Question about 2001 Volvo S60

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Lights on the temperature controls are going out.

Temperature contols that you turn are on the console. one for passenger and one for the driver. The drivers control are completely out. and Passenger control is half out. I thought this would be a bulb replacement to correct the lights but was told by the Volvo dealer the whole control assembly would have to be replaced. The controls still operate correctly and the lights in between are still on (where the person is sitting and auto is on top. Is it correct that the whole assy. willl need replacing and if so what should I order for a replacement. Can I replace this or should the Volvo dealer replace it and what would the cost be. Or is it possible to get from a junk yard. I am currently in Germany and will have to deal with getting parts here.
Thank in advance for your help
Randy

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Please replace with the volvo dealer

Posted on Jan 08, 2009

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My 2001 buick century blows warm air on drivers side and cold air on passenger side could the problem be that the flapper is stuck.


The electric control actuator more then likely ! Do you hear any clicking come from behind the instrument panel . These actuators have plastic gears inside and they break , strip etc... Can also set DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes to set in the HVAC - control panel (module ) A scan tool used to check engine codes can't read these codes . Need a factory scan tool or professional grade .
DTC B0361
The HVAC control module receives a left air temperature actuator position signal from the left air temperature actuator. The left air temperature actuator position sensor is a potentiometer that is tied to a 5 volt reference source. The variable output from the potentiometer feeds back a position signal to a pull-up resistor located in the HVAC control module. This signal is used to determine the necessary drive signal to the left air temperature actuator motor to provide the proper air mix door position. This value is stored in the Keep Alive Memory (KAM) portion of the HVAC control module.
DTC B0363
Left air temperature actuator signal circuit stays at 4.5 volts or higher.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Temperature Valve Actuator Replacement - Left Side
Remove the left instrument panel insulator. Refer to Instrument Panel Insulator Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
Remove the knee bolster. Refer to Knee Bolster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console
Disconnect the electrical connector from the left air temperature actuator.
Remove the mounting screws from the left air temperature actuator.
Remove the left air temperature actuator.

May 23, 2017 | Buick Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

1998 cadilac deville passenger side climate control not working, what should the voltage be?


Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn off the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn on the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Measuring Voltage in Wiring Systems.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If the contact is OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
--
System OK
--
8
Test CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or a short.
If the circuit is OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger .
Did you complete the repair?
--
System OK
--
9
Test CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or a short.
If the circuit is OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger .
Did you complete the repair?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or a short.
If the circuit is OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger .
Did you complete the repair?

May 20, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Seat heater comes on by itself in 2004 yukon denali


Heated Seat Components
The heated seat system consists of the following components:
• Driver and passenger heated seat switches
• Driver and passenger seat back heater elements
• Driver and passenger seat cushion heater elements
• Driver and passenger seat back temperature sensors
• Driver seat module
• Driver door module
• Passenger door module
When there are modules involved in the operation of any componet that's acting up , the module's electronic's could be the culprit ! But without testing who's to say what the problem could be !
I would have it check for DTC'S
DTC B2425 or B2430
The driver and passenger seat heaters are controlled by the driver seat module. Power is supplied to the driver seat cushion and back heater elements through individual voltage supply circuits. Power is supplied to the passenger seat cushion and back heater elements through a common voltage supply circuit. All of the driver and passenger seat heater elements are grounded by the driver seat module through individual low side drive control circuits. The heater element control circuits are pulse width modulated to ground by the driver seat module in order to control the seat temperatures by regulating the current flow through the heater elements.
DTC B2435 or B2440
The driver seat module relies on inputs from thermistors installed in the driver and passenger seat backs to control heated seat temperatures. The thermistors are 2-wire sensors supplied with a 5-volt referenced signal circuit and low reference circuit from the driver seat module. Resistance through the thermistors varies with temperature causing the heated seat sensor signal circuit voltage levels to decrease as the seat back temperatures rise.
Install a scan tool.
Start the engine.
Turn the heated seat ON.
With a scan tool, observe the Heated Seat Sensor parameter in the data list for the driver seat module.
Does the scan tool indicate that the heated seat sensor parameter is within the specified range?
0.078-4.94 V

Dec 08, 2016 | GMC Yukon Denali Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Key fab wont open the drivers door but will open all passenger doors. drivers window will go up/down from master controls but all passenger windows are not working no matter the contol.


I had a similar problem with my Chev pickup. Try going to a wreckers and pickup the switch to replace the one currently in your armrest or door panel. That was my issue. Otherwise it could be a wiring issue and that's a lot of work or a lot of repair$.

Mar 10, 2015 | 2001 Toyota Highlander

1 Answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--

Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

2 Answers

When I turn the heat on the drivers side only kicks out cold air while the passenger side kicks out hot air...


The blend door is not working right or the in car air temperature sensor is faulty.
Removal & Installation Air Inlet Door Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Remove the instrument panel.
  2. Remove the air inlet door motor mounting screws. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the air inlet duct door lever.
  3. Rotate and remove the air inlet door vacuum control motor.
To Install:
  1. Rotate and install the air inlet door vacuum control motor.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Install the instrument panel.
Defroster Door Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Remove the passenger air bag module from the instrument panel.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum line and remove the mounting screws. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the defroster airflow mode door lever.
  3. Rotate and remove the vacuum control motor from the defrost door lever.
To Install:
  1. Rotate and install the vacuum control motor on the defrost door lever.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Connect the vacuum line to the vacuum control motor.
  4. Install the passenger's air bag module.
Floor Console Register Duct Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Remove the floor console.
  2. Remove the right-side instrument panel insulator.
  3. Working from the passenger's footwell, disconnect the vacuum hose.
  4. Remove the screws and the floor console register duct vacuum control motor. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the floor console register duct door lever.
  5. Rotate and remove the vacuum control motor from the floor console register duct door.
To Install:
  1. Rotate and install the vacuum control motor on the floor console register duct door.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screws.
  3. Connect the vacuum hose to the floor console register duct vacuum control motor.
  4. Install the insulator under the dash.
  5. Install the floor console.
Panel/Floor Door Vacuum Motor To Remove:
  1. Working through the driver footwell, remove the two screws and the shield. CAUTION
    Do not attempt to bend any part of the airflow mode door lever.
  2. Label and disconnect the two vacuum hoses.
  3. Remove the mounting screw.
  4. Lift, rotate and remove the panel/floor door vacuum control motor from the door lever.
To Install:
  1. Install the panel/floor door vacuum control motor on the door lever.
  2. Install and tighten the mounting screw.
  3. Connect the vacuum hoses in their original positions.
  4. Install the shield on the vacuum motor.
Auxiliary Air Distribution Blend Door Actuator To Remove:
  1. Remove the right rear quarter trim panel access panel. Auxiliary climate control housing removal and installation ford-10-00-4589.gif

  2. Remove the auxiliary air distribution blend door actuator screws.
  3. Disconnect the auxiliary air distribution blend door actuator connector.
To Install:
  1. Connect the auxiliary air distribution blend door actuator connector.
  2. Install the auxiliary air distribution blend door actuator screws.
  3. Install the right rear quarter trim panel access panel.
Auxiliary Temperature Blend Door Actuator To Remove:
  1. Remove the right rear quarter trim panel. Auxiliary climate control housing removal and installation ford-10-00-4589.gif

  2. Disconnect the temperature auxiliary temperature blend door actuator connector.
  3. Remove the temperature auxiliary temperature blend door actuator screws.
  4. Remove the temperature auxiliary temperature blend door actuator.
To Install:
  1. Install the temperature auxiliary temperature blend door actuator.
  2. Install the temperature auxiliary temperature blend door actuator screws.
  3. Connect the temperature auxiliary temperature blend door actuator connector.
  4. Install the right rear quarter trim panel.
--- In-Car Temperature Sensor Removal & Installation To Remove:
  1. Remove the instrument cluster finish panel.
  2. Disconnect the in-vehicle temperature sensor connector.
  3. Disconnect the in-vehicle temperature sensor aspirator tube.
  4. Remove the in-vehicle temperature sensor screws.
  5. Remove the in-vehicle temperature sensor.
To Install:
  1. Install the in-vehicle temperature sensor.
  2. Install the in-vehicle temperature sensor screws.
  3. Connect the in-vehicle temperature sensor aspirator tube.
  4. Connect the in-vehicle temperature sensor connector.
  5. Install the instrument cluster finish panel.
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Oct 07, 2010 | 2004 Ford Freestar

1 Answer

I have a 2004 Yukon. The airconditioner blows


OK, do you have 'zoned' cooling where the passenger side can have a lower or higher temperature depending on a setting on the heating/ventilation/a/c console?
This is the way my Cadillac Deville is, it actually has a knob on the passenger side for the passenger to control temperature.

Good luck on this.

Also, make sure the system is charged up fully with r134a.

Jul 11, 2010 | 2004 GMC Yukon

1 Answer

2004 Chevy Silverado AC is blowing warm air on passenger side.


You have dual zones that are controlled by temperature actuators the passenger side has lost its memory or has gone bad you can put it in self programming by disconnecting the battery for ten minutes then hook it back up start the truck turn the temperature control on but do not touch any other controls let it go thru the self programming for about 6 to 7 minutes then select your temperature you want if it still does not work properly you may have a bad actuator or a bad connection at the actuator

Jun 03, 2009 | 2005 Chevrolet Silverado

2 Answers

Climate Control


Press and hold down the auto button on your side, it will re sync

Feb 13, 2009 | 2004 Audi A4

1 Answer

Drivers door controls quit working


wires or plug where they pass from body to door in a big rubber sheaf

Oct 02, 2008 | 2001 Volvo S80

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