Question about 1994 Toyota Camry

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2004 Toyota Sienna, a/c light flashes with system running

Summary says it all, owned vehicle since new and problem is intermittent, a/c refrigeratn is at proper level.

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  • Toyota Master
  • 1,861 Answers

The AC light will flash if the AC compressor "Revolution Sensor" is compromised.
This is the only reason that the AC light will flash. Best advice: Replace the AC revolution sensor. It is bolted onto the side of the compressor. Best to have a professional do this, as loss of the refrigerant may occur when it is removed. Hope this helps, and thanks for choosing FixYa. The graciousness of a FixYa rating would be most appreciated.

Posted on Nov 24, 2008

  • Mary Ellen
    Mary Ellen Apr 12, 2014

    How much does it cost to replace the AC revolution sensor?

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SOURCE: I have freestanding Series 8 dishwasher. Lately during the filling cycle water hammer is occurring. How can this be resolved

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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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Recall on camry 2004 Le


Summary: Toyota is recalling certain model year 2004 avalon vehicles; 2004 and 2005Camry, Camry Solara, highlander, and sienna vehicles, 2006 highlander hybrid; 2004and 2005 Lexus ES330 and RX330; and 2006 Lexus rx400H vehicles manufactured from June 1, 2004 through March 31, 2005, equipped with the 1mz-fe or 3mz-fe ...7 days ago

2004 Toyota Camry Recalls ' CarComplaints.com

https://www.carcomplaints.com/Toyota/Camry/2004/recalls/..
Recall on camry 2004 Le Google Search

Oct 28, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

Tip

Toyota AC Light flashing


Here is a real money-saving tip for you Toyota owners, with a problem of your AC light flashing on the instrument panel, when the AC is on.

You may also expericence a 'no cooling condition', also.

This info pertains to the following Toyota vehicles:

2001 thru 2004 Camry, Echo and Celica

2002 thru 2004 4Runner, Corolla, MR2 Spyder

2003 thru 2004 Highlander, Matrix, Sienna and Solara

Toyota is aware of this situation, and has produced a technical service bulletin to rectify the AC light flashing condition.

What has happened here is that the AC relay
(noted as the 'AC MG CLUTCH' relay in the relay box, under the hood)
has gotten weak over time, and is not properlying transmitting power to engage the AC compressor clutch.

Toyota has an improved relay available, and can be purchased at any Toyota parts department.

The affected relays have the following part number stamped on them:
90987-02022

The improved relay part number is 90987-02028

The repair is quite easy, all you have to do is identify that you have a 90987-02022 relay. If so, purchase a new relay, 90987-02028, and simply remove the old one, and fit the new one into the relay box.

Once the new relay is installed, the AC light flashing problem will be cured.

We hope that this tip saves you the money that you would have paid a repair facility to daignose the problem for you.

Thanks for reading my Tip!

All 4-thumb helpful ratings and testimonials (VERY HELPFUL) would be greatly appreciated.

on Jan 02, 2010 | Toyota Camry Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2003 Cadillac coupe DeVille . Diagnostic code RIM C0655. Where do I start?


DTC C0655
Level Control Compressor Relay Malfunction .
You start by doing the diagnostic tests for that code .
Circuit Description
The automatic level control adjusts the vehicle suspension ride height. The RIM determines the height of the vehicle based on the voltage from the automatic level control sensor. The RIM grounds the compressor relay and the exhaust control solenoid to raise and lower the vehicle in order to keep the vehicle level.

Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect all wiring harnesses carefully for chaffs and proper routing. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
• This circuit is monitored before every functional operation of the compressor relay output. If a compressor relay fault is detected, the RIM retries the output every 15 seconds to try to recover from the fault.

Your probably not going to be able to do the factory diagnostics unless you have a factory scan tool to turn on an off the relay . You can test with a volt meter at the relay for B+ voltage and control from the RIM - Rear Integration Body Control Module. Do you know what a relay is and how it works ?

2
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With a scan tool, command the level control compressor relay ON and OFF.
Does the level control compressor relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
YES Go to Diagnostic Aids
NO Go to Step 3
3
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the level control compressor relay .
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the coil side feed circuit of the level control compressor relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
YES Go to Step 4
NO Go to Step 10
4
Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the level control relay and the coil side feed circuit of the level control compressor relay.
With a scan tool, command the level control compressor relay ON and OFF .
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
--
YES Go to Step 8
NO Go to Step 5
5
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?
--
YES Go to Step 7
NO Go to Step 6
6
Test the control circuit of the level control compressor relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 9
7
Test the control circuit of the level control compressor relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 9
8
Inspect for poor connections at the level control compressor relay . Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 11
9
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RIM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
YES Go to Step 13
NO Go to Step 12

10
Repair the coil side feed circuit of the level control compressor relay . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
--
YES Go to Step 13
--
11
Replace the level control compressor relay.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES Go to Step 13
--
12
Replace the RIM. Refer to Rear Integration Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
--
YES Go to Step 13
--
13
Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

Aug 04, 2017 | Cadillac Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

The security light on my dash keeps flashing red when I turn off my toyota sienna and lock the doors.


think its,meant too ,flash red its showing the alarms activated .if vehicle is left any length of time always disconnect the battery

Mar 12, 2015 | 2004 Toyota Sienna

1 Answer

Battery fully charged, engine won't start or even turn over, gear locked in park, brake pedal is depressed.


This may help: http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/274-2nd-generation-2004-2010/199861-04-sienna-transmission-lock.html
There are multiple issues here.Won't crank? Go direct to starter.

Possible recall:http://www.toyoheadquarters.com/threads/2004-2005-2007-2009-toyota-sienna-shift-lock-solenoid-recall-d0r.206/

Nov 10, 2014 | 2004 Toyota Sienna

1 Answer

Ford airbag code 54


94+ AIR BAG DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES/CLEARING
Code Component/Fault Description

No Air Bag Indicator - Inoperative Indicator Circuit
Continuous Air Bag Indicator - Diagnostic Trouble Code Timed Out, Diagnostic Monitor Disconnected or Inoperative, or No Ignition Voltage to Diagnostic Monitor.
12 Lost Battery Feed
13 Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
14 Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
21 Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
22 Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
23 Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
24 System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
32 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
33 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
34 Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
35 Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
41 RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
42 LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
44 RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
45 LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
52 Intermittent or Repaired Lost Battery Feed
53 Intermittent or Repaired Air Bag Circuit Shorted to Ground
54 Intermittent or Repaired Primary Crash Sensor Circuit Shorted to Ground
61 Intermittent or Repaired Diagnostic Monitor Not Mounted to Vehicle Properly
62 Intermittent or Repaired Safing Sensor Output Circuit Shorted to Battery Voltage
63 Intermittent or Repaired Memory Clear Circuit Improperly Grounded
64 Intermittent or Repaired System Disarm Failure or Internal Diagnostic Monitor Fault
72 Intermittent or Repaired Driver Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
73 Intermittent or Repaired Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit High Resistance or Open
74 Intermittent or Repaired Driver Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
75 Intermittent or Repaired Passenger Side Air Bag Circuit Low Resistance or Shorted
81 Intermittent or Repaired RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
82 Intermittent or Repaired LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Feed/Return Circuit Open
84 Intermittent or Repaired RH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle
85 Intermittent or Repaired LH Radiator Primary Crash Sensor Not Mounted to Vehicle
Rapid Continuous Flashing of Air Bag Indicator (No Diagnostic Trouble Code) Both Primary Crash Sensors Disconnected Assembly Plant Mode

TROUBLE CODE CLEARING

1. Follow the diagnostic procedures to service the fault condition flashing on the air bag indicator prior to code clearing.

2. Cycle the ignition switch to OFF and then to RUN.

3. Observe air bag indicator prove-out (six ? two seconds) followed by diagnostic trouble code (52-85) flashing completely one time.

4. Locate the Diagnostic "Trouble Code Clear" Connector (grey connector). located underneath the glove compartment, left side (06010) containing Circuits 631 (T/R) and 57 (BK).

5. Use a jumper wire to short Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK) or to another good ground. This short must be made after the diagnostic trouble code flashes completely one time, but before the warning light stays on continuously.

6. Hold short until air bag diagnostic monitor tone sounds (approximately five seconds).

7. Release short on Circuit 631 (T/R) to Circuit 57 (BK). This short must be released within 25 seconds after the diagnostic monitor tone sounds.

Diagnostic trouble code is now cleared from memory. Next highest priority diagnostic trouble code stored (if one exists) will begin flashing.

The codes and clearing proceedure above are to be used as a guide, NO claims are implied as to the correctness or accuracy of either.

Sep 11, 2013 | Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Toyota sienna rear dome lights flashing


I had the same problem of my dome lights randomly coming on in my 2004 Toyota Sienna. I found that it is a bad switch on the sliding door. I have written up how to replace the switch with all the steps and plenty of pictures on my blog at: http://johnfixesstuff.blogspot.com/2013/02/how-to-fix-sienna-dome-lights-randomly.html

Dec 21, 2012 | Cars & Trucks

3 Answers

Replaced low beam light buls in 2005 pacifica crysler and lights still wont work. What is the problem


MAKE/MODELS: MODEL/BUILD YEARS:
Chrysler/Pacifica 2005
MANUFACTURER: DaimlerChrysler Corporation
NHTSA CAMPAIGN ID NUMBER: 05V066000 RECALL DATE: March 01, 2005
COMPONENT: Exterior Lighting: Headlights
POTENTIAL NUMBER OF UNITS AFFECTED: 43180
SUMMARY:
Certain sport utility vehicles equipped with Halogen headlamps may experience an intermittent and eventual total loss of headlamp function.
CONSEQUENCE:
The head lights may not operate properly which could result in intermittent or no headlight function. This could impair a driver's visibility, increasing the risk of a crash.
REMEDY:
Dealers will inspect, and replace if necessary, the wiring harness and low beam bulb on both headlamp assemblies. The manufacturer has not yet provided an owner notification schedule for this campaign. Owners should contact DaimlerChrysler at 1-800-853-1403.
NOTES:
DaimlerChrysler Recall No. E04. Customers can also contact The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration's Auto Safety Hotline at 1-888-327-4236

Nov 17, 2011 | 2005 Chrysler Pacifica

1 Answer

I have a 99 town car and the engine light came on and a code came up po460 what is this code can u help


P0460 Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit Malfunction, ford posted this service tip for all 97 to 05 ford vehicles - INTERMITTENT MIL ON WITH DTC P0460 - SERVICE TIP
SOME 1997-2005 VEHICLES MAY EXHIBIT AN INTERMITTENT MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) ON WITH DTC P0460 (FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION). THIS CONDITION MAY BE CAUSED BY AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED REMOTE START SYSTEM, AFFECTING THE FLUID LEVEL INPUT (FLI) INFORMATION TO THE PCM. THE CONDITION MAY BE DIFFICULT TO DUPLICATE. TO SERVICE, CHECK FOR AN IMPROPERLY INSTALLED FORD OR AFTERMARKET REMOTE STARTER SYSTEM. THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR HEC MUST HAVE POWER TO ALL 'HOT IN RUN' CIRCUITS FOR THE FUEL GAUGE CIRCUIT TO PROPERLY RELAY FLI INFORMATION TO THE PCM (EITHER BY NETWORK COMMUNICATION OR A DIRECT HARDWIRE CIRCUIT
another I have seen addresses the fuel problem just says the tank got over filled, the gas cap is bad, and that the system is clogged due to a poor grade of fuel being used, Ford recommends a Chevron fuel cleaner additive that should improve this problem

Jul 10, 2011 | 1999 Lincoln Town Car

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