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2005 Buick LeSabre heated seat not working

I press the button for heated seat and its makes clicking noise, and control shows it's on the high heat position, but there is no heat.
Normally, I don't hear the clicking noise when I change from on/off/low/high heat.

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5 Suggested Answers

  • 512 Answers

SOURCE: heated seats button blinks and

it is in a self diagnostic mode ...its trying to tell you the the heat element is malfunctioning...depending on the sequence of flashes the element maybe shorted or open

Posted on Nov 09, 2008

  • 2920 Answers

SOURCE: temp. control, a/c and heated mirror buttons not working

you need to replace the panel...

Posted on Dec 28, 2008

declyde
  • 3 Answers

SOURCE: heated seat not working

The heater element for the seat is broken or damaged....It will need to be replaced....The blinking light lets you know there is a problem and does not let power flow to the element. This is for safety reasons to prevent short out or even fire.

Posted on Feb 16, 2009

  • 2 Answers

SOURCE: 2005 Buick LeSabre heated seat not working

The heated seats have relays that run them. Not quite sure where they are located but. That noise is the relay clicking on and off. They are actually pretty loud. Look for faulty connections to and from the relay and check battery power to both sides of the relay.

Posted on Feb 24, 2009

  • 408 Answers

SOURCE: 2005 Buick LeSbare Power Front seats will not move

Check all fuses and relays.  Sounds to me like one is blown.

Posted on Mar 05, 2009

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2007 Buick Lucerne CXL: Cooled seats not working. LIghts come on, temperature adjusters work but the motors under the seats do not come on.


Air Circulation
When the heated/cool seat switch is pressed to initiate operation of the climate control seat (CCS) system, cabin air is drawn through the heated/cool ventilation module air filter, then directed through passages in the foam of the seat cushion and seat back to the seat's occupant. In order for the CCS system to operate to its optimum performance, it is crucial to have unrestricted air flow through the system. A dirty or restricted air filter, the blockage of an exhaust air duct, a misaligned heated/cool ventilation module, or incorrect foam installation of the seat cushion or seat back will all have negative effects on CCS operation.
Heated/Cool Ventilation Module
Each heated/cool seat has 2 ventilation modules, one located under the seat cushion and one located in the seat back. These modules are controlled by the climate control seat module (CCSM). Each ventilation module contains a thermo-electric device (TED), a temperature sensor, and a blower motor. The TED and temperature sensor are mounted downstream of the blower motor. Each TED consists of a circuit of positive and negative connections sandwiched between 2 ceramic plates. Each ceramic plate is equipped with copper fins for heat exchange. The air flowing past these fins is either directed as conditioned air into the seat cushion and seat back, or directed into the cabin as waste air.
A TED is essentially a solid state heat pump that is used to heat or cool the air supply to the seat cushion and seat back. When voltage is applied to a TED, one side releases energy as heat, while the opposite side absorbs energy and gets cold. When the polarity of the current flow to the TEDs is switched, the hot and cool sides of the TED reverse.
During the following climate control seat system description and operation, the TEDs, blower motors, and temperature sensors will be referenced independently even though they are all packaged together as a module.
Climate Control Seat (CCS) System
The CCS system consists of two heated/cool ventilation modules and one climate control seat module (CCSM) that controls both the driver and passenger heated/cool seats systems. The CCSM is mounted below the front passenger seat cushion. It receives power from both, battery positive voltage and ignition 3 voltage.
Once a CCS system is activated, cabin air is drawn through the seat blower motors and directed across the fins of each of the thermo-electric device (TED) located under the seat cushion and in the seat back. The air is either heated or cooled as it passes over the TEDs. This conditioned air is then directed through channels in the foam of the seat pad and through small holes in the seat cover to the occupant. Once the system is activated, the CCSM uses a set of algorithms to control the temperature of the selected heating or cooling modes.
Your best bet is to take your vehicle to a qualified repair shop an have it diagnosed .
DTC B19A4: Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A8: Driver Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B103D: Driver Blower Power Circuit

DTC B272E: Driver Seat Back Blower Circuit Open
DTC B19A3: Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A7: Driver Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B2729: Driver Seat Cushion Over Temperature
DTC B19A2: Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A6: Passenger Seat Back Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B111D: Passenger Blower Power Circuit

DTC B272F: Passenger Seat Back Blower Circuit Open
DTC B19A1: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit High

DTC B19A5: Passenger Seat Cushion Blower Speed Circuit Short to Ground

DTC B272A: Passenger Seat Cushion Over Temperature
Driver and Passenger Heated/Cool Seats Inoperative
  1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the C1 harness connector at the CCSM.
  2. Test for less than 5 ohms between the ground circuit terminal M and ground.
  3. ?‡'
    If greater than the specified range, test the ground circuit for an open/high resistance.

  4. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the B+ circuit terminal E and ground.
  5. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the B+ circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.

  6. Disconnect the C2 harness connector at the CCSM.
  7. Ignition ON, verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and ground.
  8. ?‡'
    If the test lamp does not illuminate, test the ignition circuit for a short to ground or an open/high resistance.

  9. If all circuits test normal, replace the CCSM.


Sorry

Jul 10, 2016 | 2007 Buick Lucerne CXS Sedan

2 Answers

Trying to find which fuse is for the heated seats on a 2004 ford explorer sports trak


Heated Seats
This system allows the electrical heating of the front seats on passenger demand.
The components of the system are:
  • the seat heating elements located in the seat cushion and backrest.
  • the heated seat control switch, located on the seat side trim panel.
  • temperature sensors located in the seat cushion heating elements.
  • heated seat relay.
Do both front seat heaters not work ? Do you know how to test electrical circuits with voltmeter ?
PINPOINT TEST J: THE HEATED SEAT IS INOPERATIVE Test Step Result / Action to Take J1 CHECK HEATED SEAT SWITCH OPERATION
  • Key in ON position.
  • Press the heated seat switch on the driver and passenger seats.
  • Are both heated seat switch indicators illuminated?
Yes
If both indicators illuminate, Go To Pinpoint Test K . If only one indicator illuminates, GO to J5 .

No
GO to J2 . J2 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT RELAY CIRCUITS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Seat Relay C3250 (located under the driver seat).
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage at heated seat relay C3250-86, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground; and between C3250-30, circuit 566 (DG), harness and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078817.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J3 .

No
REPAIR inoperative 1003 (GY/YE) or 566 (DG) circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. J3 CHECK HEATED SEAT RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Measure the resistance between heated seat relay C3250-85, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078818.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to J4 .

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation. J4 CHECK THE HEATED SEAT RELAY
  • Install a fused jumper lead between heated seat relay 3250-30, circuit 566 (DG), harness side and heated seat relay C3250-87, circuit 1064 (YE/LB), harness side.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078819.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Do both heated seat indicators illuminate when pressed?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated seat relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 1064 (YE/LB) to switches. TEST the system for normal operation. J5 CHECK INOPERATIVE HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Disconnect: Heated Seat Switch C320 (Driver) or C321 (Passenger) for the inoperative heated seat.
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between heated seat switch C320-2 (driver) or C321-2 (passenger), circuit 1064 (YE/LB), harness side and ground .
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078820.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to J6 .

No
REPAIR circuit 1064 (YE/LB). TEST system for normal operation. J6 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
  • Measure the resistance between heated seat switch C320-4 (driver) or C321-4 (passenger), circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
    s5r~tr~en~file=a0078821.gif~gen~ref.gif
  • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new heated seat switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK). TEST the system for normal operation It's not that simple , being a fuse . It's probably the relay or the heating element .
PINPOINT TEST K: SEAT DOES NOT HEAT BUT THE HEATED SEAT INDICATOR ILLUMINATES WHEN PRESSED ? Does it ?
Your best bet would be to take to a qualified repair shop .
Do

Jun 29, 2016 | 2004 Ford Explorer Sport Trac

1 Answer

Heater and air condioning switch keeps making clicking noise


The noise is one of the actuators that moves the air flow doors into different positions. Common problem. When the noise happens, move the temp. control from cold to warm. If the noise goes away, it is the temp. actuator. Or, press the recirculation button to go from fresh air to recirc. If the noise goes away, it is the recirc. actuator. Or, change the mode from vent to heat. Could be the mode actuator. Usually the temp actuator acts up.

Sep 17, 2013 | 2007 Chevrolet Chevrolet Impala LS

1 Answer

2003 chevy avalanche heated seats wont stay on


The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom s described in this PI. Condition Concern Driver and passenger heated seats inoperative or shut off in 30 seconds. There will be DTCs B2435, B2440, B3606 and or B1825 set in the Drivers Seat Module. The adjustable pedal position sensor, seat recliner position sensor and both heat seat thermistors share the same 5 volt reference internal to the Drivers Seat Module. A fault in any of these components circuits can make the heated seats inoperative or shut off in 30 seconds, as well as, the seat recliner and/or adjustment pedals may move in short increments when operated. A fault in heated seats, adjustable pedal or seat recliner will affect BOTH heated seats. Note Even if the vehicle is not equipped with adjustable pedals DTC B3606 still may set.Recommendation/Instructions To help isolate the area of concern use the Tech 2 and go to Sensor Data in the Drivers Seat Module. Monitor the following parameters for being out of range Recline Position Normal range .39V 4.58V Pedal Position if equipped Normal range .39V 4.58V Psgr. Seat Heat Sensor- Normal range 1V-4V Drvr. Seat Heat Sensor Normal range 1V 4V If a parameter is found to be out of range inspect circuits for any opens, shorts to ground, or voltage. If none found replace the suspect component Please be aware of the following common areas of concern The adjustable pedal position sensor internally shorted pulling the 5 volt reference low. Disconnect the adjustable pedal position sensor and see if the heated seats start working correctly, if so replace.Note Important The APP accelerator Pedal Position sensor is NOT the adjustable pedal position sensor. Make sure the correct sensor, adjustable pedal position sensor, is disconnected.The seat recliner position sensor internally shorted pulling the 5 volt reference low. Disconnect the recliner position sensor and see if heated seats start working correctly, if so replace.An open in either heated seat thermistor circuits signal or low reference The most common is the passenger thermistor where it passes through seat connector C305 pin L or K or C399 pins R or G A chaff to ground on either heated seat thermistor signal circuits. The most common is circuit 5475 black red or dark blue shorted to ground in the passenger seat near the buckle.Note Important The heated seat thermistors act differently to OPENS and SHORTS than the adjustable pedal position sensor and seat recliner position sensor. The adjustable pedals and seat recliner sensors can be disconnected for testing of the heated seats. Where as the heated seat thermistor circuit must be working correctly before EITHER heated seat will operate. Disconnecting one thermistor, which may have a concern will not allow the opposite heated seat to work correctly, BOTH side must be operational before EITHER heated seat will perate.Clearing DTCs If DTCs will not clear when using the Tech 2 after a repair has been made, try operating the device in which the repair was made. Example, if a repair was made to the passenger heated seat thermistor circuit, the DTCs may not clear unless the passenger heated seat is operated.Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed GM bulletins are intended for use by professional technicians, NOT a do it urselfer. They are written to inform these technicians of conditions that may occur on some vehicles, or to provide information that could assist in the proper service of a vehicle. Properly trained technicians have the equipment, tools, safety instructions, and know-how to do a job properly and safely. If a condition is described, DO NOT assume that the bulletin applies to your vehicle, or that your vehicle will have that condition. See your GM dealer for information on whether your vehicle may benefit from the information.

The purpose of this bulletin is to provide the technician with the following service nformation Heated Seats Switch Operation Heated Seats Switch Diagnostics Heated Seats Switch Customer Information Switch Operation The engine must be running for the heated seat feature to work. The heated seats will shut off automatically when the ignition is turned off.Two buttons, located on the door, are used to control the heated seat. Press the orizontal (RH) button to heat the entire seat, back and cushion. Press the vertical (LH) button to heat ONLY the seat back.The three light bars are an indicator of the level of heat selected for either the entire seat (horizontal button) or ONLY the seat back (vertical button) To heat both the seat back and seat cushion at the same time, press the horizontal (RH) button with the heated seat symbol one time. All 3 light bars will glow indicating the HIGH temperature etting.The horizontal (RH) button does NOT have an ON FF indicator light.Press the button a second time, 2 light bars will glow indicating the MEDIUM temperature setting for the entire seat.Press the button a third time, 1 light bar will glow indicating the LOW temperature setting for the entire seat.Press the button a fourth time to turn the entire heated seat OFF.To heat ONLY the seat back, press the vertical (LH) button one time. An ON FF indicator light over the heated seat back symbol will glow to designate that ONLY the seat back is being heated.All 3 light bars over the horizontal (RH) button will glow indicating the HIGH temperature setting for ONLY the seat back.Press the button a second time, 2 light bars will glow indicating the MEDIUM temperature setting for ONLY the seat back.Press the button a third time, 1 light bar will glow indicating the LOW temperature setting for ONLY the seat back.Press the button a fourth time to turn the heated seat back OFF.Switch Diagnostics mportant: In order to eliminate unnecessary part replacement and comeback repairs, it is essential that the appropriate diagnostic tables and aids found in the applicable manuals are followed.Verify the condition prior to making any repairs. Refer to Seats and Seat Controls in the applicable Owners Manual or this bulletin for proper heated seat switch operation information.If an improperly operating front heated seat condition exists, refer to the Diagnostic Information and Procedures in the Seats sub-section of the applicable Service Manual in order to diagnose the system accurately.When measuring the resistance of the seat heater elements, ensure the values are within the updated range of 1.5-5.5 ohms. Refer to DTC B2425 or B2430-Clearing the DTC in the Diagnostic Information and Procedures in the Seats sub-section of the applicable Service Manual.Customer Information Some heated seat components from the above listed vehicles have been returned to the Warranty Parts Center (WPC) for heat function not operating properly. Analyses of these parts show 'no out of specification condition' or No Trouble Found (NTF)Provide customers with the knowledge that if bumped, either one of the heated seat switches can be activated/deactivated accidentally.Ensure customers have a thorough understanding of how the heated seat switches function.GM bulletins are intended for use by professional technicians, NOT a "do-it-yourselfer". They are written to inform these technicians of conditions that may occur on some vehicles, or to provide information that could assist in the proper service of a vehicle. Properly trained technicians have the equipment, tools, safety instructions, and know-how to do a job properly and safely. If a condition is described, DO NOT assume that the bulletin applies to your vehicle, or that your vehicle will have that condition. See your GM dealer for information on whether your vehicle may benefit from the information.

Oct 26, 2011 | 2003 Chevrolet Avalanche

1 Answer

My cool/heat seats well not work lights on button will not stay on 2005 expedition eddie bauer


sound like a relay / turn off anything that makes noise and in the quite listen for a clicking noise when you push the button. Could be located under the hood on the drivers side or under the seats

Feb 01, 2011 | 2000 Ford Expedition

1 Answer

2001 Lincoln LS Easy Entry power seat function


may need dealer to reclaibrate using his tool.

Principles of Operation
Driver Power Seat The driver power seat is controlled by the driver seat module (DSM). The DSM does not need to be configured, however the drive seat does need to be calibrated when the DSM is installed. The driver seat regulator control switch provides voltage to the DSM when activated. The neutral position of each driver seat regulator control switch position is a ground state through the seat regulator control switch contacts. A voltage input causes the DSM to power the appropriate motor until the input is removed. Ground is the normal state of the motor circuits through the DSM and is not switched to control the motors. The DSM internally switches the appropriate line from ground to power to adjust the motors.
As the seat is adjusted, the DSM constantly monitors the motor position sensors to record the current seat position. The DSM will remove power from the motor upon termination of the seat regulator control switch input or if the DSM does not see movement from the motor by monitoring the position sensor. The DSM must be calibrated to the seat track it is controlling. For additional information, refer to Seat Calibration. Once the DSM is calibrated to the seat track, it will only allow movement within the calibrated range.
Seat Calibration The DSM is calibrated using a scan tool. The calibration procedure automatically powers the driver power seat through its full range of motion and records the full stop positions by monitoring the motor position sensors. Once the full stop positions or range of the seat have been recorded, the DSM will only operate within the calibrated range. Any input attempting to drive the seat beyond the calibrated range will be ignored. This calibration is used for all seat control functions including manual switch control and memory recall positioning. During the seat calibration, the DSM may identify a function that is inoperative, such as a position sensor not changing. If the DSM identifies a concern that has a related diagnostic trouble code (DTC), the DSM will set the related DTC at the end of the validation procedure.
The calibration procedure powers the seat track adjustments to the end of their travel, which is determined by the DSM seeing a change of state in the motor position sensors. If there is a concern with the seat track or motor position sensor that limits the travel, the DSM will interpret the stopping point as the end of travel and store the position. The DSM is not able to determine if the seat has moved to its full travel position. It is only capable of monitoring and storing the amount of travel seen by the position sensor changing states.
For additional information on carrying out the power seat calibration procedure, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
Memory Seat Memory seat positioning can be recalled with the memory switches on the driver door panel or a programmed remote keyless entry transmitter. In either case, the DSM receives a memory recall 1 or 2 command from the driver door module (DDM) over the SCP communication network. The memory recall switches are a hardwired input to the DDM. The DDM also receives the remote keyless entry transmitter signals. Once a valid memory recall command is received from the DDM, the DSM moves the drivers seat to the position stored in memory by powering the appropriate motors and monitoring the motor position sensors until the position is reached.
Easy Exit/Easy Entry The easy exit function moves the seat backwards about two inches when the ignition key is removed from the ignition switch. The DSM receives a key out command over the SCP communication network and powers the driver seat rearward. This function will not operate if the seat is less than the travel distance to the end of the track, or the function has been deactivated at the message center driver personality settings. The DSM will also cancel this operation if a valid input command is received, such as the seat regulator control switch or memory recall request.
The DSM will record the current seat position before powering the seat for a easy exit function. This recorded position will be used to return the seat to this position on the easy entry operation. During easy entry operation, the seat is returned to the position previous to the easy exit operation. Easy entry operation will be cancelled if a valid input command is received by the DSM.
Passenger Power Seat The passenger power seat motors are hardwired to the passenger seat regulator control switch. The circuits are normally at ground through the seat regulator control switch. The individual circuit is switched to power when the specific adjustment position is selected.
Heated Seats The driver and passenger heated seats share a common battery and ignition feed. A separate shared ignition source supplies the heated seat switches. When the heated seat switch is pressed with the ignition switch in RUN, a momentary voltage signal is sent to the heated seat module. The heated seat module then supplies power to the heating element circuit. The cushion element and seat backrest element are wired in series and powered by the same output. The heated seat module also will ground the separate indicator circuit at the heated seat switch to indicate an ON state. The heated seat module will remain on until the heated seat switch is pressed and a momentary voltage signal is received, or until 10 minutes expire. If the ignition source is removed from the module, the heated seat module will enter an off state and will not return to ON until the switch is once again pressed with the ignition switch in RUN. The heated seat module is designed to heat the seat to 37.5°C (99.5°F) and maintain the temperature until time-out or switched off. This temperature is maintained by the heated seat module monitoring the temperature sensor located in the seat cushion element, and adjusting the current flow to the heating elements.
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Front seat track motors.
    • Front seat track binding or obstructed.
    • Front seat backrest power recline.
    • Lumbar motor.
    • BJB Fuses 411 (15A), 421 (20A), 425 (40A), 428 (20A)
    • CJB Fuses 205 (5A), 216 (5A), 207 (5A)
    • Seat regulator control switch.
    • Memory set switch.
    • Lumbar seat control switch.

May 04, 2009 | 2001 Lincoln LS

1 Answer

2001 Lincoln LS. Selecting seat/mirror/steering wheel positions works for all except the driver seat. Could this be a fuse/breaker problem? If so, where are they? Is there other possible cause for this?


you may need to have the dealer calibrate the seat with his diagnostic tool. I would guess ariund 1 hr labor time.

info:

Principles of Operation
Driver Power Seat The driver power seat is controlled by the driver seat module (DSM). The DSM does not need to be configured, however the drive seat does need to be calibrated when the DSM is installed. The driver seat regulator control switch provides voltage to the DSM when activated. The neutral position of each driver seat regulator control switch position is a ground state through the seat regulator control switch contacts. A voltage input causes the DSM to power the appropriate motor until the input is removed. Ground is the normal state of the motor circuits through the DSM and is not switched to control the motors. The DSM internally switches the appropriate line from ground to power to adjust the motors.
As the seat is adjusted, the DSM constantly monitors the motor position sensors to record the current seat position. The DSM will remove power from the motor upon termination of the seat regulator control switch input or if the DSM does not see movement from the motor by monitoring the position sensor. The DSM must be calibrated to the seat track it is controlling. For additional information, refer to Seat Calibration. Once the DSM is calibrated to the seat track, it will only allow movement within the calibrated range.
Seat Calibration The DSM is calibrated using a scan tool. The calibration procedure automatically powers the driver power seat through its full range of motion and records the full stop positions by monitoring the motor position sensors. Once the full stop positions or range of the seat have been recorded, the DSM will only operate within the calibrated range. Any input attempting to drive the seat beyond the calibrated range will be ignored. This calibration is used for all seat control functions including manual switch control and memory recall positioning. During the seat calibration, the DSM may identify a function that is inoperative, such as a position sensor not changing. If the DSM identifies a concern that has a related diagnostic trouble code (DTC), the DSM will set the related DTC at the end of the validation procedure.
The calibration procedure powers the seat track adjustments to the end of their travel, which is determined by the DSM seeing a change of state in the motor position sensors. If there is a concern with the seat track or motor position sensor that limits the travel, the DSM will interpret the stopping point as the end of travel and store the position. The DSM is not able to determine if the seat has moved to its full travel position. It is only capable of monitoring and storing the amount of travel seen by the position sensor changing states.
For additional information on carrying out the power seat calibration procedure, refer to the scan tool operating manual.
Memory Seat Memory seat positioning can be recalled with the memory switches on the driver door panel or a programmed remote keyless entry transmitter. In either case, the DSM receives a memory recall 1 or 2 command from the driver door module (DDM) over the SCP communication network. The memory recall switches are a hardwired input to the DDM. The DDM also receives the remote keyless entry transmitter signals. Once a valid memory recall command is received from the DDM, the DSM moves the drivers seat to the position stored in memory by powering the appropriate motors and monitoring the motor position sensors until the position is reached.
Easy Exit/Easy Entry The easy exit function moves the seat backwards about two inches when the ignition key is removed from the ignition switch. The DSM receives a key out command over the SCP communication network and powers the driver seat rearward. This function will not operate if the seat is less than the travel distance to the end of the track, or the function has been deactivated at the message center driver personality settings. The DSM will also cancel this operation if a valid input command is received, such as the seat regulator control switch or memory recall request.
The DSM will record the current seat position before powering the seat for a easy exit function. This recorded position will be used to return the seat to this position on the easy entry operation. During easy entry operation, the seat is returned to the position previous to the easy exit operation. Easy entry operation will be cancelled if a valid input command is received by the DSM.
Passenger Power Seat The passenger power seat motors are hardwired to the passenger seat regulator control switch. The circuits are normally at ground through the seat regulator control switch. The individual circuit is switched to power when the specific adjustment position is selected.
Heated Seats The driver and passenger heated seats share a common battery and ignition feed. A separate shared ignition source supplies the heated seat switches. When the heated seat switch is pressed with the ignition switch in RUN, a momentary voltage signal is sent to the heated seat module. The heated seat module then supplies power to the heating element circuit. The cushion element and seat backrest element are wired in series and powered by the same output. The heated seat module also will ground the separate indicator circuit at the heated seat switch to indicate an ON state. The heated seat module will remain on until the heated seat switch is pressed and a momentary voltage signal is received, or until 10 minutes expire. If the ignition source is removed from the module, the heated seat module will enter an off state and will not return to ON until the switch is once again pressed with the ignition switch in RUN. The heated seat module is designed to heat the seat to 37.5°C (99.5°F) and maintain the temperature until time-out or switched off. This temperature is maintained by the heated seat module monitoring the temperature sensor located in the seat cushion element, and adjusting the current flow to the heating elements.
Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.
  1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.

    Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical Electrical
    • Front seat track motors.
    • Front seat track binding or obstructed.
    • Front seat backrest power recline.
    • Lumbar motor.
    • BJB Fuses 411 (15A), 421 (20A), 425 (40A), 428 (20A)
    • CJB Fuses 205 (5A), 216 (5A), 207 (5A)
    • Seat regulator control switch.
    • Memory set switch.
    • Lumbar seat control switch.

May 04, 2009 | 2001 Lincoln LS

2 Answers

Driver Heated Seat 03 Suburban


Identical thing here with my '03 Surburban LT.

Mar 07, 2009 | 2003 Chevrolet Silverado 2500HD

1 Answer

2002 Grand Cherokee Heated Seats don't work


I will post it in 2 different posts because its too long DB

HEATED SEAT SYSTEM
Individually controlled driver and passenger side electrically heated front seats are available factoryinstalled optional equipment on this model, when it is also equipped with the power seat option. The heated seat system allows both the driver and the front seat passenger the option to select one of two seat heating ranges, Low or High, or to turn the individual seat heaters OFF using the heated seat switches located in the center lower bezel near the bottom of the instrument panel center stack. The heated seat switch circuit operates on ignition switched battery current supplied through a fuse in the junction block, only when the ignition switch is in the ON position.

The heated seat system consists of the following components
  • Heated seat elements
  • Heated seat sensors
  • Heated seat module (or memory heated seat module)
  • Heated seat switches.
The heated seat system also relies upon resources shared with other electronic modules in the vehicle over the Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus network. The PCI data bus network allows the sharing of sensor information. This helps to reduce wire harness complexity, internal controller hardware, and component sensor current loads. At the same time, this system provides increased reliability enhanced diagnostics, and allows the addition of many new feature capabilities. For diagnosis of these electronic modules or of the PCI data bus network, the use of a DRB scan tool and the proper Diagnostic Procedures are recommended.

The electronic modules that may affect heated seat system operation are as follows:
  • Body Control Module (BCM) - Refer to Body Control Module in Electronic Control Modules for more information.
  • Heated Seat Module (HSM) - Refer to Heated Seat Module in Electronic Control Modules for more information.
  • Memory Heated Seat Module (MHSM) - If the vehicle is equipped with the Memory System, refer to Memory Seat Module in Electronic Control Modules for more information.
Refer to Power Seats Premium I/III in the Contents of Wiring Diagrams for complete circuit diagrams. Following are general descriptions of the major components in the heated seat system.

The heated seat system will only operate when the ignition switch is in the ON position, and the surface temperature at the front seat heating element sensors is below the designed temperature set points of the system. The heated seat system will not operate in ambient temperatures greater than about 41 °C (105 °F) . The front seat heating elements and sensors are hard wired to the Heated Seat Module (HSM) or the Memory Heated Seat Module (MHSM).

The heated seat switches are hard wired to the Body Control Module (BCM). The BCM monitors the heated seat switch inputs, then sends heated seat switch status messages to the HSM or MHSM over the Programmable Communications Interface (PCI) data bus. The HSM or MHSM contains the control logic for the heated seat system. The HSM or MHSM responds to the heated seat switch status messages, ignition switch status messages, and the front seat heating element sensor inputs by controlling the output to the front seat heating elements through integral solid-state relays.

When a seat heater is turned ON, the sensor located on the seat cushion electric heater element provides the HSM or MHSM with an input indicating the surface temperature of the seat cushion. If the surface temperature input is below the temperature set point for the selected Low or High heated seat switch position, the HSM or MHSM energizes the integral solid-state relay, which supplies battery current to the heating elements in the seat cushion and back. When the sensor input indicates the correct temperature set point has been achieved, the HSM or MHSM de-energizes the solid-state relay. The HSM or MHSM will continue to cycle the solid-state relay as needed to maintain the temperature set point.

The HSM or MHSM and the seat heater elements operate on non-switched battery current supplied through the power seat circuit breaker in the junction block. However, the HSM or MHSM will automatically turn OFF the heating elements if it detects an open or short in the sensor circuit, a short or open in the heating element circuit causing an excessive current draw, or when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position.

See the owner's manual in the vehicle glove box for more information on the features, use and operation of the heated seat system.

I WILL POST THE REST

Jan 31, 2009 | 2002 Jeep Grand Cherokee

1 Answer

2005 Buick LeSabre heated seat not working


The heated seats have relays that run them. Not quite sure where they are located but. That noise is the relay clicking on and off. They are actually pretty loud. Look for faulty connections to and from the relay and check battery power to both sides of the relay.

Dec 30, 2008 | 1999 Oldsmobile Aurora

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