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Error p2257 secondary air injection system contro 'a' circuit low

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6 Suggested Answers

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 883 Answers

SOURCE: vw passat 2000 1.8t front wheel drive

please rate me solved...thanks

DTC P0411/16795: SECONDARY AIR SYSTEM - INCORRECT FLOW DETECTED
Test Requirements
Ensure all fuses are okay, battery voltage is at least 11.5 volts, all electrical accessories are off, A/C is off.
Ensure engine is mechanically sound.
Test Procedure

NOTE
Secondary air system is activated by ECM and blows air into exhaust pipe
upstream of catalytic converter for 100 seconds during a cold start, 41-91°F (5-
33°C). Engine must be cold to perform following test procedure.

1. Ensure fuse and secondary fuse (secondary fuse is 40 amp and is located in fuse holder on top of battery)
are okay. Check hoses and components of Secondary Air Injection System, for damage, loose fit and
improper installation, check vacuum hoses for Secondary Air Injection System. Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. If DTC does not reset, test is complete. Perform ECM relearn
procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
2. Remove engine cover. Disconnect pressure hose from Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101), by pressing
buttons on hose connector. See Fig. 33 . Using scan tool, check Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) in
scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See OUTPUT
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE .
3. Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) should run in intervals and air should exit pump at hose connection.
If Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) is okay, go to step 7 . If motor runs and no air exits secondary air
pump motor, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE . If
secondary air pump motor does not run, go to next step.
4. Disconnect Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector, install LED test light at secondary air
pump harness connector terminals. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate Secondary Air Pump Motor
(V101) in scan tool Output Diagnostic Test Mode (Secondary Air Pump Relay activation mode). See
OUTPUT DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE . LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness
connector should flash. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector does
not flash, go to next step. If LED test light at Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) harness connector
flashes, replace faulty Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101). Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is
complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
5. Using DVOM check resistance of Secondary Air Pump Motor (V101) wiring. See appropriate WIRING
DIAGRAM under ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS. Resistance should
be a maximum of 1.5 ohms for each reading. Check wiring for short circuit to one another in Secondary
Air Pump Motor (N101) harness connector. Repair as necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test
is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
Secondary Air Pump Motor (N101) wiring is okay, go to next step.
6. Check Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) and Secondary Air Pump Relay (J299) wiring. See DTC
P0418/16802: SECONDARY AIR PUMP RELAY (J299), MALFUNCTION . Repair or replace as
necessary. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See
TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
7. Disconnect vacuum hose from Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112) and disconnect pressure hose from
secondary air pump motor, press buttons on pressure hose connector to disconnect pressure hose. See Fig.
34 . Blow lightly into disconnected pressure hose, Combi-Valve should be closed. Connect hand vacuum
pump to disconnected vacuum hose and apply vacuum to Combi-Valve, Combi-Valve should open. If
Combi-Valve opens when vacuum is applied, Combi-Valve is okay. Go to next step. If Combi-Valve
does not open when vacuum is applied, replace faulty Combi-Valve. Erase DTC memory. Verify repair.
Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure. See TEST DRIVE RELEARN PROCEDURE .
8. Check Secondary Air Injection Valve (N112). See DTC P0412/16796: SECONDARY AIR
INJECTION VALVE (N112), ELECTRICAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION . Repair as necessary.
Erase DTC memory. Verify repair. Test is complete. Perform ECM relearn procedure.
NOTE: Do not use compressed air to check Combi-Valve.
2000 Volkswagen Passat GLS
2000 ENGINE PERFORMANCE Self-Diagnostics - 1.8L Turbo

Posted on Jun 21, 2008

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  • 373 Answers

SOURCE: secondry air injection system malfunction

Hi. I'm reading your request.

Your S10 . has a small fuse box Next to the battery.
1 - air solenoid 10 amp.
1 - air fuse 30 amp.
1 - Mini relay (air relay)

On under hood main fuse block you have.
1 - fuse Engine E 10 amp.

Posted on Jul 12, 2008

  • 18 Answers

SOURCE: Read a PO410 code,1996 850 GLT volvo, secondary

The most common cause is either a bad air pump (under your battery tray) and/or a bad SAS check valve which is connected in to your exhaust next to the firewall in the engine compartment.  It could also be a bad relay for the motor.  Less common, but possible, other bad components are the vacuum solenoid that controls the SAS valve, which is located by the radiator or a broken/leaking vacuum line to or from the solenoid.

You can test the motor by jumping the relay or applying 12v straight to it.  If the motor runs it most likely is not the problem.  If not, it's likely that there is water in it and you should replace both the motor and SAS valve.  The SAS valve is a pain to get unbolted, at least on turbo cars.  You can check the solenoid by just making sure there is vacuum going to the SAS valve a few seconds after starting up the car cold, and checking the lines for any obvious wear in the rubber elbows or breaks in the plastic line.

Posted on Apr 10, 2009

  • 14036 Answers

SOURCE: secondary air injection system malfunction

CHECK AIR PUMP FUSE 25 AMP AND CHECK THE SECONDARY AIR INJECTION PUMP RELAY.IF ALL IS GOOD AIR PUMP HAS A BAD SOLENOID OR THE PUMP IS FAULTY.

Posted on Mar 03, 2010

Molson02536
  • 3854 Answers

SOURCE: secondary air injection system

This is a pump that sits underneath your front bumper on the passenger side. It is about the size of a baseball and has two hoses going into it. I would suggest you replace it yourself as it would cost you about $360.00 if you were to go through the dealer.

Water intrusion is what will typically kill these electric pumps. There is a Technical service bulletin (#04-06-04-015) Regarding this problem, according to the tsb, you will need a new pump and there is a hose assy. #12590627) that has you reroute the pump from future water intrusion or it is guaranteed to fail again.

Although I have had water in the pump I did not see any indication of the inlet hose as the cause. It was suggested that the one way metal check valves ($15.00) that mount to the rt & lt exhaust manifold are worn and allow water from the exhaust to get sucked back into the pump. I first replaced the pump and within a week of dry weather driving the light came back on. I checked the pump and it was again full of water. I just replaced the valves which had deteriorated on the inside. So hopefully this will eliminate the problem. Note - The valves are impossible to remove without removing the 1/2 tubes (held on with 2 nuts) they are attached to the manifold with. The valve threads seize to the tube thread and had to be clamped in a vise to remove - I actually had to hacksaw the valve section to get it off the pipe. Careful as not to damage the threads.

Good luck and try autopartsdirect2you for a new pump and it has life time warranty.

TSB #04-06-04-015 - (Mar 22, 2004)

Condition
Some owners may comment on the check engine light being illuminated. Upon investigation, the technician may find a DTC P0410 indicating that there is a concern in the secondary air injection system.

Cause
Water may have collected in the AIR pump or the vent solenoid and frozen or corroded the pump.

Correction
Replace the AIR pump and install a new inlet hose and solenoid tube assembly using the following procedure:

Prep vehicle.
Raise vehicle on hoist.
Remove shield covering AIR pump.
Remove hose and vacuum lines from pump and solenoid.
Remove AIR pump inlet hose. Do not re-use.
Disconnect electrical connectors from pump and solenoid.
Remove pump mounting bolts and pump.
Transfer isolators from the old pump to the new pump.
Install new AIR pump and bolts to vehicle.

Tighten
Tighten the bolts to 17N·m (12.5 lb ft)

Route new hose assembly up between engine and fender. It should come up near the area between the battery and the coolant bottle.
Connect new inlet hose to pump inlet.
Connect old outlet hose to pump outlet.
Connect electrical connector to pump.
Connect electrical connector for solenoid to connector on the new hose assembly.
Connect the hose with the white nipple to the vacuum source hose.
Connect the remaining hose to the shut off valve.
Install shield covering AIR pump.
Lower vehicle.
Remove coolant reservoir nut nearest the battery.
Route new hose assembly between the battery and the coolant reservoir with the solenoid on top.
Install the solenoid bracket onto the coolant reservoir stud and reinstall the nut back into the vehicle.
Use a wire tie to keep the new hose assembly away from the engine. On four cylinder engines, tie to the AIR outlet hose. On six cylinder engines, tie to an available hole in the radiator fan shroud.

12590627 Hose Assembly - Secondary Air Injection

12568324 Pump, Secondary Air Injection for 2001 L35 + 2000-2003 L43/LN2

12560095 Pump, Secondary Air Injection for 1999-2000 L35

Hope that helps

Posted on Mar 06, 2010

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1 Answer

Trouble codes for 2006 ford foucos


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2 Answers

Car diagnostic code P2257?


P2257 - Secondary Air Injection System Control 'A' Circuit Low

This could be a number of things on this side like a control valve. A hose or the motor on the air pump but I wouldn't say a big or expensive job

Apr 16, 2015 | 2003 Saab 9-3

1 Answer

Where is the bank 1 sensor 1 air flow sensor located on a 2000 toyota avalon?


Sensor diagram for a 2000 toyota avalon and list of Pcodes dbd372cc-f8f3-49ef-b0c2-2adab46c4182.jpg 8fc069a5-bedc-447d-a1ef-4335798a0a0f.jpg

P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Malfunction
P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input
P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
P0104 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Intermittent
P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction
P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
P0109 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Intermittent
P0110 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
P0114 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Intermittent
P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction
P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
P0119 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Intermittent
P0120 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Malfunction
P0121 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low Input
P0123 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit High Input
P0124 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Intermittent
P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control
P0126 Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Stable Operation
P0130 O2Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 Sensor #1)
P0131 O2Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank #1 Sensor #1)
P0132 O2Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank #1 Sensor #1)
P0133 O2Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank #1 Sensor #1)
P0134 O2Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank #1 Sensor #1)
P0135 O2Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 Sensor #1)
P0136 O2Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 Sensor #2)
P0137 O2Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank #1 Sensor #2)
P0138 O2Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank #1 Sensor #2)
P0139 O2Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank #1 Sensor #2)
P0140 O2Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank #1 Sensor #2)
P0141 O2Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 Sensor #2)
P0142 O2Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 Sensor #3)
P0143 O2Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank #1 Sensor #3)
P0144 O2Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank #1 Sensor #3)
P0145 O2Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank #1 Sensor #3)
P0146 O2Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank #1 Sensor #3)
P0147 O2Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 Sensor #3)
P0150 O2Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2 Sensor #1)
P0151 O2Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank #2 Sensor #1)
P0152 O2Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank #2 Sensor #1)
P0153 O2Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank #2 Sensor #1)
P0154 O2Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank #2 Sensor #1)
P0155 O2Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2 Sensor #1)
P0156 O2Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2 Sensor #2)
P0157 O2Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank #2 Sensor #2)
P0158 O2Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank #2 Sensor #2)
P0159 O2Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank #2 Sensor #2)
P0160 O2Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank #2 Sensor #2)
P0161 O2Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2 Sensor #2)
P0162 O2Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2 Sensor #3)
P0163 O2Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank #2 Sensor #3)
P0164 O2Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank #2 Sensor #3)
P0165 O2Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank #2 Sensor #3)
P0166 O2Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank #2 Sensor #3)
P0167 O2Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2 Sensor #3)
P0170 Fuel Trim Malfunction (Bank #1)
P0171 System Too Lean (Bank #1)
P0172 System Too Rich (Bank #1)
P0173 Fuel Trim Malfunction (Bank #2)
P0174 System Too Lean (Bank #2)
P0175 System Too Rich (Bank #2)
P0176 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0177 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0178 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0179 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit High Input
P0180 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Malfunction
P0181 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
P0184 Fuel Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
P0185 Fuel Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Malfunction
P0186 Fuel Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance
P0187 Fuel Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input
P0188 Fuel Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit High Input
P0189 Fuel Temperature Sensor "B" Circuit Intermittent
P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0191 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
P0194 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0195 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Malfunction
P0196 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Range/Performance
P0197 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Low
P0198 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor High
P0199 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Intermittent
P0200 Injector Circuit Malfunction
P0201 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #1
P0202 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #2
P0203 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #3
P0204 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #4
P0205 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #5
P0206 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #6
P0207 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #7
P0208 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #8
P0209 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #9
P0210 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #10
P0211 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #11
P0212 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder #12
P0213 Cold Start Injector #1 Malfunction
P0214 Cold Start Injector #2 Malfunction
P0215 Engine Shutoff Solenoid Malfunction
P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit Malfunction
P0217 Engine Over Temperature Condition
P0218 Transmission Over Temperature Condition
P0219 Engine Over Speed Condition
P0220 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Malfunction
P0221 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Range/Performance Problem
P0222 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Low Input
P0223 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit High Input
P0224 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "B" Circuit Intermittent
P0225 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "C" Circuit Malfunction
P0226 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "C" Circuit Range/Performance Problem
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P0228 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "C" Circuit High Input
P0229 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "C" Circuit Intermittent
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P0231 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low
P0232 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit High
P0233 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Intermittent
P0234 Engine Over Boost Condition
P0261 Cylinder #1 Injector Circuit Low
P0262 Cylinder #1 Injector Circuit High
P0263 Cylinder #1 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0264 Cylinder #2 Injector Circuit Low
P0265 Cylinder #2 Injector Circuit High
P0266 Cylinder #2 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0267 Cylinder #3 Injector Circuit Low
P0268 Cylinder #3 Injector Circuit High
P0269 Cylinder #3 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0270 Cylinder #4 Injector Circuit Low
P0271 Cylinder #4 Injector Circuit High
P0272 Cylinder #4 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0273 Cylinder #5 Injector Circuit Low
P0274 Cylinder #5 Injector Circuit High
P0275 Cylinder #5 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0276 Cylinder #6 Injector Circuit Low
P0277 Cylinder #6 Injector Circuit High
P0278 Cylinder #6 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0279 Cylinder #7 Injector Circuit Low
P0280 Cylinder #7 Injector Circuit High
P0281 Cylinder #7 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0282 Cylinder #8 Injector Circuit Low
P0283 Cylinder #8 Injector Circuit High
P0284 Cylinder #8 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0285 Cylinder #9 Injector Circuit Low
P0286 Cylinder #9 Injector Circuit High
P0287 Cylinder #9 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0288 Cylinder #10 Injector Circuit Low
P0289 Cylinder #10 Injector Circuit High
P0290 Cylinder #10 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0291 Cylinder #11 Injector Circuit Low
P0292 Cylinder #11 Injector Circuit High
P0293 Cylinder #11 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0294 Cylinder #12 Injector Circuit Low
P0295 Cylinder #12 Injector Circuit High
P0296 Cylinder #12 Contribution/Balance Fault
P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
P0301 Cylinder #1 - Misfire Detected
P0302 Cylinder #2 - Misfire Detected
P0303 Cylinder #3 - Misfire Detected
P0304 Cylinder #4 - Misfire Detected
P0305 Cylinder #5 - Misfire Detected
P0306 Cylinder #6 - Misfire Detected
P0307 Cylinder #7 - Misfire Detected
P0308 Cylinder #8 - Misfire Detected
P0320 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction
P0321 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
P0322 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
P0323 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Intermittent
P0325 Knock Sensor #1 - Circuit Malfunction (Bank #1 or Single Sensor)
P0326 nock Sensor #1 - Circuit Range/Performance (Bank #1 or Single Sensor)
P0327 Knock Sensor #1 - Circuit Low Input (Bank #1 or Single Sensor)
P0328 Knock Sensor #1 - Circuit High Input (Bank #1 or Single Sensor)
P0329 Knock Sensor #1 - Circuit Input Intermittent (Bank #1 or Single Sensor)
P0330 Knock Sensor #2 - Circuit Malfunction (Bank #2)
P0331 Knock Sensor #2 - Circuit Range/Performance (Bank #2)
P0332 Knock Sensor #2 - Circuit Low Input (Bank #2)
P0333 Knock Sensor #2 - Circuit High Input (Bank #2)
P0334 Knock Sensor #2 - Circuit Input Intermittent (Bank #2)
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Malfunction
P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
P0337 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0338 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Input
P0339 Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input
P0344 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent
P0350 Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0351 Ignition Coil "A" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0352 Ignition Coil "B" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0353 Ignition Coil "C" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0354 Ignition Coil "D" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0355 Ignition Coil "E" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0356 Ignition Coil "F" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0357 Ignition Coil "G" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0358 Ignition Coil "H" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0359 Ignition Coil "I" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0360 Ignition Coil "J" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0361 Ignition Coil "K" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0362 Ignition Coil "L" Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
P0370 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "A" Malfunction
P0371 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "A" Too Many Pulses
P0372 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "A" Too Few Pulses
P0373 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "A" Intermittent/Erratic Pulses
P0374 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "A" No Pulses
P0375 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "B" Malfunction
P0376 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "B" Too Many Pulses
P0377 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "B" Too Few Pulses
P0378 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "B" Intermittent/Erratic Pulses
P0379 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal "B" No Pulses
P0380 Glow Plug/Heater Circuit "A" Malfunction
P0381 Glow Plug/Heater Indicator Circuit Malfunction
P0382 Glow Plug/Heater Circuit "B" Malfunction
P0385 Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Malfunction
P0386 Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Range/Performance
P0387 Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Low Input
P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit High Input
P0389 Crankshaft Position Sensor "B" Circuit Intermittent
P0400 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Malfunction
P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
P0402 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected
P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Malfunction
P0404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Range/Performance
P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0406 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "A" Circuit High
P0407 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "B" Circuit Low
P0408 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "B" Circuit High
P0410 Secondary Air Injection System Malfunction
P0411 Secondary Air Injection System Incorrect Flow Detected
P0412 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve "A" Circuit Malfunction
P0413 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve "A" Circuit Open
P0414 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve "A" Circuit Shorted
P0415 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve "B" Circuit Malfunction
P0416 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve "B" Circuit Open
P0417 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve "B" Circuit Shorted
P0418 Secondary Air Injection System Relay "A" Circuit Malfunction
P0419 Secondary Air Injection System Relay "B" Circuit Malfunction
P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #1)
P0421 Warm Up Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #1)
P0422 Main Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #1)
P0423 Heated Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #1)
P0424 Heated Catalyst Temperature Below Threshold (Bank #1)
P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #2)
P0431 Warm Up Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #2)
P0432 Main Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #2)
P0433 Heated Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank #2)
P0434 Heated Catalyst Temperature Below Threshold (Bank #2)
P0440 Evaporative Emission Control System Malfunction
P0441 Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow
P0442 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (Small Leak)
P0443 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
P0444 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Open
P0445 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Shorted
P0446 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Circuit Malfunction P0441 and/or P0446

Apr 02, 2014 | 2000 Toyota Avalon

1 Answer

I replaced my secondary air check valve on my 2001 chevy tahoe but code 1416 still comes up. what else can i check


here is what i found on p1416.



P1416 Chevrolet
P1416 Chevrolet - Secondary Air Injection System Bank 2
Possible causes
- Faulty Secondary Air Injection (AIR) pump
- Secondary Air Injection check valve bank 2
- Secondary Air Injection (AIR) pump electrical circuit fault
- Blocked Secondary Air Injection (AIR) system

When is the code detected?

The P1416 code is set when no O2 sensor voltage change is detected by the Engine Control Module (ECM).


Possible symptoms
- Engine Light ON (or Service Engine Soon Warning Light)


P1416 Chevrolet Description
An Secondary Air Injection (AIR) pump is used on this vehicle to lower tail pipe emissions on start-up. The PCM supplies a ground to the AIR pump relay, which energizes the AIR pump. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the HO2S voltages to diagnose the AIR system. During the AIR test the PCM activates the AIR pump during closed loop operation. When the AIR is activated, the PCM monitors the HO2S voltages and short term fuel trim values for both banks of the engine. If the AIR system is operating properly, the HO2S voltages should go low and the short term fuel trim should go high.

Jan 23, 2014 | 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe

1 Answer

What does it means p2258 code for 2003 Ford Focus , Smog test Failed


P2258 Secondary Air Injection System Control A Circuit High

http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdi...f/OBDSM505.pdf

Secondary air systems typically utilize an electric air pump as well as one or two electrically controlled check valves to deliver air into the exhaust manifold.

The only vehicle which uses secondary air is the 2.3L PZEV Focus. The Focus uses a system with ported air. This means that airflow is delivered to each individual exhaust port. The secondary air pump is energized soon after start-up while the fuel system is in open loop and icing conditions are not likely. After the O2 sensors warm up, the secondary air pump continues to be energized while the fuel system goes into closed loop fuel. The secondary air system continues to run in closed loop fuel until the air pump is de-energized. The typical time period in which the AIR pump is energized is approximately 12 seconds.

The AIR pump flow check monitors the HO2S signal at idle to determine if secondary air is being delivered into the exhaust system. The air/fuel ratio is commanded open-loop rich, the AIR pump is turned on and the time required for the HO2S signal to go lean is monitored. If the HO2S signal does not go lean within the allowable time limit, a low/no flow malfunction is indicated. (P0411)

The electric air pump draws high current and must be energized through a separate relay. Both the primary and secondary circuits are checked for opens and shorts. First, the output driver within the PCM (primary circuit) is checked for circuit continuity (P0412). This circuit energizes the relay and the vacuum-operated check and control valve(s). Next, a feedback circuit from the secondary side of the relay to the PCM is used to check secondary circuit continuity (P2257, P2258).

Nov 22, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Secondary air injection system relay circuit malufunction with p0419 code


Hi there:
  • DTC P0419 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay Control Circuit Bank 2


Some Toyota TSB there( T-SB-0029-08 Rev2 April 4, 2008 refer at Air Injection Control Driver); this repair is covered under the Toyota Basic Comprehensive Warranty. This warranty is in effect for 36 months or 36,000 miles, whichever occurs first, from the vehicle's in-service date.
Warranty application is limited to correction of a problem based upon a customer's specific complaint.
Hope this helps.

    Oct 30, 2012 | Toyota Tundra Cars & Trucks

    1 Answer

    Error code p2258


    Hope this helps
    Trouble Code: P2258

    Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Control A Circuit High
    Possible Causes:


    AIR relay fault - stuck closed Secondary AIR pump fault - circuit open in motor Open ground to secondary AIR pump Open AIR monitor circuit between the secondary AIR pump and the PCM Short to voltage in the AIR relay to secondary AIR pump voltage circuit

    Oct 15, 2012 | 2004 Ford Focus

    1 Answer

    P0446


    P0100 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Malfunction
    P0101 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0102 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input
    P0103 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input
    P0104 Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Intermittent
    P0105 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction
    P0106 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
    P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input
    P0109 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Intermittent
    P0109 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction
    P0111 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0112 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input
    P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
    P0114 Intake Air Temperature Circuit Intermittent
    P0115 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction
    P0116 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input
    P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input
    P0119 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Intermittent
    P0120 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Malfunction
    P0121 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0122 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Low Input
    P0123 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit High Input
    P0124 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch A Circuit Intermittent
    P0125 Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control
    P0126 Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Stable Operation
    P0130 O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    P0131 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    P0132 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    P0133 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    P0134 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    P0135 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    P0136 O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
    P0137 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
    P0138 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
    P0139 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
    P0140 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
    P0141 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
    P0150 O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
    P0151 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
    P0152 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
    P0153 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
    P0154 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
    P0155 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 1)
    P0156 O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
    P0157 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
    P0158 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
    P0159 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
    P0160 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
    P0161 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 2)
    P0162 O2 Sensor Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
    P0163 O2 Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
    P0164 O2 Sensor Circuit High Voltage (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
    P0165 O2 Sensor Circuit Slow Response (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
    P0166 O2 Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
    P0167 O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2 Sensor 3)
    P0170 Fuel Trim Malfunction (Bank 1)
    P0171 System too Lean (Bank 1)
    P0172 System too Rich (Bank 1)
    P0173 Fuel Trim Malfunction (Bank 2)
    P0174 System too Lean (Bank 2)
    P0175 System too Rich (Bank 2)
    P0176 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0177 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0178 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0179 Fuel Composition Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0180 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Malfunction
    P0181 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance
    P0182 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Low Input
    P0183 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit High Input
    P0184 Fuel Temperature Sensor A Circuit Intermittent
    P0185 Fuel Temperature Sensor B Circuit Malfunction
    P0186 Fuel Temperature Sensor B Circuit Range/Performance
    P0187 Fuel Temperature Sensor B Circuit Low Input
    P0188 Fuel Temperature Sensor B Circuit High Input
    P0189 Fuel Temperature Sensor B Circuit Intermittent
    P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0191 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0194 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0195 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Malfunction
    P0196 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Range/Performance
    P0197 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Low
    P0198 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor High
    P0199 Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Intermittent
    P0200 Injector Circuit Malfunction
    P0201 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 1
    P0202 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 2
    P0203 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 3
    P0204 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 4
    P0205 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 5
    P0206 Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 6
    P0213 Cold Start Injector 1 Malfunction
    P0214 Cold Start Injector 2 Malfunction
    P0215 Engine Shutoff Solenoid Malfunction
    P0216 Injection Timing Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0217 Engine Overtemp Condition
    P0218 Transmission Over Temperature Condition
    P0219 Engine Overspeed Condition
    P0220 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit Malfunction
    P0221 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0222 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit Low Input
    P0223 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit High Input
    P0224 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch B Circuit Intermittent
    P0225 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch C Circuit Malfunction
    P0226 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch C Circuit Range/Performance Problem
    P0227 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch C Circuit Low Input
    P0228 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch C Circuit High Input
    P0229 Throttle/Petal Position Sensor/Switch C Circuit Intermittent
    P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit Malfunction
    P0231 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Low
    P0232 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit High
    P0233 Fuel Pump Secondary Circuit Intermittent
    P0234 Engine Overboost Condition
    P0251 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Malfunction (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0252 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Range/Performance (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0253 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Low (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0254 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" High (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0255 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Intermittent (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0256 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "B" Malfunction (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0257 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "B" Range/Performance (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0258 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "B" Low (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0259 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "B" High (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0260 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "B" Intermittent (Cam/Rotor/Injector)
    P0261 Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit Low
    P0262 Cylinder 1 Injector Circuit High
    P0263 Cylinder 1 Contribution/Balance Fault
    P0264 Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit Low
    P0265 Cylinder 2 Injector Circuit High
    P0266 Cylinder 2 Contribution/Balance Fault
    P0267 Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit Low
    P0268 Cylinder 3 Injector Circuit High
    P0269 Cylinder 3 Contribution/Balance Fault
    P0270 Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit Low
    P0271 Cylinder 4 Injector Circuit High
    P0272 Cylinder 4 Contribution/Balance Fault
    P0273 Cylinder 5 Injector Circuit Low
    P0274 Cylinder 5 Injector Circuit High
    P0275 Cylinder 5 Contribution/Balance Fault
    P0276 Cylinder 6 Injector Circuit Low
    P0277 Cylinder 6 Injector Circuit High
    P0278 Cylinder 6 Contribution/Balance Fault
    P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
    P0301 Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
    P0302 Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected
    P0303 Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected
    P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
    P0305 Cylinder 5 Misfire Detected
    P0306 Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected
    P0320 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Malfunction
    P0321 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
    P0322 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
    P0323 Ignition/Distributor Engine Speed Input Circuit Intermittent
    P0325 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Malfunction (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
    P0326 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
    P0327 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
    P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
    P0329 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Intermittent (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
    P0330 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Malfunction (Bank 2)
    P0331 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance (Bank 2)
    P0332 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Low Input (Bank 2)
    P0333 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit High Input (Bank 2)
    P0334 Knock Sensor 2 Circuit Intermittent (Bank 2)
    P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Malfunction
    P0336 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Range/Performance
    P0337 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Low Input
    P0338 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit High Input
    P0339 Crankshaft Position Sensor A Circuit Intermittent
    P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0342 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0344 Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0350 Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0351 Ignition Coil A Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0352 Ignition Coil B Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0353 Ignition Coil C Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0354 Ignition Coil D Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0355 Ignition Coil E Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0356 Ignition Coil F Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0357 Ignition Coil G Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0358 Ignition Coil H Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0359 Ignition Coil I Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0360 Ignition Coil J Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0361 Ignition Coil K Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0362 Ignition Coil L Primary/Secondary Circuit Malfunction
    P0370 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal A Malfunction
    P0371 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal A Too Many Pulses
    P0372 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal A Too Few Pulses
    P0373 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal A Intermittent/Erratic Pulses
    P0374 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal A No Pulses
    P0375 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal B Malfunction
    P0376 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal B Too Many Pulses
    P0377 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal B Too Few Pulses
    P0378 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal B Intermittent/Erratic Pulses
    P0379 Timing Reference High Resolution Signal B No Pulses
    P0380 Glow Plug/Heater Circuit "A" Malfunction
    P0381 Glow Plug/Heater Indicator Circuit Malfunction
    P0382 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Malfunction
    P0385 Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Malfunction
    P0386 Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Range/Performance
    P0387 Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Low Input
    P0388 Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit High Input
    P0389 Crankshaft Position Sensor B Circuit Intermittent
    P0400 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Malfunction
    P0401 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
    P0402 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected
    P0403 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Malfunction
    P0404 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Range/Performance
    P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor A Circuit Low
    P0406 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor A Circuit High
    P0407 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor B Circuit Low
    P0408 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor B Circuit High
    P0410 Secondary Air Injection System Malfunction
    P0411 Secondary Air Injection System Incorrect Flow Detected
    P0412 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve A Circuit Malfunction
    P0413 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve A Circuit Open
    P0414 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve A Circuit Shorted
    P0415 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve B Circuit Malfunction
    P0416 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve B Circuit Open
    P0417 Secondary Air Injection System Switching Valve B Circuit Shorted
    P0418 Secondary Air Injection System Relay "A" Circuit Malfunction
    P0419 Secondary Air Injection System Relay "B" Circuit Malfunction
    P0420 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
    P0421 Warm Up Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
    P0422 Main Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
    P0423 Heated Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1)
    P0424 Heated Catalyst Temperature Below Threshold (Bank 1)
    P0430 Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
    P0431 Warm Up Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
    P0432 Main Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
    P0433 Heated Catalyst Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2)
    P0434 Heated Catalyst Temperature Below Threshold (Bank 2)
    P0440 Evaporative Emission Control System Malfunction
    P0441 Evaporative Emission Control System Incorrect Purge Flow
    P0442 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (small leak)
    P0443 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Malfunction
    P0444 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Open
    P0445 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Shorted
    P0446 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0447 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Circuit Open
    P0448 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Circuit Shorted
    P0449 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Valve/Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
    P0450 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Malfunction
    P0451 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Range/Performance
    P0452 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Low Input
    P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input
    P0454 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Intermittent
    P0455 Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (gross leak)
    P0460 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0461 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0462 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0463 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0464 Fuel Level Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0465 Purge Flow Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0466 Purge Flow Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0467 Purge Flow Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0468 Purge Flow Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0469 Purge Flow Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0470 Exhaust Pressure Sensor Malfunction
    P0471 Exhaust Pressure Sensor Range/Performance
    P0472 Exhaust Pressure Sensor Low
    P0473 Exhaust Pressure Sensor High
    P0474 Exhaust Pressure Sensor Intermittent
    P0475 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve Malfunction
    P0476 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve Range/Performance
    P0477 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve Low
    P0478 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve High
    P0479 Exhaust Pressure Control Valve Intermittent
    P0480 Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0481 Cooling Fan 2 Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0482 Cooling Fan 3 Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0483 Cooling Fan Rationality Check Malfunction
    P0484 Cooling Fan Circuit Over Current
    P0485 Cooling Fan Power/Ground Circuit Malfunction
    P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction
    P0501 Vehicle Speed Sensor Range/Performance
    P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Low Input
    P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor Intermittent/Erratic/High
    P0505 Idle Control System Malfunction
    P0506 Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
    P0507 Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected
    P0510 Closed Throttle Position Switch Malfunction
    P0520 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Malfunction
    P0521 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Range/Performance
    P0522 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Voltage
    P0523 Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch Circuit High Voltage
    P0530 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0531 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0532 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0533 A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0534 Air Conditioner Refrigerant Charge Loss
    P0550 Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0551 Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0552 Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0553 Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0554 Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0560 System Voltage Malfunction
    P0561 System Voltage Unstable
    P0562 System Voltage Low
    P0563 System Voltage High
    P0565 Cruise Control On Signal Malfunction
    P0566 Cruise Control Off Signal Malfunction
    P0567 Cruise Control Resume Signal Malfunction
    P0568 Cruise Control Set Signal Malfunction
    P0569 Cruise Control Coast Signal Malfunction
    P0570 Cruise Control Accel Signal Malfunction
    P0571 Cruise Control/Brake Switch A Circuit Malfunction
    P0572 Cruise Control/Brake Switch A Circuit Low
    P0573 Cruise Control/Brake Switch A Circuit High
    P0574 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0575 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0576 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0576 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0578 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0579 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0580 Cruise Control Related Malfunction
    P0600 Serial Communication Link Malfunction
    P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
    P0602 Control Module Programming Error
    P0603 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
    P0604 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error
    P0605 Internal Control Module Read Only Memory (ROM) Error
    P0606 PCM Processor Fault
    P0608 Control Module VSS Output "A" Malfunction
    P0609 Control Module VSS Output "B" Malfunction
    P0620 Generator Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0621 Generator Lamp "L" Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0622 Generator Field "F" Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0650 Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0654 Engine RPM Output Circuit Malfunction
    P0655 Engine Hot Lamp Output Control Circuit Malfucntion
    P0656 Fuel Level Output Circuit Malfunction
    P0700 Transmission Control System Malfunction
    P0701 Transmission Control System Range/Performance
    P0702 Transmission Control System Electrical
    P0703 Torque Converter/Brake Switch B Circuit Malfunction
    P0704 Clutch Switch Input Circuit Malfunction
    P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit malfunction (PRNDL Input)
    P0706 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0707 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0708 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0709 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0711 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Low Input
    P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit High Input
    P0714 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0715 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0716 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
    P0717 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal
    P0718 Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent
    P0719 Torque Converter/Brake Switch B Circuit Low
    P0720 Output Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction
    P0721 Output Speed Sensor Range/Performance
    P0722 Output Speed Sensor No Signal
    P0723 Output Speed Sensor Intermittent
    P0724 Torque Converter/Brake Switch B Circuit High
    P0725 Engine Speed input Circuit Malfunction
    P0726 Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance
    P0727 Engine Speed Input Circuit No Signal
    P0728 Engine Speed Input Circuit Intermittent
    P0730 Incorrect Gear Ratio
    P0731 Gear 1 Incorrect ratio
    P0732 Gear 2 Incorrect ratio
    P0733 Gear 3 Incorrect ratio
    P0734 Gear 4 Incorrect ratio
    P0735 Gear 5 Incorrect ratio
    P0736 Reverse incorrect gear ratio
    P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Malfuction
    P0741 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Performance or Stuck Off
    P0742 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Stuck On
    P0743 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Electrical
    P0744 Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Intermittent
    P0745 Pressure Control Solenoid Malfunction
    P0746 Pressure Control Solenoid Performance or Stuck Off
    P0747 Pressure Control Solenoid Stuck On
    P0748 Pressure Control Solenoid Electrical
    P0749 Pressure Control Solenoid Intermittent
    P0750 Shift Solenoid A Malfunction
    P0751 Shift Solenoid A Performance or Stuck Off
    P0752 Shift Solenoid A Stuck On
    P0753 Shift Solenoid A Electrical
    P0754 Shift Solenoid A Intermittent
    P0755 Shift Solenoid B Malfunction
    P0756 Shift Solenoid B Performance or Stuck Off
    P0757 Shift Solenoid B Stuck On
    P0758 Shift Solenoid B Electrical
    P0759 Shift Solenoid B Intermittent
    P0760 Shift Solenoid C Malfunction
    P0761 Shift Solenoid C Performance or Stuck Off
    P0762 Shift Solenoid C Stuck On
    P0763 Shift Solenoid C Electrical
    P0764 Shift Solenoid C Intermittent
    P0765 Shift Solenoid D Malfunction
    P0766 Shift Solenoid D Performance or Stuck Off
    P0767 Shift Solenoid D Stuck On
    P0768 Shift Solenoid D Electrical
    P0769 Shift Solenoid D Intermittent
    P0770 Shift Solenoid E Malfunction
    P0771 Shift Solenoid E Performance or Stuck Off
    P0772 Shift Solenoid E Stuck On
    P0773 Shift Solenoid E Electrical
    P0774 Shift Solenoid E Intermittent
    P0780 Shift Malfunction
    P0781 1-2 Shift Malfunction
    P0782 2-3 Shift Malfunction
    P0783 3-4 Shift Malfunction
    P0784 4-5 Shift Malfunction
    P0785 Shift/Timing Solenoid Malfunction
    P0786 Shift/Timing Solenoid Range/Performance
    P0787 Shift/Timing Solenoid Low
    P0788 Shift/Timing Solenoid High
    P0789 Shift/Timing Solenoid Intermittent
    P0790 Normal/Performance Switch Circuit Malfunction
    P0801 Reverse Inhibit Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0803 1-4 Upshift (Skip Shift) Solenoid Control Circuit Malfunction
    P0804 1-4 Upshift (Skip Shift) Lamp Control Circuit Malfunction

    May 05, 2012 | 1997 Toyota Camry

    1 Answer

    Code p2257


    Trouble Code: P2257 - Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Control A Circuit Low

    Possible Causes:
    * Open B+ circuit * Open VPWR circuit * Open voltage circuit between the AIR relay and the secondary AIR pump * Damaged AIR relay
    It is most likely either a hose or line that fell off, broke or is kinked, or a bad A.I.R. pump. What you can do is unplug the A.I.R. pump connector. Ground the black wire and, with a 30 amp fused jumper wire, apply battery voltage to the white wire.

    If the pump runs, then chances are the pump is good and the problem is with a hose. If not, then the A.I.R. pump will need to be replaced.

    Other, this is the same DTC code that P1413 - Secondary Air Injection System Monitor Circuit Low, in Mustang, this solve...

    First off I'm glad to see you've done your homework. You are correct, the PCM is not seeing the pump turn on, and thats whats causing your code. The only thing you got wrong is that the CCRM does not control the Air Pump. There is a seperate solid state relay located near the air filter that controls the pump.

    You will first need to check this relay for Power and check its grounds. First check the black and yellow wire. If this has twelve volts then check the ground. If its good then the relay is most likely bad if your only getting 7v at the pump.
    You can see in the diagram that the PCM just monitors the power going to the pump. If the white wire to the pump has 12v then the pcm is happy.

    Here are the schematics to help you. This is not a common problem with this vehicle, so I am sorry I cannot give you a precise answer. You will need to do more testing.

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    We hope this information helps you solve your concern. Keep in touch.

    Feb 24, 2011 | 2003 Ford Focus

    1 Answer

    What does p2257 trouble code mean for 2004 ford foucs


    P2257 Secondary Air Injection System Control "A" Circuit Low
    Check your vacuum system, any hoses that turn your hands black, like you have been playing with charcole, replace them. Do this first before changing those expensive sensores.

    Dec 26, 2010 | 2004 Ford Focus

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