Question about Volkswagen Polo

Open Question

I need torque specs on vw polo bby engine

Cylinder head

Posted by Anonymous on

Ad

6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
the service is completely free and covers almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, handyman, and even drones).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

SOURCE: need torque specs for a 85 s10 chevy with a 2.5 engine?

here you go!

1dd4f4a.gif93a64e1.gif

Posted on Jun 21, 2009

Ad
  • 119 Answers

SOURCE: MISFIRING ON CYLINDER 1 VW POLO 1.4 3CYLINDER

I have changed a few cylinder heads under warranty for this type of problem. The exhaust valve guides wear, this causes the exhaust valve to seat badly, giving low compression. if one cylinder compresion reading is more than about 50 psi below the others, then this warrants head removal. It is quite a job, due to the fact that the camshft id chain driven. If you are up for it then once the head is removed, poor liquid into the exhaust ports and see if it leaks out through any of the exhaust valves.

Posted on Jul 23, 2009

inspectmycar
  • 233 Answers

SOURCE: 94 mazda B3000 3.0L cylinder head torque specs

Step 1 torque to 59 ft pounds
2. Loosen one full turn
3. 37 ft pounds
4. 68 ft pounds

Use torque sequence below
aca9f77.gif

Posted on Sep 17, 2009

sirgabe51
  • 66 Answers

SOURCE: I have 4.9L6 need torque specs for cylinder head

for cylinder head the torque is : step 1 55 ft-lb, step 2 65 ft-lb, step 3 85 ft-lb. Rocker arm stud nut or bolt is 17 to 23 ft-lb. and valve cover bolt 72 to 108 in-lb.


e023442.jpg

Posted on Dec 05, 2009

ZJLimited
  • 17970 Answers

SOURCE: torque specs for cylinder heads 4.9 v8 engine (NOT

5850a5e.jpg

Fig. Cylinder head torque sequence-4.5L and 4.9L engines (not Nothstar, this is 4.6L)

  1. Tighten cylinder head bolts, in sequence, to 38 ft. lbs. (50 Nm).
  2. Tighten cylinder head bolts, in sequence, to 68 ft. lbs. (90 Nm).
  3. Tighten No. 1, 3 and 4 cylinder head bolts to 90 ft. lbs. (120 Nm).

Hope this helps (remember rated).

Posted on Aug 12, 2010

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Cylinder head to engine block torque sequence and ft lbs


    images for Cylinder head to engine block torque and ...
    More images for Cylinder head to engine block torque and sequence

    Small Block Chevrolet V8 Engine Specs ' Torque Specs ...

    boxwrench.net/specs/chevy_sb.htm
    their specs. Click Here! 3/8 Connecting Rod Bolt, Engine Oil, 45 ft-lbs. 11/32 Connecting Rod Bolt, Engine Oil, 35 ft-lbs. Cylinder Heads. Engine oil. (blind hole).

    [PDF]

Nov 29, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Need torque settings for polo BBY engine 1.4 16v


FOR CYLINDER HEAD?FOR WHAT EXACTLY??LET ME KNOW SO THAT I CAN SEND U CORRECT ONES!!!

Mar 08, 2014 | Volkswagen Polo Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

How toposition crank timin plate for vw polo 1.4 bby engine


how do I line up Polo 1.4 16v BBY crank trigger wheel

Mar 09, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1992 vw jetta 1.6 turbo diesel,what is the cylinder head bolt torque spec?


!st thing is get the revised head gasket (used on 1993 up) for this engine from VW or Felpro, always use new head bolts or a repeat failure will occur. Using the revised head gasket here is the procedure to torque the head down, it is done in stages. PLease go to this site and read the whole procedure.

Feb 07, 2012 | 1992 Volkswagen Jetta

1 Answer

1976 vw 1600 need engine tq specs


1970 - 1979 Engine Torque Wrench settings LB FT Nm mkg Connecting rod nut 22 - 25 29.8 - 33.8 3.0 - 3.3 Crankcase screws M8 (halves) 14 19.0 2.0 Crankcase nuts M12 (halves) 18 24.4 2.5 Cylinder head nuts (M10) 23 31.2 3.2 Cylinder head nuts (M8) 18 24.4 2.5 Rocker shaft to Cylinder head nuts 14 - 18 19.0 - 24.4 2.0 - 2.5 Oil Pump to crankcase nut 14 19.0 2.0 Oil drain plug 25 33.8 3.5 Oil strainer cover nuts 5 6.7 0.7 Flywheel to crankcase bolt 253 343.0 35.0 Clutch to Flywheel bolt 18 24.4 2.5 Spark Plugs 25 33.8 3.5 Engine to Transmission nut 22 - 29 29.8 - 39.3 3.0 - 4.0 Converter to Drive plate bolt 81 109.8 2.5 Generator Pulley 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Special nut for Fan (M12) 40 - 47 54.2 - 63.7 5.5 - 6.5 Crankshaft Pulley bolt 29 - 36 39.3 - 48.8 4.0 - 5.0

May 06, 2009 | 2000 Volkswagen Beetle

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

428 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Volkswagen Experts

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22156 Answers

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76164 Answers

Jeff Turcotte
Jeff Turcotte

Level 3 Expert

8273 Answers

Are you a Volkswagen Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...