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Posted on Oct 06, 2012

P0243 turbo solenoid - 1998 Volvo V70

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  • Posted on Jan 22, 2013
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1997 VOLVO S/W 850 GLT.
P0243 TURBocharger wastegate solenoid a malfunction , HOW CAN THIS PROBLEM GET FIX .
THANK YOU

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0helpful
1answer

1998 s70 T5:The abs light is on for months. Lately engine light on then turbo is out. Now the engine hesitates, and stalled a few times,while running. The codes p0171 and P0243. Any recommendations?TY

P0171 future to lean p0243 turbo charger wastgate Solenoid's 'A'
With the abs light need special scanner probably a wheel sensor. The brakes will work normal but in hard braking might lock up
0helpful
1answer

What is code p0243

Turbo/Sup Wastegate Solenoid A Malfunction
0helpful
1answer

Location of wastegate solenoid

If you do not know the location of the wastegate solenoid, how could you have properly tested it? Then, if you have not properly tested it, how could you possibly know that it actually needs to be replaced? - (just asking to provoke thought)

Hint: If you are getting a fault code that says "turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit" (like maybe a P0243), it would be wise to check the circuit before just throwing parts at the car...the solenoid might not be the problem.

With all that said, the answer to your question is that it is on the other end of the vacuum hose that goes to the waste gate valve - top rear of the engine above the left valve cover.
2helpful
2answers

Jeep grand cherokee 2.7 crd I have a problem about code p0243 thans for your help.

DTC P0243 - Turbo/Super Charger Wastegate Solenoid A
Description: Open or shorted condition detected in the turbocharger wastegate solenoid control circuit.


Here is the flow chart for that code (some images could need to clicking for zoom)...

P0243-WASTEGATE PRESSURE CONTROL PWM

zjlimited_337.gif

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects an open or short circuit in the Wastegate solenoid circuit.

Possible Causes
DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS
WASTEGATE SOLENOID
(F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
ECM
INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

Diagnostic Test
1. DAMAGED WIRING HARNESS OR CONNECTORS

zjlimited_338.gif

Turn Ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Are any wires or pins damaged?

Yes
Repair or replace any damaged wire or connectors.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 2


2. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_339.gif

Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?

Yes
Replace the Wastegate Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 3


3. (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN

zjlimited_340.gif

Connect an test light between the Wastegate Solenoid connector Fused ignition switch output circuit and battery negative.
Compare the test light brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Go To 4

No
Repair the open (F504) Fused Ignition switch output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).



4. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

zjlimited_341.gif

Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and the ECM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Go To 5

No
Repair the open (K139) Wastegate Solenoid control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


5. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

zjlimited_343.gif

Measure the resistance of the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit between the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector and battery negative.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

No
Go To 6


6. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

zjlimited_344.gif

Measure the voltage between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit at the Wastegate Solenoid connector and battery negative.

Is the voltage less than 1 volt?
Yes
Go To 7

No
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid driver shorted to voltage.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).


7. (K139) WASTEGATE SOLENOID DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT

zjlimited_345.gif

Measure the resistance between the (K139) Wastegate Solenoid driver circuit in the ECM harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM harness connectors.

Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (K139) Wastegate solenoid circuit shorted to another circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)


No
Go To8


8. WASTEGATE SOLENOID

zjlimited_346.gif
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Reconnect the disconnected Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.
Connect an incandescent test light across the supply and driver pins at the Wastegate Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: The ECM will perform a self check of the circuit after approximately 30 seconds, which should light the incandescent test light.


Does the light illuminate brightly after 30 seconds of being connected?
Yes
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).

No
Replace the ECM.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL).

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5helpful
1answer

2004 Dodge Cummins 600 engine code P0243

P0243 Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid 1

You can find them all here:

http://www.allpar.com/fix/computer-codes.html
0helpful
2answers

OBD 2 P0243

this problem is caused by the turbo boost control valve called the CBV valve
2helpful
1answer

Got P0243 engine code (Boost solonoid curcuit A), what does this mean and how to resolve?

boost solenoid circuit is shorted to ground.what its saying boost solenoid is damage or it has failed its no longer working.
2helpful
1answer

I have a 98 S70 turbo ~171000 mi. car will start

THE FIRST THING IS TO CHECK FIEL PUMP PRESSURE AND FILTHER AND THE RELAY IT IS IN FUSE BOX WITH A J and it is black and if it gets too hot engine will shut down and you will have to wait until relay cools 850,s and S70 models have this problem especially in th A/C CIRCUIT
8helpful
3answers

Suzuki grand vitara fault code

I guess you have an HDI engine (possibly RHZ) as this fault is very common on that model. Quite possibly it will just disappear. It is not likely to be the turbo. Swap the electrovalve (pneumatic solenoid) which controls the turbo with one of the others (there are three beside each other on the inside of the wing, and see what happens. If the fault moves elsewhere that confirms electrovalve fault - so replace valve it.
If not check the vacuum hoses and test things such as the EGR for vacuum leaks. Another possibility is a faulty (or even just dirty) MAF. This is very easy to remove- it is on air intake - so remove and clean with wWD40 or similar.
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