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Changed motor car wont charge found 4 broken wires in harness 2 in ground repared them still wont charge was told pcm needs to be replaced and programmed. what about pigtail on alternator being bad

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  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 5,371 Answers

Yes, repair the alternator wire. The pcm does not control alternator output, it only uses and monitors it. I don't know if it is a problem, but maybe from the bad wiring you found may have affected it. Don't know who told you to replace the pcm, but think I'd get a second...well, a third opinion.
Sorry I can't help you more, good luck.

Posted on Nov 07, 2012

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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  • 740 Answers

SOURCE: INJECTOR#4 CIRCUT FROM PCM HAS CONSTANT GROUND. NO CODES

I've had a problem like that before and I replaced the computer and the problem was fixed. I believe that its the computer at fault. Good Luck

Posted on Dec 16, 2008

  • 4 Answers

SOURCE: battery wont charge

i had this exact same problem ... under the hood onthe left side of the firewall where your starter solenoid and fuseable links are there is a little container type thing that holds a 20 amp fuse that fuse is probably blown the little container is on the firewall right below the fuseable links

Posted on Apr 27, 2009

  • 490 Answers

SOURCE: 2002 PT Cruiser LE (no Turbo) Overheating. (Fan

There is no machine for this,however a VERY skilled auto electric shop might be able to help.They really have to have a Gift with car wiring to fix your problem,it can be FIXED,find the right shop in your area.I will try and think this through to help you,this is what I used to do,It's not a book problem it is experience that will fix your car. I do have a question? How does your car run without the AC on?

Posted on Jul 28, 2009

csmock132
  • 4669 Answers

SOURCE: I have a 1995 Saturn SL1. It was running on 3

Have you resistance checked the injectors. If the resistance is wrong the pcm will shut the injector drivers down.

Posted on Mar 31, 2010

Testimonial: "Thanks for the additional testing advice."

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: 4 wire ac delco alternator harness dont know whats what.

http://www.delcoremy.com/pdfs/service_manuals/legacy/1G-290.pdf

Posted on Apr 16, 2010

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I have 2000 impala.. Code 0481 I've replaced the relay even though both fans turn on fine. I also swapped the plugs to see if I would get a fan 1 code and still got 0481. Any ideas?


DTC P0481Cooling Fan Relay 2 Control Circuit .
You swaped what plugs ? Fan's ? That wouldn't change anything ! You need to know how these duel fan set up's work . With this code the fans will still work in low speed , not high !
Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. If an improper voltage level has been detected on ODM B output 2, which controls the high speed, relay 2, and series/parallel cooling fan relays, DTC P0481 will set.
Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at PCM -- Inspect harness connectors for the following items:
- Backed out terminals
- Improper mating
- Broken locks
- Improperly formed or damaged terminals
- Poor terminal to wire connections
• Damaged harness -- Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
• If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn ON the ignition and observe a digital multimeter connected between the Fan Relay 2 driver circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the series/parallel fan relay and the high speed fan relay. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
If the DTC cannot be duplicated and is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Failure Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set. Also refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.


Relay Driven Dual Cooling Fan Diagnostics

Apr 24, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you


It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Apr 08, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have a 98 s10 I've traced the wiring harness on change the ECU change the cam sensor change the crank sensor change the ignition module I have no injection. Checked it was annoyed white I am NOT getting...


How did you check for the ground pulse? Each injector ground wire goes individually to the pcm to be grounded internally. It is unlikely that all 4 (or 6, if the 4.3L) ground wires would be damaged or broken. Can you ohm out 1 or 2 of the ground wires from injector to pcm connector-to check for breaks or wire integrity? If they good, more likely the pcm/vcm is not being fully powered up. Or maybe the security system has somehow disabled the injector circuit?

Here is a way to check the ground circuit: Use a test light. Clip the test light lead to the POSITIVE battery post, and put the probe into a ground wire terminal of one injector. When the engine is being cranked over, the test light should be blinking, meaning the pcm is grounding the circuit internally. You are putting battery voltage into the ground wire. When the test light blinks, the pcm is grounding the circuit.

Oct 27, 2014 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Trouble shoot


I believe that's a Speed Sensor issue.

Diag:
1. Ensure mainshaft and countershaft speed sensors are installed properly. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals.

2. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace mainshaft speed sensor. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

3. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red or White wire between PCM and mainshaft speed sensor. If continuity is not present, reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

4. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to DTC
P0720 (FLASH CODE 9) . Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a
known-good unit if necessary.

5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check Red wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 15 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor
harness connector.

6. Check White wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector.

Mar 21, 2014 | 1998 Acura Integra

1 Answer

Car


Speed Sensor probably. Try:
1. Ensure mainshaft and countershaft speed sensors are installed properly. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals.

2. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, replace mainshaft speed sensor. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, disconnect 25-pin PCM harness connector "B". Check for continuity between ground and 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

3. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red or White wire between PCM and mainshaft speed sensor. If continuity is not present, reconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 15 (Red wire) and No. 14 (White wire).

4. If resistance is not 400-600 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 400-600 ohms, go to DTC
P0720 (FLASH CODE 9) . Check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a
known-good unit if necessary.

5. Disconnect mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. Check Red wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 15 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor
harness connector.

6. Check White wire for continuity between 25-pin PCM harness connector "B", terminal No. 14 and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector. If continuity is present, check for loose PCM harness connectors. Replace PCM with a known-good unit if necessary. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between 25-pin PCM harness connector and mainshaft speed sensor harness connector.

Mar 21, 2014 | 1998 Acura Integra Type R

1 Answer

1996 jeep cherokeecranks no spark on coil or distributer


Test procedure:


1. Test powers and grounds at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) on the C1 connector. Pins 2 and 22 are power, then check pins 31 and 32 for ground.

2. Next, test the 5 volt power supplies at pin 17 of the C1 connector and pin 31 of the C2 or middle connector for shorts to ground. Sensors on the circuit are the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor, Throttle Position Sensor (TPS), Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).

3. Unplug the sensors on the 5 volt power supply, one at a time, while monitoring the 5 volt supply.

4. When the shorted sensor is unplugged, the PCM will wake up and scan tool communication will return.

5. The wiring harness could also be shorted to ground on one of the 5 volt power supply wires. Cut the wires at the PCM on pins C1-17 and just unplug the center connector. Then check for the 5 volts on the PCM of the connector or checking for any continuity to ground with the sensors unplugged at the PCM connector on C1-17 and C2-31 to check the wiring harness

Nov 16, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Fuel injector wont pules


Try to provide a ground for the PCM. Find the ground wire for the fuel injector circuit at the PCM connector and short it to ground. The PCM gives the injectors their signal, if it works and starts the vehicle, then you will need a PCM. If not, then it will be a wiring issue somewhere in the harness.

I hope this info helps!
~subyguru~

Sep 21, 2012 | Buick Roadmaster Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

NO GROUND IN 4 OFO2 SENSOR 1998 FORD EXPLORER


I'm pretty sure they are grounded thru the PCM. Did you unplug something in the wiring harness ?

Aug 24, 2012 | 1998 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

1998 cavalier wont clear PO118 code -- PCM issue? I have a 1998 cavalier 2.2l base model... here is what i have done this far -replaced ECT sensor -checked voltage at ECT harness (none) -tried...


If it were me I guess I would probe wires behind the connector, because the connectors can go bad , so probe behind connector and see if you get same readings

Jan 12, 2012 | 1998 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

Hi-Failed inspection at Motor Vehicle Code PO160 (2001 Nissan Maxima). Car runs fine- no dash lights on. Left Rear Oxygen Sensor? Cost to fix or rigg it? Must get this car passed. Thanks in advance,...


CausesPotential causes of an P0160 code include:
  • Holes in exhaust near post cat o2 sensor
  • Bad Bank 2, position 2, o2 sensor
  • Wiring problem, melted harness, broken connectors, etc.
  • Bad PCM
Possible SolutionsIt's always best to do a visual inspection of the exhaust system first. Look for holes near o2 sensors or wiring harnesses coming in contact with exhaust components. Repair as necessary.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Using a scan tool, observe the Bank 2 position 2 o2 sensor. If it isn't moving at all this doesn't necessarily mean that anythings wrong. Post cat o2 sensors often switch very little. Increase the engine RPM to a fast idle and then recheck the sensor voltage reading. If it starts switching now, the sensor may be sluggish and/or intermittently going "dormant". Replacing the sensor at this point would be a good idea. Visually check the o2 sensor for contaminates, etc. If you suspect it's contaminated with coolant or oil, replace it. But, if it still isn't responding after increasing engine RPM, turn off the engine and unplug the 2/2 o2 sensor. With KOEO (key on engine off) check that there is 12 Volts battery voltage and a good ground to the o2 sensor heater element. If the heater element has no battery voltage it can cause the o2 sensor to be sluggish and not switch properly which can cause a P0160.
So, diagnose that problem first(there will usually be other codes present). If there is power and ground to the heater element check that the sensor ground is present. If it is, connect a jumper wire between the sensor ground and signal wire. Now the 2/2 o2 sensor reading should be low. If so, replace the Bank 2 position 2 o2 sensor. If, after connecting the jumper wire, the o2 sensor reading still remains "stuck", check for wiring problems, harness contacting exhaust components, or broken connectors. Repair as necessary. Then recheck. If you can find no wiring problems and the o2 sensor reading on the scan tool doesn't change after installing the jumper wire, recheck at the PCM connector. It may be necessary to clip the signal wire near the PCM in a location that will be easy to repair. If it now shows a low voltage reading, then you know beyond a doubt that there is a wiring problem. At this point clipping the offending wire out of the harness and running a new one may be your best bet. But If it still shows no change, the PCM may be at fault.

May 14, 2011 | Nissan Maxima Cars & Trucks

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