Question about 2003 Pontiac Sunfire

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On a 2001 pontiac sunfire wheres the evap purge solenoid located

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: 2004 Pontiac Grand Prix Evaporative Canister

you should be able to fix it look for a can near the fuel tank that has vacuum hoses coming out of it and you should be able to just buy the bad solenoid

Posted on Nov 03, 2008

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SOURCE: 2002 Sunfire TCC Solenoid replacement

hi..the transaxle converter clutch . tcc. uses a solenoid -operated valve located in the automatic transaxle to mechanically couple the engine flywheel to the output shaft of the transmission through the torque converter.that reduces the slippage loss in the converter.reducing emissions.but check the vss first.which is called the vehicle speed sensor.they both work together .if the vss is not working right it wont call on the tcc.
check this out..
thank u..
rate me..

Posted on Mar 06, 2009

  • 1779 Answers

SOURCE: my 1996 grand am ,pontiac fail inspection due to

Here's a site to view what the part looks like, it's about $40. This info is assuming you have the 3.1 V-6, not sure if you have the 4 cyl. There is a charcoal canister that stores gas vapors so they won't be released into the atmosphere. These stored vapors are diverted to be burned by the engine. A defective purge solenoid valve won't allow the vapors to be burned, and the canister will eventually fill with gas. I changed one some time ago, and don't remember too well the procedure, but I believe it's just 1 or 2 bolts mounted on the upper engine area, I think it's on one of the valve covers, and a plug in (electrical). When you purchase the part, the parts store should be able to tell you the exact location. I remember the canister itself is under the coolant recovery tank. If you can see it (I seem to remember it was hidden) you can try to follow connections to the purge solenoid valve. Hope this helps, sorry to be somewhat vague, it's been a while since I changed it!
http://www.autozone.com/autozone/catalog/parts/partsShelf.jsp?displayName=Canister+Purge+Solenoid&currentPage=1&categoryDisplayName=Emission+Control&navValue=16000326&itemId=326-0&parentId=60-0

Posted on Oct 23, 2009

  • 369 Answers

SOURCE: cant f the transmission solenoid located on a 1996 pontiac sunfir

You have to pull the transmission pan off to acess them.

Posted on Dec 02, 2009

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  • 175 Answers

SOURCE: EVAP canister and Purge valve leaking locate hoses

splain you issue in better dialect please and with details

Posted on Feb 02, 2011

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1 Answer

Where is the evap purge located on 2001 sunfire


Between the engine and fire wall, about center of the engine. This is what it looks like
26021269-bzjmclsurzpwhk3eui4wfr3c-5-0.jpg

Dec 25, 2015 | 2001 Pontiac Sunfire

1 Answer

I have a 1999 oldsmobile aurora, northstar motor. I was told I need to replace my purge valve solenoid. Can someone please tell me where it is located?


It's under the plastic cover on top of the engine . Remove the intake manifold top cover.
Remove the solenoid quick-connect hose (3) at the EVAP canister purge solenoid (4). Remove the solenoid quick-connect hose (7) from the EVAP canister purge solenoid (4) to the enhanced EVAP service port (8). Remove the electrical connector (6) at the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Remove the EVAP canister purge (2) solenoid valve bolt. Remove the EVAP canister purge solenoid tab from the bracket (5).

Aug 06, 2015 | 1999 Oldsmobile Aurora

1 Answer

P1655 came up on diagnostic test for my 1997 Pontiac grand prix. What is it and where is it located on engine? How much is it gonna cost?you


It could just be a electrical problem !
A DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the EVAP canister purge solenoid circuit , Can you check electric circuits with a volt ohm meter ?
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
?€¢
Poor connection at PCM. Inspect harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal to wire connection.


?€¢
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EVAP Canister Purge solenoid. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 amps.

  3. Checks for a faulty EVAP canister purge solenoid.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the PCM.
  2. Ignition ON.
  3. Using DMM (J 39200), measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6

3
  1. DMM to 10 amp scale, install DMM to measure current between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the
specified values?
0.1 amp - 1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4

4
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
  2. Using DMM, measure voltage between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit (refer to Engine Electrical).
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

6

Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Fuse Block Details in Electrical Diagnosis.
  2. Replace fuse.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

8

  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP canister purge solenoid and ground.
Is voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP canister purge solenoid and at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s).
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14

11

  1. Ignition OFF, reconnect the PCM and disconnect the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
  2. Ignition ON, connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP canister purge solenoid harness connector.
  3. Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP canister purge solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test light flash ON and OFF?
--
Go to Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the EVAP canister purge solenoid driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP canister purge solenoid. Refer to Engine Electrical.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

14

Replace the EVAP canister purge solenoid.
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

15
Replace the PCM.
Important: Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--

16

  1. Ignition ON, engine OFF, review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor SPECIFIC DTC info for DTC P1655.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Repair complete

Apr 08, 2015 | Pontiac Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Purge solenoid location 2008 torent


Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement
Remove the fuel injector sight shield. Refer to Fuel Injector Sight Shield Replacement. Disconnect the engine wiring harness electrical connector (4) from the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid.
Remove the oil fill cap. Lift upward and remove cover from ball studs.
The purge solenoid is under the plastic cover on top of the engine .
Disconnect the EVAP pipe quick connect fitting (1) from the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service.
Disconnect the EVAP pipe quick connect fitting (2) from the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Plastic Collar Quick Connect Fitting Service. Remove the EVAP purge solenoid bracket bolt (3). Remove the EVAP purge solenoid.

the purge

Sep 20, 2014 | 2008 Pontiac Torrent

1 Answer

Where is the the oi filter and evap on 2005 sunfire


http://www.carcarekiosk.com/video/2005_Pontiac_Sunfire_2.2L_4_Cyl./oil/change_oil_and_oil_filter

http://www.autozone.com/autozone/repairguides/Cavalier-Sunfire-2001-2005/Component-Locations/Component-Locations-1/_/P-0996b43f80cb3a9e

Jul 17, 2012 | 2005 Pontiac Sunfire

1 Answer

2004 pontiac sunfine 0442


Smoke test the system . P0442 small leak .
This DTC tests the evaporative emission (EVAP) system for a small leak. The control module monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor signal to determine the vacuum decay rate. At an appropriate time, the control module turns the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve ON and the EVAP vent solenoid valve ON. This allows the engine to draw a vacuum on the EVAP system. At a calibrated time, or vacuum level, the control module turns the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve OFF, sealing the system, and monitors the FTP sensor input in order to determine the EVAP system vacuum decay. If the control module detects a leak larger than a calibrated amount, this DTC sets.
EVAP Leaks P0442 and P0455

Aug 06, 2017 | 2004 Pontiac Sunfire

1 Answer

Where is the engine coolant temp. circuit high input located on a 2001 hyundai sonata...code p0441


Trouble code P0441 indicates EVAP emiddion control system incorrect purge flow.
Possible faulty purge valve or circuit.
Possible causes: purge line plugged, vacuum hose failure, EVAP purge solenoid failure and/or emission canister clogged.

The coolant sensor is a 2 wire sensor located in the thermostat housing.

Oct 04, 2011 | Hyundai Motor 2002 Sonata

1 Answer

Evap leak in a 2003 sunfire


this would be either the evap purge solenoid or the evap canister solenoid or the gas cap which has an o-ring around the cap is cracked either one of these is the cause to this problem

May 30, 2011 | 2003 Pontiac Sunfire

1 Answer

Were is the evap located on 2001 Chevy s-10 blazer with v6


The EVAP service port is located in the EVAP purge pipe between the EVAP purge solenoid and the EVAP canister. The service port is identified by a green colored cap.

47e8f38.jpg

Fig. Showing location of (1) Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Canister Purge Solenoid and (2) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve


4d7b3e9.jpg

Fig. EVAP Purge valve solenoid (3) mounting bolt (2) and insulator (1) on 2000-2005 4.8L, 5.3L, 6.0L Engines

Hope this help (remember rated the post).

Mar 26, 2010 | 2001 Chevrolet Blazer

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