Question about 1999 Cadillac DeVille

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Battery not charging comes up on my information center 11.5 volts. When the system get ready it will start charging up my battery. I also concern about heat at time it comes out luke warm when I have the heat on to defrost the car.

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Take your car to Kragen or Autozone. Tell them you would like your charging system checked (they do it for free). They can tell you if you alternator or battery needs to be replaced.

Posted on Jan 16, 2009

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My battery light came on while i was driving than a few minutes later everything shut off. The battery was replaced in january and alternator was replaced in october.. what could be the problem?


For the alternator to work B+ voltage must be applied to the heavier gage wire on the back of the alternator ,plus the alternator is computer controlled , by the PCM !
Charging System Indicators
BATTERY The IPC illuminates the battery indicator when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


?€¢
The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.


?€¢
The ignition is on, with the engine off.
BATTERY NOT CHARGING The IPC illuminates the battery not charging indicator in the driver information center when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


Your best is to have a qualified repair shop check it out ! Could have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored !
DTC P0562
The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors that the system voltage stays within the proper range. If the PCM detects an excessively high system voltage, DTC P0563 will set. A high voltage condition may cause a stalling condition or other drive ability concerns.
DTC P0621
The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the generator. A high side driver within the PCM allows the PCM to turn the generator ON and OFF. When Generator operation is desired, the PCM sends a 5 volt signal to the voltage regulator via the generator turn on signal circuit. This causes the voltage regulator to begin controlling the generator field circuit. Once the Generator is enabled by the PCM, the voltage regulator controls generator output independently of the PCM. Under certain operating conditions, the PCM can turn Off the generator by turning Off the 5 volt signal on the generator turn on signal circuit. The PCM has fault detection circuitry which monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set. The voltage regulator also contains fault detection circuitry. If the regulator detects a problem, the regulator will ground the generator turn on signal circuit, pulling the voltage low. This also causes the PCM to set the DTC.
DTC P0622
Checking for codes an voltage drop testing the connections an using a scan tool to check data parameters is the only way to solve your problem . Which means taking to a qualified repair shop !

Jul 26, 2016 | 2002 GMC Envoy

1 Answer

Charging system failed. Why is new alternator output ranging between 11 1/2 and 12 1/2 volts?


11 1/2 to 12 1/2 is not charging . That's less then battery state of charge , Battery stat of charge should be 12.6 volts , when charging with a volt meter you should see 13.1 to 14.1 volt at the battery posts . Is there a battery symbol lit on your instrument cluster ? Is there battery B+ voltage at the wires hooked to the alternator How to Test an Alternator

Feb 18, 2016 | 2001 Kia Spectra

1 Answer

I have a 2002 GMC Envoy, Quite frequently my charging light will come on and state that I only have 10 volts coming out and then all the sudden jump to 14 and work perfectly fine


How many mile are on you vehicle ? Have you ever had Alternator replaced before ? You alternator maybe starting to fail , brushes or the voltage regulator .
Charging System Indicators
BATTERY The IPC illuminates the battery indicator when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


?€¢
The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.


?€¢
The ignition is on, with the engine off.
BATTERY NOT CHARGING The IPC illuminates the battery not charging indicator in the driver information center when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage


It would be a good idea to have it checked out , most auto parts stores will do this for free !

Dec 29, 2015 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Why is battery showing 12.5 volts wont start when turn key on it drops below 11 volts been on charger for hours is the battery bad? possibly some other cause?


Sounds as if battery is no good. Replace with a new battery and have charging system tested to ensure it is working properly

Dec 05, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2004 gmc envoy xuv , battery light stays on , replaced battery and checked alternator charging fine


You checked the charging voltage at the battery with a ? volt meter ? What was the voltage with the vehicle running ? 13.1 to 14.1 volts ?
BATTERY NOT CHARGING The IPC illuminates the battery not charging indicator in the driver information center when the following occurs:
?€¢
The PCM detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a class 2 message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage


Charge Indicator Always On
Step
Action
Yes
No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for Starting and Charging? yes or no
Go to Step 2 yes
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Electrical no

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the Charge indicator on the instrument cluster (IPC)
Does the charge indicator illuminate?
Go to Step 3
Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the charge indicator illuminate?
Go to Step 4
Go to Charging System Test

4

Test the charge indicator control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5

5

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls 4.2L.
Did you compete the replacement?
Go to Step 6
--

6

Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 3

Aug 25, 2015 | GMC Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Battery light is coming but charging is 15.45


The light will come on if it over charges too ! all vehicles have computer controlled charging system now a days !
Regulated Voltage Control Explained Regulated Voltage Control uses information from the battery current sensor, calculated battery temperature and system voltage to determine what the perfect voltage to supply the battery with is. In addition to nurturing the battery into longer life by maintaining proper state of charge, RVC allows the charging voltage to drop below the 13.8 to 14.8 volts to which we're all accustomed. If the battery can maintain an 80% SOC with 13 volts at a particular temperature, why would we want to charge it at 14.8 volts?

Apr 29, 2015 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

2006 chevy trailblazer is not charging battery. battery and alt are new


Volts slowly drop to where what quits ,The vehicle stops running ? Is the charge indicator light lit on the instrument cluster /? are any lights lit on the instrument cluster ? The instrument panel cluster (IPC) illuminates the charge indicator and the BATTERY NOT CHARGING message is displayed in the message center when the following occurs:
The engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) detects that the generator output is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a serial data message from the ECM/PCM requesting illumination.


?€¢
The IPC determines that the system voltage is less than 11 volts or greater than 16 volts. The IPC receives a serial data message from the body control module (BCM) indicating the system voltage.


?€¢
The IPC performs the displays test at the start of each ignition cycle. The indicator illuminates for approximately 3 seconds.


?€¢
The ignition is on, with the engine off

Mar 11, 2015 | 2006 Chevrolet Trailblazer

1 Answer

Battery discharges in about 3 days if not run.


it may have deffective diode on the charging system(the alternator). 14 volts is an over charge in a battery. ampere reading must be on what the battery designed.

Mar 01, 2012 | 1997 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

Charging system not working


Are you sure it is 11 amp or is it 11 volt....in which case the battery has a bad cell.
Tom

Nov 29, 2011 | 2000 Chevrolet Astro

1 Answer

Shorting out somewhere!


I believe that your vehicle has an external voltage regulator for the chargeing system.just FYI the spec on all vehicle chargeing systems when the vehicle is running should be 13.8-14.2 when checked with a volt meter.I would start by checking the voltage regulator.If it isnt external than your alt is bad.

Mar 05, 2009 | 1983 Ford Bronco

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