1998 Hyundai Elantra Logo

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Posted on Dec 16, 2008
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Air conditioning when th air conditioning works, is cut to accelerate the departure of the air and off the pedal operates normally

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  • Expert 163 Answers
  • Posted on Aug 10, 2010
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Joined: May 08, 2009
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You have a vaccum leak. Look under your hood for a 1/4 inch black plastic line. It can be hooked into your filter intake housing. Usually this is where the leak is. There also is a black round plastic ball shape device under the hood. This usually has a vaccum line connected, you don't want any leaks there. Those are the easy fix suggestions for a vaccum leak. If you can't find it there, look for other vaccum operated items that are model specific. Hope that helps.

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0helpful
1answer

2008 Cadillac SRX 3.6 L Code P2138 some times code 2122

DTC P2138: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 1-2 Correlation

P2138
• The ECM detects that the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is greater than 0.23 volt, 0.25 volt for LLT, with the pedal released.
• The ECM detects that the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is greater than 0.29 volt, 0.31 volt for LLT, with a partially pressed pedal.
• The ECM detects that the voltage difference between APP sensor 1 and 2 is greater than 1.66 volts, 1.70 volts for LLT, with a fully pressed pedal.
• Any of the above conditions exist, then a 5 second delay for MIL ON.

Diagnostic Aids
Test the current output of the 5-volt reference circuits if you suspect high resistance in the circuit. The current output should be greater than 80 mA for APP 1 and greater than 50 mA for APP 2.


If you don't know how to test the 5 volt reference circuits you need to take it to a qualified repair shop.


Circuit/System Verification
Ignition ON, observe the DTC information with a scan tool. DTC P0651, P0652, P0653, P0697, P0698, or P0699 should not be set.
? If a DTC is set, refer to DTC P0641-P0643, P0651-P0653, or P0697-P0699.
Observe the scan tool APP Sensor voltage parameters. Verify both of the APP sensor voltages are between 0.74-4.82 V.
Rapidly depress the accelerator pedal from the rest position to the wide open throttle position (WOT) and release pedal. Repeat the procedure several times. DTCs P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138 should not set.
Slowly depress the accelerator pedal to WOT and then slowly return the pedal to closed throttle. Repeat the procedure several times. DTCs P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138 should not set.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC to verify the DTC does not reset. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.
Circuit/System Testing
Ignition OFF, remove the fuse that supplies B+ to terminal 56-X2 of the ECM.
Disconnect the harness connector at the accelerator pedal assembly.
Test for less than 5 ? between the appropriate low reference circuit of the APP sensor and ground.
? If greater than the specified range, test the low reference circuit of the APP sensor for a short to voltage, or an open/high resistance. If the circuit/connections test normal, replace the ECM.
Install the fuse that supplies B+ to terminal 56-X2 of the ECM.
Note: The 5-volt reference circuit voltage can be within the specified range with a high resistance in the circuit. If this condition is suspected, refer to Diagnostic Aids.
Ignition ON, test for 4.8-5.2 V between the appropriate 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor and ground.
? If less than the specified range, test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to ground or open/high resistance. If the circuit/connections test normal, replace the ECM.
? If greater than the specified range, test the 5-volt reference circuit for a short to voltage. If the circuit/connections test normal, replace the ECM.
Observe the appropriate scan tool APP sensor voltage parameter. Verify the voltage is less than 0.3 volt.
? If greater than the specified range, test the signal circuit of the applicable APP sensor for a short to voltage. If the circuit/connections test normal, replace the ECM.
Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the appropriate signal circuit and the 5-volt reference circuit of the APP sensor. Verify the APP sensor voltage parameter is greater than 4.8 V.
? If less than the specified range, test the appropriate signal circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance. If the circuit/connections test normal, replace the ECM.
? If both APP sensor voltage parameters display greater than 4.8 V test the signal circuits of the APP sensors for a shorted together condition. If the circuit/connections test normal, replace the ECM.
If all circuits/connections test normal, test or replace the accelerator pedal assembly.
1helpful
1answer

Air conditioner stops when i accelerate rapidly

The air cond compressor is supposed to stop, but only if the gas pedal is pushed to the floor.
If it is cutting off and the pedal is not all the way down, you could have a problem with the throttle position sensor.
Cutting off during hard acceleration gives you a few more horsepower.
0helpful
2answers

My car turns over good, acts like it might turn on then continues to turn. I figure it might be fuel filter since low fuel light had come on.Or could it be th fuel pump got hot and is not working properly?

common problem is turning car off with engine not reaching normal operating temp and floods engine. try this. DE-CHOKING PROCEDURE WHEN ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START
If the engine does not start, try the following procedure to start the engine using the de-choke mode.
Failure to do so may aggravate the no start condition.
1. Depress and hold the accelerator pedal to the floor and crank the engine for 7-8 seconds. (This will clean out any unburned fuel from the combustion chamber)
2. Release the ignition key to stop cranking.
3. Release the accelerator pedal and start the engine. If the engine starts while performing Step 1 the engine will rev up. Immediately release the ignition key to stop cranking and remove your foot from the accelerator pedal.
^ Do not keep holding the ignition switch in the START position over 10 seconds if the engine does not start. This may result in a weakened or dead battery.
^ Avoid racing the engine or sudden take off right after starting the engine.
^ If the engine still fails to start following the De-choking procedure, have your vehicle inspected by your Mazda Dealer.

for your info there is a recall for this problem. contact mazda.
3helpful
1answer

ELectic fans cut off and on what causes that on a 98 toyota camry

It is normal for the electric fan to cut off and on while the vehicle is running, there is a sensor in th radiator controlling the fans, switching them in when it senses the coolant temperature is too hot. The fans then run until the temperature reaches normal range again and the fans switch off. It is also normal for the fans to cut off and on with the air conditioning running. If they are coming on at any other time, such as when the engine is not up to half way on the gauge and the air con is off, there is likely a problem with the sensor or relay.
1helpful
1answer

2004 ford focus ac blows warm when briskly accelerating. not full throttle. moderate acceleration no problem. temp change to warm is fast, 2 seconds, but back to cold, after letting off the gas, takes...

this is by design. under load, the computer will deactivate the air conditioning in order to take the load of the compressor off of the engine, thereby getting more power for required acceleration. the a c light will remain illuminated etc, and after you finish accelerating the air conditioning will resume normal operation.
0helpful
1answer

Air works good but when you give it gas it gets hot air inside

this is by design. under load, the computer will deactivate the air conditioning in order to take the load of the compressor off of the engine, thereby getting more power for required acceleration. the a c light will remain illuminated etc, and after you finish accelerating the air conditioning will resume normal operation.
0helpful
3answers

How do you remove the heater core from a 1999

You do not have to remove the pedals, however by the service manual you are supposed to remove the steering column if you have not already.
0helpful
2answers

No acceleration at high RPM's

It's probally the fuel cutoff.If it's in Park Or Nuetral this is a normal condition to protect the engine from overevving.If it doesn't do it in gear that's what it most likely is.hope this helps
4helpful
1answer

2003 nissan altima rpm goes crazy (at 2 then drops to 0, back and forth)then it dies. it is doing it more frequently

I have also read in the service manual that doing an idle relearn helps with RPM problems. This is the procedure below. It is complicated to do unless you have a watch or something to count the seconds with.

DESCRIPTION
“Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning” is an operation to learn the fully released position of the accelerator
pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time
harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF” wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch “OFF” wait at least 10 seconds.
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning UBS002OA
DESCRIPTION
“Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning” is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve
by monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Turn ignition switch “OFF” wait at least 10 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
Idle Air Volume Learning UBS002OB
DESCRIPTION
“Idle Air Volume Learning” is an operation to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine within the specific
range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
 Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
 Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
PREPARATION
Before performing “Idle Air Volume Learning”, make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
 Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
 Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 95ーC (158 - 203ーF)
 PNP switch: ON
 Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, set lighting switch to the 1st position to light
only small lamps.
 Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
 Vehicle speed: Stopped
1helpful
1answer

Brake and gas pedals

The vehicle has a optional adjustable brake to increase driver comfort. The brake pedal position is changed in phase with the accelerator pedal. The system is adjusted by pressing the dash-mounted switch that powers the driver motor mounted on the accelerator pedal assembly. The two-way motor operates backward (away from the driver) or forward (toward the driver) to adjust the accelerator pedal directly and the brake pedal through the drive cable attached to the brake pedal assembly.
--------------------
  • Adjustable brake pedal inoperative
  • Switch.
  • Circuit.
  • Motor.
  • Cable.
  • Obstructions
------------------------------------
PINPOINT TEST D: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 CHECK MOTOR SOUND
  • Allow two minutes for the thermal overload to reset.
  • Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
  • Can the adjustable pedal motor be heard to operate?
Yes
GO to D2 .

No
GO to D7 . D2 CHECK MOTOR INSTALLATION
  • Check adjustable pedal motor for correct installation.
  • Is the motor installation OK?
Yes
GO to D3 .

No
CORRECT the motor installation. TEST the system for normal operation. D3 CHECK ADJUSTABLE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SYSTEM
  • Disconnect the brake pedal-to-accelerator pedal cable.
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  • Operate the adjustable pedal control switch.
  • Does the adjustable brake pedal operate now?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal assembly. REFER to Section 206-06 . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D4 . D4 INSPECT FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
  • Inspect the adjustable accelerator pedal assembly for foreign material causing a binding condition.
  • Was any foreign material found?
Yes
REMOVE the foreign material. RETEST for normal operation.

No
GO to D5 . D5 CHECK CABLE
  • Detach the adjustable pedal motor cable.
  • Inspect the ends of the brake pedal motor cable for wear or damage.
  • Are the cable ends OK?
Yes
GO to D6 .

No
INSTALL a new accelerator pedal assembly. REFER to Section 310-02 . TEST the system for normal operation. D6 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO BATTERY
  • Key in OFF position. Adjustable Pedal Switch C290
  • Disconnect the adjustable pedal switch C290.
  • Measure voltage at C290-1 and C290-7.
  • Is the voltage greater than 0 V at either pin?
Yes
REPAIR the short to battery. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D7 . D7 CHECK POWER TO SWITCH
  • Measure the voltage at C290-2 circuit 490 (RD).
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes
GO to D8 .

No
REPAIR circuit 490 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation. D8 CHECK GROUND TO SWITCH
  • Measure resistance to ground at C290-3 circuit 57 (BK) and C290-6 circuit 57 (BK).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms at both pins?
Yes
GO to D9 .

No
REPAIR the open circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. D9 TEST SWITCH
  • Connect fused jumpers between C290-1 and -2 and between C270-7 and -3.
  • Does the adjustable pedal motor run in both directions?
Yes
INSTALL a new adjustable pedal switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D10 . D10 CHECK SWITCH-TO-MOTOR CIRCUITS CONTINUITY
  • Connect: Adjustable Pedal Switch C290.
  • Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2001.
  • Measure resistance to ground at both pins of the adjustable pedal motor connector, circuits 1494 (RD) and 1495 (WH).
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms at both pins?
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