Question about Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

No power to fuel pump

3.4

Posted by on

  • Dan McQuestion
    Dan McQuestion Nov 28, 2012

    all confirmed. mechanic started by saying $2500 for a computer. i stopped him at that.

×

Ad

1 Answer

  • Level 2:

    An expert who has achieved level 2 by getting 100 points

    All-Star:

    An expert that got 10 achievements.

    MVP:

    An expert that got 5 achievements.

    Sergeant:

    An expert that has over 500 points.

  • Expert
  • 318 Answers

Fuses, relay or wiring. follow from ignition source at fuse box

Posted on Nov 28, 2012

Ad

1 Suggested Answer

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

Hi,
a 6ya expert can help you resolve that issue over the phone in a minute or two.
Best thing about this new service is that you are never placed on hold and get to talk to real repairmen in the US.
New users get 2 Free calls (no credit card required) and instant help on almost anything you can think of (from cars to computers, appliances, handyman, and even pets).
click here to download the app (for users in the US for now) and get all the help you need.
Goodluck!

Posted on Jan 02, 2017

Ad

Add Your Answer

Uploading: 0%

my-video-file.mp4

Complete. Click "Add" to insert your video. Add

×

Loading...
Loading...

Related Questions:

1 Answer

Where is the fuel pump relay and how can e serviced?


Description

*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine start ability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging, thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.

Component Function Check
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose (2) with two fingers.
1 : Air cleaner assembly


Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> EC-466, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IDPDM E/R harness connector F10.
3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between condenser-1 harness connector and ground.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 32) from IPDM E/R.
3. Check 15A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace fuse.
5.CHECK CONDENSER-1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E18.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and condenser-1 harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> GO TO 7.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connectors E29, B10
??? IPDM E/R connector F10
??? Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and condenser-I
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between condenser-I harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK CONDENSER-1
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Condenser-1)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
9.CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
??? Harness connector E29, B10
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and IPDM E/R
??? Harness for open or short between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11.CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check the continuity between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? and ground.

2. Also heck harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-469, "Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace fuel pump.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-42, "Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Component Inspection (Fuel Pump)
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump??? terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace ???fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump???.
Component Inspection (Condenser-1)
1.CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser-1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser-1 terminals as follows.


Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace condenser-1.
Fuel injector Description The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM supplies a ground to the fuel injector circuit, the coil in the fuel injector is energized. The energized coil pulls ...
Ignition signal Description The ignition signal from the ECM is sent to and amplified by the power transistor. The power transistor turns ON and OFF the ignition coil primary circuit. This ON/OFF operation induc ...
Other materials: Heater & cooling unit assembly
Removal and Installation COMPONENTS 1. Steering member 2. Heater and cooling unit 3. Blower unit REMOVAL 1. Discharge the refrigerant from the A/C system. Refer to HA-24, "HFC-134a (R-134a) Service Procedure". 2. Drain the engine coolant from the cooling system. Refer to CO-1 ...
On-vehicle repair
WHEEL HUB Removal and Installation 1. Knuckle 2. Baffle plate 3. Wheel hub assembly 4. Brake rotor 5. Wheel nut 6. Anchor block 7. ABS sensor 8. Parking brake cable A. Refer to PB-6, "PEDAL TYPE : Exploded View" (Pedal type), PB-7, "LEVER TYPE : Exploded View" (Leve ...
P0011, P0021 IVT control
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC NOTE: If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to EC-1191, "DTC Logic". DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1.PRECONDITIONING If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previousl ...

Mar 02, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

For fuel pump on 2000 chevy truck 3500 need to check wiring on the harness


About 232,000 results (0.81 seconds) Search Results

    How to Install New GM Wire Harness on Fuel Pump Module ...

    ? 3:10
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FffdzqknP3k
    Apr 20, 2012 - Uploaded by Airtex Pumps
    This video is about how to install a new Airtex fuel pump module into ... When included the wiring harness ...

    How to Install Fuel Pump E3947M in 1997-2000 Chevrolet ...

    ? 5:53
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9LLLRVnItbI
    Apr 20, 2012 - Uploaded by Airtex Pumps
    Applications: 2000-97 CHEVROLET/GMC C, K 1, 2, 3 TRUCK 262 ... This will give you the extra height ...

    How to test an electric fuel pump - YouTube

    ? 13:54
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q3ZiTsKCdO8
    Feb 3, 2012 - Uploaded by ScannerDanner
    2001 GMC 3500 8.1L engine with no fuel pressure. In this video I am showing how to test the fuel pump ...

    2000 Chevy 1500 4WD. Replaced fuel pump, no power ...




Jan 22, 2016 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

No power to fuel pump.fuel pump and fuel pump relay test good terminal 2 and 3 should have 12volts when the key is on terminal 2 does but 3 does not 15 amp fuse for fuel pump is good somewhere between that...


I'd try to find the break in the wire and fix, or string another strand between the known good connections. Which appears to be
from 15amp fuse to 3 terminal

Mar 13, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

No power to the fuel pump


Maybe this will help ---

Also check the fuel shut off switch since you do not have power.

25360976-5oj0shduqnd3nognpvizeq0h-5-0.jpg

Jan 08, 2015 | 2002 Toyota ECHO

1 Answer

When you turn the ignition switch on what sends 12 volt power to fuel pump fuse on 86 gmc s15 2.8


The pump relay powers the pump for 3 seconds, then again after oil pressure comes up above 5psi.

Jan 15, 2014 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I changed out my spark plugs... Spark plug wires... Distributer cap and rotor... Fuel pump and fuel filter and a new fuel pump relay and my fuel pump still will not work on my 1991 caprice.. Can someone...


I guess you know the ignition system is not connected to the fuel pump circuit.
The pump relay gets power from the key switch and the computer grounds the relay to power the pump. You get power for 3 seconds when you first turn the key on. Then you have to have oil pressure to continue powering the pump.
Have you checked the relay to see if it is working ?

Jul 25, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What if any and where is the 1997 Oldsmobile fuel pump switch location. Installed new pump and would not start. I am being asked if we turned on the switch? What switch?


The fuel pump is controlled by a fuel pump relay, and the relay is powered by a fusible link attached at the starter positive cable, and there is also an inline fuse between the fusible link and the relay. Check at the fuel pump connector at the fuel tank for current. When the ignition switch is turned on, engine not running, the fuel pump should receive current for about 3 to 5 seconds; then the ignition has to be turned off for about 10 seconds, and when turned to the on position should give power to the fuel pump again for a 3 to 5 second interval. If ther4's no power at the fuel pump connector the problem is either the relay or the wiring between the fusible link and the relay.

Jun 18, 2011 | 1997 Oldsmobile Achieva

3 Answers

No power going to the fuel pump?


the crank sensor is most likely the problem. If the PCM does not sense the engine is cranking then the fuel pump will not turn on. Also just because a fuel pump will run does not mean it will pump fuel.. Jump it while its in the fuel tank to see if it will pump. But still when you turn the key on you only have power to the fuel pump for 3 seconds unless you continue to crank. . If you have a 3 second voltage pulse when you cycle the key on, then spray some quick start or brake cleaner. If it now starts and you know the fuel pump has power then the fuel pump needs replacement. If you don't have the 3 second pulse look at the crank sensor as being the problem,

Jun 14, 2010 | 2002 Chevrolet S-10

3 Answers

I have power at fuse but not in plug for fuel pump? any thoughts


You should test your fuel pump relay. Do you have any codes in the computer?

Mar 18, 2010 | 1995 Pontiac Grand Prix

1 Answer

Fuel pump system


There is power at the fuel pump for aprox 3 seconds as soon as the ignition switch is turned on
then it does not get power again until the engine starts

so if you are checking the power at the pump you need to have someone else in the car to turn on the switch while you are looking at your meter , you have a relay under the hood under a plastic cover at the fire wall that controls the power to the pump .

Oct 28, 2008 | 1995 Buick LeSabre

Not finding what you are looking for?
Cars & Trucks Logo

Related Topics:

17 people viewed this question

Ask a Question

Usually answered in minutes!

Top Cars & Trucks Experts

yadayada
yadayada

Level 3 Expert

76649 Answers

Colin Stickland
Colin Stickland

Level 3 Expert

22219 Answers

Randy Ohler

Level 3 Expert

14585 Answers

Are you a Car and Truck Expert? Answer questions, earn points and help others

Answer questions

Manuals & User Guides

Loading...