Question about 2002 Daewoo Nubira

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Diagnostic code 1336

What is this problem

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  • yadayada
    yadayada May 11, 2010

    P1336 - Crankshaft Position (CKP) System Variation Not Learned

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If the MIL(Engine Light) is on and the engine runs there are two possibility's
1. cam-crank timing off
2. crank sensor has noise in the signal

Posted on Jan 24, 2009

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bschilz
  • 2049 Answers

SOURCE: what'z the flow of diagnostics for obdII code 1336

According to the GM factory service manual, the OBD-II trouble code, P1336, is defined as follows: DTC P1336 CKP System Variation Not Learned. The factory service manual does not enumerate all of the symptoms of this trouble code, but after consulting a professional custom PCM tuner, it was learned that aside from the annoying light on the instrument cluster, the other symptoms exhibited may include: poor vehicle performance, and loss of misfire detection diagnostics.

This DTC is particularly nasty, because simply clearing it by disconnecting the battery, or clearing it using an OBD-II scan tool will not address the problem. The code will be set again later unless the vehicle is run through the actual “crank relearn” procedure.

There is only one way to properly fix the P1336 DTC, and that’s to perform a “crank relearn” procedure, or as the GM factory service manual procedure calls it, the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. This procedure can be initiated and performed by GM’s be-all end-all scan tool, the Tech-2. It can also be performed by some aftermarket scan tools. Furthermore, some of the PCM tuning software applications are capable of initiating a “crank relearn” procedure.

For most enthusiasts that encounter this issue, the best course of action is to bring the vehicle to a local GM dealership and have them perform the procedure. Unfortunately most dealerships will charge a modest fee for doing this (upwards of USD $100 in some cases).

Posted on Oct 07, 2009

6ya6ya
  • 2 Answers

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Solution for code c 1336 toyota land cruiser 2008


it has to do with your vehicle stability and traction control. I would look to see if you left the yaw rate sensor unplugged
Standard Motor Products YA113 YAW Rate Sensor

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Ford e 150 6 cyl rough idle p 1336 code any ideas


You have a problem with you cam position sensor, has pcm or sensor been replaced? Are there any other codes,

Nov 04, 2013 | 2003 Ford E150

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Code 1336


If this is a P1336 read on.
P1336 - Crank / Cam Sensor Range / Performance
Possible causes
  • Damaged PCM.
  • Damaged CKP sensor. (crankshaft position sensor)
  • Damaged CMP sensor. (camshaft position sensor)
  • Base engine concerns.
  • Wiring Harness Concerns.
  • Jun 11, 2012 | 2004 Toyota 4Runner

    1 Answer

    99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...


    It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

    DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
    DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
    DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
    DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
    DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
    DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
    DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
    DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
    DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
    DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
    DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
    DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
    DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
    DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
    DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

    Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

    Circuit Description
    The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

    Test Description
    Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
    Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
    Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
    Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
    Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

    Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


    1
    Turn the ignition to the ON position.
    Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
    Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
    Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
    12 V
    YES - Go to Step 2
    NO - Go to Step 8
    2
    Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
    Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
    Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
    0 V
    YES - Go to Step 3
    NO - Go to Step 8
    3
    Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
    Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
    Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
    0 V
    YES - Go to Step 4
    NO - Go to Step 9
    4
    Release the passenger temperature control.
    Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
    Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
    12 V
    YES - Go to Step 5
    NO - Go to Step 9
    5
    Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
    Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
    Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
    12 V
    YES -- Go to Step 6
    NO - Go to Step 10
    6
    Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
    Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
    Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
    12 V
    YES - Go to Step 7
    NO - Go to Step 10
    7
    Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
    If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
    Is the repair complete?
    --
    System OK
    --
    8
    Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
    If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
    Is the repair complete?
    --
    System OK
    --
    9
    Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
    If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
    Is the repair complete?
    --
    System OK
    --
    10
    Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
    If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
    Is the repair complete?
    --
    System OK
    --

    Mar 11, 2017 | 1999 Cadillac DeVille

    1 Answer

    Jaguar xj8 3.2 1999.after the cold weather,the car starts no problem but an amber light is on.and the dash is saying reduced performance.any help.thanks


    This us ussually signs of a week Crank Positioning sensor. Get it replaced. If you have a trouble code 335 or 336, that is the discription. (some diag ports have a 1 in front going by 1335 or 1336.)

    Dec 29, 2010 | 1998 Jaguar XJ8L

    1 Answer

    ERROR CODE 1336 CAR WONT START WHAT CAN I DO


    That trouble code reflects a problem with your crankshaft and/or camshaft sensor. You could remove those sensors and have them tested at a dealer/automotive servicing center before replacing them to be sure the sensors are in fact at fault and that it is not problem in the wiring. The sensors are an easy fix the wiring can be difficult if you don't know what to look for and check. If you need help with the location of those sensors or any other info let me know. good luck

    Dec 22, 2010 | 1998 Jaguar XK8

    1 Answer

    Code 1336 for s10 1998


    CKP System Variation Not Learned

    Feb 16, 2010 | 1998 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

    1 Answer

    I need to know about a code po 1336 for s10 1998


    Are you sure it is po 1336 or is it P0336? Here is info for P0336 DTC Number P0336 DTC Name Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

    Feb 16, 2010 | 1998 Chevrolet S-10 Pickup

    1 Answer

    What'z the flow of diagnostics for obdII code 1336 for GM(4.3 vortec)


    According to the GM factory service manual, the OBD-II trouble code, P1336, is defined as follows: DTC P1336 CKP System Variation Not Learned. The factory service manual does not enumerate all of the symptoms of this trouble code, but after consulting a professional custom PCM tuner, it was learned that aside from the annoying light on the instrument cluster, the other symptoms exhibited may include: poor vehicle performance, and loss of misfire detection diagnostics.

    This DTC is particularly nasty, because simply clearing it by disconnecting the battery, or clearing it using an OBD-II scan tool will not address the problem. The code will be set again later unless the vehicle is run through the actual “crank relearn” procedure.

    There is only one way to properly fix the P1336 DTC, and that’s to perform a “crank relearn” procedure, or as the GM factory service manual procedure calls it, the CKP System Variation Learn Procedure. This procedure can be initiated and performed by GM’s be-all end-all scan tool, the Tech-2. It can also be performed by some aftermarket scan tools. Furthermore, some of the PCM tuning software applications are capable of initiating a “crank relearn” procedure.

    For most enthusiasts that encounter this issue, the best course of action is to bring the vehicle to a local GM dealership and have them perform the procedure. Unfortunately most dealerships will charge a modest fee for doing this (upwards of USD $100 in some cases).

    Oct 07, 2009 | 1999 GMC Jimmy

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