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95 dodge 1500 purge solenoid code 31

I can't find the solenoid. I think I found the wiring harness connector - not connected.

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  • Bill Ball Nov 08, 2012

    The carbon canister is under the truck bed back by the fuel tank, but no wire harness there.

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  • Cars & Trucks Master
  • 75,117 Answers

The location is shown on the sticker for the emission system, it is marked with shortened words near the carbon canister.

Posted on Nov 06, 2012

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

reisdos
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SOURCE: 1999 chrysler sebring convertible jxi code p1495

replacing the fuel pump relay is one thing but what about the (ASD auto-shut down) relay

additionally...

  • what engine size?
  • what transmission?
  • any codes?
  • does the pump run KOEO?
  • Do you have spark?
  • What is the cranking speed?

you may find faster service by subscribing to a "live chat" since there are so many questions and variables in your concern

Posted on Jun 04, 2010

  • 1 Answer

SOURCE: my 99 300m keeps throwing a p0443 evap purge

I HAVE A 99 300M WITH A P0443 CODE. ANY IDEA ON A FIX. THANKS DANNY

Posted on Jul 03, 2010

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Evap system Purge Flow code PO441 for 2003 Dodge 1500 4wd How to fix?


P0441: Evaporative Emission System Incorrect Purge Flow
Probable cause:
  1. Sensor or solenoid faulty
  2. Connector terminal contact damaged or corroded
  3. Wire harness fault. Check for correct voltage, open, short to ground or short to voltage
  4. Control unit software needs updating
  5. Powertrain or Engine Control Module faulty
  6. Vacuum leaks, damaged hoses or incorrect routing
  7. EVAP system - Check fuel cap, canister, valves or components

Jun 06, 2017 | Dodge Ram 1500 Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

What to buy for code p0444 for hyundai tiburon gt 2.7


Felix: Code p0444 indicates a LARGE leak, which often indicates a loose gas cap. It could also be the wrong kind of gas cap. Since they are cheap, this is where I would start.
According to http://www.obd-codes.com/p0444 : On vehicles equipped with Evaporative emission control systems also known as EVAP, the engine draws in excessive fuel vapors from the gas tank that would otherwise be vented into the atmosphere.
The fuel vapor is routed through a vacuum line to the engine's intake and the purge valve/solenoid meters the desired amount of fuel vapors, controlled by the vehicles powertrain control module (PCM) or engine control module (ECM). The PCM/ECM monitors the voltage to the purge control valve and has detected no voltage change with the purge valve commanded on.
Note: This code is similar to codes P0443 and P0445.
Symptoms Symptoms of a P0444 trouble code may include:
  • Check engine light on (Malfunction indicator lamp illuminated)
  • Slightly diminished fuel economy, this will not affect engine performance
Potential Causes Causes of this DTC may include:
  • Wiring harness loose or disconnected
  • Engine wiring harness open circuit
  • Purge control solenoid open circuit
  • PCM/ECM malfunction
Diagnostic Steps for P0444 DTC Engine wiring harness - Check all connectors to ensure they are plugged in properly, look for loose or damaged wires. Typically the purge control valve is energized by the the battery and triggered on and off with a duty cycle through the PCM/ECM. Using the manufacturers wiring diagrams, identify which type of circuit being used and check for battery voltage presence with the key on/engine off at the power side of the control solenoid connector using a digital volt ohm meter (DVOM) set to the volts scale. If no battery voltage is present, trace the wiring back and determine the cause for voltage loss.
Test for continuity of the control side of the wire harness after disconnecting the plug from the control valve solenoid and the PCM wiring harness. Identify the correct wire at the PCM and control valve harness and check for continuity using the ohms scale on the DVOM, if excessive resistance is found, repair the circuit. If there is no continuity on the circuit, check all connections for damaged wiring, loose pins or disconnected harnesses and repair the circuit.
Purge control solenoid - Check for continuity at the purge control solenoid connector pins after removing the harness plug using the DVOM set to the ohms scale. Verify resistance is within manufacturers specifications. If no continuity is present, suspect the solenoid is internally open and replace the part with a known good unit.
PCM/ECM malfunction - Since the EVAP is only turned on during certain driving conditions, it will be necessary to monitor the EVAP control operation using an advanced scan tool capable and performing a road test under the driving conditions required to activate the EVAP system. Some advanced scan tools have an internal test to activate the EVAP system manually. Verify the PCM/ECM is commanding the EVAP system on. If the system is functioning correctly, it will be necessary to back probe the PCM/ECM wiring harness connector using a graphing multimeter or oscilloscope with a duty cycle feature with the positive lead on the purge control valve pin and the negative lead connected to a known good ground. The duty cycle should match what is commanded on by the PCM/ECM during EVAP operation. If there is no duty cycle present, the PCM/ECM may be at fault.This diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is a generic OBD-II powertrain code. It is considered generic because it applies to all makes and models of vehicles (1996-newer), although specific repair steps may vary depending on the model.a evaporative malfunction . purge valve and gas cap.
If you have to replace the purge valve, here is a picture of its location: tdisline_101.jpg

---------------

If=====

If

May 16, 2015 | Hyundai Tiburon Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

My 1998 pontiac grand prix gt has A code po1676


DTC P1676 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
DTC P1676 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.
Circuit Description
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at the PCM.


Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness.


?€¢
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

.

May 01, 2015 | Pontiac Grand Prix Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you


It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Apr 08, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

Check engine light code p1676 Chevy lumina Ltz


Trouble Code: P1676 (3.8L V6 VIN K Auto)
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid

Number of Trips to Set Code: 1
OBD II Monitor Type: CCM Details
Indicators: MIL Details
Trouble Code Conditions:
Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  • The ignition is on.
  • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.
  • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Possible Causes:
  • Poor connection at the PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.
  • Damaged harness.
  • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a voltmeter connected between the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

1998 Chevrolet Lumina - Powertrain - Engine Controls - 3.8L - DTC P1676 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit

Aug 13, 2010 | 1998 Chevrolet Lumina

1 Answer

Check engine code 31 for a 94 laberon


The 31 code is about the evap system purge solenoid circuit having an electrical problem (open or shorted). I doubt that explains the problem. dash. If you can get it to an Autozone parts store they will often do the readout for free.


Possible Causes Bad connection or wiring - Check the wiring and connections between the logic module and the solenoid. Clean and regrease any corroded connectors with dielectric grease and repair any shorts.
Bad solenoid - The solenoid is located in the right, front fender next to one to three other solenoids. See the Understanding Solenoids page for information about how to test and repair solenoids.
Diagnostic Method Trigger Parameters - Near 0V or near 12V not detected when the solenoid is turned on or off, respectively
Results If Component Fails Fault code 31 is stored.

Aug 11, 2010 | 1994 Chrysler LeBaron

1 Answer

2008 dodge 1500 4wd tail light wire harness color code with trailer hitch


If you adding a trailer light harness, you can buy a seperate harness from most auto parts stores that will plug right in. There should be a connector near the rear of the truck that you can unplug, and add the trailer harness. It's simple and fast and you don't end up making a mess of your wiring. I suggest puting some "dielectric grease" on the connections to prevent corrosion.
Flat 4 connector.
Brown is tail lights and marker lights.
Yellow and Green are turn and stop. I think yellow is left.
White is ground.

Mar 19, 2010 | 2004 Dodge Ram 1500

2 Answers

What is code 31 on a dodge shadow i did the engine scan do not know what this is


I have it as..

"evaporator purge solenoid circuit or driver"

This is an old list and I don't remember where I got it. Now that I think about it - I am not even sure what
"evaporator purge solenoid circuit or driver"
means.

Mar 15, 2010 | 1993 Dodge Shadow

4 Answers

I received the following trouble codes on my 1997 Dodge Ram 1500 with the 5.9 liter engine: 12, 31, 56 I assuime 12 is a toss away... I don't understand the description for 31 and I cannot locate 56 in my...


code 31 is the evap system, the fumes from the tank, the computer can seal or vent the vapors, and so its telling you theres a big leak its not able to seal, could be a loose or bad gas cap or a broken vacuum line for the system or a vent or purge valve went bad,code 56 is not a code, double check . good luck,hope this is helpful.

Dec 19, 2009 | 1997 Dodge Ram 1500 Club Cab

1 Answer

WHAT TO DO ABOUT TROUBLE CODES PO449 & PO141 ON 01 VENTURE


code is P0449

The PCM has determined that a malfunction exists in the electrical circuit for the vent valve/solenoid in the evaporative emission control system.

Definition:
EVAP (Evaporative Emission System) purge/vent solenoid circuit condition

Explanation:
The solenoids and system wiring are monitored for opens or shorts

Probable Causes
1- Purge or vent solenoids defective
2- Check connevtor and wiring
3- Fuel saturated vapor canister
4- Failed EVAP vent solenoid


A code P0141 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:
  • open or short to ground in the wiring harness
  • O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
  • O2 heater element resistance is high
  • Internal short or open in the heater element
Note: Typically a failed catalytic converter does not cause this code. You're more likely to see a P0420 code for a failed converter.
Possible Solutions
  • Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor)
  • Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors

Oct 10, 2009 | 2001 Chevrolet Venture

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