Question about 2004 Chevrolet Express

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Fan runs when engine is not

Intake fan (below windshield) turned on by itself, key not in ignition, had to disconnect battery to stop it.

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  • Chevrolet Master
  • 1,075 Answers

The first thing to test is the [bitron] sensor its on the side of the radiator this sensor overides the ign system.a simple test can soon establish if this the fault.to test ;1 disconnect the wiring plug from bitron switch ,bridge the two contacts in the wiring plug useing a lenth of spare wire and switch the ign on if the fan now operates the switch is faulty [replace]hope this helps you.adrain

Posted on Feb 18, 2009

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2 Answers

2000 Hyundai Excel ignition lock problem


What most people refer to as the "Ignition switch" is really the "cylinder lock", that when turned with the key, operates the actual "ignition switch".
The switch causing your problem is inside the steering column, and the column needs to be at least partly disassembled to access it.

Jan 25, 2014 | 1994 Hyundai Excel

1 Answer

Code po380 glow plug heater circuit a malfunction 2001 dodge cummins how to fix


DTC P0380 - Glow Plug/ Heater Circuit "A" Malfunction

Power to the 2 intake heater solenoids (relays) comes directly from the left battery positive cable. There is a harness that connects to the battery positive cable and then has a fusible link for each relay and then connects to one of the studs on each relay. Your fusible link in the harness may have blown. If so you can purchase this harness from the dealer, or go to your auto parts store and buy a fuse link and repair it yourself. Also inspect the end of the harness that connects to the battery.

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Zoom Image Diagram HERE
Symptom:P-0380 - INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored and Set Condition:P-0380 INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT

When Monitored: First 1 second of ignition on.Set Condition: ECM does not sense intake air heater relay turned on.POSSIBLE CAUSES- DTC NOT EQUAL TO FREEZE FRAME DTC ENGINE CONTROL MODULE- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CICUIT OPEN- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN- INTAKE AIR HEATER RELAY #1

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY1 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read DTC's.Is the DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS displayed and equal to 0?Yes - Go To 5No - Go To 2

2 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read the DTC's.Determine if the DTC matches the Freeze Frame DTC.Is the DTC equal to Freeze Frame DTC?Yes - Go To 3No - Repair the DTC with the DTC data.

3 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.With the DRB read DTC's.Read the Freeze Frame data.Try to duplicate the conditions in the Freeze Frame.Did the DTC Specific Good Trips change to 0?Yes - Go To 5No - Go To 4
4 Ignition On, Engine Not Running.Note: Intake Air Heater actuation time must be kept at a minimum due tohigh current draw.With a voltmeter, measure the Battery B(+) terminal and record the result.With DRB, actuate #1 Intake Air Heater.While actuating, use the voltmeter and measure the Battery B(+) Terminal.Stop actuation test.Did the battery voltage drop 0.5 volt of more during actuation test?Yes - Test Complete.No - Go To 5

5 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Disconnect the Engine Control Module Connector.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the Intake Air Heater Relay #1Control Circuit and Ground.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Repair the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit for a shortto ground.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.No - Go To 6

6 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Ground Connector at Heater Relay #1.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.With an ohmmeter, measure the Ground Circuit to ground.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Go To 7No Repair the open Ground Circuit.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.

7 Ignition Off.Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Connect one end of a jumper wire to the Open Relay Terminal and briefly tap theother end of the jumper wire to B+.Did the Intake Air Heater Relay click?Yes - Go To 8No - Replace the Intake Air Heater Relay #1.Perform Powertrain Verification Test VER-5A.8 Ignition Off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Disconnect the Engine Control Module Connector.Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the Intake Air Heater Relay #1Control Circuit from the Engine Control Module to the Relay.Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?Yes - Go To 9No - Repair the Open Intake Air Heater Relay #1 Control Circuit.

9 Ignition Off.If there are no other possible causes remaining.View repair options.RepairReplace the Engine Control Module.

Hope this helps.

Mar 07, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Ignition switch unable to turn car on key is hard to mget into switch nassemblyn I tried a new key that came with the vehicle


  • Disconnect the negative battery cable from the terminal on the battery. Remove the upper and lower steering column covers by unscrewing or unclipping them.
  • 2 Remove the steering wheel by lifting off the center cover, disconnecting the horn wire and removing the retaining nut and washer. Make a mark on the steering wheel spline and the wheel itself so you can line it back up precisely. Pull the steering wheel straight back to remove from the shaft.
  • 3 Take off windshield wiper and turn signal switches by pulling them off as you did the steering wheel and disconnect the wiring. Slide the spacer sleeve off of the steering column.
  • 4 Unscrew the ignition switch mounting screws. Pull out the ignition switch. Disconnect the wiring connector from back of the ignition switch. Simply loosen the tabs and pull it out.
  • 5 Insert your key into the ignition. Turn the ignition switch to the locked position. Depress the retaining pin with a small screwdriver and turn the key to the Off position to free the cylinder. Once it is free, turn the key to lock position and remove the key and key cylinder.
  • 6 Install your old key cylinder into the new ignition switch assembly. Make sure the contacts in the cylinder and assembly line up. Reattach wiring to ignition switch, slide it into place, screw in mounting screws and reassemble steering wheel and switches.
  • Dec 04, 2010 | 2007 Honda Ridgeline

    1 Answer

    The ignition will not turn off. My car has been


    Close off the air intake and it will stop. Disconnect the battery and replace the switch. I think you only need the tumbler and not the entire switch unit since it is the key that won't operate properly.

    Dec 31, 2009 | 2001 Chevrolet Cobalt

    4 Answers

    When I turn off my ignition, my heater fan will keep running


    I just started experiencing the same problem. Yes, typically after rainy days, I can never get the interior lights to go out after the ignition key has been removed. The car acts as if there is a door open. Now, my latest problem is with the heater fan. Of course, putting the control in the "off" position will turn it off but you can turn it on and off with no ignition key installed. I'm also having problems with my heater core too so it's been a pain in the but!!

    I believe this problem has also caused my battery to die which is why I'm on this site in the first place!! I can't get into the car with the keys and the dead battery won't allow me to unlock the car!! When it rains it pours!!!

    Sep 15, 2009 | 1998 Ford Expedition

    2 Answers

    The toyota Cmry engine won't stop unless battery is disconnected.


    i have the same problem with my corolla 2002 I turn off the keys and put it out and the engine still running, I uplug the EFI fuse and the engine stop, I guess I need to replace the ignition.. or i'm wrong???

    Jul 18, 2009 | 2003 Toyota Corolla

    1 Answer

    How do i remove ignition switch on a 1991 f150 ?


    HI, follow the steps below to help with this issue.



    Step 1

    Disconnect the negative battery cable from the terminal on the battery. Remove the upper and lower steering column covers by unscrewing or unclipping them.

    Step 2

    Remove the steering wheel by lifting off the center cover, disconnecting the horn wire and removing the retaining nut and washer. Make a mark on the steering wheel spline and the wheel itself so you can line it back up precisely. Pull the steering wheel straight back to remove from the shaft.

    Step 3

    Take off windshield wiper and turn signal switches by pulling them off as you did the steering wheel and disconnect the wiring. Slide the spacer sleeve off of the steering column.

    Step 4

    Unscrew the ignition switch mounting screws. Pull out the ignition switch. Disconnect the wiring connector from back of the ignition switch. Simply loosen the tabs and pull it out.

    Step 5

    Insert your key into the ignition. Turn the ignition switch to the locked position. Depress the retaining pin with a small screwdriver and turn the key to the Off position to free the cylinder. Once it is free, turn the key to lock position and remove the key and key cylinder.

    Step 6

    Install your old key cylinder into the new ignition switch assembly. Make sure the contacts in the cylinder and assembly line up. Reattach wiring to ignition switch, slide it into place, screw in mounting screws and reassemble steering wheel and switches.



    Jul 11, 2009 | 1991 Ford F150

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