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Anonymous Posted on Oct 14, 2012

Suzuki reno p2101 p2106 p2110 - 2006 Suzuki Reno

2 Related Answers

Nike Merritt

  • 149 Answers
  • Posted on Dec 24, 2009

SOURCE: wont start

The sensor ($100) in the throttle body ($400) is dirty and your engine is running high mix of gas. If you do not get it fixed, it will melt your catalytic converter ($1000) and stop up your muffler and your car will not run until you clean out the muffler system. If your car is not running, test this by disconnecting the exhaust manifold and try to start it.

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Azrael SRL

  • 11800 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 20, 2011

SOURCE: this is what the code

P161B = Engine Torque Control - Limit Reached = the torque delivered by the motor has exceeded its rated value
P2106 = Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited Power
and
P2110 = Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM = the engine overrevved , pumped more power than it was rated for and it had to be forced to slow down by closing the throttle.
All this is caused by P0496 = Evap Emmission high--- purge flow fault = the evap valve got stuck in the fully open position, pumped a lot of fuel in the motor and acted like a fully opened throttle; have it cleaned and if that doesn't fixes, replace it.

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0helpful
1answer

2007 Suzuki Reno How to fix P2106 & P2110 codes?

The fault is neither of those, check the Throttle Actuator Control System.
There will be a broken wire or bad connection along the wiring loom.
0helpful
1answer

Working on 2003 Lincoln LS 3.0. code p2110; p2107. Customer replaced throttle body

P2110 - Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM. Throttle actuator control system is in FMEM mode of forced limited RPM.
  • PCM damaged
  • Cross wired TACM motor
DTC indicates only that FMEM condition exists, and can be set incombination with DTCS P2100, P2101, or P2107, meaning the ETB faults should be repaired first.
P2107 - Throttle Actuator Control Motor Processor. The ETC control area of the PCM failed self test. Fault could be the result of an incorrect TP command, or the TACM wires shorted together.
  • TACM wire shorted together
  • TACM circuit wires shorted to pwr
  • PCM damaged
  • ETB damaged
An (TACM) circuit PID reading may indicate a fault if available
DV21 CHECK ETC MOTOR FOR SHORT OR OPEN
  • Remove ETC motor harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + and TACM - pins, through the motor.
Is the resistance less than .8 ohms, or greater than 1000 ohms?
Yes No Replace Throttle body assembly. note: Clear DTCS and rerun self test, if DTCS (P2100, P2106, P2112), or (P2100, P2106, P2111, P2112) are output GO to DV22 , for (P2100, P2106, P2107) GO to DV23 , and for (P2100, P2106, P2107, P2111, P2112) GO to DV24 , and for DTCS (P2101, P2106, P2110, P2111, P2112) GO to DV25 . GO to DV22 . DV22 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR OPEN
  • Remove PCM harness connector.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM+ circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the TACM- circuit between the PCM and TACM harness connectors.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DV23 . Repair open circuit. DV23 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GND, PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery gnd.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and battery pwr.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCRTN.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and ETCREF.
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM - pin and ETCREF.
Are both resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV24 , for P2101, GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV24 CHECK ETC MOTOR HARNESS FOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV25 . Isolate and repair short circuit. DV25 CHECK FOR CROSSWIRED ETC MOTOR HARNESS
  • Measure the resistance between the TACM + pin and TACM- pin.
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DV26 . Properly wire the TACM per TACM and PCM connector diagrams. DV26 SELF TEST VEHICLE
  • Key On Engine Off.
  • Clear DTCS.
  • Cycle accelerator pedal to the floor and back several times.
  • Self Test vehicle noting any DTCS.
Were there any DTCS related to the ETC system?
Yes No Intermittent fault, GO to Z1 Replace PCM.
0helpful
1answer

Tengo un Susuki forenza m da el p2106 p2110 y p167D

english please you can see its an english forum , no?>
0helpful
1answer

Code p2106

did you first read the FSM on that?
all words,. if not why not. its TBW car.
throttle by WIRE.
just $4 bucks too, near free, hell is free.
it will save you $4 easy, I PROMISE.

https://suzukipitstopplus.com/Products/1066-2006-forenza-reno-service-manual.aspx


1helpful
3answers

Trouble code P0340 2006 Suzuki Forenza

It`s coming up the Camshaft position sensor.
0helpful
1answer

2006 Suzuki forenza codes p2110, p2135, p2101, p2135, p0106

denise, this is a double post. go back one.
keep in mind, the ECU never knows what part is bad, ever.
only a tech, can find the truth. (testing)
1helpful
1answer

This is what the code reader tells me. P161B, P0496,P2110, AND P2106 can you help me

P161B = Engine Torque Control - Limit Reached = the torque delivered by the motor has exceeded its rated value
P2106 = Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited Power
and
P2110 = Throttle Actuator Control System - Forced Limited RPM = the engine overrevved , pumped more power than it was rated for and it had to be forced to slow down by closing the throttle.
All this is caused by P0496 = Evap Emmission high--- purge flow fault = the evap valve got stuck in the fully open position, pumped a lot of fuel in the motor and acted like a fully opened throttle; have it cleaned and if that doesn't fixes, replace it.
0helpful
1answer

Wont start

The sensor ($100) in the throttle body ($400) is dirty and your engine is running high mix of gas. If you do not get it fixed, it will melt your catalytic converter ($1000) and stop up your muffler and your car will not run until you clean out the muffler system. If your car is not running, test this by disconnecting the exhaust manifold and try to start it.
0helpful
1answer

Trouble Shooting Codes

It sounds like the throttle position sensor (TPS) needs to be replaced. When the TPS sensor goes bad it will give you the codes you received.
Not finding what you are looking for?

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