be safe.

I hope this helps
Mike

Posted on Nov 26, 2008

  • 77 Answers

SOURCE: Divers window won't roll up my Camry

No won't be fuse. My guess is there is something faulty with the main controller. You could probably verify this by trying the switch on right rear passenger door. If it works there then the problem is at the main controller in the driver door. Could be a loose wire or the switch itself is broken.

Posted on May 13, 2009

polarcycle
  • 1392 Answers

SOURCE: faulty passenger side air bag sensor module. Is

If it has over 36K, you are responsible for it, and I don't believe it is a recall issue. You can check with your local Chevy dealer to know for sure.

Posted on Jul 07, 2009

  • 2841 Answers

SOURCE: AIR BAG LIGHT ON

I never advise any novice to work on the SRS due to the inherent dangers involved in working on this system. Take it to a professional for repair.

Posted on Oct 09, 2009

Mustgo
  • 2359 Answers

SOURCE: 2002 Honda Accord SRS light is on

Check the alternator for 13.8V to 14.2V

Also check the bad diode inside the alternator for ripple AC.

Do you have access to a know good alternator?

====
Other things to check.
====

Here's a quick check list for most common cost of SRS / Air bag problem.

Dirty contacts on driver and passenger seat belt buckles

Dirty contacts on seat belt connectors (under seats)

Dirty contacts on driver and passenger sides weight sensors (under seat)

Seat covers

Weight on passenger seat
(Example: grocery package trigger SRS / Air Bag light on the way home.)

I recommend you to pass an vacuum over the contacts and use CRC electronic parts cleaner to rule out connectivity problem.

I DO NOT recommend disconnecting the negative battery connector to clean the code(s).

Without the code(s) the dealer will takes "BILLABLE" time to reproduce the problem.

======

Please rate my answer if it is useful to you.

Cheers,

Mustgo

Posted on Dec 16, 2009

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2006 lincoln town car air bag light is on 5 beeps 5 times


The five beeps - five times would indicate a code 55 , but factory service info only goes to code 53 .

  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.

Did your air bag light flash at all ? Apparently this will do flash the air bag light codes as well .
Symptom Chart Condition Possible Sources Action
  • Air bag warning indicator is illuminated continuously
  • Fuse
  • Damaged wiring, terminals or connectors
  • A faulty diagnostic connector
  • A faulted RCM
  • A faulty instrument cluster
  • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
  • Air bag indicator flashing
  • Air bag/pretensioner supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • Audible tone - DTCs retrieved
  • Air bag SRS system fault
  • REFER to DTC Priority Table.
  • No communication with the restraints control module (RCM)
  • Fuse
  • Diagnostic tool
  • Data link connector (DLC)
  • A faulted RCM
  • Circuitry
  • Go To Pinpoint Test V .
LFC - light flash codes .
Restraints Control Module (RCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table
DTC a LFC b Description Action To Take - Continuous The Air Bag Indicator is Illuminated Continuously, RCM Disconnected or Inoperative, Loss of Battery Feed, or Loss of Signal Ground Go To Pinpoint Test A . B1231 13 Crash Data Memory Full Install a new RCM and impact sensors. REFER to Inspection and Repair After a Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployment . B1317 Continuous Battery Voltage High CHECK battery voltage; to be below 16 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1318 Continuous Battery Voltage Low CHECK battery voltage; to be above 9.0 volts. REFER to Section 414-01 . B1342 12 RCM Is Faulted Install a new RCM. B1869 NONE
Continuous lamp
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Lamp Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1870 NONE
Secondary air bag warning sounds if another fault is present Air Bag Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test C . B1891 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Short to Battery Go To Pinpoint Test D . B1892 53 Air Bag Tone Warning Indicator Circuit Open or Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1921 14 Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Ground Circuit Open Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2292 33 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Driver Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2292 34 Restraint System - Safety Belt Pretensioner Fault (Passenger Pretensioner Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test G . B2293 19 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Driver Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2293 21 Restraint System - Air Bag Fault (Passenger Front Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test H . B2294 24 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Driver Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2294 25 Restraint System - Curtain Fault (Passenger Side Air Curtain Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test I . B2295 22 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Driver Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2295 23 Restraint System - Side Air Bag Fault (Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test J . B2296 42 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Front Impact Severity Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 43 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 45 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Driver Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 44 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Front Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2296 46 Restraint System - Impact Sensor Fault (Passenger Side Second Row Impact Sensor Circuit Fault) Go To Pinpoint Test K . B2434 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test L . B2435 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test M . B2438 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Short To Ground Go To Pinpoint Test N . B2439 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test O . B2477 Continuous Module Configuration Error INSTALL a new RCM. B2691 51 Driver Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test P . B2692 52 Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Switch Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test Q . C1414 15 Incorrect Module Design Level Go To Pinpoint Test R . C1947 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Go To Pinpoint Test S . C1948 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Resistance Out Of Range Go To Pinpoint Test T . C1981 49 Driver Seat Track Position Sensor Circuit Fault Go To Pinpoint Test U . - - No Communication with the Restraints Control Module Go To Pinpoint Test V . Your best bet have codes checked with a scan tool .

Jan 23, 2017 | Lincoln Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where are the air bag sensors on a 2000 Lincoln towncar


Sensor - Front Crash Removal
WARNING: Vehicle sensor orientation is critical for proper operation. If a vehicle equipped with an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is involved in a collision, inspect the sensor mounting bracket and wiring pigtail for deformation. Replace and properly position the sensor or any other damaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components whether or not the air bag is deployed.
WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not use any memory saver devices.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Repair is made by installing a new part only. If the new part does not correct the condition, install the original part and perform the diagnostic procedure again.
  1. Depower the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
  1. Remove the radiator upper sight shield (8C291).
  1. Remove the air bag sensor.
    1. Disconnect the air bag sensor electrical connector.
    1. Remove the three screws.
    1. Remove the air bag sensor.
    2. SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2000 Town Car Workshop Manual REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION Procedure revision date: 06/10/2004 Sensor - Side Crash Removal
      WARNING: Vehicle sensor orientation is critical for proper system operation. If a vehicle equipped with an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is involved in a collision, inspect the sensor mounting bracket and wiring pigtail for deformation. Replace and properly position the sensor or any other damaged supplemental restraint system (SRS) components whether or not the air bag is deployed.
      WARNING: Always wear safety glasses when repairing an air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) vehicle and when handling an air bag module. This will reduce the risk of injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
      WARNING: To reduce the risk of personal injury, do not use any memory saver devices.
      NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the RCM fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate a supplemental restraint system (SRS) fault.
      NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
      NOTE: Repair is made by installing a new part only. If the new part does not correct the condition, install the original part and perform the diagnostic procedure again.
      NOTE: Left side is shown, right side is similar.
      NOTE: The side crash sensors are located under the carpet beneath the front seats.
      1. Position the seat to gain access to all fasteners.
      1. Depower the system. For additional information, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in this section.
      1. Remove the front seat. For additional information, refer to Section 501-10 .
      1. Remove the safety belt anchor bolt cover.
      1. Remove the bolt and the safety belt anchor.
      1. Remove the front and rear door scuff plates.
      1. Remove the lower B-pillar trim panel.
      1. Remove the carpet to access the side crash sensor.
      1. Remove the side crash sensor.
        1. Remove the retaining bolts and position the side crash sensor in order to disconnect the electrical connector.
        1. Disconnect the electrical connector.
        1. Remove the side crash sensor and bracket.

Dec 16, 2015 | 2000 Lincoln Town Car

1 Answer

How many airbag sensors in a 2008 gmc acadia


1) Front End Sensor - Right--Located under the front hood in the engine compartment (2) I/P Air Bag--Located at the top right under the instrument panel (3) Roof Rail Air Bag - Right--Located under the headliner, extending from the passenger front windshield pillar to the passenger rear windshield pillar (4) Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - RF--Located under the right front door trim near the lower rear of the door frame (5) Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM)--Located underneath the vehicle carpet under the center console (6) Seat Belt Pretensioner - RF--Located under the trim near the bottom of the center pillar (7) Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - RR--Located under the right rear door trim near the lower rear of the door frame (8) Roof Rail Module - Right--Located behind the garnish molding on the upper rear pillar (9) Roof Rail Module - Left--Located behind garnish molding on the upper rear pillar (10) Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - LR--Located under the left rear door trim near the lower rear of the door frame (11) Seat Belt Pretensioner - LF--Located under the trim near the bottom of the center pillar (12) Side Impact Sensor (SIS) - LF--Located under the left front door trim near the lower rear of the door frame (13) Roof Rail Air Bag - Left--Located under the headliner, extending from the driver front windshield pillar to the driver rear windshield pillar (14) Steering Wheel Air Bag--Located on the steering wheel (15) Vehicle Battery--Located at the front left of the engine compartment. (16) Front End Sensor - Left--Located under the front hood in the engine compartment

Aug 12, 2015 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What do airbag flash codes 22, and 18 mean on a 2003 Toyota corolla?


list of airbag flash codes.

12=Low Battery Voltage
13=Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14=Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21=Safing Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22=Safing Sensor Output Shorted to Battery Voltage
23=Safing Sensor Circuit Input Feed/Return Circuit Open
24=Safing Sensor Output Feed/Return Circuit Open
32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34=Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35=Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41=RH Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42=LH Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44=RH Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45=LH Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
51=Air Bag Diagnostic Monitor Internal Thermal FuseFuse Blown Due to Intermittent Short to Ground
52=Backup Power SupplyVoltage Boost Fault
53=Primary Crash Sensor Circuits Resistance to Ground or Air Bag Diagnostic Fault

Aug 04, 2015 | 2003 Toyota Corolla

2 Answers

Coolant boiling in resevoir.


It can be faulty coolant temperature sensor.Its not sensing exact coolant heat temperature so its overheating then required level.

-----------

Get the coolant pressure tested, its definitely leaking coolant. You will need to get the coolant running line.


Pressure test will help you to know from where exactly coolant/refrigerant is getting leaked.

===========

For complete step by step troubleshooting i suggest you to go through the help links mentioned below :----

Click the link below :-----


Coolant enters in transmission on Toyota Land cruiser?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2012/01/coolant-enters-in-transmission-on.html

--------------

1991 Toyota Camry: Order Coolant Bypass Tube?

http://whatisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/05/1991-toyota-camry-order-coolant-bypass.html

-------------

2002 Toyota Camry: Puff of Blue or White Smoke while Starting?

http://whatisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/05/2002-toyota-camry-puff-of-blue-or-white.html

----------------

1994 Toyota Camry: Coolant Leak?

http://technoanswers.blogspot.in/2012/04/1994-toyota-camry-coolant-leak.html

----------

2006 Cadillac DTS: COOLANT LEAK AT DRIVER SIDE NEAR FIREWALL?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.in/2012/04/2006-cadillac-dts-coolant-leak-at.html

----------

MAF, IAT, MAP and Coolant Level Sensor problem all together on Mazda MPV?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/maf-iat-map-and-coolant-level-sensor.html

---------------

GMC Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacing?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2011/12/gmc-engine-coolant-temperature-ect.html

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Loosing Coolant?

http://whoisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/06/loosing-coolant.html

---------------

Coolant temperature sensor dies again and again?

http://schematicsdiagram.blogspot.com/2012/01/coolant-temperature-sensor-dies-again.html

------------

2000 Daewoo Lanos: Where to Add Coolant?

http://repairhelpcenter.blogspot.in/2012/06/2000-daewoo-lanos-where-to-add-coolant.html

Blue Water Warning Light on Dash?

http://whatisbyme.blogspot.in/2012/07/blue-water-warning-light-on-dash.html

---------------

Replacing Oldsmobile Engine coolant sensor?

--------------

How to test Engine coolant temperature sensor?

------------------

Replace Coolant Sensor Module on Oldsmobile?

-----------

These details will help.

Thanks.

Nov 28, 2012 | 1996 Lexus GS 300

2 Answers

Steering wheel adjustment , the steering whell is 90degrees off but the car does not pull eather direction. car was stolen no damage just steering whell truned


jack front of car up then turn steering wheel full lock to full lock and count the number of turns from either side then divide by 2 so you have the straight ahead position then remove the steering wheel and replace in the straight ahead position ,iam saying this because the vehicle may have been re tracked and only one track rod end adjusted so you have say 2 turns to the left and 2 and half to the right if you follow me .or remove the steering wheel then just hold it on and slowly drive forewards and lift wheel and refit to the correct position

Feb 10, 2011 | 1999 Mercury Grand Marquis

1 Answer

2001 Escort ZX2. Where are the impact sensors loctaed for the front air bags? Also, where is the control module located?


AIR BAG (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) General Information The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) is designed to work in conjunction with the standard three-point safety belts to reduce injury in a head-on collision. WARNING
The SRS can actually cause physical injury or death if the safety belts are not used, or if the manufacturer's warnings are not followed. The manufacturer's warnings can be found in your owner's manual, or, in some cases, on your sun visors. Depending on your vehicle, the SRS may be comprised of some or all of the following components:
  • Driver's side air bag module
  • Passenger's side air bag module
  • Air bag diagnostic monitor computer
  • Left and right-hand radiator primary crash air bag sensor and bracket
  • Center cowl safing rear air bag sensor and bracket
  • Left-hand kick panel safing rear air bag sensor and brackets
  • Air bag warning indicator
  • Tone generator (internal to the air bag diagnostic monitor)
  • Electrical wiring
  • Air bag Electronic Crash Sensor (ECS)
The sensors in the car are designed to detect a severe frontal impact. When at least one of the primary crash sensors and the center cowl safing rear air bag sensor close at the same time, electric current flows to the inflator and ignites the chemicals. The chemicals burn rapidly in the metal container. This burning produces nitrogen gas and small amounts of dust, both the gas and dust are cooled and filtered during the air bag(s) inflation. The air bag(s) split the trim covers open while inflating. The air bag(s) then rapidly unfold and inflate in front of the driver or passenger. After the air bag(s) have inflated, the gas escapes through holes in the bag(s) and the they will deflate. prev.gif next.gif

Jul 21, 2010 | 2001 Ford Escort ZX2

2 Answers

HOW TO REST OR CLEAR THE CODES IN THE SRS AIR BAG SYSTEM IN A 1990 TOYOTA CELICA


Here's a quick check list for most common cost of SRS / Air bag problem.

Dirty contacts on driver and passenger seat belt buckles

Dirty contacts on seat belt connectors (under seats)

Dirty contacts on driver and passenger sides weight sensors (under seat)

Seat covers

Weight on passenger seat
(Example: grocery package trigger SRS / Air Bag light on the way home.)

I recommend you to pass an vacuum over the contacts and use CRC electronic parts cleaner to rule out connectivity problem.

I DO NOT recommend disconnecting the negative battery connector to clean the code(s).

Without the code(s) the dealer will takes "BILLABLE" time to reproduce the problem.

======

Please rate my answer if it is useful to you.

Cheers,

Mustgo

Sep 28, 2009 | 1990 Toyota Celica

2 Answers

I am having a problem with my srs, dealer told me its the drivers seat sensor and they have to replace the seat for 3K+ I was wondering if I could just go to a pick and pull and find a seat thats...


It will not recognize the new seat and it is against the law for a used airbag sensor to be used so a dealer will not reset it for you. It is a tough place to be in. I would call a few body shops. They might night charge as much, but are set up to reprogram airbag systems.

Hope this helps.

Aug 28, 2009 | 2004 Toyota Camry

2 Answers

My 2003 ford expo has a constant airbag light lit after starting the veh. I have a new sensor, can't figure out were 2put it.. Please help.


first, you need to read the Lamp Fault Code, LFC from the flashing light. Here's how:

Lamp Fault Codes
When the restraints control module (RCM) detects a system fault, it will cause the air bag indicator to flash a coded sequence: a lamp fault code (LFC). The code is two digits. The first digit is flashed with a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 2 second pause before the second digit is flashed, which also has a 0.5 second interval between pulses. There is a 5 second pause between each display of an LFC.
Each LFC is flashed five times after which the air bag indictor will remain lit for the remainder of the key-on cycle. If there are multiple LFCs, each LFC will flash in order of priority.
-------------------------------------------------------
The fault could be in the air bag circuits, the canopy circuits, the pretensioner circuit on the seat belts, etc.
Report back with code.

here's some of system.

SECTION 501-20B: Supplemental Restraint System 2003 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual
DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) The air bag supplemental restraint system (SRS) is designed to provide increased collision protection for front seat and second row outboard occupants in addition to that provided by the three-point safety belt system. Safety belt use is necessary to obtain the best occupant protection and to receive the full advantage of the SRS.
This vehicle line contains dual stage deployment (advanced restraint system) driver and front passenger air bag modules. These vehicles can also be equipped with optional safety canopies that deploy from the A-pillar to the C-pillar upon a side impact or if a rollover condition is detected. If equipped with safety canopies, a unique restraints control module (RCM) is used.
See the following illustration for deployable component location.
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deployable Components a55c8c5.gif Item Part Number Description 1 611D10 Passenger air bag module 2 042D94 Passenger side safety canopy module 3 042D95 Driver side safety canopy module 4 61203 Driver safety belt buckle and pretensioner 5 043B13 Driver air bag module 6 14A664 Clockspring 7 61202 Passenger safety belt buckle and pretensioner

4ee7996.gif
Item Part Number Description 1 14B321 Restraints control module (RCM) 2 14B345 Second row, C-pillar side impact sensor 3 14B345 Second row, C-pillar side impact sensor 4 14B416 Driver seat track position sensor 5 14B345 Front row, driver door, side impact sensor 6 14B006 Front impact severity sensor 7 14B345 Front row, passenger door, side impact sensor

Apr 23, 2009 | 1997 Ford Expedition

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