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Wiring diagram jeep YJ speedometer

Other than the speed sensor, and cluster, are there any other sensors or wiring connections to speedometer to check?

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I am sorry but we do not have wiring diagrams available for free at this site.

Posted on Nov 07, 2012

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SOURCE: 1990 wrangler YJ speedometer doesn't work ( electrical?)

Ok...if i have this right, you have a cable driven speedometer with a gizmo connected in between which you bypassed with one continuous cable. and the speedometer still does not work? If so, find another working unit and replace it. If you find a unit with a reading close to what yours reads, that's fine. keep the reciept for the unit and just make a note on what actual miles were at the change. A dealer would need to be more precise but its over 20 years old! no one is going to care waht the miles are and it's more important to know hwo fast you are going!!!

Posted on Apr 05, 2009

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SOURCE: repair speedometer of 1996 Geo Metro

You can check this link it will help you to inspect and replace the speedometer cable http://www.autozone.com/az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/04/b8/4f/0900823d8004b84f/repairInfoPages.htm

Hope that helps.......

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If you changed the coolant temperature sensor and it had a 5 volt ref signal to it then you replaced the wrong part. You need to replace the coolant temperature sending unit.  The coolant temp "sensor" is an input to the ECM for your fuel injection system. The coolant temp "sending unit" is for coolant temp reading at the gauge, It is an NTC switch (negative temperature coefficient) which means as temp increases/resistance decreases. 

Posted on Dec 27, 2008

  • 512 Answers

SOURCE: looking for wiring diagram

there is o actual single wire carying the vehicle speed signal to the cluster. the speedometer receives a signal over what is called the can bus system. the wheel speed sensors send a signal to the antilock brake module which in turns sends a signal to the pcm. the pcm then sends a signal over the can bus system to various controllers including the cluster. you can not tap into this wires as it will effect the entire system

Posted on Jan 08, 2009

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Odometer,speed odometer,and trip not working.replace speed sensor.


Speedometer
The speedometer is an analog gauge that is located in the instrument cluster. The PCM/VCM receives an analog input from the vehicle speed sensor and converts it to a digital signal containing 4,000 pulses per mile (PPM) for the instrument cluster.
The PCM/VCM sends this digital output (4,000 PPM) to the instrument cluster on a designated circuit. These pulses can be measured in Hertz (Hz) using a digital multimeter (DMM) on the AC scale. The PCM/VCM calibration is matched to the final drive and tire size of each vehicle. If the final drive or tire size is changed for any reason, the PCM/VCM must be updated in order to match the new final drive or tire size. If not, the signal will not be accurate for proper speedometer/odometer operation. An incorrect signal can affect the antilock brakes and the cruise control systems.
The speedometer system consists of the instrument cluster, vehicle speed sensor (VSS), PCM/VCM and related wiring. The VSS is a permanent magnet signal generator that sends an analog signal proportional to the propeller shaft speed to the PCM/VCM. The VSS mounts to the transmission tailshaft extension housing on 2-wheel drive (2WD) models and the transfer case output shaft housing on 4-wheel drive (4WD) models.
Repairs to the instrument cluster can only be performed by an authorized instrument cluster service center.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent in the vehicle speed sensor (VSS) circuit may cause an inaccurate speedometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• Check for the following DTCs:
- DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input and DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Intermittent in Automatic Transmission - 4L60-E
- DTC P0500 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit in Engine Controls - 4.3L
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Did you perform the Instrument Cluster Diagnostic System Check?
--
Go to Step 3
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster
2
Important: If the instrument cluster is completely inoperative, refer to Instrument Cluster Inoperative .
Install a scan tool.
Raise the vehicles drive wheels. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
Start the engine.
Place the transmission into drive for automatic transmission and third gear for manual transmission.
Compare the displayed vehicle speed on the Instrument Cluster with the monitored speed on the scan tool.
Does the vehicles speedometer and the scan tool both display 0 km/h (0 mph)?
--
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 3
3
Does the vehicles speedometer approximately agree with the scan tool display?
--
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the in line connector C101.
Turn ON the ignition.
Test the vehicle speed output (4K) circuit voltage from the in line connector C101 (female side of connector) to a good ground using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display a voltage greater than the specified value?
9.5V
YES - Go to Step 8
No - Go to Step 5
5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit at the instrument cluster electrical connector to the in line connector C101. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Test the continuity from the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit to a good ground. Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 11
NO - Go to Step 7
7
Test the instrument cluster harness connector for a poor connection to the instrument cluster. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES - Go to Step 17
NO - Go to Step 16
8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM/VCM harness connector which contains the vehicle speed sensor signal circuit. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 2.2L or VCM Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls - 4.3L.
Test the continuity of the vehicle speed sensor signal (4K) circuit from the PCM/VCM harness connector to the in line connector C101 using the DMM J 39200 . Refer to Testing for Continuity in Wiring Systems.
Does the DMM display continuity?
--
YES - Go to Step 9
NO - Go to Step 12
have you ever used a diagnostic trouble flow test chart ? Let me know if you make it this far and then I will send the last 9 steps . It's either a wiring problem or instrument cluster or PCM is bad . And if the PCM is replaced it will need progamming . Dealer only .

Nov 16, 2015 | 2000 Chevrolet Blazer

2 Answers

The wires are a different color on the new speed sensor conector


i guess you dont know that only the main harness colors are standard (jeep) Jeep does no dictate sensor wires.
if the sensor has pig tail wire they are not standard colors. (only pinout matters)
just like the oxygen senors made by all companies.

the sensors are made by many a company and the colors are not standard. only the pin plug are standard.!!! a fact.
see?
why not just plug it in, like it was day one.
my guess, is you dont know the fact above and are worried only?
or is the connector harness all hacked to H3LL. (not stated)

92 wrangler.
NO ENGINE STATED, so we can really help , see?
a/t or m/t trans, 4wd or 2wd?
answering for rear VSS sensor on YJ (tail shaft speed is what it really is, no matter if 2wd or 4wd its rear sensor.

YJ jeep
it is.
I have the books.
chapter 8w covers all wiring.
ill post the pins. now. for VSS it just plugs in, why are you worried.?

pdf page 69
page YJ-12 actual
free book is here 93, (same)
http://www.jeep4x4center.com/knowledge-base/index.htm?utm_source=cj#service

it just plugs in.....


25754240-hcflugzspvwny3ib0phhe2zp-3-0.jpg25754240-hcflugzspvwny3ib0phhe2zp-3-2.jpg

Jun 20, 2015 | 1992 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

My speedometer not working? is it cause of the after-market radio i put in be the reason.. mitsubishi galant 2002 6 cylinder


So we can rule out the speed sensor and its circuit to the PCM.

I just checked through another area of my database and it seems the speed sensor is systated as on the side of transaxle, near firewall, maybe you can dheck that out to confirm, just out of curiosity and for future reference and some portion of testing requires unplugging the conections.

Anyway I will provide a complete diagnostic pocedures for you to check through and hope an answer is found.

PS. After going through the diagnostic procedure, I believe your radio is the cause of the problem. Refer to # 10

SPEEDOMETER DOES NOT WORK

1. Connect scan tool to data link connector, check for Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). If DTC P0500 (Vehicle Speed Sensor) is set, diagnose this DTC first. Go to step 6 . If DTC P0500 is not set, go to next step.

2. On Eclipse, if trip odometer is not working normally, go to next step. If trip odometer is working normally go to step 5. On Galant, if tachometer is not working normally, go to next step. If tachometer is working normally, go to step 5

3. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 52 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or terminal No.29 (Black/White wire) on Galant. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check harness connectors and harness wiring between instrument cluster and ignition switch for damage. Repair as necessary.

4. Using a DVOM, check resistance between ground and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 34 (Black wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 30 (Black wire) on Galant. If resistance is less than 2 ohms, replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

5. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor connector and instrument cluster connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side of instrument cluster connector terminal No. 29 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or terminal No. 16 (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. Voltage should be 5 volts. If voltage is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster printed circuit board or speedometer and tachometer. If voltage is not 5 volts, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

6. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector and connect DVOM to harness side. Check vehicle speed sensor power supply voltage between terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) on Eclipse or (Black/Blue wire) on Galant and ground. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary.

7. Using DVOM, check resistance between ground and vehicle speed sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Resistance should be less than 2 ohms. If resistance is greater than 2 ohms, check instrument cluster connector and harness wiring. Repair as necessary. If connector and wiring are okay, go to next step.

8. Disconnect vehicle speed sensor harness connector. Connect DVOM between ground and harness side terminal No. 3 (White/Blue wire) on Eclipse or (Yellow/Black wire) on Galant. If 9 volts are not present, check vehicle speed sensor harness connector and wiring. Repair as necessary. If 9 volts are present, go to next step.

9. Check harness wiring between vehicle speed sensor connector to radio and tape player connector, auto-cruise control ECU ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) connector and instrument cluster connector. If connectors or wiring are damaged, repair as necessary. If connectors and wiring are okay, go to next step.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool, always turn ignition off before connecting or disconnecting scan tool.

NOTE: If ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) is replaced, immobilizer-ECU should also be replaced. Each ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T) has an encrypted code for immobilizer-ECU, and is registered in immobilizer-ECU.

10. Connect scan tool to data link connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Read DTC. Disconnect radio and tape player connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace radio and tape player. If speedometer does not work, disconnect auto-cruise control ECU connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace auto-cruise control ECU. If speedometer does not work, disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. If DTC P0500 does not reset, replace instrument cluster. If DTC P0500 resets when any connector is disconnected, replace ECM (M/T) or PCM (A/T).
9_6_2012_10_56_48_am.gif9_6_2012_10_57_03_am.gif9_6_2012_10_57_17_am.jpg9_6_2012_10_57_28_am.jpg9_6_2012_10_57_39_am.jpg9_6_2012_10_57_52_am.jpg9_6_2012_10_58_05_am.jpg9_6_2012_10_58_16_am.jpg

Sep 06, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Speedo 95 yj conversion 350 with 350 turbo trans and np231 transfer case 3.73 gears 33" tires wires cut off at transfer case and there is no speedo cable what do i need to get my speedo working


The vehicle speed sensor is located in the transfer case housing. To get your speedometer working you will have to connect the wires back to the speed sensor.

Nov 02, 2011 | 1990 Jeep Wrangler

1 Answer

I have a 1999 Dodge Ram 1500 series pickup truck. The speedometer doesnt work. I've changed the speed sensor on the transmission and the wiring to the computer to the sensor, and the speedometer head...


The speed cluster work from the ABS speed sensors that have separate computer it is on engine compartment near battery and brake booster. This computer work independent and only get 12v and can bus send all the info by a can bus 2 wires that run to dodge ECM same wires run to cluster. I make a diesel swap speed work ok but not my RPM any ideas

Jul 25, 2011 | 1999 Dodge Ram

1 Answer

1993 toyota camry le 4cl speedometer wount work?


It can be faulty vehicle speed sensor .The sensor connects to the differential.The sensor in the transmission that tells the instrument panel how fast the transmission is turning. Sometimes that sensor breaks.
There is a speed sensor on the transmission that sends a signal to the
speedometer control on the back of the instrument cluster, and diagnosis is
pretty straightforward. The On-board Diagnostics Generation II (OBD II)
scan tools used by professional technicians should have the ability to read
the signal generated by the transmission speed sensor and therefore check
the function of the speed sensor. Even if the technician's scan tool does
not have this capability, the sensor can be checked with a volt meter at the
sensor itself.

If the sensor is putting out the proper signal, then the next step would be
to check the wiring between the speed sensor and the speedometer control by
checking the signal at the wire harness at the speedometer control. If the
signal is good, then the speedometer control is bad, and if the signal is
bad, then the wiring between the sensor and speedometer control is bad. The
most time confusing part of doing all these checks would be removing the
instrument cluster to get at the speedometer control, about a half-hour
total for all the checks.----------
If the needle moves you have a broken pinion or counter gear.If not, then I would replace both speedometer cables.---------------Thank you.

Mar 01, 2011 | Toyota Camry Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Speedometer stop working where's the cable?


Your vehicle does not have a traditional speedometer cable. Instead it uses a VSS (Vehicle Speed Sensor) to read speed of the vehicle below is a short test to help you determine if it is the VSS that has failed.

SPEEDOMETER VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR TEST

1. Press and release trip odometer button until function number 6 appears in display window.

2. Turn a front wheel and observe display (pulses are added to number in display. Check impulse signal for speedometer vehicle speed sensor. If 7 pulses are generated per wheel revolution, vehicle speed sensor is okay.

3. If specified number of pulses are not generated, check for open in wiring harness between speed sensor and instrument cluster. Repair wiring harness if necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace speedometer vehicle speed sensor.

Jan 21, 2010 | 1996 Volkswagen Passat

3 Answers

Speedometer just stopped workin its like 180 is actually o km/h and then it wont go down past 180


Hi. There is a speed sensor mounted on the transmission. Check the wires that lead from the sensor to the instrument cluster in your dash. Make sure the speedometer is connected to the sensor, and the connection is not loose. If the wiring at the sensor, and speedometer are ok, simply replace the speed sensor.

Nov 13, 2009 | 2005 Chevrolet Silverado

2 Answers

Looking for wiring diagram


there is o actual single wire carying the vehicle speed signal to the cluster. the speedometer receives a signal over what is called the can bus system. the wheel speed sensors send a signal to the antilock brake module which in turns sends a signal to the pcm. the pcm then sends a signal over the can bus system to various controllers including the cluster. you can not tap into this wires as it will effect the entire system

Jan 08, 2009 | 2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee

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